Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 23 Oct 2014, 00:35
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Graphics
MS paint clone .pet
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 2 [25 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Author Message
Warrior522

Joined: 03 Aug 2010
Posts: 91

PostPosted: Sat 05 Nov 2011, 18:45    Post subject:  MS paint clone .pet  

I tried running MS Paint in wine, "Segmentation Fault." Since i'd rather not fight with an error that I have literally no knowledge of how to deal with (and with wine being a temperamental beast), I was wondering if anyone has or could compile a .pet that contained a MS Paint clone, be it Kolourpaint, GPaint, or any of the other clones that my OS dislikes running directly...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
darkcity


Joined: 23 May 2010
Posts: 2462
Location: near here

PostPosted: Mon 07 Nov 2011, 08:33    Post subject:  

have you tried mtpaint which is standard in Puppy?
_________________
helping Wiki for help | IF SendSpace link = "dead" THEN PM me ("up file to http://meownplanet.net/")
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
disciple

Joined: 20 May 2006
Posts: 6449
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

PostPosted: Mon 07 Nov 2011, 19:01    Post subject:  

Quote:
I was wondering if anyone has or could compile a .pet that contained a MS Paint clone, be it Kolourpaint, GPaint, or any of the other clones

A number of them have been packaged in the past. Try searching the forum.

_________________
DEATH TO SPREADSHEETS
- - -
Classic Puppy quotes
- - -
Beware the demented serfers!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Warrior522

Joined: 03 Aug 2010
Posts: 91

PostPosted: Mon 07 Nov 2011, 19:47    Post subject:  

darkcity wrote:
have you tried mtpaint which is standard in Puppy?


Yes, but I find it's interface to lack MS Paint's two points of usefulness; direct canvas manipulation, and easy drag 'n drop of other images onto the canvas you're working on...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Geoffrey


Joined: 30 May 2010
Posts: 1429
Location: Queensland Australia ɹǝpu∩uʍop

PostPosted: Mon 07 Nov 2011, 21:10    Post subject:  

Warrior522

I have a copy of pinta 1.0 HERE that I made into a pet from the linux portable apps site, works in lucid 5.2.8., it is 7460K in size though.

Geoffrey
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
666philb


Joined: 07 Feb 2010
Posts: 1773
Location: wales

PostPosted: Mon 07 Nov 2011, 21:13    Post subject:  

hi warrior

if you using lucid puppy you might like 'pinta' not sure if it works in others.

you can download a portable version here
http://sourceforge.net/projects/portable/files/Pinta%201.0/download

you may need to' right click' on it, then choose 'permissions', and then 'make executable/searchable'

edit: ..beaten to it Geoffrey Very Happy

_________________
Tahrpup, built with trusty tahr packages http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=93998
Quickpet_Precise, install popular apps quickly http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=83642
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Warrior522

Joined: 03 Aug 2010
Posts: 91

PostPosted: Mon 07 Nov 2011, 21:28    Post subject:  

Geoffrey wrote:
Warrior522

I have a copy of pinta 1.0 HERE that I made into a pet from the linux portable apps site, works in lucid 5.2.8., it is 7460K in size though.

Geoffrey


Doesn't work; appears in menu but doesn't load when clicked on.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Geoffrey


Joined: 30 May 2010
Posts: 1429
Location: Queensland Australia ɹǝpu∩uʍop

PostPosted: Mon 07 Nov 2011, 21:31    Post subject:  

666philb

Sorry about that chief.................would you believe I only beat you by this >.............................< much Laughing
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Geoffrey


Joined: 30 May 2010
Posts: 1429
Location: Queensland Australia ɹǝpu∩uʍop

PostPosted: Mon 07 Nov 2011, 21:42    Post subject:  

Warrior522 wrote:
Geoffrey wrote:
Warrior522

I have a copy of pinta 1.0 HERE that I made into a pet from the linux portable apps site, works in lucid 5.2.8., it is 7460K in size though.

Geoffrey


Doesn't work; appears in menu but doesn't load when clicked on.


Oh! that's my fault need a system link in /usr/bin/ , go to /usr/share/pinta/ and drag the pinta script to usr/bin and create a system link, that will fix it.

666philb you would have beat me if I hadn't rushed it...................


I re uploaded pinta with the system link in place ....silly me
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Warrior522

Joined: 03 Aug 2010
Posts: 91

PostPosted: Mon 07 Nov 2011, 22:18    Post subject:  

Geoffrey wrote:
Warrior522 wrote:
Geoffrey wrote:
Warrior522

I have a copy of pinta 1.0 HERE that I made into a pet from the linux portable apps site, works in lucid 5.2.8., it is 7460K in size though.

Geoffrey


Doesn't work; appears in menu but doesn't load when clicked on.


Oh! that's my fault need a system link in /usr/bin/ , go to /usr/share/pinta/ and drag the pinta script to usr/bin and create a system link, that will fix it.

666philb you would have beat me if I hadn't rushed it...................


I re uploaded pinta with the system link in place ....silly me


Relative or absolute?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Geoffrey


Joined: 30 May 2010
Posts: 1429
Location: Queensland Australia ɹǝpu∩uʍop

PostPosted: Mon 07 Nov 2011, 22:28    Post subject:  

Either will do the job, I usually use relative.

Here cut and paste this into the terminal
Code:
ln -s /usr/share/pinta/pinta /usr/bin/

that will create the link in /usr/bin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Warrior522

Joined: 03 Aug 2010
Posts: 91

PostPosted: Tue 08 Nov 2011, 11:02    Post subject:  

I found that all I have to do was go into usr/share/pinta and click on the program file and it would load fine, no other steps needed. One desktop shortcut later and I'm in business. (assuming i can figure out how to set the canvas to be manipulateable and how to import images...)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Geoffrey


Joined: 30 May 2010
Posts: 1429
Location: Queensland Australia ɹǝpu∩uʍop

PostPosted: Tue 08 Nov 2011, 11:55    Post subject:  

Warrior522 wrote:
I found that all I have to do was go into usr/share/pinta and click on the program file and it would load fine, no other steps needed. One desktop shortcut later and I'm in business. (assuming i can figure out how to set the canvas to be manipulateable and how to import images...)


Good to see you have it working, though if you run that code in the terminal it will work from the menu entry.

To import, that is under the layers tab, import from file, it's not a bad paint program though I prefer Gimp.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Warrior522

Joined: 03 Aug 2010
Posts: 91

PostPosted: Tue 08 Nov 2011, 12:03    Post subject:  

Geoffrey wrote:
Warrior522 wrote:
I found that all I have to do was go into usr/share/pinta and click on the program file and it would load fine, no other steps needed. One desktop shortcut later and I'm in business. (assuming i can figure out how to set the canvas to be manipulateable and how to import images...)


Good to see you have it working, though if you run that code in the terminal it will work from the menu entry.

To import, that is under the layers tab, import from file, it's not a bad paint program though I prefer Gimp.


...welp, that doesn't do what I wanted it to do, but thanks for the information anyways.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Adagio

Joined: 06 May 2011
Posts: 126
Location: TerraAustralis

PostPosted: Tue 08 Nov 2011, 16:33    Post subject:  

It's good that this has a Mono runtime included instead of having to stuff around with Mono.

It handles some of the basic stuff I use Gimp for, but I will still be using Gimp.

Thanks for that Geoffrey.
.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 2 [25 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Graphics
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0826s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0079s) ][ GZIP on ]