Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 18 Sep 2014, 04:09
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking » Wireless
How to set up ZTE USB 3G modem connection?
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 2 [18 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Author Message
jakobcornelis


Joined: 06 Nov 2007
Posts: 117
Location: Elliot Lake, Ontario

PostPosted: Sat 18 Feb 2012, 19:40    Post subject:  How to set up ZTE USB 3G modem connection?
Subject description: The modem works, but doesn't connect
 

I am trying to achieve an internet connection with a ZTE MF668 USB modem. When plugged in, the modem appears to work, telling us in the window “3G USB modem now ready for use.

Using the internet connection wizard, I clicked “Desktop/tray: GPRS Connect”, and then Internet by wireless GPRS modem. This did not result in a visible result, so I switched to the PupDial modem internet dialer. This resulted in the following log:

--> WvDial: Internet dialer version 1.53
--> Initializing modem.
--> Sending: ATZ
ATZ
OK
--> Sending: ATQ0 V1 E1 S0=0 &C1 &D2 +FCLASS=0
ATQ0 V1 E1 S0=0 &C1 &D2 +FCLASS=0
OK
--> Sending: AT+CGDCONT=1,"IP","isp.rogers"
AT+CGDCONT=1,"IP","isp.rogers"
OK
--> Modem initialized.
--> Sending: ATX1DT*99***1#
--> Waiting for carrier.
ATX1DT*99***1#
CONNECT 21000000
--> Carrier detected. Starting PPP immediately.
--> Starting pppd at Sat Feb 18 17:53:42 2012
--> pid of pppd: 13555
--> Disconnecting at Sat Feb 18 17:53:44 2012
--> The PPP daemon has died: A modem hung up the phone (exit code = 16)
--> man pppd explains pppd error codes in more detail.
--> Try again and look into /var/log/messages and the wvdial and pppd man pages for more information.[/i]

I am not clear whether, or how, this indicates what I should be doing differently.

I tried Simple Network Setup first, but had no success finding a driver that worked.

I have searched the forum extensively, but nothing seemed to cover my problem.

Help would be appreciated (again Smile )

I am running Wary 5141 on an HP Compaq DC 7100 SFF Desktop P4, 3.0 GHz, 80 GB SATA, 1024 MB RAM.

Jake

Last edited by jakobcornelis on Sun 19 Feb 2012, 18:22; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
muggins

Joined: 20 Jan 2006
Posts: 6687
Location: lisbon

PostPosted: Sat 18 Feb 2012, 20:40    Post subject:  

This might be relevant:

http://www.draisberghof.de/usb_modeswitch/bb/viewtopic.php?t=340&sid=4cbb4ca6d97d7dd4ce8728d4fbde3a06
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jakobcornelis


Joined: 06 Nov 2007
Posts: 117
Location: Elliot Lake, Ontario

PostPosted: Sat 18 Feb 2012, 21:30    Post subject:  

Thanks, muggins: That site doesn't ring any bells. It's mostly way over my head. Moreover, the modem works, connects, but then disconnects again. Why? What does that mean?

Jake
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jakobcornelis


Joined: 06 Nov 2007
Posts: 117
Location: Elliot Lake, Ontario

PostPosted: Sun 19 Feb 2012, 20:50    Post subject:  

I have also tried PGPRS modem setup. This is a cellphone network modem (Rogers Rocket stick, Canada). Setup appears to identify the modem all right; when trying to connect via the Menu's 'PGPRS Connect', there is, according to the log presented, a long "coversation"; the called address responds; hey, puppy doesn't seem to give up easily, but finally we are told "No network protocols running" and the connection is terminated. Again, I haven't the knowledge to interpret what, exactly, goes wrong.

By the way, under Windows, this modem runs with a "Rogers Connection Manager", which is loaded the first time you plug in the stick. I've tried to run this in Wine, but there are various protests (access violation, Exception ...), and it freezes up. I have conluded this won't run under Wine.

This whole subject might be germane to other Canadian users of this modem - Rogers is pretty big here.

Any suggestions, anyone?


Jake

P.S. When I figure out how to do a screen shot, I can attach the settings and results of the PGPRS setup and log.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
darkcity


Joined: 23 May 2010
Posts: 2452
Location: near here

PostPosted: Tue 21 Feb 2012, 17:35    Post subject:  

Quote:
P.S. When I figure out how to do a screen shot, I can attach the settings and results of the PGPRS setup and log.


PuppyMenu > Graphic > mTpaint-snapshot screen capture

then select 'now'/'10 secs'

_________________
helping Wiki for help | IF SendSpace link = "dead" THEN PM me ("up file to http://meownplanet.net/")
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
jakobcornelis


Joined: 06 Nov 2007
Posts: 117
Location: Elliot Lake, Ontario

PostPosted: Wed 22 Feb 2012, 12:48    Post subject:  

Thanks, darkcity: I'll be working on this over the next few days. I decided to concentrate on PupDial, since that is the recommendation of Barrie K. in one of the threads, and it seems to recognize my modem and make a connection of sorts, altough it doesn't hang on; there are still a few things I want to try in that direction. Who knows, maybe I will find a solution.

Jake
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
vanchutr

Joined: 05 Aug 2006
Posts: 427

PostPosted: Thu 23 Feb 2012, 00:07    Post subject: How to set up ZTE usb modem connection  

Distro SQUEEZE_5.X.13
With ZTE Model MF190

I'd connected to internet by these progress

(1). Copy this file (wvdial.conf) to /etc

Code:

[Dialer Defaults]
Modem = /dev/ttyUSB3
Baud = 9600
Init1 =
Init2 = ATZ
Init3 = ATQ0 V1 E1 S0=0 &C1 &D2 +FCLASS=0
Carrier Check = yes
Dial Command = ATX3DT

[Dialer isp1]
Phone = *99#
Username = MYUSERNAME
Password = MYPASSWORD
Stupid Mode = yes
Auto Reconnect = yes

[Dialer isp1apn]
Init5 = AT+CGDCONT=1,"IP","3g-vinaphone"

[Dialer isp2]
Phone = MY2ISPPHONENUM
Username = MY2USERNAME
Password = MY2PASSWORD
Auto Reconnect = yes

[Dialer isp2apn]
Init5 = AT+CGDCONT=1,"IP",""

[Dialer pin]
Init1 = AT+CPIN=

[Dialer wireless]
#To force only 2G or 3G, uncomment the Init4 line and append 0 (2G) or 2 (3G), and substitute your operator's name for MYOPS.
#Init4 = AT+COPS=0,0,"MYOPS",
#Init6-Init9 lines are available for user purposes; the commented examples can be used as described:
#To force the 3G quality of service level, uncomment the Init6/Init7 line pair and set value two places each, for 384k/144k/64k, omitting the "k" (e.g., =1,4,64,384,64,384).
#To list all the APNs stored in the modem, uncomment the Init8 line; check the Connection status log for lines beginning with +CGDCONT:.
#To list the operator identifier stored in the modem, uncomment the Init9 line; check the Connection status log for a line beginning with +COPS:.
#Init6 = AT+CGEQMIN=1,4,64,384,64,384
#Init7 = AT+CGEQREQ=1,4,64,384,64,384
#Init8 = AT+CGDCONT?
#Init9 = AT+COPS?


(2). Run: pupdial
With entry: Init5 = AT+CGDCONT=1,"IP","3g-vinaphone". You must edit your IP (your local connection)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jakobcornelis


Joined: 06 Nov 2007
Posts: 117
Location: Elliot Lake, Ontario

PostPosted: Thu 23 Feb 2012, 22:00    Post subject:  

Thanks vanschutr. My mvdial.config file is identical to yours except for the Init5 entry, where I have a different address, of course. No luck.

It looks as if my modem hasn't the appropriate message for the isp. I reported my problem to wvdial@nit.ca.

Thanks for the input.

Jake
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jakobcornelis


Joined: 06 Nov 2007
Posts: 117
Location: Elliot Lake, Ontario

PostPosted: Wed 07 Mar 2012, 22:04    Post subject:  

Using PupDial, this is as far as I get:
Code:
--> WvDial: Internet dialer version 1.53
--> Initializing modem.
--> Sending: ATQ0 V1 E1 S0=0 &C1 &D2 +FCLASS=0
ATQ0 V1 E1 S0=0 &C1 &D2 +FCLASS=0
OK
--> Sending: AT+CGDCONT=1,"IP","isp.rogers"
AT+CGDCONT=1,"IP","isp.rogers"
OK
--> Modem initialized.
--> Sending: ATX3DT*99***1#
--> Waiting for carrier.
ATX3DT*99***1#
CONNECT 21000000
--> Carrier detected.  Starting PPP immediately.
--> Starting pppd at Wed Mar  7 20:27:41 2012
--> pid of pppd: 20871
--> Disconnecting at Wed Mar  7 20:27:44 2012
--> The PPP daemon has died: A modem hung up the phone (exit code = 16)


etc.

Code:
man pppd


reveals the absence of file libgtkembedmoz.so.

Where do I get this file?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
vanchutr

Joined: 05 Aug 2006
Posts: 427

PostPosted: Thu 08 Mar 2012, 02:13    Post subject:  

(1)
I think: You must plug your USB after your Puppy was started in GUI. Your system will auto detect your USB

pupdial will ask you "Tick checkbox if external modem". I suggest you "Don't tick checkbook". Only Click at "OK" and continue.

(2)
I'd used Puppy Squeeze 5.X.3.16. This Puppy is stable (it's my opinion) and it's easy to connect to Internet with USB 3G modem. (I'd tested with two modems - Huawei and ZTE

(4) Message from my (ZTE) connection:
Code:


--> WvDial: Internet dialer version 1.53
--> Initializing modem.
--> Sending: ATZ
ATZ
OK
--> Sending: ATQ0 V1 E1 S0=0 &C1 &D2 +FCLASS=0
ATQ0 V1 E1 S0=0 &C1 &D2 +FCLASS=0
OK
--> Sending: AT+CGDCONT=1,"IP","3g-vinaphone"
AT+CGDCONT=1,"IP","3g-vinaphone"
OK
--> Modem initialized.
--> Sending: ATX3DT*99#
--> Waiting for carrier.
ATX3DT*99#
CONNECT 7200000
--> Carrier detected.  Starting PPP immediately.
--> Starting pppd at Thu Mar  8 12:29:04 2012
--> pid of pppd: 17082
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jakobcornelis


Joined: 06 Nov 2007
Posts: 117
Location: Elliot Lake, Ontario

PostPosted: Thu 08 Mar 2012, 18:30    Post subject:  

It seems to me I get the same PupDial log, except the Connect number is different and the pid of pppd number is different.

I really don't see what I should do different.

Jake
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
zombie_bait

Joined: 04 May 2013
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sat 04 May 2013, 18:01    Post subject: ZTE MF665K 3G USB stick on slacko55  

It may be usefull to your modem too:

Every time the modem is attached to USB bus, system detects it as storage.

Problem 1:
make it be identified as dialing modem.

cp 99-zte.rules /etc/udev/rules.d/
udevadm control --reload-rules

99-zte.rules contaisn:
SUBSYSTEM=="block", ACTION=="add",
SYSFS{idVendor}=="19d2", SYSFS{idProduct}=="1514",
OPTIONS="ignore_device"
SUBSYSTEM=="usb", SYSFS{idVendor}=="19d2",
SYSFS{idProduct}=="1514",
RUN+="/sbin/modprobe usbserial vendor=0x19d2 product=0x1514"

(modem IDs taken from dmesg)

Ok, now you have a ttyATM device in your system from where you can try ppp/wvdial scripts - but its a pain...

Problem 2:
use the proprietary driver

just supply QT and lib PNG or soft link them in /usr/lib/

The libs asked by my executable are (w/ softlinks):
.../Lib/libQtGui.so.4 /usr/lib/libQtGui.so.4
.../Lib/libQtCore.so.4 /usr/lib/libQtCore.so.4
.../Lib/libQtXml.so.4 /usr/lib/libQtXml.so.4
.../Lib/libpng15.so.15 /usr/lib/libpng15.so.15

regards.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jakobcornelis


Joined: 06 Nov 2007
Posts: 117
Location: Elliot Lake, Ontario

PostPosted: Sat 04 May 2013, 19:52    Post subject:  

Hello, zombie. Thanks for the post. This being a problem from a year ago, I had more or less forgotten about it. I never did solve it. But meanwhile I decided the heck with it, if I can't do it with Puppy, I'll do it with Windoze and quit being fanatical about it. Actually, I use this modem on a laptop on my boat, which I use it for navigation as well; that was another battle I lost for Puppy - but it works fine on Windoze. On that machine I didn't even bother installing Puppy. On my desktop machine, though, I run Windows as a backup for the rare occasion I can't get Puppy to do what I need. Am I glad I don't have to run that all the time!

Thanks everybody for your assistance,
Jake
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tallboy


Joined: 21 Sep 2010
Posts: 442
Location: Oslo, Norway

PostPosted: Thu 09 May 2013, 00:16    Post subject:  

Hi jakobcornelis.
To make my ZTE MF636 work:
  • Add to text 'Modem = /dev/ttyUSB2' in the first line in /etc/wvdialconf, remember that this line will be deleted every time you 'exit' the connection wizard
  • Use the Internet Connection Wizard's: Internet by dialup analog or wireless modem
  • Set the 'Phone/Access number' in the Connection wizard to *99#
  • Deactivate 'Dialtone check', 'Busy check', 'Auto reconnect'
  • Activate 'Stupid mode'
  • You also need to add your pin code and internet provider's address, of course


I also think you should try to leave your USB modem alone for a while after connecting it, I have seen that some late puppys need time to think about how to solve this worlds problems before reacting to a new USB modem...

Please give us some feedback on your success!

tallboy

_________________
True freedom is a live Puppy on a multisession CD/DVD.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Karl Godt


Joined: 20 Jun 2010
Posts: 3972
Location: Kiel,Germany

PostPosted: Thu 09 May 2013, 05:36    Post subject:  

Its a Huawei on my side , but had similar problems that pppd quit after establishing the connection.

It seems to me that it was caused of wrong connection speed settings inside the modem chip, because it occured whenever I had exceeded my BB bandwidthlimit and the ISP expected GPRS/ISDN speed settings on it .

Here https://forge.betavine.net/ you can get a full featured driver package with python GUI . Python is a stub in Puppy , but they have python scripts that tell , what speed settings I needed :
/opt/vmc/lib/python/site-packages/Vodafone_Mobile_Connect_Card_driver_for_Linux-2.0.beta3-py2.5.egg/vmc/common/hardware/huawei.py wrote:

'GPRSONLY' : 'AT^SYSCFG=13,1,3FFFFFFF,2,4',
'3GONLY' : 'AT^SYSCFG=14,2,3FFFFFFF,2,4',
'GPRSPREF' : 'AT^SYSCFG=2,1,3FFFFFFF,2,4',
'3GPREF' : 'AT^SYSCFG=2,2,3FFFFFFF,2,4',

and the zte.py file has
Quote:
'GPRSONLY' : 'AT^ZSNT=1,0,0',
'3GONLY' : 'AT^ZSNT=2,0,0',
'GPRSPREF' : 'AT^ZSNT=0,0,1',
'3GPREF' : 'AT^ZSNT=1,0,2',

Puppy has a good tool to issue AT commands into the modem modem-stats :
Code:
modem-stats -c AT^SYSCFG=13,1,3FFFFFFF,2,4 /dev/ttyUSB0

in my huawei made it connect if bandwidth exceeded .

I could imagine something like
Code:
modem-stats -c AT^ZSNT=1,0,0 /dev/ttyUSB0

could set the ZTE it into an ISDN/GPRS speed state .
Of course /dev/ttyUSBNUMBER as it is needed in every single case .
And the code is pretty old - may not work anymore .

*

Have bought a prepaid ZTE stick then when I was unable to connect, but could not get it to work in Puppy, since it expects the driver storing the PIN in the driver configuration files on the HDD .
Now that I can connect even when exceeding the bandwidth, I don't use it (have used it two or three times) .
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 2 [18 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking » Wireless
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0997s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0042s) ][ GZIP on ]