Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 01 Oct 2014, 04:50
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Taking the Puppy out for a walk » Suggestions
My browser doesn't lock when i maximize it.
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [4 Posts]  
Author Message
oldiesthatrock

Joined: 25 May 2012
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sat 26 May 2012, 07:40    Post subject:  My browser doesn't lock when i maximize it.
Subject description: Slacko 5.3.3
 

Didn't have the problem on previous puppies. It's not just Firefox, but all browsers in the package manager. When i scroll, sometimes the browser disappears! Earlier puppies had the same problem. But Lucid Puppy it was fixed. I need the browser to lock on full maximize!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
akash_rawal

Joined: 25 Aug 2010
Posts: 232
Location: ISM Dhanbad, Jharkhand, India

PostPosted: Sat 26 May 2012, 10:42    Post subject:  

Scrolling has many more functions other than just moving up and down the page.

Scrolling up on the titlebar reduces a window to just a small titlebar on top. This is called shading a window. Scroll down on the titlebar to unshade it.

Scrolling on desktop pager switches between virtual desktops, giving illusion to unaware users that the window has disappeared.

Ensure your mouse pointer is on the browser window while scrolling.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Semme

Joined: 07 Aug 2011
Posts: 3937
Location: World_Hub

PostPosted: Sun 27 May 2012, 12:32    Post subject:  

Me thinks it depends on your window manager..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
darkcity


Joined: 23 May 2010
Posts: 2454
Location: near here

PostPosted: Sun 27 May 2012, 15:56    Post subject:  

was it 'fixed' in Lucid coz it uses openbox?
_________________
helping Wiki for help | IF SendSpace link = "dead" THEN PM me ("up file to http://meownplanet.net/")
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [4 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Taking the Puppy out for a walk » Suggestions
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0460s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0059s) ][ GZIP on ]