Racy Puppy 5.2.2 Final, 18 Nov. 2011

Please post any bugs you have found
Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
shinobar
Posts: 2672
Joined: Thu 28 May 2009, 09:26
Location: Japan
Contact:

petget freezes

#81 Post by shinobar »

Petget freezes at installing any pets under PUPMODE=13(flash).
It freezes at line 230 in installpkg.sh:

Code: Select all

busybox mount -t aufs -o remount,udba=reval unionfs / #remount with faster evaluation mode.
Ctrl + Alt + Backspace is only way to recover.
It seems hardware specific.
My 2 PCs freeze but another 1 PC is no problem.

No problem on Wary-51.103, but occurs on Racy 5.1.101.
Also occurs on Slacko alpha to RC, and on Dpup Exprim 5.X.8.
So, i suspect it depends on the hardware and the kernel.
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewto ... 328#555328

Besides, sfs_load does load and unload sfs on the fly with no problem.
Seems the option 'remount,udba=reval' may be the issue.

Temporally, i insert a code, 'PUPMODE=0', at line 89 in the /usr/local/petget/installpkg.sh to escape direct install to the pupsave.

Code: Select all

#boot from flash: bypass tmpfs top layer, install direct to pup_save file...
DIRECTSAVEPATH=""
PUPMODE=0	# shinobar: never direct to pupsave
if [ $PUPMODE -eq 3 -o $PUPMODE -eq 7 -o $PUPMODE -eq 13 ];then
EDIT: Racy Puppy 5.1.110, kernel 3.0.7 with unionfs, has no problem.
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewto ... 142#577142
Last edited by shinobar on Thu 27 Oct 2011, 23:18, edited 1 time in total.
Downloads for Puppy Linux [url]http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html[/url]

Sage
Posts: 5536
Joined: Tue 04 Oct 2005, 08:34
Location: GB

#82 Post by Sage »

Oh dear - cannot get tapping to work on FULL Wary 5.1.4.1 nor live Racy. Tapping works on live 5.1.103 but it won't install - gives the sda1 unmount(it is) and warysfs-w.h.y. message. Following the displayed advice doesn't work either. There is no 'saved' file but the PUI insists that there is one. This is an entirely new 'feature'.

User avatar
BarryK
Puppy Master
Posts: 9392
Joined: Mon 09 May 2005, 09:23
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Contact:

Re: Racy Puppy 5.1.101 (5.2 beta1)

#83 Post by BarryK »

L18L wrote:installed ymount in Racy 5.1.101, no go

Found the reason: missing image gtk-harddisk
used in

Code: Select all

 yad --image="gtk-harddisk" 

Code: Select all

# yad --image="gtk-harddisk"
Segmentation fault
# 
No idea where these gtk images are located normally.
And hope it was not intended to leave them off.
GTK 2.24.x has less builtin icons. I have created gtk-harddisk.xpm in /usr/share/icons in Woof.
[url]https://bkhome.org/news/[/url]

User avatar
BarryK
Puppy Master
Posts: 9392
Joined: Mon 09 May 2005, 09:23
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Contact:

Re: devx issue?

#84 Post by BarryK »

mavrothal wrote:Tried to compile the full udev 167 with extras from T2 with their patches.

Code: Select all

./configure --prefix=/usr --sysconfdir=/etc --sbindir=/sbin \
 --libdir=/usr/lib --with-rootlibdir=/lib --libexecdir=/lib/udev \
 --build=i486-t2-linux-gnu --disable-introspection
 
# but fails with
.....
checking for acl_init in -lacl... no
configure: error: libacl not found
So I try to compile acl-2.2.47 (T2-patched) with

Code: Select all

./configure --prefix=/usr \
  --libdir=/usr/lib --build=i486-t2-linux-gnu

#or more elaborate options  
#but it also fails with

FATAL ERROR: attr/xattr.h does not exist.
Install the extended attributes (attr) development package.
Alternatively, run "make install-dev" from the attr source
Though attr/xattr.h IS in /usr/include. :?

But then I try to compile attr-2.4.43 just the same with

Code: Select all

./configure --prefix=/usr --build=i486-t2-linux-gnu 
#also tried other config options but 
make #always fails with
=== attr ===
gcc -g -O2 -DDEBUG -funsigned-char -fno-strict-aliasing -Wall -DVERSION="2.4.43" -DLOCALEDIR="/usr/share/locale" -DPACKAGE="attr" -I../include -D_GNU_SOURCE -D_FILE_OFFSET_BITS=64    -c -o attr.o attr.c
/usr/bin/libtool --mode=link --tag=CC gcc -o attr    attr.o   ../libattr/libattr.la  
/usr/bin/libtool: line 676: libtool_args+=: command not found
/usr/bin/libtool: line 676: compile_command+=: command not found
/usr/bin/libtool: line 676: finalize_command+=: command not found
/usr/bin/libtool: line 676: libtool_args+=: command not found
/usr/bin/libtool: line 676: compile_command+=: command not found
/usr/bin/libtool: line 676: finalize_command+=: command not found
/usr/bin/libtool: line 676: libtool_args+=: command not found
/usr/bin/libtool: line 676: compile_command+=: command not found
/usr/bin/libtool: line 676: finalize_command+=: command not found
/usr/bin/libtool: line 676: libtool_args+=: command not found
libtool: link: gcc  ../libattr/.libs/libattr.so
/usr/lib/gcc/i486-t2-linux-gnu/4.3.4/../../../crt1.o: In function `_start':
(.text+0x18): undefined reference to `main'
collect2: ld returned 1 exit status
make[1]: *** [attr] Error 1
make: *** [default] Error 2
Now, I'm far from expert compiler but is it me or something is missing from devx?
Does Racy uses the standard T2 toolchain?
I have a very vague memory about this, that xattr.h had to be copied to somewhere. Sorry, can't be more specific than that. I also recall someone else, maybe kirk or technosaurus, commenting on that.
[url]https://bkhome.org/news/[/url]

User avatar
BarryK
Puppy Master
Posts: 9392
Joined: Mon 09 May 2005, 09:23
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Contact:

Re: Maybe Security Fix for /usr/bin/xwin

#85 Post by BarryK »

Karl Godt wrote:Another [ unproblematic ] occurrence is , that if

echo $LANG
de_DE@euro

is given ,
dc returns numbers like 123,456
comma instead of a dot for floats !

There are quite some scripts , that use "cut -f X -d '.'" to format the output of the 'dc' command to be useable for the 'expr' command ; example from /tmp/xerrs.log :

expr: non-numeric argument
/usr/sbin/background_reshape: line 56: [: -ge: unary operator expected

could need a LANG=C to prevent this .

"grep 'dc ' /usr/sbin/* | grep 'cut'" in /usr/*/*[/*] and /etc/*/*
did not throw much and the scripts that show additionally have already LANG=C set . So background_reshape may be [ one of ] the last leftovers , that did not get updated for that until now .
Thanks, I have inserted "export LANG=C" into /usr/sbin/background_reshape.
[url]https://bkhome.org/news/[/url]

User avatar
BarryK
Puppy Master
Posts: 9392
Joined: Mon 09 May 2005, 09:23
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Contact:

#86 Post by BarryK »

gcmartin wrote:Running Live media RACY.

After running couple days I've been watching a desktop "save" button that I had never tried before. As there never was any apparent need. But for the first time, I decided to try it. I had expected to save to Live media my current session without have to reboot.
  1. Click "save"
  2. system dropped to a terminal session (F1) indicating automatic login in prompt
  3. Nothing???
  4. No messages, no physical indication of anything...nothing
.So I typed "xwin"; I'm back to desktop to report to you. I have attached a system report if you want some idea of what the system is seeing.

Question
Should save button have saved my session to its Live media?

Hope this helps
I have only tested the 'save' icon in Wary (yesterday) and found just one problem, the progess message at top of screen did not go away. But, save did work. I fixed the message problem.

I will build another Racy in a day or two and test 'save' again.
[url]https://bkhome.org/news/[/url]

User avatar
BarryK
Puppy Master
Posts: 9392
Joined: Mon 09 May 2005, 09:23
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Contact:

Re: petget freezes

#87 Post by BarryK »

shinobar wrote:Petget freezes at installing any pets under PUPMODE=13(flash).
It freezes at line 230 in installpkg.sh:

Code: Select all

busybox mount -t aufs -o remount,udba=reval unionfs / #remount with faster evaluation mode.
Ctrl + Alt + Backspace is only way to recover.
It seems hardware specific.
My 2 PCs freeze but another 1 PC is no problem.

No problem on Wary-51.103, but occurs on Racy 5.1.101.
Also occurs on Slacko alpha to RC, and on Dpup Exprim 5.X.8.
So, i suspect it depends on the hardware and the kernel.
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewto ... 328#555328

Besides, sfs_load does load and unload sfs on the fly with no problem.
Seems the option 'remount,udba=reval' may be the issue.

Temporally, i insert a code, 'PUPMODE=0', at line 89 in the /usr/local/petget/installpkg.sh to escape direct install to the pupsave.

Code: Select all

#boot from flash: bypass tmpfs top layer, install direct to pup_save file...
DIRECTSAVEPATH=""
PUPMODE=0	# shinobar: never direct to pupsave
if [ $PUPMODE -eq 3 -o $PUPMODE -eq 7 -o $PUPMODE -eq 13 ];then
shinobar,
Thanks for that report. Yesterday I was testing Wary with 2.6.32.45 kernel, booting off USB Flash stick, and when I installed a PET, it seemed to have installed ok, but when I examined the files, some of the files in the PET were not installed.

Or rather, they probably were, direct to a layer, but that 'remount,udba=reval' is not working anymore, it would seem.

Ok, I have bypassed that code in /usr/local/petget/installpkg.sh, for now anyway.

Hmmm, I might try unionfs again. They have just announced a new version. Unionfs used to do that re-evaluation of the layers very well -- I think an old version of installpkg.sh or petget has code for unionfs direct-write to a layer.

EDIT POST
I have reverted the bypass. I realised that installing in Wary is working -- the reason that I couldn't see some installed files was because there were already the same files "on top". That is, I had files at the pup-rw layer, whereas the PET wrote direct to the underlying pup_ro1 layer. That is a different problem, that will need to be looked into sometime.

So, I will leave the script as it was, as release of Wary is imminent. However, Slacko testers will need to confirm the problem for them, and might want the modified script. I will test with Racy soon.

User avatar
DaveS
Posts: 3685
Joined: Thu 09 Oct 2008, 16:01
Location: UK

#88 Post by DaveS »

Attempting to configure the SIZE of my touchpad via flsynclient gui crashes X
Spup Frugal HD and USB
Root forever!

User avatar
DaveS
Posts: 3685
Joined: Thu 09 Oct 2008, 16:01
Location: UK

#89 Post by DaveS »

trying to print from Gnumeric throws up the error /usr/lib/cups/filter/pdftops failed
Cant solve this, and so wish I could.
EDIT.. same error trying to print from geany but printing test page via CUPS is ok.
Spup Frugal HD and USB
Root forever!

User avatar
Karl Godt
Posts: 4199
Joined: Sun 20 Jun 2010, 13:52
Location: Kiel,Germany

cups||gtklp printing with another pdftops binary by rcrsn51

#90 Post by Karl Godt »

Printing seems to work OK with

cups_pdftops_filter-1.3.11.pet found there :

Just printed a puppy_drake thread page from the

Drake Puppy feedback

from SeaMonkey-2.3.1 and after adjusting the settings in the print preview the gtklp window showed up and the html page was send directly to my usb-epson-scanner-printer without having opened the cups-web-interface .

User avatar
DaveS
Posts: 3685
Joined: Thu 09 Oct 2008, 16:01
Location: UK

Re: cups||gtklp printing with another pdftops binary by rcrsn51

#91 Post by DaveS »

Karl Godt wrote:Printing seems to work OK with

cups_pdftops_filter-1.3.11.pet found there :

Just printed a puppy_drake thread page from the

Drake Puppy feedback

from SeaMonkey-2.3.1 and after adjusting the settings in the print preview the gtklp window showed up and the html page was send directly to my usb-epson-scanner-printer without having opened the cups-web-interface .
I ran into problems with it Karl. Here is a scan of a document printed from Slacko and Racy (patched). You can see some of the characters in the Racy section (the upper one) are garbled.
Spup Frugal HD and USB
Root forever!

User avatar
DaveS
Posts: 3685
Joined: Thu 09 Oct 2008, 16:01
Location: UK

#92 Post by DaveS »

I dont know, but I guess there is some way to tell Puppy to use another font when the required font is not on the system, something like verdana=sans.
I suspect this may be missing for Arial, but dont know where to look. Advice please.
Spup Frugal HD and USB
Root forever!

User avatar
Karl Godt
Posts: 4199
Joined: Sun 20 Jun 2010, 13:52
Location: Kiel,Germany

#93 Post by Karl Godt »

No idea , I do not know .

In some puppy derivatives , the preview looks blurry in the browser tabs from similar .

User avatar
DaveS
Posts: 3685
Joined: Thu 09 Oct 2008, 16:01
Location: UK

#94 Post by DaveS »

There def seems to be a problem with fonts in Racy. Here is a screenshot of a tiny little .doc file using Arial font. As can be seen, it is scrambled. Every other Puppy on my system, including Wary, can display this file.
Somewhere there has to be a file that tells Puppy what to use when a specified font is absent. My guess this file is either absent, or does not contain a reference to Arial, but I dont know where to look.
Attachments
arial.png
(14.96 KiB) Downloaded 1957 times
Spup Frugal HD and USB
Root forever!

User avatar
01micko
Posts: 8741
Joined: Sat 11 Oct 2008, 13:39
Location: qld
Contact:

#95 Post by 01micko »

Dave,

Just a hunch.

Barry has a new thing in woof that sets minimum font size. Maybe adjusting that and resetting the gtkrc fontsize will cure that issue, both printing and abiword.
Puppy Linux Blog - contact me for access

User avatar
DaveS
Posts: 3685
Joined: Thu 09 Oct 2008, 16:01
Location: UK

#96 Post by DaveS »

01micko wrote:Dave,

Just a hunch.

Barry has a new thing in woof that sets minimum font size. Maybe adjusting that and resetting the gtkrc fontsize will cure that issue, both printing and abiword.
No luck.... BUT.... all the font aliassing info seems to be in /etc/fonts. Comparing the contents of this dir with the one in Slacko shows a major re-write, so I swapped them out. Deleted /etc/fonts, and installed the one form Slacko, and, I'll be Damned.... it fixed it!
So far, nothing broke :)
Spup Frugal HD and USB
Root forever!

User avatar
BarryK
Puppy Master
Posts: 9392
Joined: Mon 09 May 2005, 09:23
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Contact:

Re: failure in puppyinstaller

#97 Post by BarryK »

mave wrote:Hi Barry,

while reporting trouble of un/mounted drives in puppyinstaller I didn't looked closer, sorry. That's not the problem, but puppyinstaller script breaks in Racy when going "CONTINUE" on my test machines:

Code: Select all

# ./puppyinstaller

** ERROR **: gtkdialog: Error in line 1, near token '(null)': syntax error

aborting...
./puppyinstaller: line 589: [: too many arguments

** ERROR **: gtkdialog: Error in line 1, near token '(null)': syntax error

aborting...
# 
Some changes....?

mave
I think that is fixed.
[url]https://bkhome.org/news/[/url]

User avatar
BarryK
Puppy Master
Posts: 9392
Joined: Mon 09 May 2005, 09:23
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Contact:

Re: racy101

#98 Post by BarryK »

scsijon wrote:4/ I have a savefile problem for you!
I usually clone a duplicate install onto a second partition so I can "play" with one while keeping the other pristine for both comparison and cleanup. ie the content of /sda1/racy101 is copied to /sda2/racy101. They each contain the same named savefile and have their own menu lines in grub.
Normally when I boot one of the two up I get a "select list" asking me to pick which savefile to use, but not in this case, it's using the first from /sda1/racy101 in all cases unless I change the name of the savefile in one of them. It seems / looks like that racy101 can't diferentiate between savefile partitions if the directories are the same name.
It is not a matter of "can't differentiate", it was a deliberate design decision, requested by forum member Beem.
[url]https://bkhome.org/news/[/url]

User avatar
BarryK
Puppy Master
Posts: 9392
Joined: Mon 09 May 2005, 09:23
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Contact:

#99 Post by BarryK »

DaveS wrote:There def seems to be a problem with fonts in Racy. Here is a screenshot of a tiny little .doc file using Arial font. As can be seen, it is scrambled. Every other Puppy on my system, including Wary, can display this file.
Somewhere there has to be a file that tells Puppy what to use when a specified font is absent. My guess this file is either absent, or does not contain a reference to Arial, but I dont know where to look.
I fixed it. I edited /etc/fonts/conf.avail/30-metric-aliases.conf.
[url]https://bkhome.org/news/[/url]

User avatar
BarryK
Puppy Master
Posts: 9392
Joined: Mon 09 May 2005, 09:23
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Contact:

#100 Post by BarryK »

Racy 5.1.110 (5.2 beta2) is released:

http://bkhome.org/blog/?viewDetailed=02570

Hopefully this has fixed most things posted about in this thread.

It also has the new Quick Setup, but you will only see that if you start without a prior save-file.
[url]https://bkhome.org/news/[/url]

Post Reply