Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 28 Aug 2014, 07:36
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Classic Pup 2.14X -- Updated 2 series
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 313 of 333 [4987 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 311, 312, 313, 314, 315, ..., 331, 332, 333 Next

What is the best Puppy Version ever, LOL
2.14x
24%
 24%  [ 8 ]
2.14x
12%
 12%  [ 4 ]
2.14x
30%
 30%  [ 10 ]
Other: 2.14x only
33%
 33%  [ 11 ]
Total Votes : 33

Author Message
snayak

Joined: 14 Sep 2011
Posts: 231

PostPosted: Tue 06 Dec 2011, 05:38    Post subject:  

ttuuxxx wrote:
snayak wrote:
Whether virtual box for classic pup is available anywhere?

The latest link is always on page 1 of this thread Smile
ttuuxxx


I am sorry that I didn't find any link for virtualbox for classic pup in page 1 or other.

Can anybody know if it is placed anywhere?

Sincerely,
Srinivas

_________________
Machine: Wary 530, AMD Athlon 2000+, ASUS A7N266-VM board, 512MB DDR RAM, 40GB HDD, 52xCDRW, PS/2 Mouse/Keyboard, USB 2.0.
Home: http://www.mathmeth.com/sn/
Blog: http://srinivas-nayak.blogspot.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
loubapache


Joined: 14 Sep 2011
Posts: 54
Location: Western Michigan

PostPosted: Thu 08 Dec 2011, 11:46    Post subject:  

ttuuxxx wrote:
Here's the latest google chrome 24mb pet
http://www.smokey01.com/ttuuxxx/2.14X/Software/google-chrome-pup-214X.pet
and the locales
http://www.smokey01.com/ttuuxxx/2.14X/Software/google-chrome-pup-214X-locales.pet
ttuuxxx


First time tring out 2.14x (top9) and Google Chrome is the first thing I tried to install. Immediately libgcrypt.so.11 is missing.

Also try to install Gimp from the PPM, again another lib and gtk+ were missing.

I am sure there are ways to fix them but I just booted from the CD and tried to install a few tings that are for 2.14x.

Is there anything that should be installed? Or can that be included in the iso?

Thanks,
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Hugh


Joined: 24 Jun 2006
Posts: 136
Location: Imperial Warmongering Dystopia of Amerika

PostPosted: Thu 08 Dec 2011, 17:50    Post subject:  

Booted TOP9 from CD and had forgotten how
it tenaciously grabs any likely save file to use
from the hard drives. As a consequence the
save file it used was corrupted and rendered
useless but still mountable from other puppies.
I was able to extract everything I needed so it
was just an inconvenience.

Is there any way to keep 214X from aggressively
using any save file it thinks is appropriate at
first boot (other than pfix=ram [F2 Option] which
whizzes by rather quickly?)

It would be nice if PWGET was replaced with
PWSGET to enable the ease of secure downloads
where Login and Password are needed.

Otherwise TOP9 looked good - I'll devote more
time to walking it in the near future to see if there
are any quirks. Many thanks ttuuxxx!

_________________
Shuttle Spacewalker HOT-661/P Main Board:
PII-350MHz: 640MB RAM: First Puppy: 2.00
HDD Filesystem: FAT32/NTFS/ext3; Frugal Always
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Dewbie

Joined: 15 Apr 2010
Posts: 1783

PostPosted: Thu 08 Dec 2011, 22:01    Post subject:  

Hugh wrote:
Quote:
Is there any way to keep 214X from aggressively using any save file it thinks is appropriate at first boot (other than pfix=ram [F2 Option] which whizzes by rather quickly?)

I have the same problem.
Before booting to 2.14x save file, I boot to pfix=ram, then temporarily rename the other save files--from .2fs or .3fs to .doc. Then 2.14x doesn't see them.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
kenbanistu

Joined: 08 Jan 2009
Posts: 30

PostPosted: Tue 13 Dec 2011, 00:21    Post subject: Firefox and Gxine won't run  

I downloaded and did a full install of Top9 and I am having a couple of problems. Firefox won't run, and Gxine won't run. I have tried running both from the terminal to see if I get any error messages. The only message I get is "Illegal Instruction". With Gxine there is a jump in cpu usage for a second or two, but then it drops back down and the words "Illegal Instruction" appear in the terminal window. It's as if gxine tries to run but then does something "illegal" and gets shut down.

At the moment, it doesn't matter if Firefox runs or not because 214x top9 doesn't see my modem. Are there any plans to add any more modem drivers? Maybe add all the ones puppy 4.3.1 has? I say that because puppy 4.3.1 sees my modem ok. It is what I am running now as I post this.

If it will help, I am running a Compaq 7470 with 192 megs of ram. The hard drive has a 1 gig swap partition on it. The rest of the 30gig hard drive is divided into two partitions. There is a full intsall of puppy 431retro on the first one, and a full install of 214x top 9 on the other.

--Ken
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10747
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Sat 17 Dec 2011, 12:45    Post subject: Re: Firefox and Gxine won't run  

kenbanistu wrote:
I downloaded and did a full install of Top9 and I am having a couple of problems. Firefox won't run, and Gxine won't run. I have tried running both from the terminal to see if I get any error messages. The only message I get is "Illegal Instruction". With Gxine there is a jump in cpu usage for a second or two, but then it drops back down and the words "Illegal Instruction" appear in the terminal window. It's as if gxine tries to run but then does something "illegal" and gets shut down.

At the moment, it doesn't matter if Firefox runs or not because 214x top9 doesn't see my modem. Are there any plans to add any more modem drivers? Maybe add all the ones puppy 4.3.1 has? I say that because puppy 4.3.1 sees my modem ok. It is what I am running now as I post this.

If it will help, I am running a Compaq 7470 with 192 megs of ram. The hard drive has a 1 gig swap partition on it. The rest of the 30gig hard drive is divided into two partitions. There is a full intsall of puppy 431retro on the first one, and a full install of 214x top 9 on the other.

--Ken


this is very strange, please run gxine and firefox from the the terminal and report any messages, which modem are you using? also please report any errors in /tmp/xerrs.log
ttuuxxx

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
kenbanistu

Joined: 08 Jan 2009
Posts: 30

PostPosted: Sun 18 Dec 2011, 00:12    Post subject: Re: Firefox and Gxine won't run  

ttuuxxx wrote:
kenbanistu wrote:
I downloaded and did a full install of Top9 and I am having a couple of problems. Firefox won't run, and Gxine won't run. I have tried running both from the terminal to see if I get any error messages. The only message I get is "Illegal Instruction". With Gxine there is a jump in cpu usage for a second or two, but then it drops back down and the words "Illegal Instruction" appear in the terminal window. It's as if gxine tries to run but then does something "illegal" and gets shut down.

At the moment, it doesn't matter if Firefox runs or not because 214x top9 doesn't see my modem. Are there any plans to add any more modem drivers? Maybe add all the ones puppy 4.3.1 has? I say that because puppy 4.3.1 sees my modem ok. It is what I am running now as I post this.

If it will help, I am running a Compaq 7470 with 192 megs of ram. The hard drive has a 1 gig swap partition on it. The rest of the 30gig hard drive is divided into two partitions. There is a full intsall of puppy 431retro on the first one, and a full install of 214x top 9 on the other.

--Ken


this is very strange, please run gxine and firefox from the the terminal and report any messages, which modem are you using? also please report any errors in /tmp/xerrs.log
ttuuxxx


As my original post stated, when I run Gxine or Firefox from the terminal I get the message "Illegal Instruction". That is the only message I get. I will have to reboot and run top9 before I can check the xerrs.log. I will post again after I do this.

My modem is a HSP56 Micromodem.

Firefox and Gxine aren't compiled for a i686, are they? I have seen the teminal message "Illegal Instruction" before with stuff that was compiled for a i686. This computer is almost 12 years old now. It doesn't have a i686 cpu. I think it's a 586, or what ever an AMD k6-2 is.

--Ken
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
kenbanistu

Joined: 08 Jan 2009
Posts: 30

PostPosted: Sun 18 Dec 2011, 00:54    Post subject:  

Ok, here is what's in the xerrs.log file:


Could not init font path element /usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/75dpi/, removing from list!
Could not init font path element /usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/100dpi/, removing from list!
killall: HotPup.sh: no process killed



2027: old priority 0, new priority 19
cups: restarted scheduler.
/root/Startup-Metacity-apps/gatotray: Can't open /proc/acpi/thermal_zone/THxx/temperature: No such file or directory
/root/Startup-Metacity-apps/gatotray: Can't get scaling frequencies: No such file or directory
xscreensaver: 23:37:22: locking is disabled (not compiled with locking support).
Window manager warning: last_focus_time (1315105422) is greater than comparison timestamp (1286318738). This most likely represents a buggy client sending inaccurate timestamps in messages such as _NET_ACTIVE_WINDOW. Trying to work around...
Window manager warning: last_user_time (1315105422) is greater than comparison timestamp (1286318738). This most likely represents a buggy client sending inaccurate timestamps in messages such as _NET_ACTIVE_WINDOW. Trying to work around...
WaitForSomething(): select: errno=11
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
sheldonisaac

Joined: 21 Jun 2009
Posts: 402
Location: Philadelphia, PA

PostPosted: Sun 18 Dec 2011, 09:13    Post subject: Re: Firefox and Gxine won't run  

Some snipping.

ttuuxxx wrote:
kenbanistu wrote:
I downloaded and did a full install of Top9 and I am having a couple of problems. Firefox won't run, and Gxine won't run. I have tried running both from the terminal to see if I get any error messages. The only message I get is "Illegal Instruction". With Gxine there is a jump in cpu usage for a second or two, but then it drops back down and the words "Illegal Instruction" appear in the terminal window. It's as if gxine tries to run but then does something "illegal" and gets shut down.
--Ken


this is very strange, please run gxine and firefox from the the terminal and report any messages, which modem are you using? also please report any errors in /tmp/xerrs.log
ttuuxxx


Just possibly this may be of use.
(2.14X-TOP9 frugal)

When I run firefox from the mrxvt terminal, I immediately get "Illegal instruction". And nothing is added onto /tmp/xerrs.log.

When I run gxine from the terminal, it takes about 8 seconds for the "Illegal instruction". And nothing is added onto /tmp/xerrs.log.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Colonel Panic


Joined: 16 Sep 2006
Posts: 1511

PostPosted: Sun 18 Dec 2011, 17:21    Post subject:  

Still using 214X Top 9, it's great. My only request for 10 would be for more modern versions of Gnumeric (which have options to autofit the column width), and perhaps Abiword too, which can open later Open Office or Word files than Top 9 can - would that be possible?

Apart from that, I'm looking forward to Top 10 but happy with Top 9 for the time being. Thanks ttuuxxx.

_________________
Stone Pentium IV (2.4 GHz), 2 GB of RAM, 160 GB hard drive running Puppy Slacko 5.9.3, Puppy EmSee v2.1, Puppy 4.31 Workhorse, Puppy Carolina 1.2, Puppy Legacy OS2 LTS and Puppy Upup Raring 3.9.9.2.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
p310don

Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 697
Location: Brisbane, Australia

PostPosted: Wed 21 Dec 2011, 08:56    Post subject:  

Torrent for download of top9

Unzip and open torrent file in your torrent handler of choice.
214X-top9.zip
Description 
zip

 Download 
Filename  214X-top9.zip 
Filesize  40.53 KB 
Downloaded  299 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
PenguinPupLin

Joined: 23 Dec 2011
Posts: 126
Location: The Little Red Dot

PostPosted: Sun 25 Dec 2011, 12:11    Post subject: Pup214X-Top9 boot up problem  

Sorry if this question has been asked before(such a long thread). I frugal installed 2.14X-Top9 in addition to Slacko 513 and Lighthouse Puppy 503g but was unable to boot into it, the screen stops at " init is the parent of all processes". Adding pfix=ram doesn't solve the problem. Any help appreciated.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
MinHundHettePerro


Joined: 05 Feb 2009
Posts: 848
Location: SE

PostPosted: Sun 25 Dec 2011, 13:27    Post subject:  

Hello Smile!
You need to add root=/dev/ram0 to your kernel line:
Code:
kernel /puppy_214X-top9/vmlinuz root=/dev/ram0
.
HTH Smile/ MHHP

_________________
Celeron 2.8 GHz, 1 GB, i82845, many ptns, modes 12, 13
Dual Xeon 3.2 GHz, 1 GB, nvidia quadro nvs 285

Slackos & 214X, ... and Q6xx
Nämen, vaf.... ln -s /dev/null MHHP
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
PenguinPupLin

Joined: 23 Dec 2011
Posts: 126
Location: The Little Red Dot

PostPosted: Mon 26 Dec 2011, 04:58    Post subject:  

MinHundHettePerro wrote:
Hello Smile!
You need to add root=/dev/ram0 to your kernel line:
Code:
kernel /puppy_214X-top9/vmlinuz root=/dev/ram0
.
HTH Smile/ MHHP
Yup,it works both for my desktop and Acer travelmate TM630 notebook,thanks so much. For my notebk, the wireless cardbus adapter DLink DWL-G630 isn't recognized as ra0 and scanning shows no network available. Sorry to trouble you again. Another thing is xorg failed and am forced to run xvesa. My notebk(from 2002) specs are Pentium 4 1.6GHz,512 MB RAM, onboard graphics NVidia Geforce2go on 16MB shared memory, 80GB harddisk, running OS WinXP SP3.
Oh,another thing for my desktop,RAM mode worked fine,then I created a pupsave file and reboot in frugal install but web browser failed to find server/load page even though my wireless adapter was connected apparently(except the network status info not working) - I suspect it's due to my IP server limitation, max 6 connections which I exceeded.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
PenguinPupLin

Joined: 23 Dec 2011
Posts: 126
Location: The Little Red Dot

PostPosted: Tue 27 Dec 2011, 10:15    Post subject: Installed SeaMonkey pet in 214X
Subject description: SeaMonkey web browser ntot working
 

I've just downloaded the Seamonkey-2.3.3.pet from wisdom-seekers.com and used Rox-filer to installed it in 214X-TOP and then rebooted the PC but it still fails to work when I click the menu icon. What's missing or done wrongly? Please help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 313 of 333 [4987 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 311, 312, 313, 314, 315, ..., 331, 332, 333 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1850s ][ Queries: 15 (0.0829s) ][ GZIP on ]