Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 24 Apr 2014, 01:02
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Video
My new radeon hd4650 AGP doesn't want to work
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [5 Posts]  
Author Message
thelaptopkiller

Joined: 25 Oct 2009
Posts: 67
Location: The only place in tornado ally with no tornadoes

PostPosted: Thu 06 Oct 2011, 14:55    Post subject:  My new radeon hd4650 AGP doesn't want to work
Subject description: ...and I'm finally back...
 

First I noticed that it wasn't a very snug seat, and that I could pull it out wayy too easily.
Then, when I turned the computer on, I got...nothing. Nada
The computer didn't go through the POST checks nor load the BIOS no matter how long I waited.
After checking my power supply and learning that it was working perfectly, I decided to try the card in one of my other computers laying around.
And surprise surprise, when I plugged it in it worked great...however I had to use the supply from my main computer as the one in my other is only a 350w.
Then, much to my dismay, I discovered that I couldn't just put the supply in the other one as it was too big to fit.

So I'm stuck trying to figure out how to get it to work in my main.

At least now I know I have enough power Rolling Eyes


Specs for my main system:
Abit VA-10 motherboard
AMD Athlon 2500+
1gb ram
8x AGP power
500w power supply
my 3 power hungry PATA HDs

My other system:
P4 2.5 ghz(if I remember correctly)
512mb ram
8x AGP
the 500w supply I was using in my other computer
one PATA hd

so do you think there is any way to get this card to work? It'll be hard to return and I really don't want to have to go back to my weak little 9200SE

from what I can learn the card should draw about 80w or so

EDIT:I've contacted Gigabyte and am waiting for their response.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 4631
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Fri 07 Oct 2011, 10:45    Post subject:  

If I understand, you have figured out the cause of not working. Power supply too weak to power video card.
350W is low power for newer hardware.
In fact 350W is too low for most computers.
Keep in mind that a ratting of 350W is the max output of the power supply. Realistically about 80% of that is continuous output.

Example:
I just got a Nvidia GTX 560 Ti video card.
It says on the box minimum power supply is 600W.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
thelaptopkiller

Joined: 25 Oct 2009
Posts: 67
Location: The only place in tornado ally with no tornadoes

PostPosted: Fri 07 Oct 2011, 16:17    Post subject: Re: My new radeon hd4650 AGP doesn't want to work
Subject description: ...and I'm finally back...
 

thelaptopkiller wrote:
First I noticed that it wasn't a very snug seat, and that I could pull it out wayy too easily.
Then, when I turned the computer on, I got...nothing. Nada
The computer didn't go through the POST checks nor load the BIOS no matter how long I waited.
After checking my power supply and learning that it was working perfectly, I decided to try the card in one of my other computers laying around.
And surprise surprise, when I plugged it in it worked great...however I had to use the supply from my main computer as the one in my other is only a 350w.
Then, much to my dismay, I discovered that I couldn't just put the supply in the other one as it was too big to fit.

So I'm stuck trying to figure out how to get it to work in my main.

At least now I know I have enough power Rolling Eyes


Specs for my main system:
Abit VA-10 motherboard
AMD Athlon 2500+
1gb ram
8x AGP power
500w power supply
my 3 power hungry PATA HDs

My other system:
P4 2.5 ghz(if I remember correctly)
512mb ram
8x AGP
the 500w supply I was using in my other computer
one PATA hd

so do you think there is any way to get this card to work? It'll be hard to return and I really don't want to have to go back to my weak little 9200SE

from what I can learn the card should draw about 80w or so

EDIT:I've contacted Gigabyte and am waiting for their response.


the one I want to run it on is the one with the 500w Rolling Eyes

and strangely enough I found that the one with the 350w can somehow run the card, through reasons unknown...

Surprised
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
GuyllFyre

Joined: 05 Oct 2011
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Thu 13 Oct 2011, 12:30    Post subject: Re: My new radeon hd4650 AGP doesn't want to work
Subject description: ...and I'm finally back...
 

thelaptopkiller wrote:
the one I want to run it on is the one with the 500w Rolling Eyes
and strangely enough I found that the one with the 350w can somehow run the card, through reasons unknown...
Surprised


I've had good quality 250W power supplies run things that el-cheapo 450Watt power supplies could not.

Just because it's 500 Watts does not mean it's providing enough wattage where it's needed.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 4631
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Mon 17 Oct 2011, 19:58    Post subject:  

Quote:
First I noticed that it wasn't a very snug seat, and that I could pull it out wayy too easily.
Then, when I turned the computer on, I got...nothing. Nada

Try resetting video card in slot on motherboard.
It should be very snug fit. When you insert the card it should take firm pressure to fully go into slot.
Make sure the lock tab at back end of slot is fully unlocked when inserting card and that it locks fully when card is in slot.
Also rock card a little side to side when down in slot to help make sure all pins are contacted.

If card requires a separate power plug, make sure nothing else is being powered off the same line.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [5 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Video
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0502s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0051s) ][ GZIP on ]