Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 24 Oct 2014, 21:35
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Fatdog64-521 (October 12, 2011)
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 9 of 11 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 Next
Author Message
Aung

Joined: 19 Jan 2007
Posts: 119
Location: Hervey Bay

PostPosted: Wed 04 Jan 2012, 09:09    Post_subject:  

@rerwin,
Just for an experiment I took out the sim card and inserted a micro SD card. But the micro SD dont show up as a drive, as a USB jump drive it is completely useless. I have been able to unlock the modem but I cant delete the ISP's doze setup files, (not yet, I'll use diskper.exe if I can get away with it) If I were to be able to delete the doze files would that bypass the need for usb_modeswitch at all. I have a dashboard from a mob that calls their selves simply '3'. Putting the question another way, Can I 'hotwire' the modem to NOT need modeswitch but to be responsive (by deleting the doze dashboard) to 3's dashboard? Will diskpar delete the 'CD rom' partition/files? aung
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Aitch


Joined: 04 Apr 2007
Posts: 6825
Location: Chatham, Kent, UK

PostPosted: Wed 04 Jan 2012, 13:43    Post_subject:  

Aung
I use a 3G device, a huawei E220, successfully in puppy since 4.12 or 4.21? [thanks Rich]
Once the modeswitch is done, invisibly...you aren't even aware the windoze cr*p is there....and it works well - I can't see why you'd want to mess with the flash partition/windoze autorun stuff - it's not doing anything?

The 3 [ISP] dashboard isn't used either, unless you need to top-up, then it's done via a browser

btw I set up an E160, I think it was, for a mate and a uSD card worked as a spare small flashdrive as sdc1, but it has to be a dongle with a microcard slot, not put it where the sim goes

Aitch Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Aung

Joined: 19 Jan 2007
Posts: 119
Location: Hervey Bay

PostPosted: Wed 04 Jan 2012, 23:41    Post_subject:  

@Aitch,
'not put it where the sim goes' ~!@#$%^&*()_+, I just flamed you you stupid young boy, I might be old but I'm not that stupid, seriously, they all have USB slots, that's their bug-bear and hence their need for 'modeswitch'. Maybe hotwired is not the correct word to use, 'bypass' may be better. There must be memory inside the dongle like a SSD or a SD drive has and it is formatted as a CD rom and nothing can touch it (delete it), except something like diskpar or maybe fdisk that can take it back to its 'raw' state without any sectors. The big question is, after being formatted again without the doze modeswitch CDrom cr*p would pupdial see the dongle hardware and communicate with it. Is there a dongle that does not have a USB micro SD slot built in??? Aung
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Aitch


Joined: 04 Apr 2007
Posts: 6825
Location: Chatham, Kent, UK

PostPosted: Thu 05 Jan 2012, 00:46    Post_subject:  

Laughing Laughing Laughing Flame away, I've been well and truly cooked

64 years is young...great! thanks
We seem to be at cross purposes here, however
Quote:
Just for an experiment I took out the sim card and inserted a micro SD card,
....and
Quote:
seriously, they all have USB slots

....makes me wonder if you do understand...
It is possible to get wifi dongles that have a uSD slot which you can put a uSD card in....(u=micro) - but it is a different slot to the sim card one, and uSD shouldn't even fit in a sim slot
see http://acer--uk.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/4362/~/installing-a-sim-or-microsd-card
you will see the differences in card shapes
also, you aren't the 1st
http://www.nokiausers.net/forum/nokia-n8/38409-microsd-card-nokia-n8-sim-slot-oops.html
OK, they aren't dongles but have the same slots nonetheless

However the flash memory that has the win code in is a tiny chip soldered in, with an autorun code with driver etc for win [and maybe mac?] users, but not linux.... and as far as I know it's read only memory 'rom' type, not 'ram' random access memory, writeable type, [i.e. hard-coded, or blown fusible links...look it up] - so diskpar nor gparted nor any other utility will affect it

OK, old man....?.. Wink

Aitch Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 2128
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Thu 05 Jan 2012, 16:47    Post_subject: Fatdog64-521 (October 12, 2011)
Sub_title: vlc-1.1.13
 

I made a vlc-1.1.13-x86_64.sfs

Compiled and tested in fatdog 5.2.1

The download link is:

http://www.datafilehost.com/download-65577678.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Aung

Joined: 19 Jan 2007
Posts: 119
Location: Hervey Bay

PostPosted: Fri 06 Jan 2012, 08:47    Post_subject:  

@ Aitch, O'dear, your still insisting I put the SD card in the SIM slot, I'll move on.
'It is possible to get wifi dongles'
No,no ,no, we are dealing with 'Broardband' modems that need modeswitch.
' you will see the differences in card shapes'
Really, is that why I needed a tack hammer to get the SIM to fit into the USB slot!!!
All jokes aside, thanks for the information about the soldered in rom memory. We shall just have to wait until rerwin can land a 64bit system. The score so far :- Sage 1, Aung nill
Aitch, Can you build Roxterm and Avidemux for Fatdog. I dont know all the things one puts after ./configure. Aung
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 2128
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Fri 06 Jan 2012, 16:15    Post_subject: Fatdog64-521 (October 12, 2011)
Sub_title: seamonkey 2.6.1
 

I made a seamonkey-2.6.1-x86_64.pet

It will start from the internet section of the fatdog menu and run as
user root but I think the better way to run it is to open the terminal
and do:
su spot
seamonkey

Then downloads will go to the same directory as firefox which is
outside of your save file (if you setup that way when you installed
fatdog)

The download link is:

http://www.datafilehost.com/download-b06e5989.html
sm261scrn.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   74.61 KB
 Viewed   1526 Time(s)

sm261scrn.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
sebus

Joined: 20 Jan 2012
Posts: 62

PostPosted: Sat 04 Feb 2012, 15:03    Post_subject: Keyboard selection on each boot... please no  

Guys, how to upgrade GCC to 4.6 ?

Thanks

sebus

Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
prehistoric


Joined: 23 Oct 2007
Posts: 1301

PostPosted: Sun 05 Feb 2012, 20:01    Post_subject: temperature sensor problems
Sub_title: It keeps telling me I have one sensor reading 0 C
 

Code:
# sensors
k10temp-pci-00c3
Adapter: PCI adapter
temp1:        +0.0 C  (high = +70.0 C)                 
This is on a machine with an Athlon II with 4 cores. This appears to be the correct device, nothing else comes up on detection.

I've tried this several ways, rebooting to make sure the correct module loads. So far, all the fd versions of lm-sensors and cpu-scaling-on-demand appear to behave the same way.

I'll admit to being confused at the moment, the tray ap appears even when the PPM says the package is no longer installed.

I'd feel better if the tray icon didn't suggest I was burning the cpu.

Installed Psync, Retrovol, Sylpheed, ATI-catalyst.

Minor problems: clock assumes hardware clock is set to GMT on shutdown. On reboot it comes up 5 hours ahead, until I run Psync. Retrovol keeps coming up open on every boot.

Grateful plaudits: Sylpheed 3.1.1 transferred to this system without a hitch, without losing my huge accumulation of email.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
prehistoric


Joined: 23 Oct 2007
Posts: 1301

PostPosted: Mon 06 Feb 2012, 15:22    Post_subject:  

More information on my problems with CPUtemp.

Code:
# CPUtemp
FATAL: Error inserting coretemp (/lib/modules/3.0.3/kernel/drivers/hwmon/coretemp.ko): No such device

The module is definitely present. What about the device?
Code:

# sensors-detect
# sensors-detect revision 5818 (2010-01-18 17:22:07 +0100)
# System: MICRO-STAR INTERNATIONAL CO.,LTD MS-7596
# Board: MICRO-STAR INTERNATIONAL CO.,LTD 880GM-E43 (MS-7596)

This program will help you determine which kernel modules you need
to load to use lm_sensors most effectively. It is generally safe
and recommended to accept the default answers to all questions,
unless you know what you're doing.

Some south bridges, CPUs or memory controllers contain embedded sensors.
Do you want to scan for them? This is totally safe. (YES/no):
Silicon Integrated Systems SIS5595...                       No
VIA VT82C686 Integrated Sensors...                          No
VIA VT8231 Integrated Sensors...                            No
AMD K8 thermal sensors...                                   No
AMD Family 10h thermal sensors...                           Success!
    (driver `k10temp')
AMD Family 11h thermal sensors...                           No
Intel Core family thermal sensor...                         No
Intel Atom thermal sensor...                                No
Intel AMB FB-DIMM thermal sensor...                         No
VIA C7 thermal sensor...                                    No
VIA Nano thermal sensor...                                  No

Some Super I/O chips contain embedded sensors. We have to write to
standard I/O ports to probe them. This is usually safe.
Do you want to scan for Super I/O sensors? (YES/no):
Probing for Super-I/O at 0x2e/0x2f
Trying family `National Semiconductor'...                   No
Trying family `SMSC'...                                     No
Trying family `VIA/Winbond/Nuvoton/Fintek'...               No
Trying family `ITE'...                                      No
Probing for Super-I/O at 0x4e/0x4f
Trying family `National Semiconductor'...                   No
Trying family `SMSC'...                                     No
Trying family `VIA/Winbond/Nuvoton/Fintek'...               Yes
Found `Fintek F71889FG Super IO Sensors'                    Success!
    (address 0xe80, driver `f71882fg')

Some systems (mainly servers) implement IPMI, a set of common interfaces
through which system health data may be retrieved, amongst other things.
We first try to get the information from SMBIOS. If we don't find it
there, we have to read from arbitrary I/O ports to probe for such
interfaces. This is normally safe. Do you want to scan for IPMI
interfaces? (YES/no):
Probing for `IPMI BMC KCS' at 0xca0...                      No
Probing for `IPMI BMC SMIC' at 0xca8...                     No

Some hardware monitoring chips are accessible through the ISA I/O ports.
We have to write to arbitrary I/O ports to probe them. This is usually
safe though. Yes, you do have ISA I/O ports even if you do not have any
ISA slots! Do you want to scan the ISA I/O ports? (yes/NO):

Lastly, we can probe the I2C/SMBus adapters for connected hardware
monitoring devices. This is the most risky part, and while it works
reasonably well on most systems, it has been reported to cause trouble
on some systems.
Do you want to probe the I2C/SMBus adapters now? (YES/no):
Using driver `i2c-piix4' for device 0000:00:14.0: ATI Technologies Inc SB600/SB700/SB800 SMBus
Module i2c-dev loaded successfully.

Next adapter: SMBus PIIX4 adapter at 0b00 (i2c-0)
Do you want to scan it? (yes/NO/selectively):

Now follows a summary of the probes I have just done.
Just press ENTER to continue:

Driver `k10temp' (autoloaded):
  * Chip `AMD Family 10h thermal sensors' (confidence: 9)

Driver `f71882fg':
  * ISA bus, address 0xe80
    Chip `Fintek F71889FG Super IO Sensors' (confidence: 9)

So, why the problem?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
prehistoric


Joined: 23 Oct 2007
Posts: 1301

PostPosted: Tue 07 Feb 2012, 16:33    Post_subject: 64-bit skype problem?  

I now have just about everything working in FD64. CPUtemp doesn't display nicely, but it appears, from the BIOS readings, my processor is maintaining a temperature in the 30s C.

Just for advice to others, I tried to use foomatic-rip + a PPD file for my Samsung ML-1710 printer, which failed. The 64-bit samsung_printer_fd64_3.0.0.65.pet works fine. Foomatic and PPD files are no longer guaranteed fallback options.

I just tried to use the Skype 2.2.0.35.sfs, which calls itself a beta version. This comes up, but then crashes immediately after login. Running it in a terminal yields this message:
Code:
# skype
QIconvCodec::convertFromUnicode: using ASCII for conversion, iconv_open failed
QIconvCodec::convertToUnicode: using ASCII for conversion, iconv_open failed
I suspect this is due to the error message having no place to appear when I launch it without a terminal. I'll use this in a terminal until the final version appears.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
openwell3

Joined: 22 Feb 2012
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Wed 22 Feb 2012, 18:13    Post_subject: Can not get vlc for fatdog64
Sub_title: vlc missing many libraries and won't start, have sfs above, now what?
 

Hi,
Just want to install vlc. Have tried from ppm and ibiblio.
Installs missing many libs and will not start from multimedia tab.
Have just got vlc. sfs from post above. Now what do I do with it?
Newbie, have been using puppy for a year.
Have this on 64bit HP laptop. Happy, except for not being able to find many missing libs for vlc and not installed.
Frugal install, but I have always used "full" for Puppy 528 back to 525.
Do not know what to do with the vlc sfs downloaded.
Many thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Liboicl

Joined: 15 Feb 2010
Posts: 90

PostPosted: Thu 23 Feb 2012, 15:10    Post_subject: Re: Can not get vlc for fatdog64
Sub_title: vlc missing many libraries and won't start, have sfs above, now what?
 

openwell3 wrote:
Hi,
Just want to install vlc. Have tried from ppm and ibiblio.
Installs missing many libs and will not start from multimedia tab.
Have just got vlc. sfs from post above. Now what do I do with it?
Newbie, have been using puppy for a year.
Have this on 64bit HP laptop. Happy, except for not being able to find many missing libs for vlc and not installed.
Frugal install, but I have always used "full" for Puppy 528 back to 525.
Do not know what to do with the vlc sfs downloaded.
Many thanks.


You need to save it in the same directory as the fd64-521.sfs file.
Then, Menu -> System -> BootManager .
Click "Choose which extra SFS files to load at bootup".
Highlight the vlc sfs and click add. Click OK and reboot your computer.

_________________
Additional .pet packages
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
kirk

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 1419
Location: florida

PostPosted: Thu 23 Feb 2012, 17:15    Post_subject:  

openwell3,

If you don't want to use the sfs file, the pets you need are:

http://distro.ibiblio.org/pub/linux/distributions/fatdog/pets/500/vlc-1.1.11.pet

and

http://distro.ibiblio.org/pub/linux/distributions/fatdog/pets/500/qt4-4.6.1.pet

Download the pets and then click on them. You'll have to reboot after the qt4 package, then all should be well.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
openwell3

Joined: 22 Feb 2012
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Fri 24 Feb 2012, 14:57    Post_subject: Need pburn 3.3.7 plugin: "close" required to fixate dvd
Sub_title: Fatdog64- 521 has pburn missing "close" plugin
 

Thanks to kirk and others for vlc help above.
Now, pburn is installed but missing the "close" plugin to fixate dvds.
It gives error message and when I try link on pburn forum pg 1.
It does nothing?
Anyone know how to get the "close" for fatdog64-521?
Many thanks,
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 9 of 11 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1123s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0105s) ][ GZIP on ]