Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 25 Oct 2014, 08:06
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking » Wireless
Have to setup wlan0 everytime I bootup
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Author Message
legend

Joined: 08 Mar 2010
Posts: 5
Location: Ozark Alabama

PostPosted: Thu 10 May 2012, 08:24    Post_subject:  Have to setup wlan0 everytime I bootup  

Thank you for your help.....I have no problem setting up the network..
Its just everytime i reboot i have to go thru setup again to config my card .....its a old laptop with a cardbus notebook adapter card.
Im using Wary Puppy 5.3 ..good little pup Very Happy Is there a way to save the config for it to autoconnect once it is setup?
Thanks Keith
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
puppyluvr


Joined: 06 Jan 2008
Posts: 3213
Location: Chickasha Oklahoma

PostPosted: Fri 11 May 2012, 19:07    Post_subject:  

Very Happy Hello,
I hate to ask, but did you click the "save" button when you set up the profile??
In a terminal:
Quote:
cat /etc/network-wizard/wireless/profiles/*

will tell you what has been saved thus far...

_________________
Close the Windows, and open your eyes, to a whole new world
http://puppylinuxstuff.meownplanet.net/puppyluvr/
Puppy Linux Users Group on Facebook

Puppy since 2.15CE...
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
legend

Joined: 08 Mar 2010
Posts: 5
Location: Ozark Alabama

PostPosted: Sat 12 May 2012, 08:48    Post_subject:  

i will check.....thanks for your reply.....ive change to slacko 5.3.3 ......this machine is old...it came with win98 ..doesnt have built-in wireless....im using linksys wireless notebook adapter.....
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
legend

Joined: 08 Mar 2010
Posts: 5
Location: Ozark Alabama

PostPosted: Sat 12 May 2012, 10:35    Post_subject:  

well i installed frisbee....i have reboot several times it has loaded up everytime time so far without having to reconfig. :
thanks for you help
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking » Wireless
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0414s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0045s) ][ GZIP on ]