Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 02 Oct 2014, 10:51
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Diamond
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 4 of 6 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 Next
Author Message
Colonel Panic


Joined: 16 Sep 2006
Posts: 1514

PostPosted: Thu 08 Mar 2012, 03:00    Post_subject:  

TLM wrote:
Colonel Panic wrote:
Hi. Just downloaded and and now posting from the new Diamond (5.2.8 ), it's another great Puppy.

Thanks for all your hard work! I think I'll still keep the old one around though for when I need a good live implementation of Libre Office without having to download it again.

Cheers,


CP .


You're welcome! Good news! A 528 version with LibreOffice will be available soon.


It's your project, but would that be better than keeping Diamond the way it is and loading LibreOffice from an SFS file, which could also be loaded from any other Puppies which might share the partition?

_________________
Stone Pentium IV (2.4 GHz), 2 GB of RAM, 160 GB hard drive running New Year's Pup 02, Puppy EmSee v2.2, Puppy 4.31 Workhorse, Puppy Carolina 1.2, Puppy Legacy OS2 LTS, Puppy Diamond 528_512 (full) and Puppy Upup Raring 3.9.9.2.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
TLM


Joined: 09 Mar 2010
Posts: 173
Location: Central United States

PostPosted: Thu 08 Mar 2012, 09:24    Post_subject:  

Colonel Panic wrote:
TLM wrote:
Colonel Panic wrote:
Hi. Just downloaded and and now posting from the new Diamond (5.2.8 ), it's another great Puppy.

Thanks for all your hard work! I think I'll still keep the old one around though for when I need a good live implementation of Libre Office without having to download it again.

Cheers,


CP .


You're welcome! Good news! A 528 version with LibreOffice will be available soon.


It's your project, but would that be better than keeping Diamond the way it is and loading LibreOffice from an SFS file, which could also be loaded from any other Puppies which might share the partition?


There will be two versions of Diamond: the first one without LibreOffice, and the 2nd one will be called Diamond_full, with LibreOffice. Other than LibreOffice and Java, the two versions will be the same and i will do my best to keep both up to date. The SFS option will still be available for those who want to use the smaller version of Diamond with an SFS. Actually as of the time of this posting, Diamond528_full is finished; i just need to get it uploaded and post a DL link. Also added Lxmenu category icons to the lx start menu in Diamond_full. Will do this to the smaller version next update as well. Diamond Slacko is doable, if i find the time Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
TLM


Joined: 09 Mar 2010
Posts: 173
Location: Central United States

PostPosted: Thu 08 Mar 2012, 12:32    Post_subject:  

New full version of Diamond528 available. The only thing different on the full version is LibreOffice and Java. I have disabled the Java plugin in FireFox by default. Also added icons to the lxmenu categories. See first post of the Diamond thread for all download links.

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=75858
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Ruff-Boy

Joined: 19 Apr 2012
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu 19 Apr 2012, 07:45    Post_subject:  

First of all, thanks for the Diamond distro.

It's currently at the top of my list to put on my 9yr old laptop.
Working better than about 7 or 8 others that shall remain nameless.


I am using the Diamond_2_12rtp.iso version at the moment but wanted
to try the updated Diamond528_full.iso. I have downloaded it three times and each time I get an md5 hash value of:

0bc5552978c4948feb35665baa34d780

NOT

99ede5b456c65a23ff52113b83d47627

as you have stated. I'm using HashCalc.


Are your totally sure about that MD5 or am I doing something wrong?
Could someone else confirm this or is it just me?


Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
TLM


Joined: 09 Mar 2010
Posts: 173
Location: Central United States

PostPosted: Thu 19 Apr 2012, 08:57    Post_subject:  

Ruff-Boy wrote:
First of all, thanks for the Diamond distro.

It's currently at the top of my list to put on my 9yr old laptop.
Working better than about 7 or 8 others that shall remain nameless.


I am using the Diamond_2_12rtp.iso version at the moment but wanted
to try the updated Diamond528_full.iso. I have downloaded it three times and each time I get an md5 hash value of:

0bc5552978c4948feb35665baa34d780

NOT

99ede5b456c65a23ff52113b83d47627

as you have stated. I'm using HashCalc.


Are your totally sure about that MD5 or am I doing something wrong?
Could someone else confirm this or is it just me?




Thanks.


Hello, and thank you for the feedback. I just ran GtkHash on the iso and i am getting:
0bc5552978c4948feb35665baa34d780

which is identical to the hash you have. Sorry for the error; not sure how i got that md5 which is posted. I will correct it in the thread.

BTW i am working on an update of Diamond528_full which will be available for download within a couple of weeks. There will be many improvements: LibreOffice 3.5.2, FireFox 11, latest flashplayer, improved support for HP scanners, and quite a few more cosmetic tweaks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
TLM


Joined: 09 Mar 2010
Posts: 173
Location: Central United States

PostPosted: Thu 19 Apr 2012, 09:02    Post_subject:  

There was an error in the MD5 hash for Diamond528_full in the first post of this thread. I have posted the correct MD5 now. Thanks to Ruff-Boy for pointing this out. The iso is good, just had the wrong MD5 posted. Is now corrected.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
hoven

Joined: 21 Jun 2010
Posts: 145

PostPosted: Sat 21 Apr 2012, 12:12    Post_subject:  

Just a query, I installed the small version and it continuously accesses the disk after starting. I have plenty of RAM and no swap file. Any ideas what it's trying to do?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10557
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Sat 21 Apr 2012, 17:31    Post_subject:  

hoven wrote:
Just a query, I installed the small version and it continuously accesses the disk after starting. I have plenty of RAM and no swap file. Any ideas what it's trying to do?


I got curious on what you report so I will look in htop
if it tells what is going on. I will test on a Acer Netbook D255
that have an Atom N450 I guess. 1GB RAM.

I using Diamond now the small version without Libre something.
I don't notice that it access the HD at all.
But I have not done a save file yet so could it have to do with
Adobe Flash wanting to check everything one do that have flash
on the sites we visit?

I leave you now in better hands. I where just curious.

Thanks for Diamond This time I managed to get internet
Last time I most likely used D250 instead of D255.
Maybe they have different LAN drivers.

_________________
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
hoven

Joined: 21 Jun 2010
Posts: 145

PostPosted: Sat 21 Apr 2012, 21:28    Post_subject:  

nooby wrote:
I don't notice that it access the HD at all.
But I have not done a save file yet


It is frugal install on USB drive and no save file yet. There is constant drive access after boot, on all USB drives attached. No CPU usage is showing apart from less than 1% from X itself. I've used the normal Puppy 5.28 and it doesn't do this. RAM is 2GB so should be plenty.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
TLM


Joined: 09 Mar 2010
Posts: 173
Location: Central United States

PostPosted: Sun 22 Apr 2012, 02:11    Post_subject:  

hoven wrote:
nooby wrote:
I don't notice that it access the HD at all.
But I have not done a save file yet


It is frugal install on USB drive and no save file yet. There is constant drive access after boot, on all USB drives attached. No CPU usage is showing apart from less than 1% from X itself. I've used the normal Puppy 5.28 and it doesn't do this. RAM is 2GB so should be plenty.


Please clarify; is it accessing your hard drive, your USB drives, or all of them? The only thing that comes to mind right off hand is that Diamond has some Python applications, namely PPY-Mount by forum member alexandrion. PPY-Mount is a python written version of Pmount with a very simple and clean interface. It might constantly probe sata, ide and usb ports, but i would not think it would do anything until you actually launch PPY-Mount. In what manner did you observe the constant drive access? Is it your HD LED flashing, or what?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
darry1966

Joined: 26 Feb 2012
Posts: 430
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Tue 24 Apr 2012, 07:09    Post_subject:  Diamond Puppy  

Very nice. Low ram usuage haven't noticed any problems with it so far.

May well keep this one.

Nice work TLM
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
TLM


Joined: 09 Mar 2010
Posts: 173
Location: Central United States

PostPosted: Tue 08 May 2012, 12:29    Post_subject: Re: Diamond Puppy  

darry1966 wrote:
Very nice. Low ram usuage haven't noticed any problems with it so far.

May well keep this one.

Nice work TLM


Thank you for the encouragement. I am working on a new version which is almost complete with several new features. Just one final bug, which i think i figured out just awhile ago, but right now i have to go to work, so it will have to wait until this evening. There should be new versions available before the end of this month. Hopefully within the week. Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10557
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Tue 08 May 2012, 15:30    Post_subject:  

TLM wrote:
hoven wrote:
nooby wrote:
I don't notice that it access the HD at all.
But I have not done a save file yet


It is frugal install on USB drive and no save file yet. There is constant drive access after boot, on all USB drives attached. No CPU usage is showing apart from less than 1% from X itself. I've used the normal Puppy 5.28 and it doesn't do this. RAM is 2GB so should be plenty.


Please clarify; is it accessing your hard drive, your USB drives, or all of them? The only thing that comes to mind right off hand is that Diamond has some Python applications, namely PPY-Mount by forum member alexandrion. PPY-Mount is a python written version of Pmount with a very simple and clean interface. It might constantly probe sata, ide and usb ports, but i would not think it would do anything until you actually launch PPY-Mount. In what manner did you observe the constant drive access? Is it your HD LED flashing, or what?


I feel embarrassed I have not cared to answer. But I have been totally absorbed in other things and now that you have a new version going I
maybe try that one out and come back or I use other Puppies instead.

If it did only happen to me then most likely it is nothing to worry about.

_________________
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
TLM


Joined: 09 Mar 2010
Posts: 173
Location: Central United States

PostPosted: Wed 09 May 2012, 11:02    Post_subject:  

New version is done. Will upload this evening, followed shortly by a new full version (with LibreOffice 353 and Java). I was hung up on a bug where the volume control in the tray (retrovol) was retaining the settings of the machine on which i created the remaster. This required reconfiguring the tray volume on PCs other than the one on which the iso was created. Fixed by editing out the slider preferences in .retrovolrc. Now retrovol should work out-of-the-box on other computers. I think this bug has probably been present in all previous Diamond releases. But now should be fixed. Very Happy New iso late this evening.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
RSH


Joined: 05 Sep 2011
Posts: 2420
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Wed 09 May 2012, 13:43    Post_subject:  

Hi,

i did have made a similar experience with retrovol a few weeks ago. Original Puppies (where i had a look into) do not have the file /root/.retrovolrc. One of my remaster has had this file and sound did not work on another pc.

Without the file /root/.retrovolrc my LazY Puppy has sound everywhere, so i check on every remaster the non-existence of /root/.retrovolrc (/tmp/root/.retrovolrc).

RSH

EDIT:

I have taken a look into your Diamond528rtp.iso and what do you think? Yes, it has the file /root/.retrovolrc. Just remove this on the next remaster!

_________________
LazY Puppy
RSH's DNA
SARA B.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 4 of 6 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1067s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0149s) ][ GZIP on ]