Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 21 Oct 2014, 16:43
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Filesystem
How do I edit drop-down menus? Lucid 5.2.0 with xfce
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 1 of 2 Posts_count   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Author Message
Eathray

Joined: 06 Sep 2009
Posts: 506

PostPosted: Wed 13 Jun 2012, 12:38    Post_subject:  How do I edit drop-down menus? Lucid 5.2.0 with xfce  

Hi all,

I've been building my own Puppy, I've started over 5 times, and I guess I finally have some clarity about what I want to accomplish...

I have switched to XFCE in Lucid 5.2.0, and I love almost everything about it, but it makes a bit of a mess of the drop-down menus.

Is there a menu editing .pet for Lucid? I've seen one for the 4. series, or is there clear directions posted somewhere about how to edit and clean up your menus?

Mainly I'm looking to clean up the drop-down menus on the desktop (right-click) but the bottom left menu button as well.

Thanks. Even though I've become a pretty competent Puppy user, this is all new territory to me... Embarassed

Eathray
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Eathray

Joined: 06 Sep 2009
Posts: 506

PostPosted: Sat 16 Jun 2012, 01:29    Post_subject:  

Well, I've made a little bit of progress. I'll post about it when I'm further along, but I could still use some input from some of you guys more knowledgeable than myself about customizing the desktop.

One thing I've learned is that xfce combines several menu lists, so editing one doesn't cut it. I have to find them all. I've found two so far, and I also found out that lxmed will edit the xfce side of the menu... but not the jwm side. I'm going to dumb jwm eventually since xfce can do everything alone, but I don't want to do that until I have everything set up in xfce first.

I'll post again. Input, please. I know most of you have a lot more know how than I do.

Thanks,

Eathray
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
disciple

Joined: 20 May 2006
Posts: 6447
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

PostPosted: Sat 16 Jun 2012, 08:15    Post_subject:  

I don't really understand how or why you can have both an xfce menu and a jwm menu. Are you running the full XFCE? Or just the taskbar or something?

Normally you wouldn't edit the start menu on Linux, because it is all arranged into nice logical categories. But if you do want to edit it, you can change individual menu entries by editing the .desktop files (normally in /usr/share/applications; this is what lxmed does), and you edit the menu structure by editing the files in /etc/xdg/menus

Some window managers like JWM require you to run `fixmenus` and then restart them (or reboot) before you see any changes.

_________________
DEATH TO SPREADSHEETS
- - -
Classic Puppy quotes
- - -
Beware the demented serfers!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
smokey01


Joined: 30 Dec 2006
Posts: 1828
Location: South Australia

PostPosted: Sat 16 Jun 2012, 09:00    Post_subject:  

Eathray try this:
http://www.smokey01.com/saluki/pet_packages-saluki/xmenumaker-2.0.pet

This is what jemimah uses in Saluki and it uses the XFCE window manager.

Worth a try.

_________________
Puppy Software <-> Distros <-> Puppy Linux Tips
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Eathray

Joined: 06 Sep 2009
Posts: 506

PostPosted: Sat 16 Jun 2012, 10:28    Post_subject:  

smokey01 wrote:
Eathray try this:
http://www.smokey01.com/saluki/pet_packages-saluki/xmenumaker-2.0.pet

This is what jemimah uses in Saluki and it uses the XFCE window manager.

Worth a try.


Smokey,

Thanks for dropping in. I'm sure I haven't explained it as well as I should. I've never done anything significant to the desktop before.

The version of xfce I'm using is from the Puppy Lucid repository, and it appears to be the full or a near-full version. I have switched with the 'xwin startxfce-4' command and it's all up and running, not jwm...

However, the jwm menu entries seem to still be in play, such as from jwmrc. The sub-menus seem to all follow that menu rather then the xfce menu in etc/xdg/menus. Also, in the main menu drop-down, some stuff was added by xfce like 'file manager' and 'terminal,' even though those entries already exist in sub-categories. Other categories like Desktop are missing, and everything in it has been combined with another category 'settings.' There's just some quirky things about it that's kind of messy.

I found some info here: http://wiki.xfce.org/howto/customize-menu

This is where it said that xfce would combine other menus with it's own, and that seems to be the case in the sub-menus here. Also, I've managed to change all my menu icons, but the sub-menu icons seem to be a combination of the original ones and the ones I added. I think I found the menu entry for those icons, so... maybe just some pasting with fix that.

The lxmed tool does in fact make changes to the xfce menu, so 'Yay,' I fixed a couple things, like removing 'file manager' from the main menu when it's already in the sub-menu and a top panel icon (how many places do I need the same button, anyway?).

I've installed the pet you mentioned... so far doesn't work. Do you know the terminal command to launch it? would it just be, 'xmenumaker' ? Saluki is Racy I think; fully compatible with Lucid?

Okay, that's what I got so far...

Eathray
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Eathray

Joined: 06 Sep 2009
Posts: 506

PostPosted: Sat 16 Jun 2012, 10:49    Post_subject:  

This is what I got when I tried to launch xmenumaker from the terminal a couple times:

[img]file:///root/my-documents/clipart/xmenumaker-terminal-results.png[/img]

hopefully I did that right Embarassed

Eathray
xmenumaker-terminal-results.png
 Description   
 Filesize   10.75 KB
 Viewed   590 Time(s)

xmenumaker-terminal-results.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
disciple

Joined: 20 May 2006
Posts: 6447
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

PostPosted: Sat 16 Jun 2012, 13:04    Post_subject:  

gtkdialog is probably somewhere else like /usr/bin - check by running `which gtkdialog`.
You can either make a symlink to it in /usr/sbin, or edit the xmenumaker script to use the correct path.

_________________
DEATH TO SPREADSHEETS
- - -
Classic Puppy quotes
- - -
Beware the demented serfers!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
smokey01


Joined: 30 Dec 2006
Posts: 1828
Location: South Australia

PostPosted: Sat 16 Jun 2012, 16:23    Post_subject:  

It may also be possible that the gtkdialog is too old. I think jemimah is using a later version in Saluki.
gtkdialog version 0.8.0 (C) 2003-2007 Laszlo Pere, 2011 Thunor

_________________
Puppy Software <-> Distros <-> Puppy Linux Tips
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
disciple

Joined: 20 May 2006
Posts: 6447
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

PostPosted: Sat 16 Jun 2012, 21:21    Post_subject:  

smokey01 wrote:
It may also be possible that the gtkdialog is too old.

The error message would be different if that were the case.

_________________
DEATH TO SPREADSHEETS
- - -
Classic Puppy quotes
- - -
Beware the demented serfers!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Eathray

Joined: 06 Sep 2009
Posts: 506

PostPosted: Sun 17 Jun 2012, 10:44    Post_subject:  

Disciple and Smokey,

Okay, thanks guys. here's what I found:

In user/bin all I found was 'gtkdialog-splash.'

When I run the command: 'xmenumaker which gtkdialog' I got the following reply: /usr/sbin/xmenumaker

In user/sbin I found 'gtkdialog2' and 'gtkdialog3' but no 'gtkdialog.' 'xmenumaker' is also there, an executable file.

What if I make a blank file called 'gtkdialog' and symlink it to 'gtkdialog2?' Would that work?

Eathray
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Eathray

Joined: 06 Sep 2009
Posts: 506

PostPosted: Sun 17 Jun 2012, 10:50    Post_subject:  

Additional:

I just ran pfind and all I got is gtkdialog2 and gtkdialog3 with various files associated... no gtkdialog.

Eathray
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Eathray

Joined: 06 Sep 2009
Posts: 506

PostPosted: Sun 17 Jun 2012, 11:42    Post_subject:  

Eathray wrote:

What if I make a blank file called 'gtkdialog' and symlink it to 'gtkdialog2?' Would that work?

Eathray


Hmm... didn't work. Maybe there's something there I don't know.

Eathray
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Eathray

Joined: 06 Sep 2009
Posts: 506

PostPosted: Sun 17 Jun 2012, 14:33    Post_subject:  

Okay, how 'bout this... Can you guys help me organize my thoughts?

Here's a pic of what I'm dealing with:

See below attachment... pic was too wide to paste

You notice that the drop-down menu on the left does not seem to correspond with what lxmed lists as the catagories (middle).

I don't understand why there's such a dramatic difference aside from xfce is not utilizing it's own list of catagories... is jwm still running that show, or is xfce inter-mixing various lists as the xfce site suggests?

If I were to simply dump jwm, would xfce use it's own list?

Thanks

Eathray[/i]
menu-example-1.png
Description 
png

 Download 
Filename  menu-example-1.png 
Filesize  93.43 KB 
Downloaded  312 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
smokey01


Joined: 30 Dec 2006
Posts: 1828
Location: South Australia

PostPosted: Sun 17 Jun 2012, 16:36    Post_subject:  

I'm pretty sure they look different because the source files are different and have no relationships.

I don't know much about xfce but it should come with some sort of gui to help you manage the menus. I'm sure saluki does anyway. It might we worth having a look at saluki to check.

Sorry I can't be of more help.

_________________
Puppy Software <-> Distros <-> Puppy Linux Tips
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
disciple

Joined: 20 May 2006
Posts: 6447
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

PostPosted: Sun 17 Jun 2012, 20:47    Post_subject:  

Eathray wrote:
Disciple and Smokey,

Okay, thanks guys. here's what I found:

In user/bin all I found was 'gtkdialog-splash.'

When I run the command: 'xmenumaker which gtkdialog'

You wouldn't run that, just `which gtkdialog`
Quote:
I got the following reply: /usr/sbin/xmenumaker

In user/sbin I found 'gtkdialog2' and 'gtkdialog3' but no 'gtkdialog.' 'xmenumaker' is also there, an executable file.

Oh, sorry, I misread your error message - it was indicating there is no gtkdialog anywhere in the path, so there was actually no need to look for it with `which`.
Quote:
What if I make a blank file called 'gtkdialog' and symlink it to 'gtkdialog2?' Would that work?

Well, something can either be a blank file or a symlink, not both. Unless xmenumaker is extremely old, it will be expecting either gtkdialog3 or gtkdialog4. Try creating gtkdialog as a symlink to gtkdialog3, and it will probably work.

_________________
DEATH TO SPREADSHEETS
- - -
Classic Puppy quotes
- - -
Beware the demented serfers!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 2 Posts_count   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Filesystem
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0954s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0181s) ][ GZIP on ]