Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sun 26 Oct 2014, 03:58
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Desktop
Lxpanel 0.5.8 for Fatdog64-521
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Author Message
WillM

Joined: 30 Dec 2009
Posts: 144
Location: Oakland, California

PostPosted: Fri 04 Nov 2011, 15:29    Post_subject:  Lxpanel 0.5.8 for Fatdog64-521  

The main menu is from Lighthousepup64-512, created by tazoc.
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=71211

However this doesn't work in Lighthousepup64-512, or Fatdog64-510, and 511. The target is versions 520 and 521.
menu-cache needs to be installed first.


.
lxpanel-0.5.8-x86_64.pet
Description 
pet

 Download 
Filename  lxpanel-0.5.8-x86_64.pet 
Filesize  223.01 KB 
Downloaded  191 Time(s) 
menu-cache-0.3.2-x86_64.pet
Description 
pet

 Download 
Filename  menu-cache-0.3.2-x86_64.pet 
Filesize  147.93 KB 
Downloaded  195 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
russoodle


Joined: 12 Sep 2008
Posts: 665
Location: Down-Under in South Oz

PostPosted: Sun 06 Nov 2011, 22:19    Post_subject:    

Thank you, WillM....works fine for me on Fatdog 521 Smile
_________________
This aging business really bugs me - it didn't bother me years ago, so why is it happening now??
meownplanet - puppylinuxstuff
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Hans

Joined: 16 Mar 2006
Posts: 45
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Mon 28 Nov 2011, 18:36    Post_subject: desktop pager
Sub_title: can not change desktop by clicking pager
 

Hello WillM

I can not change desktops by clicking on the pager after one desktop change

Let's say I start with desktop 1 and open an application.
I can change to desktop 2 by clicking on the desktop pager, but after one desktop change I can not choose a different desktop by clicking on the pager, but I can when I use the menu: openbox->desktops->desktops1->go there.

Is this behavior familiar to you?

And the battery monitor is not working, Any suggestions on how to fix this and the pager?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Desktop
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0415s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0042s) ][ GZIP on ]