Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 22 Sep 2014, 22:22
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Taking the Puppy out for a walk » Announcements
Slacko Puppy 5.3.1 Released
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 6 of 19 [283 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, ..., 17, 18, 19 Next
Author Message
futwerk

Joined: 07 May 2011
Posts: 261

PostPosted: Wed 26 Oct 2011, 21:32    Post subject:  

Great work guys, slacko runs like a charm.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Icyos


Joined: 28 Jun 2011
Posts: 92
Location: UK

PostPosted: Thu 27 Oct 2011, 10:47    Post subject:  

Hi All

Many thanks for all the fab hard work may I just say we need more app's in the repos, also what is the max ram it can see please??????

_________________
Come to me TUBE : Icyos Puppy Linux YouTube
Puppy Slacko 5.31 Addict - Use With Caution.
icyos@hotmail.co.uk - MSN Me
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger 
Stripe

Joined: 23 Jun 2010
Posts: 658
Location: In a field. England

PostPosted: Thu 27 Oct 2011, 11:46    Post subject:  

Hi icyos

ammount of ram seen depends on the version you are using

the 5.3-main can see about 3.5Gb of ram
the 5.3-PAE (SCSI) can see upto 63Gb(I think) of ram, well all of my 8Gb anyway

Hope this helps

Don
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Aitch


Joined: 04 Apr 2007
Posts: 6825
Location: Chatham, Kent, UK

PostPosted: Thu 27 Oct 2011, 20:55    Post subject:  

Hi mick.....late to the party, I know....

I've just burned and booted slacko, pretty painless boot up, all OK, with 1 minor annoyance....
I have a usb VOIP phone and a Behringer UCA202 audio device, and my favourite sounds are playing through my VOIP phone....

Any idea what I need to do to specify/identify the Behringer as my main usb sound device, yet still get voice through the usb voip phone?

Also, a bit of a niggle,.... I specified 1024x768x16 for my video in xorg, to suit my poor eyesight and crap monitor, and xorg then informed me I had an SIS chipset and it needed tweaking or something, answer yes or no to proceed with tweak.....it reset my video to 1200x1024x24.....great picture, but text unreadable by my poor eyes.....so I had to answer no when re-running the xorg wizard to keep my settings

Otherwise, networking setup easily, 1st run of seamonkey installed flash....which promptly crashed on testing youtube...but otherwise, OK

savefile created OK, and smooth reboot

NICE! ....just I need the sound setup info, please

Aitch Smile
2xusbaudio screeny.png
Description 
png

 Download 
Filename  2xusbaudio screeny.png 
Filesize  100.03 KB 
Downloaded  207 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7802
Location: qld

PostPosted: Thu 27 Oct 2011, 23:21    Post subject:  

Hi Aitch,

As a matter of fact I have a UCA202 (I think, if not an earlier similar model) in my shed, just haven't tested it yet.

You can try the multiple sound card wizard, by kirk, it is called by:
Code:
Multiple-Sound-Card-Wizard

May well deserve a menu entry

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 4784
Location: GB

PostPosted: Fri 28 Oct 2011, 02:58    Post subject:  

Quote:
I specified 1024x768x16 for my video in xorg, to suit my poor eyesight and crap monitor, and xorg then informed me I had an SIS chipset and it needed tweaking or something, answer yes or no to proceed with tweak..

Yup, lots of us have this feature. I even reported the raised res. subterfuge previously. On some earlier SW/HW combos, reducing it back to 1024x768 after overrunning at a higher res, (dangerous!) worked, but not now. Otherwise, I have temporarily given up on Slacko until mick has a stroke of inspiration or resurrects stuff in his shed. Or both.

Since SiS chipsets were used on ECS boards, the largest manu. in the world by a very large margin, and since silver surfers (most with contracting eyeballs!) are in a large majority, this 'feature' needs urgent attention by this young, healthy, hyper-active (definitely an asset in this game!) and extremely talented developer.

Quote:
which promptly crashed on testing youtube

Got that, too. You'll never persuade BK to shift on the issue of browsers, but you'll find Opera doesn't crash. Did I see that Chrome is also more reliable? Midori, on the other hand may do most of what you need?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Aitch


Joined: 04 Apr 2007
Posts: 6825
Location: Chatham, Kent, UK

PostPosted: Fri 28 Oct 2011, 15:56    Post subject: Multiple Sound Cards  

Tman made a dotpet of the Multiple Sound Card Wizard

http://smokey01.com/Tman/apps/Multiple_Soundcard_Wizard.pet

Info thread, here

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=64841

Woohoo!

....though I'm still in windoze, Embarassed so will be trying it soon

edit: yabbadabbadoo - it works! Youtube/music AND skypephone

Thanks, Tman/Mick/Kirk Very Happy

Aitch Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Icyos


Joined: 28 Jun 2011
Posts: 92
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sat 29 Oct 2011, 01:53    Post subject:  

Sage wrote:
Quote:
I specified 1024x768x16 for my video in xorg, to suit my poor eyesight and crap monitor, and xorg then informed me I had an SIS chipset and it needed tweaking or something, answer yes or no to proceed with tweak..

Yup, lots of us have this feature. I even reported the raised res. subterfuge previously. On some earlier SW/HW combos, reducing it back to 1024x768 after overrunning at a higher res, (dangerous!) worked, but not now. Otherwise, I have temporarily given up on Slacko until mick has a stroke of inspiration or resurrects stuff in his shed. Or both.

Since SiS chipsets were used on ECS boards, the largest manu. in the world by a very large margin, and since silver surfers (most with contracting eyeballs!) are in a large majority, this 'feature' needs urgent attention by this young, healthy, hyper-active (definitely an asset in this game!) and extremely talented developer.

Quote:
which promptly crashed on testing youtube

Got that, too. You'll never persuade BK to shift on the issue of browsers, but you'll find Opera doesn't crash. Did I see that Chrome is also more reliable? Midori, on the other hand may do most of what you need?


Hi I believe this is not an issue of Puppy Linux but of Linux in general, I do not know of a distro which runs or likes SIS chipsets are they really are cheap and nasty, however I do except they are plentiful so a solution would be good.

_________________
Come to me TUBE : Icyos Puppy Linux YouTube
Puppy Slacko 5.31 Addict - Use With Caution.
icyos@hotmail.co.uk - MSN Me
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger 
Icyos


Joined: 28 Jun 2011
Posts: 92
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sat 29 Oct 2011, 01:55    Post subject:  

Stripe wrote:
Hi icyos

ammount of ram seen depends on the version you are using

the 5.3-main can see about 3.5Gb of ram
the 5.3-PAE (SCSI) can see upto 63Gb(I think) of ram, well all of my 8Gb anyway

Hope this helps

Don


Hi all well once again Puppy Blows me away with my version of slacko seeing all my 8GB of ram in my laptop, may I just congratulate micko and all the guys working on this project you are all so wonderful and have no idea the pleasure you give this community and users in general. May I just ask and beg for more software in the repos please and this is my system of choice.

_________________
Come to me TUBE : Icyos Puppy Linux YouTube
Puppy Slacko 5.31 Addict - Use With Caution.
icyos@hotmail.co.uk - MSN Me
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger 
Karl Godt


Joined: 20 Jun 2010
Posts: 3972
Location: Kiel,Germany

PostPosted: Sat 29 Oct 2011, 08:05    Post subject:  

Congrats for Slacko !
uname -a : Linux kalleSlackoFrugalnormKernel 2.6.37.6 #1 SMP Sun Jul 10 08:27:28 EST 2011 i686 GNU/Linux

runs well as all other puppies on my average P4-2,4GHz:448MBram:NV18-Board-Chip-Rev-A2 desktop pc .

PUPMODE=5
Working OK :
xsane-0.997/sane-1.0.21
cups-1.4.6:setup,printing directly from geany-0.20
sound:2barks to hear
the firstrun-wizard for language,hostname,etcetera

What i like :
desktop,icons,theme
no direct to desktop like lupu,new wary/racy
cups_shell ; )
not much in xerrs.log,bootinit.log,bootsysinit.log

Whats new :
xorg-server-1.9.5 ( Puppy4=1.3.0,5=1.7.x,new racy=1.11.0 )
/lib/libc-2.13.so
/usr/lib/libgdk-x11-2.0.so.0.2400.4
/usr/lib/libgdk_pixbuf-2.0.so.0.2300.3

What i can live with :
There had been suggestions on the forum to run the firstrun-wizard with an '&' , so the tray icons would show up in parallel , not after all that procedure .

Expect everything would work ok after restart .
Though , doing a cp -r /initrd/pup_rw to hostpartition/folder now , and try the encrypted savefile .

Very fine Puppy !!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
tasmod


Joined: 04 Dec 2008
Posts: 1461
Location: North Lincolnshire. UK

PostPosted: Sat 29 Oct 2011, 08:24    Post subject:  

Psync updated to version 2.7.

Quite a bug that no-one mentioned till now.

The standard unaltered '/etc/clock' file contains two very similar lines.

I rewrote Psync a few versions back to accomodate 'hardware clock as UTC' being set in zone wizard. However the zone wizard rewrites the '/etc/clock' file with a one line UTC entry.

In my defence, I didn't see this at the time of testing as I had already run the zone wizard, so the new code faulted on a standard 'clock' file and didn't set the hardware clock. The software clock however was changed so most users wouldn't notice.

_________________
Rob
-
The moment after you press "Post" is the moment you actually see the typso Cool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 4784
Location: GB

PostPosted: Sat 29 Oct 2011, 08:30    Post subject:  

Quote:
I believe this is not an issue of Puppy Linux but of Linux in general, I do not know of a distro which runs or likes SIS chipsets

You are mistaken - all my other distro work just fine with SiS.

Quote:
they really are cheap and nasty,

You are mistaken - they are excellent and reliable, more so that ATI or nV in many instances.

Hope I read what you intended - there are issue of missing punctuation and grammar, possibly typos.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Karl Godt


Joined: 20 Jun 2010
Posts: 3972
Location: Kiel,Germany

PostPosted: Sat 29 Oct 2011, 10:32    Post subject: YEP , shutdown save to encrypted savefile did not work
Subject description: CREATING and MOUNTING of the savefile works !
 

Short note : The new shutdown-yaf-gui || && rc.shutdown [together]
seem to have failed copying the new installed files ie libflashplayer
to the ext2 encrypted heavy crypta file .

The crypta savefile on none-OS ntfs partition had been created

AND mounted at reboot successfully :

# cat /etc/rc.d/BOOTCONFIG
LASTUNIONRECORD='slackosave_crypta-2011_10_29_ext2_cryptA.2fs puppy_slacko_5.3.sfs

# mount
/dev/sda4 on /initrd/mnt/dev_save type fuseblk (rw,noatime,user_id=0,group_id=0,default_permissions,blksize=4096)
/dev/loop1 on /initrd/pup_rw type ext2 (rw,noatime,errors=continue)

# df
/dev/sda4 14964544 10477376 4487168 71% /initrd/mnt/dev_save
/dev/loop1 516040 6560 509480 2% /initrd/pup_rw

# lsmod
fuse 47224 2
aufs 119510 92
nls_iso8859_1 2945 0
nls_cp437 4473 0
squashfs 16791 1
cryptoloop 1491 1
aes_generic 25914 1
cbc 1971 1
ns558 1567 0

So the mounting of heavy encrypted save files @boot is not that problem ,
but the new shutdown [combination] and its save to the personal storage file [ i am guessing for now it had mounted it on wrong fstype or read-only ] .

[personal taste : don't like yaf much , especially the timeout thingy is kinda flaky ] .

The desktop is fun to look at : gtk-stock-icon "error" or whatever its name is everywhere , no background picture .

The command
# gdk-pixbuf-query-loaders --update-cache

worked great to make mtpaint-3-34-63 show up ;
AND also the desktop icons get back to their image picture , after hoovering with the mouse pointer over them !

I had thought gdk-pixbuf-query-loaders would have been inside rc.update but it is
/usr/bin/gtk-update-icon-cache -f /usr/share/icons/hicolor/

The further remarks by me regarding all this would go to the shutdown thread in the Cutting Edge section .
[ note : i have not tested shutdown via prompt AND to light cryptx savefile ]
Firstboot-of-aes-heavy-cryta-save-file.png
 Description   small view of desktop
BEFORE running
gdk-pixbuf-query-loaders --update-cache
which seems to have the new option --update-cache
which seems to be missing in Puppy 4 series
 Filesize   22.7 KB
 Viewed   1246 Time(s)

Firstboot-of-aes-heavy-cryta-save-file.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Karl Godt


Joined: 20 Jun 2010
Posts: 3972
Location: Kiel,Germany

PostPosted: Sat 29 Oct 2011, 11:36    Post subject: Restored the files from backup
Subject description: /etc , /root , /usr
 

Now I have restored the files from backup ,

mtpaint-3.34.63 works OK saving LAYERS > Save composite image , while 3.34.64 and 3.34.69 froze @racy .
desktop-restored.png
 Description   everything OK now :)
 Filesize   25.38 KB
 Viewed   1336 Time(s)

desktop-restored.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
arcanis


Joined: 30 Oct 2011
Posts: 87
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Sun 30 Oct 2011, 18:31    Post subject:  

Now using Slacko on multisession CD. No issues so far.

I still love 5.2.8 and hope that some more .pets appear for 5.3...really the only things I want are a wbar and the ability to disable the screen saver, which I really could learn to do from the command line if I just would cowboy up.

Should I post the 'disable screensaver' feature in the 'suggestions' subsection of the forum?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 6 of 19 [283 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, ..., 17, 18, 19 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Taking the Puppy out for a walk » Announcements
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1038s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0072s) ][ GZIP on ]