Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 31 Jul 2014, 10:09
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Wary and Racy 5.3 final
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 10 of 14 [209 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14 Next
Author Message
cecc

Joined: 21 Aug 2007
Posts: 38

PostPosted: Thu 07 Jun 2012, 09:46    Post subject:  

Shinobar,

Thank you for your reply!

Hope that Puppy will be better in the future.

Also thank Barry and you all who has devoted your time and intelligence to this small and lovely distribution!

Best Regards,

Cecc

_________________
Chinese Puppy Linux Project
Chinese Puppy Linux Forum
Chinese Puppy Linux Project Blog
they are in Chinese.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Karl Godt


Joined: 20 Jun 2010
Posts: 3956
Location: Kiel,Germany

PostPosted: Sat 09 Jun 2012, 20:43    Post subject: pupdial
Subject description: owerwrites itself completely all the time
 

This is something i consider a bug :

Pupdial owerwrites its /etc/wvdial.conf configuration file everytime, so
the suggestions written into it, to comment out lines
Quote:
[Dialer wireless]
#To force only 2G or 3G, uncomment the Init4 line and append 0 (2G) or 2 (3G), and substitute your operator's name for MYOPS.
${INIT4M}
#Init6-Init9 lines are available for user purposes; the commented examples can be used as described:
#To force the 3G quality of service level, uncomment the Init6/Init7 line pair and set value two places each, for 384k/144k/64k, omitting the \"k\" (e.g., =1,4,64,384,64,384).
#To list all the APNs stored in the modem, uncomment the Init8 line; check the Connection status log for lines beginning with +CGDCONT:.
#To list the operator identifier stored in the modem, uncomment the Init9 line; check the Connection status log for a line beginning with +COPS:.
${INIT69M}" >> /etc/wvdial.conf

do not work Rolling Eyes Twisted Evil Wink

I have come with a solution like this :
Code:

if ["`grep '\[Dialer wireless\]' /etc/wvdial.conf`" ];then
sed -n '/\[Dialer wireless\]/,/\$/ p' /etc/wvdial.conf >/tmp/wvdialconf.tail
fi

[]
echo -n "Modem = /dev/${DEVM}
[]
Init1 = AT+CPIN=${ENTRYWPINM}
" >>/etc/wvdial.conf

if [ -f /tmp/wvdialconf.tail ];then
echo >> /etc/wvdial.conf
cat /tmp/wvdialconf.tail >> /etc/wvdial.conf
echo >> /etc/wvdial.conf
else
echo "
[Dialer wireless]
#To force only 2G or 3G, uncomment the Init4 line and append 0 (2G) or 2 (3G), and substitute your operator's name for MYOPS.
${INIT4M}
#Init6-Init9 lines are available for user purposes; the commented examples can be used as described:
#To force the 3G quality of service level, uncomment the Init6/Init7 line pair and set value two places each, for 384k/144k/64k, omitting the \"k\" (e.g., =1,4,64,384,64,384).
#To list all the APNs stored in the modem, uncomment the Init8 line; check the Connection status log for lines beginning with +CGDCONT:.
#To list the operator identifier stored in the modem, uncomment the Init9 line; check the Connection status log for a line beginning with +COPS:.
${INIT69M}
" >> /etc/wvdial.conf
fi

Note : i am typing manually from looking at my eee, so typsos possible.
Note : [] stands for "here part of original code" .

Pupdial has some other crazy confusions in regards to

Init1 =
Init2 = ATZ

#v413 If first Init1 not null, move contents to Init2, and Init2 to Init3, to reserve Init1 for wireless PIN.
[ "$INIT1M" != "" ] && INIT3M="$INIT2M" && INIT2M="$INIT1M" && INIT1M="" #v413

in combination with
/usr/sbin/modemtest

Razz

I'll show how my head of /etc/wvdial should look like :

Init1 = ATZ
Init2 = ATQ0 V1 E1 S0=0 &C1 &D2 +FCLASS=0
Init3 = AT+CGDCONT=1,"IP","web.vodafone.de","",0,0

ATZ is neccessary for being able to connect , even if the modem has received the correct PIN and is unlocked; otherwise the code would need something like this :

if [ ! "`grep '^Init1 =' |grep ATZ`" ];then
modem-stats -c ATZ /dev/$DEVM;sleep 2
fi
wvdial ${WVISP} ${WVPIN} ${WVAPN} ${WVWRLS}
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
shinobar


Joined: 28 May 2009
Posts: 2602
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Thu 14 Jun 2012, 18:45    Post subject: Grub4DosConfig 1.8  

fix was failed to install on floppy with recent kernels like Wary/Racy-5.3 and etc.,
Tnx to irishrm

grub4dos-0.4.4.v1.8.pet (2012-06-15)
http://shino.pos.to/linux/puppy/

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=51697

_________________
Google Chrome portable
Downloads for Puppy Linux http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Karl Godt


Joined: 20 Jun 2010
Posts: 3956
Location: Kiel,Germany

PostPosted: Sun 17 Jun 2012, 06:21    Post subject:  

Just short : Had the first unproper shutdown today with /sbin/init running

I got the following message on screen :

line 120 : tr : command not found
line 121 : tr : command not found

rm -f `find /var -mount -type s | tr '\n' ' '` #remove sockets.
rm -f `find /var -mount -type p | tr '\n' ' '` #remove pipes.
sync
#pivot_root to the ramdisk...

will check my installation for /path/to/tr .

Cheers !
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Henry

Joined: 29 Jul 2006
Posts: 829
Location: Oregon USA

PostPosted: Sun 17 Jun 2012, 11:29    Post subject: "Blind logout" in Racy (not Wary)
Subject description: Can't get a visible prompt.Typing in the dark.
 

This was first posted elswhere as a separate topic. I don't want to be a double poster but it should be here as a probable Racy bug/instability.
------------------------------------------------------------
I've been discussing this in the RacyNop-5.22 topic, being a veteran of all the Nops, but this is more of a Racy than a Nop problem, so here it is.

Obviously this does not happen in all computers, but it always does in mine, which works fine otherwise. Also, just now I've tested in a brand new Acer Aspire One 722 netbook (no CD-drive) using fresh "bare" bootflash drives for a standard situation:

RacyNop-r1, Racy-522, and Racy-53 all have this "blind logout" problem.

QuirkyNop-12, Slacko-533, Wary-53, (and probably most others) do not have this problem.

What it is: you logout to a prompt and get a blank,dark screen. The prompt is there but you can't see it, leading some to think the computer has crashed. I always get it when using the upgraded xorg, but I don't think that's necessary.

Also, if I xwin back from the blind screen I get an odd split image as in the attached. This is a photo - a screen shot would look OK. The only way out of this (that I knw) is a reboot or shutdown.

Here are a couple of "blind logout" reports both early and late in Racy:

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=564671#564671
On Sept. 17,2011, Tronkel wrote:
Quote:
If I try to exit to a prompt, the computer freezes up completely and have to do a hard reset.
His diagnosis (like mine) and fix turned out to be inadequate.

On May 1, 2012 in Racy-53 http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=77303&start=60 Pence wrote:
Quote:
Now I have that problem of no shutdown or reboot and then xorg problem after manual shutdown.
splitscreen.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   17.11 KB
 Viewed   1431 Time(s)

splitscreen.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Karl Godt


Joined: 20 Jun 2010
Posts: 3956
Location: Kiel,Germany

PostPosted: Sun 17 Jun 2012, 15:34    Post subject:  

Henry, there is nothing much you can do exept
1) blacklist all graphic drivers
2) down or upgrade hardware
3) use modeset=0 for the main kernel graphics driver
4) use an older or even newer kernel
5) use a kernel with other .config configuration

From what i can see in your list the older kernels and newer work better with your graphics .
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Karl Godt


Joined: 20 Jun 2010
Posts: 3956
Location: Kiel,Germany

PostPosted: Sun 17 Jun 2012, 18:58    Post subject:  

Before i forget : It seems to me that since busybox init is exec from /sbin/init script, the kernel parameters are not getting passed anymore to rc.sysinit script .

Code:
### kernel parameters ###
parse_kernel_params(){
for item in `cat /proc/cmdline`;do
#bash [[ "$item" =~ "=" ]] || item="$item=1"
#ash
[ "`echo "$item" |grep '='`" ] || item="${item}=1"
item=${item//\./DDD}
eval $item
export $item
done
}
parse_kernel_params
### kernel parameters ###

Last edited by Karl Godt on Mon 18 Jun 2012, 03:20; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Henry

Joined: 29 Jul 2006
Posts: 829
Location: Oregon USA

PostPosted: Sun 17 Jun 2012, 20:00    Post subject:  

Karl,

I do thank you for your observations. There is a lot here that I don't understand. I will get back when I do or if I have an intelligent question.

As a longtime user of puppy only I see the difficulty of making all the right choices. Not so simple as "new computer, new Racy, no problem."

I find I need a new kernel to accommodate the graphics and the newer wireless detection on my new computer. Both work except for the described problem. I also want xfce for my established business praciice, hence the choice of RacyNop. I am still hopeful. QuirkyNop has filled all my needs for years, but it does not fit the new netbook for portable wireless.

I am simply a long term user, not a developer, and want Racy to be all it can.

http://www.henrystrobel.com/linux.htm
http://www.henrystrobel.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Karl Godt


Joined: 20 Jun 2010
Posts: 3956
Location: Kiel,Germany

PostPosted: Mon 18 Jun 2012, 03:50    Post subject:  

Henry wrote:
Karl,

I do thank you for your observations. There is a lot here that I don't understand. I will get back when I do or if I have an intelligent question.

As a longtime user of puppy only I see the difficulty of making all the right choices. Not so simple as "new computer, new Racy, no problem."

I find I need a new kernel to accommodate the graphics and the newer wireless detection on my new computer. Both work except for the described problem. I also want xfce for my established business praciice, hence the choice of RacyNop. I am still hopeful. QuirkyNop has filled all my needs for years, but it does not fit the new netbook for portable wireless.

I am simply a long term user, not a developer, and want Racy to be all it can.

http://www.henrystrobel.com/linux.htm
http://www.henrystrobel.com/

I have a Dell Optiplex 745 Desktop which is similar to the Small Form Factor too and it ran nice on racy-5.2.2 . I was using CRT 17"" AOC Spectrum 7Glr monitor and LCD 19" EIZO FlexScan L768 monitor .

The intel graphics chip seems not to work nicely ootb with Xorg-1.3.0 server on my side . I made it work, but partly disabling all kernel graphics drivers and when i drop to the prompt and start xwin again i get only 680x480 resolutions . Xorg-1.3.0 seems alter the kernel to confuse VGA and DVI/HDMI after it is launched once .

Xorg-1.11 had no problems, but on your side it might be the monitor .
The problem i had with kernel-2.6.39 was it would not reboot without kernel parameter reboot=f . So im am stuck with kernel 2.6.37 and lower .

[edit : also check if acpi=off is leftover somewhere from your old Shuttle ST62K .. , these dells seem to need acpi enabled [optiplex 755 Mini Tower refused to load i915.ko when booted with acpi=off] . In my experience acpi=force is not needed , will experiment with acpi_enforce_resources=lax .
/edit]

[update:
acpi_enforce_resources=lax
and
modprobe -v i915 modeset=0 did not work for me but
modprobe -v i915 modeset=1

options i915 modeset=1
is the default on racy-5.2.2
in /initrd/pup_ro2/etc/modprobe.d/i915.conf
[/update]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Henry

Joined: 29 Jul 2006
Posts: 829
Location: Oregon USA

PostPosted: Mon 18 Jun 2012, 12:05    Post subject:  

Thanks, Karl,

Status:
QNop-12r1 stiil perfect in the old business Dell Optiplex 745 desktop.
RacyNop 522 frugal install in the new Acer Aspire One netbook with "blind logout." Usable. Hard drive formatted to ext2 before the frugal install, grub4dos.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Monsie


Joined: 01 Dec 2011
Posts: 633
Location: Kamloops BC Canada

PostPosted: Sat 07 Jul 2012, 23:19    Post subject: Wary and Racy 5.3 final  

On my Pentium3 desktop running Wary 5.3, Partview is giving me a reading of 4gb capacity for my CD drive instead of the usual 700 mb. or so. Apparently, I have a DVD drive on my old system! The readings for my other drives appear accurate. Here's a screenshot.

Monsie
partview-bug.jpg
Description 
jpg

 Download 
Filename  partview-bug.jpg 
Filesize  166.06 KB 
Downloaded  318 Time(s) 

_________________
My username is pronounced: "mun-see". Derived from my surname, it was my nickname throughout high school.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Henry

Joined: 29 Jul 2006
Posts: 829
Location: Oregon USA

PostPosted: Fri 13 Jul 2012, 18:32    Post subject: Using RacyNop-5.2.2 r1 in desktop - SOLVED
Subject description: Wrong diagnosis, sorry.
 

Removed.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
vtpup


Joined: 15 Oct 2008
Posts: 1077
Location: Republic of Vermont

PostPosted: Tue 17 Jul 2012, 23:17    Post subject: CUPS 1.3.11 Landscape printing problem  

I could not print in Landscape mode from both QCad and Libre Office. Both are essential to my work. After a lot of time troubleshooting these issues it turns out that CUPS 1.3.11 has this as a known issue, fixed in later versions. I have read also that Barry chose 1.3.11 after experiencing problems with CUPS 1.4.1 using his USB printer, which wasn't recognized.

CUPS has moved on and is now at ver 1.5+ Supposedly the Landscape problem was solved by 1.4.2.

The problem seems to be centered around filtering via xpdf, If PS level 2 is chosen in Libre Office rather than pdf, landscape printing seems to work temporarily.

I wonder if this issue has been addressed or will be addressed?

_________________
New Acer Aspire 5349-2635 dual proc, 4gb ram, re-partitioned with frugal Racy 5.3, dual boot, running rings around Win 7.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
canbyte


Joined: 10 Jan 2009
Posts: 266
Location: Hamilton, Canada

PostPosted: Thu 26 Jul 2012, 18:52    Post subject:  

Does racy 5.3 support dual monitors? Somewhere I read that Barry had put some code into xorg.conf in the Woof lineup, of which racy is a descendent, no? Can I assume that any procedure needed is self evident or is manual setup needed here as well? Thanks

My previous attempts to setup are here, but am not getting too far.
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=642829#642829

_________________
1. Dell Dimension E521, AMD Athln 64, 2 GHz 1.93GB ram,
Puppy 533 on CD, accesses flash drive only,
FFox Nightly12.0
2. Compaq P3 733Hz 375RAM
Printer: Oki C3400 > LAN

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rerwin


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 1504
Location: Maine, USA

PostPosted: Fri 03 Aug 2012, 21:34    Post subject: Package of fixes ported from lucid pup  

Barry,
I created a set of fixes made to lucid pup that are also appropriate for all woof-generated puppies. I posted it in the precisepup 5.2.60 thread because that puppy was the latest at the time. I know a few of the affected scripts received further updates from you, so that needs to be accounted for. The posting includes unified difference listings to assist integration of the changes.

Please check the posting here:
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=633525#633525
and consider the fixes for inclusion in woof. Thanks.
Richard
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 10 of 14 [209 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1107s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0076s) ][ GZIP on ]