Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sun 21 Dec 2014, 22:48
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
How do I install Puppy to a slave hard drive?
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Author Message
cwncool
Guest


PostPosted: Fri 08 Jul 2005, 14:59    Post_subject:  How do I install Puppy to a slave hard drive?  

I have 2 hard drives, one with windows (the master), and one currently blank(the slave). I want to put on the blank slave. Is this possible? If so, can someone guide me step by step from puppys start up, to installing it on my slave? Thanx!
Back to top
GuestToo
Puppy Master

Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 4078

PostPosted: Fri 08 Jul 2005, 15:44    Post_subject:  

it should be possible

i usually run Puppy from a poor man's install ... just copy 3 file (vmlinuz, image.gz, and usr_cram.fs) to your hard drive ... and Puppy is installed

the 3 files take up about 60 megs of space ... you hardly need a whole drive for that

you can setup a Linux partition, and copy all the Puppy files in /bin, /sbin, /etc, /lib, /usr and so on, to your hard drive, but it won't run any better

you might want to do this if your computer has very little memory, maybe 64 megs or 32 megs ... or if you want to do some complex development, but then you would not be asking this question

if you have never installed Puppy on your hard drive before, why not do it the easy way, an "option 1" "poor man's install" (just copy 3 files to your hard drive)?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 11182
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Fri 08 Jul 2005, 16:26    Post_subject:  

I haven't installed Puppy to a hard drive yet. If cwncool does a poor man's install to his slave drive, how does the boot process work? I.e.: does he put GRUB on the HD and configure it, or what?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Bruce B


Joined: 18 May 2005
Posts: 11131
Location: The Peoples Republic of California

PostPosted: Fri 08 Jul 2005, 17:16    Post_subject:  

There are so many ways to boot Puppy. If I have MS-DOS as the primary boot device, I'd use GRUB for DOS. Make a config.sys menu system as follows:
Code:

[menu]
menuitem=puppy, Puppy
menuitem=msdos, MS-DOS
menucolor=15,1
menudefault=puppy,10

[common]
;switches /f/n


[puppy]
install=c:\boot\grub\grub.exe

[msdos]
;; put your own commands here for dos
; example only:
dos=high
device=c:\dos\himem.sys

In the C:\BOOT\GRUB directory you will have:
    * GRUB.EXE
    * MENU.LST

In this particular case (presuming the slave is hdb) the menu.lst file could read like this:

Code:
timeout 0
title Puppy
rootnoverify (hd1,0)
kernel (hd1,0)/vmlinuz root=/dev/ram PFILE=pup001-none-262144 PHOME=hdb1
initrd (hd1,0)/image.gz
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Ian
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 1237
Location: Queensland

PostPosted: Sun 10 Jul 2005, 23:54    Post_subject:  

How is your slave drive formatted.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
pomexar

Joined: 29 Aug 2005
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Mon 29 Aug 2005, 12:45    Post_subject: install on slave  

try this:
disconect the master disk leaving only the slave (no other, not even usb)
Boot from cd
run hd install script
partition it and install
when asked to install grub , install it into the mbr,
make shure you enter the correct disk and partition (ex:/dev/hdb1)
once its finished use rox to goto /boot/grub
open menu.lst
check that the entries boot and root refer to the slave disk (grub uses hd0,0 , ej hdDISC,PARTITION).
turn off computer
reconect disks , autodetect them and select to boot from ide-1 or the D,E or whatever disk is your slave in the bios
If the boot fails, then try and edt the boot options in the grub menu (just press E). If the boot option is set to hd0,0 and faild the try hd1,0.
That may depend on your bios

Thats how i installed it and it worked. good luck
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
raffy

Joined: 25 May 2005
Posts: 4798
Location: Manila

PostPosted: Mon 29 Aug 2005, 17:12    Post_subject: Try this  

Or try to keep it simple: http://www.ph-islands.net/pupinstall/winxp.php
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Bruce B


Joined: 18 May 2005
Posts: 11131
Location: The Peoples Republic of California

PostPosted: Mon 29 Aug 2005, 18:09    Post_subject:  

Bring it on - the parent posted on July 8 - it's about time we get around to helping him solve the problem Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Ian
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 1237
Location: Queensland

PostPosted: Mon 29 Aug 2005, 23:33    Post_subject:  

There should be enough info here to solve the problem but if he is having trouble he should post back here with the details.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0581s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0044s) ][ GZIP on ]