Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 30 Oct 2014, 10:40
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Cutting edge
Precise Puppy RC2, October 20, 2012
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 14 of 59 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, ..., 57, 58, 59 Next
Author Message
L18L

Joined: 19 Jun 2010
Posts: 2530
Location: Moved from Hosla to www.eussenheim.de

PostPosted: Mon 04 Jun 2012, 12:29    Post_subject: bug
Sub_title: fix
 

# puppyhelp
/usr/local/bin/gtkmoz: line 29: exec: mozilla: not found
#

Code:
ln -s /usr/lib/seamonkey/seamonkey-bin /usr/local/bin/mozilla

and
Code:
puppyhelp

is showing translated index.html now Smile
puppyhelp.png
 Description   
 Filesize   25.33 KB
 Viewed   711 Time(s)

puppyhelp.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
sszindian


Joined: 24 Apr 2010
Posts: 611
Location: Pennsylvania U.S.

PostPosted: Mon 04 Jun 2012, 15:19    Post_subject: WiFi problem  

peebee... per your request again!

# lspci -nn
00:00.0 Host bridge [0600]: Intel Corporation 82865G/PE/P DRAM Controller/Host-Hub Interface [8086:2570] (rev 02)
00:02.0 VGA compatible controller [0300]: Intel Corporation 82865G Integrated Graphics Controller [8086:2572] (rev 02)
00:06.0 System peripheral [0880]: Intel Corporation 82865G/PE/P Processor to I/O Memory Interface [8086:2576] (rev 02)
00:1d.0 USB controller [0c03]: Intel Corporation 82801EB/ER (ICH5/ICH5R) USB UHCI Controller #1 [8086:24d2] (rev 02)
00:1d.1 USB controller [0c03]: Intel Corporation 82801EB/ER (ICH5/ICH5R) USB UHCI Controller #2 [8086:24d4] (rev 02)
00:1d.3 USB controller [0c03]: Intel Corporation 82801EB/ER (ICH5/ICH5R) USB UHCI Controller #4 [8086:24de] (rev 02)
00:1d.7 USB controller [0c03]: Intel Corporation 82801EB/ER (ICH5/ICH5R) USB2 EHCI Controller [8086:24dd] (rev 02)
00:1e.0 PCI bridge [0604]: Intel Corporation 82801 PCI Bridge [8086:244e] (rev c2)
00:1f.0 ISA bridge [0601]: Intel Corporation 82801EB/ER (ICH5/ICH5R) LPC Interface Bridge [8086:24d0] (rev 02)
00:1f.1 IDE interface [0101]: Intel Corporation 82801EB/ER (ICH5/ICH5R) IDE Controller [8086:24db] (rev 02)
00:1f.3 SMBus [0c05]: Intel Corporation 82801EB/ER (ICH5/ICH5R) SMBus Controller [8086:24d3] (rev 02)
00:1f.5 Multimedia audio controller [0401]: Intel Corporation 82801EB/ER (ICH5/ICH5R) AC'97 Audio Controller [8086:24d5] (rev 02)
01:01.0 Modem [0703]: Intel Corporation FA82537EP 56K V.92 Data/Fax Modem PCI [8086:1080] (rev 04)
01:08.0 Ethernet controller [0200]: Intel Corporation 82562EZ 10/100 Ethernet Controller [8086:1050] (rev 02)
#
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
My testing has stopped on Precise-5.2.58 on this end for now... totally lost 'ALL' Internet connect and couldn't retrieve it, even eth0??? Tried even a pfix=purge and that only corrupted Precise even more.... no Icons, no files, just a bunch of Orange-Triangles on the desktop and in the file structures, can't get to anything to see what exactly went wrong so will probably just wait until next version to start again or until I have more time to start all over again????

One thing for certain... my configuration of the rt28000usb will not run OTB without the addition of the Expermint-3 patch on either 5.2.55 or 5.2.58 and I don't see anywhere I have any 14e4 so why it works with and not without... way way beyond me peebee????

Am posting this from Precise 5.2.55 'LIVE SAVE TO CD Multiburn' and from WiFi with the expermint-3 patch which is working 'perfect.' Beyond me????

Might just add here that WiFi and eth0 work very nice for me in Slacko-5.3 and Exprimo-11 without issues.

>>>---Indian------>

_________________
Cloud Computing For Every Puppy (a .pet)
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=69192
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
peebee


Joined: 21 Sep 2008
Posts: 1472
Location: Malvern, Worcs, UK

PostPosted: Mon 04 Jun 2012, 15:39    Post_subject: Re: WiFi problem  

sszindian wrote:

>>>---Indian------>


Hi Indian

As your wifi adaptor is not showing on the pci bus - it must be a usb adaptor??

The command to try is therefore
Code:
lsusb


Your adaptor of course needs to be plugged in Wink

Cheers
peebee

_________________
LxPup-14.10 = Puppy + LXDE
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
sszindian


Joined: 24 Apr 2010
Posts: 611
Location: Pennsylvania U.S.

PostPosted: Mon 04 Jun 2012, 15:47    Post_subject: WiFi problem  

Peebee.....

# lsusb
Bus 001 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0002 Linux Foundation 2.0 root hub
Bus 002 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
Bus 003 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
Bus 004 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
Bus 001 Device 002: ID 13b1:002f Linksys AE1000 v1 802.11n [Ralink RT3572]
Bus 001 Device 003: ID 03f0:8911 Hewlett-Packard
Bus 004 Device 002: ID 040b:2011 Weltrend Semiconductor
#

>>>---Indian------>

_________________
Cloud Computing For Every Puppy (a .pet)
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=69192
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
OscarTalks

Joined: 05 Feb 2012
Posts: 904
Location: London, England

PostPosted: Mon 04 Jun 2012, 16:30    Post_subject:  

Anyone else finding that Leafpad menu icon is missing and gtk hash is not working?
_________________
Oscar in England

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
L18L

Joined: 19 Jun 2010
Posts: 2530
Location: Moved from Hosla to www.eussenheim.de

PostPosted: Mon 04 Jun 2012, 16:57    Post_subject: leafpad
Sub_title: icon
 

OscarTalks wrote:
Anyone else finding that Leafpad menu icon is missing...?


Code:
cd /usr/share/pixmaps
mv leafpad.png leafpad.xpm
jwm -restart


this will make it displayed in menu
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7060
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Mon 04 Jun 2012, 22:50    Post_subject:  

01micko wrote:
Ok on my radeon... but there is a bug. GLX is disabled in the xorg.conf, and DRI, an oversight I suspect. Once I commented those lines acceleration works with the radeon driver.


Ok, I have commented those lines in /etc/X11/xorg.conf-auto-pc:

Code:
# This loads the GLX module (if present). xorg 7.4/5, need explicit disable to disable... change "Disable" to "Load" if reqd...
#    Disable       "glx" #LOADGLX

# This loads dri module (if present). 7.4 loads it by default, have to disable... change "Disable" to "Load" if reqd...
#    Disable       "dri" #LOADDRI


Regarding xload, yeah, Precise is a lot more busy in the background!

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
linux28

Joined: 05 Apr 2009
Posts: 211

PostPosted: Mon 04 Jun 2012, 23:26    Post_subject:  

precise-5.2.58
bug Twisted Evil Twisted Evil Twisted Evil
3.jpg
Description 
jpg

 Download 
Filename  3.jpg 
Filesize  84.21 KB 
Downloaded  149 Time(s) 
2.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   29.52 KB
 Viewed   584 Time(s)

2.jpg

1.jpg
Description 
jpg

 Download 
Filename  1.jpg 
Filesize  33.43 KB 
Downloaded  124 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7060
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Mon 04 Jun 2012, 23:27    Post_subject:  

LateAdopter wrote:
Hello Barry

Quote:
Anyone got an ATI/radeon video chip to test?

I have the integrated RS880G graphics. With Precise B1 it is still nearly as broken as it was previously.

On first boot, dri and glx are disabled by xorg.conf, which is just as well because, with KMS enabled, Xorg has a fatal error and aborts without loading the keyboard.

On selecting Radeon in xorgwizard, xorg won't start because there are no driver modules for it to load, in /usr/lib/xorg/modules/drivers. So it is necessary to copy them over from the driver backup folder.

With KMS disabled the Radeon R600 driver will load to the point where 2D acceleration is enabled, but AIGLX has various errors.

Code:
[    13.900] (II) AIGLX: Screen 0 is not DRI2 capable
[    13.900] drmOpenDevice: node name is /dev/dri/card0
[    13.900] drmOpenDevice: open result is 10, (OK)
[    13.900] drmOpenByBusid: Searching for BusID pci:0000:01:05.0
[    13.900] drmOpenDevice: node name is /dev/dri/card0
[    13.900] drmOpenDevice: open result is 10, (OK)
[    13.900] drmOpenByBusid: drmOpenMinor returns 10
[    13.900] drmOpenByBusid: Interface 1.4 failed, trying 1.1
[    13.900] drmOpenByBusid: drmGetBusid reports pci:0000:01:05.0
[    14.583] (EE) AIGLX error: r600 does not export required DRI extension
[    14.584] (EE) AIGLX: reverting to software rendering
[    14.657] (II) AIGLX: Loaded and initialized swrast
[    14.657] (II) GLX: Initialized DRISWRAST GL provider for screen 0


AIGLX falls back to using LLVM software rasteriser, which also has an error and falls back to using swrast.

Also there is no modesetting because KMS is disabled, and R600 does not support userspace modesetting.

So adding LLVM did allow the loading of xorg to complete, but nowhere near the right answer.

I'm not a linux expert but I have been investigating this by reference to Fatdog 600a2 where the Radeon R600 configures itself correctly on the same motherboard.

The fatal error with KMS enabled is:

Code:
[    13.257] (EE) RADEON(0): [dri] RADEONDRIGetVersion failed because of a version mismatch.
[dri] This chipset requires a kernel module version of 1.17.0,
[dri] but the kernel reports a version of 2.12.0.[dri] Make sure your module is loaded prior to starting X, and
[dri] that this driver was built with support for KMS.
[dri] Aborting.

I did find a bug report filed for Arch for this error, and the opinion was that it was related to the version of xf86-video-ati/radeon and they had fixed it by reverting to an earlier version. But I don't think it was conclusive.

Precise has 6.14.99 git 20111219
Fatdog has 6.14.4 which was released on 28th March 2012.

I can't find any sign of updates for Ubuntu, but there are from Debian. But they are compiled for xorg 1.12, so I couldn't try them.

The other difference that I noticed was the that output from
Code:
dmesg | grep drm
reports a different radeon version: 1.33.0 for Precise and 2.13.0 for Fatdog.

From Precise Puppy:

Code:
[   29.805966] [drm] Initialized drm 1.1.0 20060810
[   29.822705] [drm] Supports vblank timestamp caching Rev 1 (10.10.2010).
[   29.822707] [drm] No driver support for vblank timestamp query.
[   29.822710] [drm] Initialized radeon 1.33.0 20080528 for 0000:01:05.0 on minor 0
[   30.092802] [drm] Setting GART location based on new memory map
[   30.093242] [drm] Loading RS780 CP Microcode
[   30.163970] [drm] Resetting GPU
[   30.164025] [drm] writeback test succeeded in 1 usecs

From Fatdog 600a2:

Code:
[drm] Initialized drm 1.1.0 20060810
[drm] radeon defaulting to kernel modesetting.
[drm] radeon kernel modesetting enabled.
[drm] initializing kernel modesetting (RS880 0x1002:0x9710 0x1849:0x9710).
[drm] register mmio base: 0xFEAF0000
[drm] register mmio size: 65536
[drm] Detected VRAM RAM=320M, BAR=256M
[drm] RAM width 32bits DDR
[drm] radeon: 320M of VRAM memory ready
[drm] radeon: 512M of GTT memory ready.
[drm] Supports vblank timestamp caching Rev 1 (10.10.2010).
[drm] Driver supports precise vblank timestamp query.
[drm] radeon: irq initialized.
[drm] GART: num cpu pages 131072, num gpu pages 131072
[drm] radeon: ib pool ready.
[drm] Loading RS780 Microcode
[drm] PCIE GART of 512M enabled (table at 0x00000000C0040000).
[drm] fence driver on ring 0 use gpu addr 0xa0000c00 and cpu addr 0xffff8800515afc00
[drm] ring test on 0 succeeded in 1 usecs
[drm] ib test on ring 0 succeeded in 0 usecs
[drm] Radeon Display Connectors
[drm] Connector 0:
[drm]   VGA
[drm]   DDC: 0x7e40 0x7e40 0x7e44 0x7e44 0x7e48 0x7e48 0x7e4c 0x7e4c
[drm]   Encoders:
[drm]     CRT1: INTERNAL_KLDSCP_DAC1
[drm] Connector 1:
[drm]   DVI-D
[drm]   HPD3
[drm]   DDC: 0x7e50 0x7e50 0x7e54 0x7e54 0x7e58 0x7e58 0x7e5c 0x7e5c
[drm]   Encoders:
[drm]     DFP3: INTERNAL_KLDSCP_LVTMA
[drm] radeon: power management initialized
[drm] fb mappable at 0xD0142000
[drm] vram apper at 0xD0000000
[drm] size 7680000
[drm] fb depth is 24
[drm]    pitch is 6400
fbcon: radeondrmfb (fb0) is primary device
fb0: radeondrmfb frame buffer device
drm: registered panic notifier
[drm] Initialized radeon 2.13.0 20080528 for 0000:01:05.0 on minor 0
continues...


I hope you understand this better than I do!

I also noticed that xorg on Precise B1 loads the modules twice and tries to load fglrx. A3 did not do this, but I don't think it makes any difference.


Can you disable kms, then try the attached pet.

I compiled ati driver with kms explicitly disabled. It is compiled in Precise, so should be compatible with everything.

Thanks for your help.
xf86-video-ati-6.14.4-nokms-up.pet
Description 
pet

 Download 
Filename  xf86-video-ati-6.14.4-nokms-up.pet 
Filesize  369.12 KB 
Downloaded  146 Time(s) 

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
shinobar


Joined: 28 May 2009
Posts: 2631
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Tue 05 Jun 2012, 06:02    Post_subject: input method  

@linux28, Barry, and to all

The precise puppy, both Pemasu's and Barry's, have the file '/etc/gtk-2.0/gtk.immodules', but this file is meaningless. You can remove it.
Instead, you need to create new gtk.immodules at '/usr/lib/gtk-2.0/2.10.0/gtk.immodules'. Run on a viertual terminal.
Code:
# gtk-query-immodules-2.0 > /usr/lib/gtk-2.0/2.10.0/gtk.immodules

EDIT: precise puppy beta2 (5.2.60) has better fix. You need nothing to do with precise puppy beta2.
Code:
# gtk-query-immodules-2.0 > /etc/gtk-2.0/gtk.immodules
# ln -s /etc/gtk-2.0/gtk.immodules /usr/lib/gtk-2.0/2.10.0/gtk.immodules


The SCIM in lang_pack_ja worked on Pemasu's precise and on Barry's alpha-3 by the treatment above.
But on the beta-1, SCIM launches and can input KANA letters but fails to convert int KANJI letters. Pressing the space-bar to swithing the mode but does not work.
We are wondering what is the difference between precise alpha-3 and the beta-1. Rolling Eyes
Reverted all the contents under /usr/lib/gconv and got no difference.

_________________
Google Chrome portable
Downloads for Puppy Linux http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html

Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
LateAdopter

Joined: 27 May 2011
Posts: 165
Location: Reading UK

PostPosted: Tue 05 Jun 2012, 08:12    Post_subject:  

Hello Barry

I have tried what you asked, but the results are the same, with KMS disabled, from xorg log:

1) Checked 6.14.4 is loaded.

Code:
[    16.555] (II) LoadModule: "ati"
[    16.555] (II) Loading /usr/lib/xorg/modules/drivers/ati_drv.so
[    16.570] (II) Module ati: vendor="X.Org Foundation"
[    16.570]    compiled for 1.11.3, module version = 6.14.4
[    16.570]    Module class: X.Org Video Driver
[    16.570]    ABI class: X.Org Video Driver, version 11.0
[    16.570] (II) LoadModule: "radeon"
[    16.570] (II) Loading /usr/lib/xorg/modules/drivers/radeon_drv.so
[    16.585] (II) Module radeon: vendor="X.Org Foundation"
[    16.585]    compiled for 1.11.3, module version = 6.14.4
[    16.586]    Module class: X.Org Video Driver
[    16.586]    ABI class: X.Org Video Driver, version 11.0

2) DRI and acceleration is enabled.

Code:
[    17.032] (II) RADEON(0): Direct rendering enabled
[    17.032] (II) RADEON(0): Setting EXA maxPitchBytes
[    17.033] (II) EXA(0): Offscreen pixmap area of 117538816 bytes
[    17.033] (II) EXA(0): Driver registered support for the following operations:
[    17.033] (II)         Solid
[    17.033] (II)         Copy
[    17.033] (II)         Composite (RENDER acceleration)
[    17.033] (II)         UploadToScreen
[    17.033] (II)         DownloadFromScreen
[    17.033] (II) RADEON(0): Acceleration enabled


3) DRI2 is disabled and AIGLX falls back to software rasterizer.

Code:
[    17.086] (II) AIGLX: Screen 0 is not DRI2 capable
[    17.086] drmOpenDevice: node name is /dev/dri/card0
[    17.086] drmOpenDevice: open result is 10, (OK)
[    17.086] drmOpenByBusid: Searching for BusID pci:0000:01:05.0
[    17.086] drmOpenDevice: node name is /dev/dri/card0
[    17.086] drmOpenDevice: open result is 10, (OK)
[    17.086] drmOpenByBusid: drmOpenMinor returns 10
[    17.086] drmOpenByBusid: Interface 1.4 failed, trying 1.1
[    17.086] drmOpenByBusid: drmGetBusid reports pci:0000:01:05.0
[    17.728] (EE) AIGLX error: r600 does not export required DRI extension
[    17.728] (EE) AIGLX: reverting to software rendering
[    17.814] (II) AIGLX: Loaded and initialized swrast
[    17.814] (II) GLX: Initialized DRISWRAST GL provider for screen 0


That is exactly the same as with 6.14.99


With KMS enabled xorg aborts leaving you with no display or keyboard. Exactly the same as before.

And the point where it all goes wrong is here:

With the original radeon 6.14.99 and KMS enabled

Code:
[    13.022] (II) Loading /usr/lib/xorg/modules/drivers/radeon_drv.so
[    13.022] (II) [KMS] drm report modesetting isn't supported.
[    13.022] (WW) Falling back to old probe method for vesa


With the new 6.14.4 and KMS enabled

Code:
[    13.233] (II) Loading /usr/lib/xorg/modules/drivers/radeon_drv.so
[    13.234] (WW) Falling back to old probe method for vesa


with Fatdog 600a2 and KMS enabled

Code:
[     9.466] (II) Loading /usr/X11R7/lib64/xorg/modules/drivers/radeon_drv.so
[     9.466] (II) [KMS] Kernel modesetting enabled.
[     9.466] (WW) Falling back to old probe method for vesa

Unfortunately I can't think of a way of accessing the drm boot messages to find out why drm thinks modesetting isn't supported, since I end up with no keyboard or display.

Is there a way to persuade Puppy to keep a backup of the messages file, rather than just overwrite it?

All of them identify the chipset as the same ID:

Code:
[    13.239] (--) RADEON(0): Chipset: "ATI Radeon HD 4200" (ChipID = 0x9710)


The gpu stacks are expected to autoconfigure, so they fallback safely when the requirements are not met. This is what 01micko's log shows. It ends up being just like VESA with acceleration disabled.

From 01micko's xorg log:

Code:
[    45.770] (II) [KMS] drm report modesetting isn't supported.

[    45.784] (--) RADEON(0): Chipset: "ATI Radeon HD 5450" (ChipID = 0x68f9)

[    45.799] (II) RADEON(0): No DRI yet on Evergreen

[    46.081] (WW) RADEON(0): Direct rendering disabled
[    46.081] (EE) RADEON(0): Acceleration initialization failed
[    46.081] (II) RADEON(0): Acceleration disabled



01micko's Evergreen is supported from 6.14.0 3rd Feb 2011 acording to the xorg release notes. So it should be supported, unless some outdated code has crept in.

The Radeon R600 doesn't work properly without KMS/DRI2 since it was merged with Gallium3D.

But why does drm think that modesetting isn't supported? Has woof imported some obsolete code from somewhere else?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7060
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Tue 05 Jun 2012, 09:11    Post_subject: Re: bug
Sub_title: fix
 

L18L wrote:
# puppyhelp
/usr/local/bin/gtkmoz: line 29: exec: mozilla: not found
#

Code:
ln -s /usr/lib/seamonkey/seamonkey-bin /usr/local/bin/mozilla

and
Code:
puppyhelp

is showing translated index.html now Smile


L18L,
I am running Precise 5.2.58, and /usr/bin/mozilla exists. Running 'puppyhelp' works.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7060
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Tue 05 Jun 2012, 09:18    Post_subject: Re: leafpad
Sub_title: icon
 

L18L wrote:
OscarTalks wrote:
Anyone else finding that Leafpad menu icon is missing...?


Code:
cd /usr/share/pixmaps
mv leafpad.png leafpad.xpm
jwm -restart


this will make it displayed in menu


Thanks, I fixed it in the 'leafpad' template in Woof.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
LateAdopter

Joined: 27 May 2011
Posts: 165
Location: Reading UK

PostPosted: Tue 05 Jun 2012, 09:37    Post_subject:  

To summarize, I think it's like this:

Radeon R600g Driver requires DRI2 KMS does not do userspace modesetting

Precise Kernel + Radeon Module does KMS DRI2, which is correct.

DRI can do KMS or userspace or no modesetting

DRI2 requires KMS

My RS880 will do DRI or DRI2 with R600

01micko's Evergreen only does DRI2 with R600

drm has decided that KMS is not supported, which is incorrect. WHY?

My RS880 ends up with DRI2 in the kernel and DRI in the R600 hence no display at all.

01micko's ends up with DRI2 in the kernel and no DRI/DRI2 in the R600 hence display but no acceleration.

With modeset=0 kernel falls back to DRI

My RS880 ends up with DRI in the kernel and R600, hence 2D acceleration but no 3D acceleration.

01micko's Evergreen can't do DRI with R600. So probably no change.


I hope that makes sense!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7060
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Tue 05 Jun 2012, 10:02    Post_subject: Re: input method  

shinobar wrote:
@linux28, Barry, and to all

The precise puppy, both Pemasu's and Barry's, have the file '/etc/gtk-2.0/gtk.immodules', but this file is meaningless. You can remove it.
Instead, you need to create new gtk.immodules at '/usr/lib/gtk-2.0/2.10.0/gtk.immodules'. Run on a viertual terminal.
Code:
# gtk-query-immodules-2.0 > /usr/lib/gtk-2.0/2.10.0/gtk.immodules


The SCIM in lang_pack_ja worked on Pemasu's precise and on Barry's alpha-3 by the treatment above.
But on the beta-1, SCIM launches and can input KANA letters but fails to convert int KANJI letters. Pressing the space-bar to swithing the mode but does not work.
We are wondering what is the difference between precise alpha-3 and the beta-1. Rolling Eyes
Reverted all the contents under /usr/lib/gconv and got no difference.


Thanks, a fix is applied in 3builddistro and rc.update in Woof.

I don't know about the alpha3 versus beta1 difference though.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 14 of 59 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, ..., 57, 58, 59 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Cutting edge
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1596s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0138s) ][ GZIP on ]