Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 18 Dec 2014, 07:39
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Browsers and Internet
Can't put the address field in the main toolbar
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Author Message
sheldonisaac

Joined: 21 Jun 2009
Posts: 449
Location: Philadelphia, PA

PostPosted: Wed 30 May 2012, 15:49    Post_subject:  Can't put the address field in the main toolbar  

I just got a Dell D610 laptop, and have been unable to put the URL button in the main bar, as I could on other computers.

by way of View - Toolbars - Customize

Other buttons can be dragged there, such as images, security, reload, etc

Using Puppy Linux 5.2.8-005 or MS-Windows XP sp3.

This is in Opera 12,00 beta, 11.64 or 11.62.

Thanks for any help.

Sheldon Isaac
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
darkcity


Joined: 23 May 2010
Posts: 2481
Location: near here

PostPosted: Wed 30 May 2012, 16:52    Post_subject:  

seems odd - were you using the same software on the other hardware?

maybe a screenshot would help?

_________________
helping Wiki for help | IF SendSpace link = "dead" THEN PM me ("up file to http://meownplanet.net/")
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
sheldonisaac

Joined: 21 Jun 2009
Posts: 449
Location: Philadelphia, PA

PostPosted: Wed 30 May 2012, 17:09    Post_subject: Opera toolbar  

darkcity wrote:
seems odd - were you using the same software on the other hardware?

maybe a screenshot would help?


Thanks, darkcity.

On this old computer, I use Opera 10.63 under Windows 98SE, and 11.01 under Puppy Linux 2.14X

On the Dell 8300, I use Opera 11.52 under Puppy 5.28

Never had that problem before.

I just looked at /root/.opera/toolbar/standard_toolbar.ini on the Dell, and saw that the items under "[Browser Toolbar.content]" included
Code:
Address7


So I changed the corresponding file on the laptop, and that seems to have fixed it.
(knocking wood)

I don't know why the Opera 12.00 beta SFS or the 11.64 & 11.62 pets didn't have the "correct" toolbar setup?

Will try to fix the Opera under MS-Windows next.

Thanks again,

Sheldon
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Browsers and Internet
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0496s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0036s) ][ GZIP on ]