Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 24 Oct 2014, 10:52
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Off-Topic Area » Programming
Syntax error in C shell script
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Author Message
tytower

Joined: 24 Feb 2007
Posts: 440
Location: Green Island Cairns for the winter

PostPosted: Mon 11 Jun 2012, 03:50    Post_subject:  Syntax error in C shell script  

The following file is giving a syntax error on line 10


Code:

#!/bin/csh
# Environment path variables for the Qt package:
if ( ! $?QT4DIR ) then
    # It's best to use the generic directory to avoid
    # compiling in a version-containing path:
    if ( -d /usr/lib/qt ) then
        setenv QT4DIR /usr/lib/qt
    else
        # Find the newest Qt directory and set $QT4DIR to that:
        foreach qtd ( /usr/lib/qt-* )  ********************************
            if ( -d $qtd ) then
                setenv QT4DIR $qtd
            endif
        end
    endif
endif
set path = ( $path $QT4DIR/bin )
if ( $?CPLUS_INCLUDE_PATH ) then
    setenv CPLUS_INCLUDE_PATH $QT4DIR/include:$CPLUS_INCLUDE_PATH
else
    setenv CPLUS_INCLUDE_PATH $QT4DIR/include
endif


I don't understand how that line works or even why it is being seen as the previous condition has been met . Can anyone explain it for me?
Especially the " qt-*" bit- How does it get a list from that?

The qt4 directory is set OK to /usr/lib/qt

_________________
Neither my Family nor my Property are Government issues. Governments should do what they were designed to do Manage the larger issues best done by Governments
To stop corruption give them 3 times the penalty. Get their agreement on first employment.

Edited_times_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
amigo

Joined: 02 Apr 2007
Posts: 2261

PostPosted: Mon 11 Jun 2012, 04:36    Post_subject:  

You don't quote the error, so we can't help much. Also, the script uses csh which is not very common anymore. You might wish to convert the script to use bash instead -of course you need to understand exactly what the script is supposed to do...
It looks as if it is a script for setting up the qt4 environment -probably being run from /etc/profile.d ??? If so, there are also bash/shell versions of that script around.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
tytower

Joined: 24 Feb 2007
Posts: 440
Location: Green Island Cairns for the winter

PostPosted: Mon 11 Jun 2012, 06:05    Post_subject:  

Yep thanks amigo --all true

I want to understand why line 10 does not work.
foreach qtd ( /usr/lib/qt-* )

In particular the " qt-* " piece
the * of course is a match any character
the qtd is a variable to hold the directory list element which is part of a list supplied by /usr/lib/qt-*

I dont know what the "-" does or if it is correct

The error message is as stated - Syntax error in line 10

_________________
Neither my Family nor my Property are Government issues. Governments should do what they were designed to do Manage the larger issues best done by Governments
To stop corruption give them 3 times the penalty. Get their agreement on first employment.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
jafadmin

Joined: 19 Mar 2009
Posts: 425

PostPosted: Mon 11 Jun 2012, 07:21    Post_subject: Re: Syntax error in C shell script  

Line 9 should be commented ..

Code:

#!/bin/csh
# Environment path variables for the Qt package:
if ( ! $?QT4DIR ) then
    # It's best to use the generic directory to avoid
    # compiling in a version-containing path:
    if ( -d /usr/lib/qt ) then
        setenv QT4DIR /usr/lib/qt
    else
    #  Find the newest Qt directory and set $QT4DIR to that:
        foreach qtd ( /usr/lib/qt-* ) 
            if ( -d $qtd ) then
                setenv QT4DIR $qtd
            endif
        end
    endif
endif
set path = ( $path $QT4DIR/bin )
if ( $?CPLUS_INCLUDE_PATH ) then
    setenv CPLUS_INCLUDE_PATH $QT4DIR/include:$CPLUS_INCLUDE_PATH
else
    setenv CPLUS_INCLUDE_PATH $QT4DIR/include
endif
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Keef


Joined: 20 Dec 2007
Posts: 633
Location: Staffordshire

PostPosted: Mon 11 Jun 2012, 13:51    Post_subject:  

It looks like that section of code is checking for a generic qt directory, or if there isn't one, use one with a version number, eg qt-4.3 or whatever.
I'm sure it could be written in many different ways.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
tytower

Joined: 24 Feb 2007
Posts: 440
Location: Green Island Cairns for the winter

PostPosted: Mon 11 Jun 2012, 16:55    Post_subject:  

Yes line 9 is commented . It was my mistake getting the code block to post right

Keef I agree thats what it is trying to do but it does not parse properly . Can you offer any correction or other approach ?

Here is the bash script for the same thing-It works fine

Code:
#!/bin/sh
# Environment variables for the Qt package.
#
# It's best to use the generic directory to avoid
# compiling in a version-containing path:
if [ -d /usr/lib/qt ]; then
  QT4DIR=/usr/lib/qt
else
  # Find the newest Qt directory and set $QT4DIR to that:
  for qtd in /usr/lib/qt-* ; do
    if [ -d $qtd ]; then
      QT4DIR=$qtd
    fi
  done
fi
if [ ! "$CPLUS_INCLUDE_PATH" = "" ]; then
  CPLUS_INCLUDE_PATH=$QT4DIR/include:$CPLUS_INCLUDE_PATH
else
  CPLUS_INCLUDE_PATH=$QT4DIR/include
fi
PATH="$PATH:$QT4DIR/bin"
export QT4DIR
export CPLUS_INCLUDE_PATH

_________________
Neither my Family nor my Property are Government issues. Governments should do what they were designed to do Manage the larger issues best done by Governments
To stop corruption give them 3 times the penalty. Get their agreement on first employment.

Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Keef


Joined: 20 Dec 2007
Posts: 633
Location: Staffordshire

PostPosted: Mon 11 Jun 2012, 17:29    Post_subject:  

I don't have qt, but it tried the first part of the script with empty folders (qt first, then qt-4)
Code:
#!/bin/sh
# Environment variables for the Qt package.
#
# It's best to use the generic directory to avoid
# compiling in a version-containing path:
if [ -d /usr/lib/qt ]; then
  QT4DIR=/usr/lib/qt
else
  # Find the newest Qt directory and set $QT4DIR to that:
  for qtd in /usr/lib/qt-* ; do
    if [ -d $qtd ]; then
      QT4DIR=$qtd
    fi
  done
fi
####################
echo "QT4DIR=" $QT4DIR

It came up with '/usr/lib/qt' then '/usr/lib/qt-4' as expected.

In fact if I run the whole script and then 'echo' PATH and CPLUS_INCLUDE_PATH
they look to be correct.


Code:
QT4DIR= /usr/lib/qt-4321
PATH: /bin:/usr/bin:/sbin:/usr/sbin:/usr/local/bin:/usr/X11R7/bin:/root/my-applications/bin:/usr/games:/usr/lib/qt-4321/bin
CPLUS_INCLUDE_PATH:  /usr/lib/qt-4321/include
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
tytower

Joined: 24 Feb 2007
Posts: 440
Location: Green Island Cairns for the winter

PostPosted: Mon 11 Jun 2012, 17:54    Post_subject:  

Yes the bash script runs with no errors and gets it right
The csh script however is the one giving the error.

I notice on my machine in /etc/profile.d/ I have both versions of the script
I think an extra has been brought in from KeePassx or KeePass2 which I was trying to install

I also notice each time I open the console I get the error message in the console so it must run all the profile.d scripts each time it opens .

That is telling me I don't need qt4.csh in there anyway as it is getting set up by qt4.sh . So I removed it and am now not getting the error messages

Would still like to know why line 10 of qt4.csh gives an error as it looks OK to me too.

_________________
Neither my Family nor my Property are Government issues. Governments should do what they were designed to do Manage the larger issues best done by Governments
To stop corruption give them 3 times the penalty. Get their agreement on first employment.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Keef


Joined: 20 Dec 2007
Posts: 633
Location: Staffordshire

PostPosted: Mon 11 Jun 2012, 18:06    Post_subject:  

I think it may just be that csh is just a symlink to bash, and it doesn't like the different format.
'#!/bin/csh' won't run the script on Wary 5.3, but changing it to #!/bin/sh gives
Code:

 line 10: syntax error near unexpected token `('

Can't think of anything else.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
tytower

Joined: 24 Feb 2007
Posts: 440
Location: Green Island Cairns for the winter

PostPosted: Mon 11 Jun 2012, 23:50    Post_subject:  

I can get it to pass through by removing the brackets but that gives me an unexpected end of file message?
_________________
Neither my Family nor my Property are Government issues. Governments should do what they were designed to do Manage the larger issues best done by Governments
To stop corruption give them 3 times the penalty. Get their agreement on first employment.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Off-Topic Area » Programming
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0665s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0035s) ][ GZIP on ]