Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 01 Sep 2014, 20:07
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Slacko 5.3.3-RC2 (5.3.2.4[0])
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 16 of 33 [488 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, ..., 31, 32, 33 Next
Author Message
smokey01


Joined: 30 Dec 2006
Posts: 1806
Location: South Australia

PostPosted: Thu 26 Jan 2012, 01:05    Post subject:  

Placed in /lib/firmware rebooted and now working like a charm

Did a speed test and it is the same as my ethernet at about 7mbps

This distro is a keeper.

Good job and thanks.

01micko wrote:
smokey01 wrote:
I remember having this problem once before, in Fatdog64 I think.

I just need to figure out now where I need to put it.
/lib/firmware should do. Try it.

_________________
Puppy Software <-> Distros <-> Puppy Linux Tips
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
smokey01


Joined: 30 Dec 2006
Posts: 1806
Location: South Australia

PostPosted: Thu 26 Jan 2012, 01:10    Post subject:  

This http://www.youtube.com/user/homeproject worked in full screen without a hitch.
_________________
Puppy Software <-> Distros <-> Puppy Linux Tips
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
grump


Joined: 10 Oct 2011
Posts: 101
Location: Melbourne, Oz

PostPosted: Thu 26 Jan 2012, 01:11    Post subject: Re: The return of b43 detection in k3 puppies  

regarding Broadcom B4322 wireless ...

The machine is a HP Mini 2140 netbook. If it's any consolation Ubuntu 11.10 did not get the wireless up either.

Now tried 5.3.1.4 and collected the info 01micko requested.

The message quoted below still comes up when trying to configure the wireless.

grump wrote:
...
from prev post:

when running the network wizard and trying to scan for wireless the msgbox says:

Failed to raise interface wlan0.
failed command was: ifconfig wlan0 up
Error returned was:
ifconfig: SIOCIFFLAGS: No such file or directory

I'll get back to this later today.
logs_for_01micko.tar.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  logs_for_01micko.tar.gz 
Filesize  74.12 KB 
Downloaded  144 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7794
Location: qld

PostPosted: Thu 26 Jan 2012, 01:24    Post subject:  

Thanks for the logs grump.. they tell you what to do Wink

Quote:
[ 50.088498] b43-phy0 ERROR: Firmware file "b43/n0initvals16.fw" not found
[ 50.088508] b43-phy0 ERROR: Firmware file "b43-open/ucode16_mimo.fw" not found
[ 50.088517] b43-phy0 ERROR: You must go to http://wireless.kernel.org/en/users/Drivers/b43#devicefirmware and download the correct firmware for this driver version. Please carefully read all instructions on this website.
[ 50.179409] b43-phy0 ERROR: Firmware file "b43/n0initvals16.fw" not found
[ 50.179418] b43-phy0 ERROR: Firmware file "b43-open/ucode16_mimo.fw" not found
[ 50.179428] b43-phy0 ERROR: You must go to http://wireless.kernel.org/en/users/Drivers/b43#devicefirmware and download the correct firmware for this driver version. Please carefully read all instructions on this website.


So another FW issue, actually looks identical to mavrothal's issue with his imac. We find the FW you are both in business!

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5726
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Thu 26 Jan 2012, 01:46    Post subject:  

I don't do wireless but I just happened to be reading about dreaded b43 wireless on Aptosid's site....

http://aptosid.com/index.php?module=news&func=display&sid=35

Quote:
b43/ b43legacy support for Broadcom wlan cards.
OpenFWWF 5.2 opensource firmware for the following Broadcom AirForce 802.11b/g wireless cards:

BCM4306
BCM4311 revision 1
BCM4318
BCM4320

experimental support for LP-PHY (BCM4312) and SSB based 802.11n (BCM4321, BCM4322) devices, non-free firmware images required.


May be of some help, just thought I'd throw it into the mix. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7794
Location: qld

PostPosted: Thu 26 Jan 2012, 02:44    Post subject:  

grump,

Try this link for your firmware http://pkgs.org/fedora-16/russian-fedora-nonfree-i386/b43-firmware-5.100.138-1.fc16.noarch.rpm/download/

Quote:
/lib/firmware/b43
/lib/firmware/b43/a0g0bsinitvals5.fw
/lib/firmware/b43/a0g0bsinitvals9.fw
/lib/firmware/b43/a0g0initvals5.fw
/lib/firmware/b43/a0g0initvals9.fw
/lib/firmware/b43/a0g1bsinitvals13.fw
/lib/firmware/b43/a0g1bsinitvals5.fw
/lib/firmware/b43/a0g1bsinitvals9.fw
/lib/firmware/b43/a0g1initvals13.fw
/lib/firmware/b43/a0g1initvals5.fw
/lib/firmware/b43/a0g1initvals9.fw
/lib/firmware/b43/b0g0bsinitvals13.fw
/lib/firmware/b43/b0g0bsinitvals5.fw
/lib/firmware/b43/b0g0bsinitvals9.fw
/lib/firmware/b43/b0g0initvals13.fw
/lib/firmware/b43/b0g0initvals5.fw
/lib/firmware/b43/b0g0initvals9.fw
/lib/firmware/b43/lp0bsinitvals13.fw
/lib/firmware/b43/lp0bsinitvals14.fw
/lib/firmware/b43/lp0bsinitvals15.fw
/lib/firmware/b43/lp0initvals13.fw
/lib/firmware/b43/lp0initvals14.fw
/lib/firmware/b43/lp0initvals15.fw
/lib/firmware/b43/n0absinitvals11.fw
/lib/firmware/b43/n0bsinitvals11.fw
/lib/firmware/b43/n0initvals11.fw
/lib/firmware/b43/pcm5.fw
/lib/firmware/b43/ucode11.fw
/lib/firmware/b43/ucode13.fw
/lib/firmware/b43/ucode14.fw
/lib/firmware/b43/ucode15.fw
/lib/firmware/b43/ucode16_mimo.fw
/lib/firmware/b43/ucode5.fw
/lib/firmware/b43/ucode9.fw

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
grump


Joined: 10 Oct 2011
Posts: 101
Location: Melbourne, Oz

PostPosted: Thu 26 Jan 2012, 05:46    Post subject:  

01micko wrote:
grump,

Try this link for your firmware http://pkgs.org/fedora-16/russian-fedora-nonfree-i386/b43-firmware-5.100.138-1.fc16.noarch.rpm/download/


BINGO!

After getting that rpm (from another site and on my other lappy) and finding how to un-rpm an rpm I had the contents of lib/firmware/b43. First try was with a pfix=ram start, then copy the firmware into the original spot. This did not bring up the wireless.

2nd try was also with a pfix=ram, but this time renamed the original ././b43 to b43_old, then copied the new one in. Then in the network wizard unloaded the b43 module, then reloaded it. When I tried scanning for a wireless network the blue status light came on, and then I was called to dinner so I shutdown with save. After a normal boot the blue light came on and I was able to set up the wireless in the usual way.

Thanks for all the work and knowledge - and straightforward advice.

So - steps are:
- get the right firmware files
- rename the old firmware files
- copy in the new ones
- unload the b43 module (has rwong firmware)
- reload the b43 module (now has right FW)
- configure wireless.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
grump


Joined: 10 Oct 2011
Posts: 101
Location: Melbourne, Oz

PostPosted: Thu 26 Jan 2012, 07:11    Post subject:  

And further - I was going to say that installing pets I had already downloaded (eg cursor-themes.pet) was not working - it was not for a while but now is.

I've had a lot of fun (ie time wasting) getting the 'live usb' (the HP mini has no optical disk) to work like a 'live cd', so that the save-file could live on the hdd. I can't find where I got the info from, but I now have a syslinux.cfg with the following last line:

append initrd=initrd.gz pmedia=cd pfix=copy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
russoodle


Joined: 12 Sep 2008
Posts: 659
Location: Down-Under in South Oz

PostPosted: Thu 26 Jan 2012, 08:38    Post subject: Easy!  

01micko wrote:
@russoodle.. you can't go wrong with the King-o-Bling's advice Wink

-

There's a little bling for your browser in the main post. I'd include it in the build but the only way I know how is to hard code it in /root/.mozilla.. I don't do that. I haven't written anything hard coded to /root in awhile and I'm not about to revert to that bad habit.

You can easily make personas yourself. I was surprised how easy it was. You need to do it in firefox though (but it can be worn by seamonkey). You also need the "personas plus" extension then follow this tut.

-

Thanks for the bling and creative info....i've often used personas on FF but never thought of trying to make any myself.

Slacko's works fine in SeaMonkey, as you can see below Wink

And on another note ~ i'm waiting at least 24 hours before downloading any updated iso versions, because Slacko's starting to breed faster than mice Shocked

BTW, what was the reason for 'take 2'? What issues were addressed from 'take 1'?
slacko-browser-bling.png
 Description   SeaMonkey bling
 Filesize   382.06 KB
 Viewed   351 Time(s)

slacko-browser-bling.png


_________________
This aging business really bugs me - it didn't bother me years ago, so why is it happening now??
meownplanet - puppylinuxstuff
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
drblock2

Joined: 19 Jan 2009
Posts: 141

PostPosted: Thu 26 Jan 2012, 08:45    Post subject:
Subject description: Athlon fails on Alpha4
 

Alpha 4 boots on my AMD Athlon XP/MP (Barton), 2 GHz, but menus are empty. This is the same behavior as observed with Alpha 2. (Alpha 3 did not boot at all.)

As I mentioned in an earlier post, this machine does not seem to like the 3x kernel.

I would welcome any suggestions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7794
Location: qld

PostPosted: Thu 26 Jan 2012, 09:02    Post subject:  

grump, thanks for info.. that should help alot of b43 users Smile

russoodle, It was getting late and I was sleepy Shocked ... realised when Billtoo posted that I uploaded the wrong iso! Rolling Eyes so.. take 2.. take 1 was up long enough for aarf to make deltas (about an hour, again, apologies aarf)

drblock2.. this is strange (no menus).. what video driver do you have? Maybe installing mesa would help. It reminds me of the intel brookdale video issues we had in 5.3 development but you couldn't possibly have an intel vid chip with AMD cpu! Please post results of "report-video". Thanks.

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
aarf

Joined: 30 Aug 2007
Posts: 3620
Location: around the bend

PostPosted: Thu 26 Jan 2012, 09:20    Post subject:  

01micko wrote:

russoodle, It was getting late and I was sleepy Shocked ... realised when Billtoo posted that I uploaded the wrong iso! Rolling Eyes so.. take 2.. take 1 was up long enough for aarf to make deltas (about an hour, again, apologies aarf)
Thanks.

no worries micko. can online build deltas faster than you can load isos now. Laughing

_________________

ASUS EeePC Flare series 1025C 4x Intel Atom N2800 @ 1.86GHz RAM 2063MB 800x600p ATA 320G
_-¤-_

<º))))><.¸¸.•´¯`•.#.•´¯`•.¸¸. ><((((º>
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
pemasu


Joined: 08 Jul 2009
Posts: 5463
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Thu 26 Jan 2012, 10:41    Post subject:  

Here is that previously posted link to b43 firmware rpm package as pet.
It installs the whole 117 firmwares to /lib/firmware/b43/
b43-firmware-5.100.138.pet
Description 
pet

 Download 
Filename  b43-firmware-5.100.138.pet 
Filesize  376.59 KB 
Downloaded  183 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mavrothal


Joined: 24 Aug 2009
Posts: 1603

PostPosted: Thu 26 Jan 2012, 12:11    Post subject:  

01micko wrote:

So another FW issue, actually looks identical to mavrothal's issue with his imac. We find the FW you are both in business!


Unfortunately not Sad
My iMac has an 432B chip and it would appear that only the broadcom-wl driver can handle it.
Did you say you compiled it?...

_________________
Kids all over the world go around with an XO laptop. They deserve one puppy (or many) too Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
drblock2

Joined: 19 Jan 2009
Posts: 141

PostPosted: Thu 26 Jan 2012, 12:29    Post subject:
Subject description: AMD Athlon now works with Alpha 4
 

micko,

Ooops, should have given you the video information immediately:

NV34 Board - p162-2nz Chip Rev = GeForce FX5200.

On boot, the nouveau driver was selected, which resulted in no menus. Attempts to change the driver to nv or vesa ended with the black screen of death.

I loaded the mesa-7.10.2-s.pet as suggested and then switched to vesa via xorgwizard.

Menus restored! Excellent, if somewhat slow (150 fps) video.

If you post a link to the kernel sources for the next Alpha, I will compile the proprietary driver with the new kernel and test it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 16 of 33 [488 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, ..., 31, 32, 33 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1027s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0100s) ][ GZIP on ]