How to bridge my wireless interface to Ethernet port?

Configuration wizards, scanners, remote desktop, etc.
Post Reply
Message
Author
niteendlewis
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed 23 Sep 2009, 04:45

How to bridge my wireless interface to Ethernet port?

#1 Post by niteendlewis »

Hi,

I have an IP phone that only has Ethernet over Copper, I was thinking of connecting it to my Ethernet port on my desktop that I run Puppy Linux 5.2.5, by bridging these 2 interfaces. Is this possible? I believe Puppy needs the bridging utils but not sure how to go about it, any help will be appreciated.

What I am trying to achieve:

Linksys Wireless router ---> Linksys USB Wireless adapter on desktop --> bridged to Eth0 on desktop ----> IP Phone

Ethernet controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT6102 [Rhine-I]

tempestuous
Posts: 5464
Joined: Fri 10 Jun 2005, 05:12
Location: Australia

#2 Post by tempestuous »

Get bridge-utils-1.5.pet from
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=68127
and install.

Now comes the part I'm a little unsure about - you definitely need to bridge your wifi interface to your ethernet interface, but I think (?) you need to first establish a wifi connection to your router.
So run the Network Wizard, and set up an internet connection using the "wlan0" wifi interface.
Now you need to disable DHCP on the wlan0 interface, with these commands -

Code: Select all

rm -f /var/lib/dhcpcd/*.info
rm -f /var/run/*.pid
Now you're ready to create the bridge, with these commands -

Code: Select all

ifconfig wlan0 0.0.0.0 up
ifconfig eth0 0.0.0.0 up
modprobe bridge
brctl addbr br0
brctl addif br0 wlan0
brctl addif br0 eth0
Now run the Network Wizard again. Don't touch the "wlan0" settings.
Set up an internet connection using the "br0" (bridged) interface, by clicking on the "Auto DHCP" button.

Now connect your IP phone to the ethernet port on your Puppy computer, and see if the phone can acquire an internet connection.

EDIT: May 29 2012
Your wifi interface might not be "wlan0"
It might be "eth1" or "ath0" or "ra0" or "rausb" - the Network Wizard will tell you.
Obviously, substitute "wlan0" with the correct name of your interface.
Last edited by tempestuous on Tue 29 May 2012, 04:07, edited 1 time in total.

tempestuous
Posts: 5464
Joined: Fri 10 Jun 2005, 05:12
Location: Australia

#3 Post by tempestuous »

It would have been nice, and appropriate, if the outcome had been reported.

niteendlewis
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed 23 Sep 2009, 04:45

#4 Post by niteendlewis »

Apologies tempestuous I did not notice the replies to my post... I did not have to use this as I got a software IP phone that forwards call to my mobile.. thanks for the help though..am sure someone else will come looking for this and will find it useful...

User avatar
8-bit
Posts: 3406
Joined: Wed 04 Apr 2007, 03:37
Location: Oregon

#5 Post by 8-bit »

My setup has a DSL router with wireless attached to my eth0 port on my PC with another wireless router/no DSL attached to the DSL router.
So I have a private network, second router as well as the DSL router and 2 wireless access points. This setup allows me to have one configured with a key and the other open.
I live too far from the nearest neighbor to worry about encryption though.

lshawk3
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue 06 Mar 2012, 04:32
Location: Atlanta, GA

How to bridge my wireless interfact to Ethernet port?

#6 Post by lshawk3 »

I have a similar need to bridge wlan0 to eth0. However I'm getting this error message:

Can't add wlan0 to br0: Operation not supported

I'm running Puppy 5.2.8 on an AMD Duron with 512MB memory.

My goal is to connect the rental apartment's public WiFi through a router to my own local and secure network. Currently I'm expecting it to be this way:

{Apartment's WiFi} <-wlan0-> [Puppy] <-eth0-> [Router] <-lan->[Desktop Win7], [Laptop 1 WinXP], [Laptop 2 WinXP], [Apple Ipod], [NextBook], [Printer] and [Network Storage]

Am I being too ambitious?


User avatar
claude
Posts: 150
Joined: Sat 14 Apr 2007, 16:11
Location: Saint-Jérôme, Qc

Bridge

#8 Post by claude »

Is there any bridge pet available for wireless adaptor with rt73 driver (tp-link TL-WN321G) ?

Thank you very much.

Claude

tempestuous
Posts: 5464
Joined: Fri 10 Jun 2005, 05:12
Location: Australia

#9 Post by tempestuous »

The bridge-utils-1.5.pet
package mentioned above is compatible with all wifi interfaces.

It's attached to the same forum post as hostapd-0.7.3.pet
- but don't download that package - it's for a specific purpose, and it only works with Prism2/3 and early Atheros wifi devices.

... also see my updated instructions above.

User avatar
claude
Posts: 150
Joined: Sat 14 Apr 2007, 16:11
Location: Saint-Jérôme, Qc

bridge

#10 Post by claude »

I tried bridge-utils 1.5 with Puppy Slacko 5.3.1:

I can't add interface wlan0 to the bridge interface (br0) created:

msg output: can't add wlan0 to bridge br0: Operation not supported

eth0 interface was added ok.

eth0 was configured as 0.0.0.0
wlan0 was configured as 0.0.0.0

Claude

tempestuous
Posts: 5464
Joined: Fri 10 Jun 2005, 05:12
Location: Australia

#11 Post by tempestuous »

claude wrote:msg output: can't add wlan0 to bridge br0: Operation not supported
Yes, I just tested the bridge-utils-1.5.pet package now in Slacko 5.3 ...
you're right, it doesn't work.

I compiled this package in Puppy 5.1 (Lucid) and it definitely works there.

So you will need to ask one of the Slacko developers to compile this package for Slacko.
The source code is here -
http://sourceforge.net/projects/bridge/files/

User avatar
claude
Posts: 150
Joined: Sat 14 Apr 2007, 16:11
Location: Saint-Jérôme, Qc

bridge and slacko

#12 Post by claude »

I downloaded devx_slacko_531.sfs and the source for bridge-utils 1.5:
I compiled bridge-utils under slacko 5.3.1 but I got the same output msg if I try to add wlan0 interface to my bridge def.

Any other suggestion would be welcome.

Thank you very much.

Claude

noswal
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue 19 May 2015, 09:53

#13 Post by noswal »

I wonder if there is any update to bridging Wlan0 to eth0 am running puppy 5.7.1 and installed bridge-utils but it fails to recognize add bridge commands

modprobe bridge
FATAL: Module bridge not found

brctl addbr br0
add bridge failed: Package not installed

brctl lists all commands, so it is installed.

User avatar
rcrsn51
Posts: 13096
Joined: Tue 05 Sep 2006, 13:50
Location: Stratford, Ontario

#14 Post by rcrsn51 »

Just to clarify: Your computer currently has Internet access through its wlan0 interface and you want to share that access out your eth0 interface, possibly to an Ethernet switch?

noswal
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue 19 May 2015, 09:53

#15 Post by noswal »

That is correct.

User avatar
rcrsn51
Posts: 13096
Joined: Tue 05 Sep 2006, 13:50
Location: Stratford, Ontario

#16 Post by rcrsn51 »

I am sending you a PM with some things to test.

Post Reply