Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 30 Oct 2014, 11:18
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking » Dialup
Micromax USB modem 310g with puppy 431[Solved]
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Author Message
goutam

Joined: 03 Nov 2011
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Sat 05 Nov 2011, 09:27    Post_subject:  Micromax USB modem 310g with puppy 431[Solved]
Sub_title: Modem Detected but not connected
 

Hi,

I am running puppy 431 with a Micromax MMX310g. I install modem fix pack.

I hotplug the modem. The modem detected in ttyUSB3. I change the phone number and APN. But the modem did not connec.

I run pmodemdiag.
I unplug the modem and hotplug in Windos XP it connected and I can browse.

I am attaching pmodemdiag file.

Please help.

Thanks,
Goutam.
pmodemdiag-20111104.tar.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  pmodemdiag-20111104.tar.gz 
Filesize  24.28 KB 
Downloaded  410 Time(s) 

Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
muggins

Joined: 20 Jan 2006
Posts: 6689
Location: lisbon

PostPosted: Mon 07 Nov 2011, 05:15    Post_subject:  

If you run Menu>Setup>Internet Connect Wizard>Internet by analog modem, does it detect your modem as ttyUSB3? Have you tried clicking another ttyUSB option under Test/Select?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
muggins

Joined: 20 Jan 2006
Posts: 6689
Location: lisbon

PostPosted: Mon 07 Nov 2011, 05:16    Post_subject:  

Duplicate post.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
goutam

Joined: 03 Nov 2011
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Tue 08 Nov 2011, 06:22    Post_subject:  

Hi muggins,

Thanks for the response.
I tried but failed.

Then I disable the ethernet card by ifconfig eth0 down.
And the modem connected and I can browse.

Thanks again

Goutam
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking » Dialup
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0495s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0063s) ][ GZIP on ]