Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 31 Jul 2014, 22:03
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Lost UTube and other video playing
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 2 [27 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2
Author Message
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10557
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Thu 05 Apr 2012, 17:28    Post subject:  

Quote:
Nooby - that black screen is only in the video frame -whereas you should get a play icon and then a whirling wheel I get nothing , consistently on any site that opens up a video window . Note that changing the java version and then using monkey browser on the same machine the videos play fine


Nope that is how it looks like for me too when it happens.
Every youtube I test just show the black screen.

Sadly I fail to remember exactly when this happen.
Si see no pattern to it. I usually just try to get rid of the block
by restarting the xorg. Sometimes that work and sometimes not .

I have noscript on my and have accepted youtube and
those sites that usually are related to it.

And most of them time it just works but when the error or lock happens
then nothing helps.

_________________
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tytower

Joined: 24 Feb 2007
Posts: 440
Location: Green Island Cairns for the winter

PostPosted: Thu 05 Apr 2012, 17:54    Post subject:  

Yes Semme I did that and followed instructions and got it installed and recognised by firefox . So I now have Version 11.2.202.228 to be exact.

No change !!! Bugger

Semme the ".so" file I downladed came out extracted as 17 Meg
Yours came out as ....17Meg Sorry to doubt but you have to be careful in these things

_________________
Neither my Family nor my Property are Government issues. Governments should do what they were designed to do Manage the larger issues best done by Governments
To stop corruption give them 3 times the penalty. Get their agreement on first employment.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tytower

Joined: 24 Feb 2007
Posts: 440
Location: Green Island Cairns for the winter

PostPosted: Thu 05 Apr 2012, 18:21    Post subject:  

At this point. hate to say it but. I think I will dump Firefox and stick with SeaMonkey or re-investigate the old Opera or other browsers . This behaviour with mozilla is not acceptable no matter what their justification is.
End of story.

Semmes suggestions of toggling "blocklists-enabled" in about:config did nothing
Also the start firefox in "-safe-mode" did not work

I also tried nooby's suggestion of restarting the xserver and that closes the internet connection and reconnects it if you have it set on automatic load on bootup. -that did not work for me.

_________________
Neither my Family nor my Property are Government issues. Governments should do what they were designed to do Manage the larger issues best done by Governments
To stop corruption give them 3 times the penalty. Get their agreement on first employment.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Semme

Joined: 07 Aug 2011
Posts: 3590
Location: World_Hub

PostPosted: Thu 05 Apr 2012, 19:18    Post subject:  

Ty, does Slacko ship with a particular version of FF or did you have to grab it from the repos?

If the latter here.. which version did you start with and how'd you get to eleven?
Can you recall the build you might've installed.. such as i486 or i686..?

Does Slacko offer your system an updated graphics driver or not?

Have you adjusted any of these global settings?

Is it only when you're signed in?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tytower

Joined: 24 Feb 2007
Posts: 440
Location: Green Island Cairns for the winter

PostPosted: Thu 05 Apr 2012, 21:15    Post subject:  

Damn - a pet all set up only put on 3 days ago for the flashplayer update

http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=77257

_________________
Neither my Family nor my Property are Government issues. Governments should do what they were designed to do Manage the larger issues best done by Governments
To stop corruption give them 3 times the penalty. Get their agreement on first employment.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tytower

Joined: 24 Feb 2007
Posts: 440
Location: Green Island Cairns for the winter

PostPosted: Fri 06 Apr 2012, 03:08    Post subject:  

OOOPS !!

My mistake
I put Firefox in its own directory and started it with "firefox"

I found out here http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=77341 that I should have started it with "exec /usr/lib/firefox/run-mozilla.sh /usr/lib/firefox/firefox "$@"

This makes all the difference but I don't know why . Guess it is running the shell file first ?
Hope Nooby and Semme will forgive me wasting their time.

_________________
Neither my Family nor my Property are Government issues. Governments should do what they were designed to do Manage the larger issues best done by Governments
To stop corruption give them 3 times the penalty. Get their agreement on first employment.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10557
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Fri 06 Apr 2012, 03:17    Post subject:  

Maybe I do something unusual too having very similar problem.
So I don't mind. So if it works now then you maybe should change
the title to

Lost UTube and other video playing [Solved]

No criticism just a friendly reminder )

_________________
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tytower

Joined: 24 Feb 2007
Posts: 440
Location: Green Island Cairns for the winter

PostPosted: Fri 06 Apr 2012, 17:19    Post subject:  

Hmm I thought it was solved but it isn't

Just fiddling I brought a new shortcut for Firefox onto the desktop . Edited it and it was linked to just "firefox" without the shell script start up.

I used it to open firefox and it went to my home page and also played a Utube video perfectly.

So I am at a loss to explain this now?

_________________
Neither my Family nor my Property are Government issues. Governments should do what they were designed to do Manage the larger issues best done by Governments
To stop corruption give them 3 times the penalty. Get their agreement on first employment.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Semme

Joined: 07 Aug 2011
Posts: 3590
Location: World_Hub

PostPosted: Fri 06 Apr 2012, 18:00    Post subject:  

As in... below. Yes.. I've read about this behavior before. D'am shame it didn't come to me earlier..

*Explain nothing! Accept the fact that the marriage between Pup'n FF is a strange one indeed..

==

Hey Noobs.. how you get'n along wid all'a dis?
called-from-forward-slash-usr-forward-slash-lib.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   30.78 KB
 Viewed   732 Time(s)

called-from-forward-slash-usr-forward-slash-lib.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10557
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Sat 07 Apr 2012, 03:40    Post subject:  

Yes such threads helps to sort out this mystery.
Thanks Semme

_________________
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tytower

Joined: 24 Feb 2007
Posts: 440
Location: Green Island Cairns for the winter

PostPosted: Sat 07 Apr 2012, 18:08    Post subject:  

Semme can you explain what the pic says ?
_________________
Neither my Family nor my Property are Government issues. Governments should do what they were designed to do Manage the larger issues best done by Governments
To stop corruption give them 3 times the penalty. Get their agreement on first employment.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Semme

Joined: 07 Aug 2011
Posts: 3590
Location: World_Hub

PostPosted: Mon 09 Apr 2012, 06:57    Post subject:  

Ty, it only shows from where my executable's called. Note mine doesn't go through run-mozilla.sh and videos play fine.

If I plug: ldd /usr/lib/firefox/firefox she'll shows the libraries..

To make sense of it all you'd need to know from where your non-working executable was called from, you know.. prior to the change you made in "defaultbrowser." Reset that'n, from a shell load htop (grab the title bar once launched, pitch the whole window left until you're showing only processes, then extend the rt window bar rt to expose paths)..

Based on both files playing video- I think the key aspect is that it's called from its own lib..

How your system was calling it is for you to share..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 2 [27 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0658s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0047s) ][ GZIP on ]