Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 02 Sep 2014, 20:54
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Wary/Racy 5.3RC2 (5.2.91)
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 7 of 20 [293 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, ..., 18, 19, 20 Next
Author Message
vicmz


Joined: 15 Jan 2012
Posts: 1105

PostPosted: Wed 14 Mar 2012, 19:40    Post subject:  

Actually I don't understand anything about programming, and (just in case) I wasn't being critical either, I just told about my experience using MoManager. I should've guessed those .in extensions served for a particular purpose Laughing

By the way, these mini-translations are too long for your blog comment form, so I put them here and commented the post link in the blog post:

Portuguese:
Code:
AVAILMSG="Há um pacote \Zb${AVAILPACK}\ZB apropriado no respositório de PETs \Zbnoarch\ZB, na categoria \ZbConfiguração\ZB. Após ter uma conexão a Internet, clique o ícone \Zbinstalar\ZB da Área de Trabalho para abrir o Administrador de Pacotes, então escolha o repositório e a categoria.

Nota: Antes de transferir o pacote de língua, você terá que fazer uma conexão a Internet e usar o Administrador de Pacotes (Puppy Package Manager) em inglês. Se pensar que não sabe ler inglês o bastante, uma alternativa é usar outro sistema operativo, ir para http://distro.ibiblio.org/quirky/pet_packages-noarch e descarregar o pacote de língua. Então, inicie Puppy, clique no ícone de partição (onde descarregou o pacote de língua), e clique no PET do pacote de língua para instalá-lo."



AVAILMSG="Há pacotes de língua oficiais disponíveis no repositório \Zbnoarch\ZB, porém não há um para sua língua. Talvez há um em desenvolvimento no Fórum de Puppy (atenção, algumas versões mais antigas de Puppy têm pacotes incompatíveis). Ou, talvez você possa se oferecer como voluntário para ajudar e criar um pacote de língua (clique no Menu -> Help -> HOWTO Internationalization, certamente você precisará um bom conhecimento de inglês)."



pupdialog --background '#8080FF' --colors --backtitle "Precisa-se de um pacote de língua" --msgbox "A língua será mudada para ${LANGCHOICE}, mas você precisa instalar um pacote de língua para traduzir Puppy em sua língua. Você precisa um pacote PET chamado de \Zblangpack_${LANG12}\ZB ou \Zblangpack_${LANG1}\ZB. Nós não temos automatizado isto ainda, asim que você terá que descarregar e instalar o pacote. Você pode fazer isto em qualquer momento no futuro. Há pacotes com suporte oficial disponíveis usando o Administrador de Pacotes (Puppy Package Manager) (clique no ícone \Zbinstalar\ZB na Área de Trabalho), no repositório  \Zbnoarch\ZB.

${AVAILMSG}" 0 0


Spanish:
Code:
AVAILMSG="Hay un paquete \Zb${AVAILPACK}\ZB apropiado en el respositorio de PETs \Zbnoarch\ZB, en la categoría \ZbConfiguración\ZB. Después de tener una conexión a Internet, pulse el ícono \Zbinstalar\ZB del escritorio para abrir el Administrador de Paquetes, luego elija el repositorio y la categoría.

Nota: Antes de descargar el paquete de idioma, tendrá que hacer una conexión a Internet y usar el Administrador de Paquetes (Puppy Package Manager) en inglés. Si piensa que no sabe leer inglés lo suficiente, una alternativa es usar otro sistema operativo, ir a http://distro.ibiblio.org/quirky/pet_packages-noarch y descargar el paquete de idioma. Entonces, inicie Puppy, haga clic en el ícono de partición (donde descargó el paquete de idioma), y haga clic en el PET de paquete de idioma para instalarlo."



AVAILMSG="Hay paquetes de idioma oficiales disponibles en el repositorio \Zbnoarch\ZB, sin embargo no hay uno para su idioma. Tal vez haya uno en desarrollo en el Foro de Puppy (cuidado, algunas versiones más antiguas de Puppy tienen paquetes incompatibles). Ó, tal vez usted pueda ofrecerse como voluntario para ayudar y crear un paquete de idioma (haga clic en Menu -> Help -> HOWTO Internationalization, por supuesto usted necesitará un buen conocimiento de inglés)."



pupdialog --background '#8080FF' --colors --backtitle "Se necesita un paquete de idioma" --msgbox "El idioma se cambiará a ${LANGCHOICE}, pero usted necesita instalar un paquete de idioma para traducir Puppy a su lengua. Usted necesita un paquete PET llamado \Zblangpack_${LANG12}\ZB o \Zblangpack_${LANG1}\ZB. No hemos automatizado esto aún, así que tendrá que descargar e instalar el paquete. Puede hacer esto en cualquier momento en el futuro. Hay paquetes de idioma con soporte oficial disponibles usando el Administrador de Paquetes (Puppy Package Manager) (haga clic en el ícono \Zbinstalar\ZB del escritorio), en el repositorio \Zbnoarch\ZB.

${AVAILMSG}" 0 0


Italian:
Code:
AVAILMSG="C'è un pacchetto \Zb${AVAILPACK}\ZB idoneo nel repository di PET \Zbnoarch\ZB, nella categoria \ZbImpostazioni\ZB. Una volta ottenuto una connessione a Internet, fare clic sull'icona \Zbinstallare\ZB sul desktop per eseguire l'Amministratore di Pacchetti, quindi scegli il repository e la categoria.

Nota: Prima di scaricare il pacchetto di lingua, si dovrà effettuare una connessione a Internet e utilizzare l'Amministratore di Pacchetti (Puppy Package Manager) in lingua inglese. Se pensi che non puoi leggere l'inglese a sufficienza, un'alternativa è quella di eseguire un altro sistema operativo, andare a http://distro.ibiblio.org/quirky/pet_packages-noarch e scaricare il pacchetto di lingua. Poi, avvia Puppy, clicca sull'icona di partizione sul desktop per montare la partizione (dove ai scaricato il pacchetto di lingua), quindi clicca sul PET del pacchetto di lingua per installarlo."



AVAILMSG="Pacchetti di lingua ufficiali sono disponibili nel repository \Zbnoarch\ZB, ma non ce n'è uno per tua lingua. Forse ce n'è uno in fase di sviluppo nel Forum Puppy (attenzione, alcune vecchie versioni di Puppy hanno pacchetti di lingua incompatibili). O, forse potrebbe volontari per aiutare e creare un pacchetto di lingua -- fare clic sul Menu -> Help -> HOWTO Internationalization (ovviamente hai bisogno di una buona conoscenza della lingua inglese)."



pupdialog --background '#8080FF' --colors --backtitle "È necessario un pacchetto di lingua" --msgbox "La lingua sarà cambiata in ${LANGCHOICE}, però hai bisogno d'installare un pacchetto di lingua per tradurre Puppy nella tua lingua. Hai bisogno di un pacchetto PET chiamato \Zblangpack_${LANG12}\ZB o \Zblangpack_${LANG1}\ZB. Non abbiamo ancora automatizzato questa azione, quindi dovrete scaricare e installare il pacchetto. Puoi fare ne in qualsiasi momento in futuro. Pacchetti di lingua ufficialmente supportati sono disponibili eseguendo l'Amministratori di Pacchetti (Puppy Package Manager) (clicca l'icona \Zbinstallare\ZB sul desktop), nel repository \Zbnoarch\ZB.

${AVAILMSG}" 0 0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
OscarTalks

Joined: 05 Feb 2012
Posts: 870
Location: London, England

PostPosted: Thu 15 Mar 2012, 10:35    Post subject: Multiple Sound Cards  

This may be something that is not unique to Racy (though it is happening for me on 5.2.2.9 right now) but perhaps someone can shed some light.

I like to run 2 sound cards in my computers so I can route audio from different applications to different places.

So I have "Soundcard A" (which is integrated on the motherboard) and "Soundcard B" (which is a PCI card).

My problem is that the process of establishing the default soundcard appears to be random.

At first I thought that the Multiple Sound Card Wizard just wasn't working, but I see that there is a file at /etc/asound.conf which appears to define the default soundcard.

But it only specifies a card and device NUMBER eg:

defaults.pcm.card 1
defaults.pcm.device 0

Am I looking at the correct file for this?
Note that the cards are not named.

The big problem arises from the fact that at each boot-up the process of allocating the card numbers seems totally random. Sometimes Soundcard A will be given the number 0 and Soundcard B will be given the number 1 and on another boot-up they can be allocated the other way round.

Would it be possible to have the file set the default card by specifying it by name?

Alternatively (and probably the ideal solution), is there a way to ensure that the allocation of number to name remains the same at every boot-up?

UPDATE - Think I may have solved it. Running the ALSA Wizard (despite my reluctance because of the scary dialog that pops up) seems to have enabled me to lock down the allocation of "Card 0" to the integrated soundcard on the motherboard.

I see that lines have been added to the file /etc/modprobe.d/alsa.conf thus:-

# --- BEGIN: Generated by ALSACONF, do not edit. ---
# --- ALSACONF version 1.0.21 ---
alias snd-card-0 snd-intel8x0
alias sound-slot-0 snd-intel8x0
# --- END: Generated by ALSACONF, do not edit. ---

The other soundcard does disappear from the options displayed in Multiple Sound Card Wizard when you do this, so I was worried that I may have lost my internal connection to it, but on re-boot they were both there again and on a couple of re-boots the order was staying the same.
I then had to use Multiple Sound Card Wizard (again) to change the default back from "Card 1" to "Card 0". This creates a new file at /etc/asound.conf leaving the previous one there with the suffix "old".
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 2089
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Fri 16 Mar 2012, 15:46    Post subject: Wary/Racy 5.3beta3 (5.2.2.9)
Subject description: flash drive install
 

I did a manual frugal install of 5.2.2.9 to a 4gb flash drive.
I found some wallpaper that suits racy I think Smile
No problems so far, working well.
racywall.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   33.25 KB
 Viewed   1144 Time(s)

racywall.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Fri 16 Mar 2012, 19:51    Post subject: Re: Multiple Sound Cards  

OscarTalks wrote:
This may be something that is not unique to Racy (though it is happening for me on 5.2.2.9 right now) but perhaps someone can shed some light.

I like to run 2 sound cards in my computers so I can route audio from different applications to different places.

So I have "Soundcard A" (which is integrated on the motherboard) and "Soundcard B" (which is a PCI card).

My problem is that the process of establishing the default soundcard appears to be random.

At first I thought that the Multiple Sound Card Wizard just wasn't working, but I see that there is a file at /etc/asound.conf which appears to define the default soundcard.

But it only specifies a card and device NUMBER eg:

defaults.pcm.card 1
defaults.pcm.device 0

Am I looking at the correct file for this?
Note that the cards are not named.

The big problem arises from the fact that at each boot-up the process of allocating the card numbers seems totally random. Sometimes Soundcard A will be given the number 0 and Soundcard B will be given the number 1 and on another boot-up they can be allocated the other way round.

Would it be possible to have the file set the default card by specifying it by name?

Alternatively (and probably the ideal solution), is there a way to ensure that the allocation of number to name remains the same at every boot-up?

UPDATE - Think I may have solved it. Running the ALSA Wizard (despite my reluctance because of the scary dialog that pops up) seems to have enabled me to lock down the allocation of "Card 0" to the integrated soundcard on the motherboard.

I see that lines have been added to the file /etc/modprobe.d/alsa.conf thus:-

# --- BEGIN: Generated by ALSACONF, do not edit. ---
# --- ALSACONF version 1.0.21 ---
alias snd-card-0 snd-intel8x0
alias sound-slot-0 snd-intel8x0
# --- END: Generated by ALSACONF, do not edit. ---

The other soundcard does disappear from the options displayed in Multiple Sound Card Wizard when you do this, so I was worried that I may have lost my internal connection to it, but on re-boot they were both there again and on a couple of re-boots the order was staying the same.
I then had to use Multiple Sound Card Wizard (again) to change the default back from "Card 1" to "Card 0". This creates a new file at /etc/asound.conf leaving the previous one there with the suffix "old".


Yes, that does seem a bit roundabout to fix your problem, but I don't really know any simple fix, other than perhaps adding some documentation.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
antiloquax


Joined: 27 Jan 2012
Posts: 405

PostPosted: Sat 17 Mar 2012, 08:51    Post subject:  

.
Last edited by antiloquax on Sun 18 Mar 2012, 09:53; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Karl Godt


Joined: 20 Jun 2010
Posts: 3964
Location: Kiel,Germany

PostPosted: Sat 17 Mar 2012, 13:47    Post subject:  

Quote:
Yes, that does seem a bit roundabout to fix your problem, but I don't really know any simple fix, other than perhaps adding some documentation.


My one "onboard's soundcards" use mostly two drivers , especially the snd-intel8x0 + snd-mpu401 or snd-wavefront , sometimes three and there are snd-pcsp and pcspkr kernel modules possible to enable .

This random detection of the modaliases in rc.sysinit probably could get sorted by sort command .

But my experience is that the many triggerings to modprobe drivers queue up before the CPU and get processed by the CPU in a unordered mode even filtering with the sort binary . I observed this especially with one core intel cpus .

a wait function for pup_event_backend_modprobe would look something like
Code:
ALSACONFFILES="/etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base.conf /etc/modprobe.d/alsa.conf"
snd_order_func(){
if [ "`echo "$MODULE" |grep -E '^snd'`" ] ;then
listed_soundcards=`grep -e '^alias snd\-card\-[0-9]*' $ALSACONFFILES | awk '{print $2" "$3}' |sort -u`
[ "$listed_soundcards" ] || return 0
snd_card_nrs=`echo "$listed_soundcards" |awk '{print $1}' |cut -f3 -d'-'`
current_nr=`echo "$listed_soundcards" | grep "${MODULE//_/-}" |awk '{print $1}' |cut -f3 -d'-'`
already_loaded=`lsmod |grep '^snd_' |awk '{print $1}'`

for n in $snd_card_nrs;do
soundcard=`echo "$listed_soundcards" | grep -o "\-$n .*" |awk '{print $2}' |head -n 1`
if [ "${soundcard//-/_}" = "$MODULE" -a "$n" = '0' ];then return 0;fi #first module
c=$((n-1));h=$((h+1))
for zzz in `seq 1 1 $n`;do
temp_soundcard=`echo "$listed_soundcards" | grep -o "\-$zzz .*" |awk '{print $2}' |head -n 1`
until [ "`lsmod | grep "${temp_soundcard//-/_}"`" ];do sleep 1s;done
pattern=`echo "$listed_soundcards" |head -n $h`
included=`echo "$pattern" | grep "${MODULE//_/-}"`
[ "$included" ] && return
done
done
fi
}




Another idea would be a bootparameter pfix=nosound
with code for rc.sysinit like
Code:
pfix=`cat /proc/cmdline |grep -o 'pfix=.* |cut -f 1 -d ' '`
params=`echo "$pfix" |sed 's/pfix=//' |tr ',' ' '`
for param in $params;do
case $param in
nosound)echo "NOSOUND='yes'" >>/etc/rc.d/PUPSTATE ;;
novideo)echo "NOVIVEO='yes'" >>/etc/rc.d/PUPSTATE ;;
esac


and code for pup_event_backend_modprobe
like

Code:
[ "$NOSOUND" = 'yes' -a "`echo "$MODULE" |grep -E '^snd|^sound'`" ] && exit $BECAUSE_NOSOUND
videodrivers=`modprobe -l | grep 'drm'`
videodrivers=`echo "$videodrivers" |cut -f1 -d'.'|rev|cut -f1 -d'/'|rev`
[ "$NOVIDEO" = 'yes' -a "`echo "$videodrivers" |grep "$MODULE"`" ] && exit $BECAUSE_NOVIDEO


That would enable a script in $HOME/Startup to modprobe the drivers in the wanted order like /root/Startup/Sound.sh .
Code:
#!/bin/sh

#Personal Sound script
# ie to unload modules by the rmmod or modprobe -v commands
# or to load modules by the modprobe [-v] command
# see " [p]man modprobe " for more details .
#It is also advised to run /usr/sbin/bootmanager
# from the System Menu , to force the loading/blacklisting of modules .

#Don't forget to add a line with /etc/init.d/[##_]alsa [start|stop].

#In case on no sound modules loaded,
# the sound applet in the tray (/usr/[local/]bin/retrovol) tends to exit .
#Of course, you can run alsawizard ,too .
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
npierce

Joined: 28 Dec 2009
Posts: 858

PostPosted: Sat 17 Mar 2012, 23:01    Post subject: Multiple-Sound-Card-Wizard can create bad asound.conf  

If Multiple-Sound-Card-Wizard doesn't find any sound card, it will create a corrupt /etc/asound.conf file if user clicks "OK".

Of course, if it cannot find any sound cards, there is a worse problem somewhere else, so the corrupt asound.conf file doesn't seem as bad by comparison. If the user could fix the initial problem so that a sound card could be found, then run Multiple-Sound-Card-Wizard again to get a good asound.conf file, life would be good.

Unfortunately, Multiple-Sound-Card-Wizard is confused by the bad asound.conf file it created and will not find any sound cards until the bad file is fixed or deleted.

And while asound.conf is bad, aplay, alsamixer, and probably other stuff will fail. So even if the user has fixed the initial problem and perhaps even rebooted, she still will have no sound.

The bad asound.conf file created by Multiple-Sound-Card-Wizard looks like this:
Code:
defaults.pcm.card
defaults.pcm.device

Note that the number at the end of each line is missing, so the next time you run Multiple-Sound-Card-Wizard the first line of the error message will to be:
Code:
ALSA lib conf.c:976:(parse_value) card is not a string

(The line number (976 in the example) will be different for different versions of the ALSA library.)
That error message actually comes from aplay -l, which Multiple-Sound-Card-Wizard calls upon to get its list of sound cards.

alsamixer.bin gives the same error message, but the alsamixer wrapper script gives this error:
Code:
alsamixer.bin: option requires an argument -- 'c'

since it could not find the card number in the /etc/asound.conf file.

Of course, most users probably just run Multiple-Sound-Card-Wizard from the menu, and won't see any error messages unless they look at the /etc/xerrs.log file. Users who run Multiple-Sound-Card-Wizard from within alsawizard will never see any error messages, since that script sends them off to /dev/null.

The proposed fix simply places a message in the list window stating that the utility was unable to find any sound card, and it removes the "OK" button from the dialog. No asound.conf file is created or overwritten when the user clicks "Cancel".

There is also a small change to keep /tmp/mscw.tmp from growing each time the utility is used.

The attached patch is based on the current PET at:
http://distro.ibiblio.org/quirky/pet_packages-common/mscw-1.pet
Multiple-Sound-Card-Wizard.diff.gz
Description  Patch to prevent writing to asound.conf when no cards found
gz

 Download 
Filename  Multiple-Sound-Card-Wizard.diff.gz 
Filesize  431 Bytes 
Downloaded  229 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sun 18 Mar 2012, 08:49    Post subject:  

Wary and Racy 5.2.90 (5.3 Release Candidate 1) is available:

http://bkhome.org/blog/?viewDetailed=02759

npierce, your last post missed it, I will look at that tomorrow, thanks for the info.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sun 18 Mar 2012, 08:56    Post subject:  

I was informed that we have to use gxmessage instead of xmessage for non-English Puppy. So, I have built Wary and Racy 5.2.90 with gxmessage (and xmessage a symlink to gxmessage).

However, disciple has posted to my blog that this in the X resources, I presume in /root/.Xresources, will enable xmessages to display non-English text properly:

Code:
*international: true


Is this true?

Note, Wary and Racy still have xmessage, at /usr/X11R7/bin -- but the /usr/bin/xmessage symlink is found beforehand. So, just delete the symlink and you have the old xmessage back.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
L18L

Joined: 19 Jun 2010
Posts: 2505
Location: Burghaslach, Germany somewhere also known as "Hosla"

PostPosted: Sun 18 Mar 2012, 09:32    Post subject: xmessage international  

BarryK wrote:
...
Code:
*international: true


Is this true?...

I am thinking it is neither true nor false but simply not necessary.
At least not with racy 5.2.2.9 , see image and/or test yourself
Code:
# xmessage Γαζέες καὶ μυρτιὲς δὲν θὰ βρῶ πιὰ στὸ χρυσαφὶ ξέφωτο


Text from:
Quote:
Sentences that contain all letters commonly used in a language
--------------------------------------------------------------

Markus Kuhn <http://www.cl.cam.ac.uk/~mgk25/> -- 2010-09-20

This is an example of a plain-text file encoded in UTF-8.
( This file in /usr/share/examples/text/quickbrown.txt Idea )

---------------------------
edit 20120321
Sorry, I have been too QuickPreciseFalse
did not care about the symlink
Code:

# tail -n 1 .Xresources
*international: true
# /usr/X11R7/bin/xmessage "Γαζέες καὶ μυρτιὲς δὲν θὰ βρῶ πιὰ στὸ χρυσαφὶ ξέφωτο "
Warning: Missing charsets in String to FontSet conversion

which means: xmessage cannot do international (not this way)
xmessage.png
 Description   
 Filesize   48.18 KB
 Viewed   898 Time(s)

xmessage.png


Last edited by L18L on Wed 21 Mar 2012, 12:45; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rodin.s

Joined: 22 Sep 2010
Posts: 338
Location: Ukraine

PostPosted: Sun 18 Mar 2012, 10:10    Post subject: xmessage  

Quote:
Code:
*international: true


Is this true?


Yes. It's true. I wish I knew it before.

Last edited by rodin.s on Sun 18 Mar 2012, 14:07; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
antiloquax


Joined: 27 Jan 2012
Posts: 405

PostPosted: Sun 18 Mar 2012, 10:24    Post subject:  

Downloading the RC. Very Happy
_________________
My System:Arch-Arm on RPi!
"RacyPy" puplet on Toshiba Tecra 8200. PIII, 256 MB RAM.
RaspberryPy: Lobster and I blog about the RPi.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 2089
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Sun 18 Mar 2012, 12:18    Post subject: Wary/Racy 5.3RC (5.2.90)  

I did a full install of Racy 5.2.90.
I haven't had any problems.
I changed to icewm and added "Desksetup Templates for Desk Icons" from
Slacko which allows removing all the desktop and drive icons.
Racy 5.2.90 seems to be rock solid, making small changes is fun though Smile
image-2.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   42.21 KB
 Viewed   884 Time(s)

image-2.jpg


Last edited by Billtoo on Sun 18 Mar 2012, 13:47; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
antiloquax


Joined: 27 Jan 2012
Posts: 405

PostPosted: Sun 18 Mar 2012, 12:53    Post subject:
Subject description: frugal install
 

Frugal install of Racy 5.2.90 So far everything just works!
sys-info-120318.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  sys-info-120318.gz 
Filesize  9.71 KB 
Downloaded  213 Time(s) 

_________________
My System:Arch-Arm on RPi!
"RacyPy" puplet on Toshiba Tecra 8200. PIII, 256 MB RAM.
RaspberryPy: Lobster and I blog about the RPi.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
antiloquax


Joined: 27 Jan 2012
Posts: 405

PostPosted: Sun 18 Mar 2012, 13:40    Post subject:  

Frugal install to my PIII laptop. All good!
PIII_Laptop_sys-info-120318.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  PIII_Laptop_sys-info-120318.gz 
Filesize  9.82 KB 
Downloaded  199 Time(s) 

_________________
My System:Arch-Arm on RPi!
"RacyPy" puplet on Toshiba Tecra 8200. PIII, 256 MB RAM.
RaspberryPy: Lobster and I blog about the RPi.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 7 of 20 [293 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, ..., 18, 19, 20 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1453s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0081s) ][ GZIP on ]