GtkDialog - tips

For discussions about programming, programming questions/advice, and projects that don't really have anything to do with Puppy.
Message
Author
User avatar
technosaurus
Posts: 4853
Joined: Mon 19 May 2008, 01:24
Location: Blue Springs, MO
Contact:

#681 Post by technosaurus »

did bigbass jump ship?
Check out my [url=https://github.com/technosaurus]github repositories[/url]. I may eventually get around to updating my [url=http://bashismal.blogspot.com]blogspot[/url].

User avatar
don570
Posts: 5528
Joined: Wed 10 Mar 2010, 19:58
Location: Ontario

#682 Post by don570 »

To show the selection of a folder by the two possible
methods Xdialog or gtkdialog. Compare each method
and decide which is best.

I wrote a simple script to compress a folder that the user selects.

The big difference is that Xdialog adds a slash at end of path.

Image
Attachments
compression-demo.tar.gz
(1.32 KiB) Downloaded 457 times
Last edited by don570 on Sat 09 Jun 2012, 19:19, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
don570
Posts: 5528
Joined: Wed 10 Mar 2010, 19:58
Location: Ontario

#683 Post by don570 »

I wanted to show how it is possible to choose a folder and
enter data in another field at the same time.

To see the final application I created go HERE

Using the most recent version of gtkdialog this is possible
(See image) When the folder is choosen the time
to compress is calculated (using a simple estimate based on size)
and then displayed in box underneath.

Compare this with the old method where a
refresh button had to be clicked to make a calculation.

I've included two scripts to show the two methods.
Re quires the most recent version of gtkdialog
Image

refresh button version...

Image

___________________________________________________
Attachments
Gtkdialog-demos.tar.gz
two scripts to demonstrate calulating time
(1.85 KiB) Downloaded 433 times

postfs1

#684 Post by postfs1 »

zigbert wrote: ...
'mpg321 /dir/file' to play a audio-file.
If you use 'ffmpeg -i "/dir/file" -f au - | aplay -D plughw' it will play mp3, ogg, wma, flac, wav, ... without including more dependencies.
...
I tried -a 0:0, then -a :hw, then -a 'hw:0,0', then -a 0:hw:0, but now, i know the right word!
Finally, i've found the solution! Thanks!

-=Quirky Linux -1.40=- Image
mpg321 -a :plughw -o alsa /folder/file.mp3

OR:

mpg321 -a 0,0:plughw -o alsa /folder/file.mp3

To share sound card which has no hardware sound mixing:

aoss mpg321 -o alsa /folder/file.mp3

User avatar
don570
Posts: 5528
Joined: Wed 10 Mar 2010, 19:58
Location: Ontario

#685 Post by don570 »

To Zigbert

On the first page -----> scrolling text example

Is this line correct? Just one quote sign?

Code: Select all

  while : ; do echo -e "x\n 100; sleep 0.5; done
_______________________________________________

User avatar
zigbert
Posts: 6621
Joined: Wed 29 Mar 2006, 18:13
Location: Valåmoen, Norway
Contact:

#686 Post by zigbert »

don570 wrote:To Zigbert

On the first page -----> scrolling text example

Is this line correct? Just one quote sign?

Code: Select all

  while : ; do echo -e "x\n 100; sleep 0.5; done
_______________________________________________
I guess it should be

Code: Select all

  while : ; do echo -e "x\n 100"; sleep 0.5; done
Have you tested it?

User avatar
don570
Posts: 5528
Joined: Wed 10 Mar 2010, 19:58
Location: Ontario

#687 Post by don570 »

Have you tested it?
No I thought you tested it.

It's a bit too complicated for me :cry:

_________________________________

User avatar
zigbert
Posts: 6621
Joined: Wed 29 Mar 2006, 18:13
Location: Valåmoen, Norway
Contact:

#688 Post by zigbert »

don570 wrote:No I thought you tested it.
:D

User avatar
01micko
Posts: 8741
Joined: Sat 11 Oct 2008, 13:39
Location: qld
Contact:

#689 Post by 01micko »

Scrolling text with <text> and <timer> widgets, added theme thrown in..

Code: Select all

#!/bin/sh 
# Scrolling text & embedded timer event illustration #2
# using text and timer widgets
FG=$1 BG=$2 MSG=$3
! [ "$1" -a "$2" -a "$3" ] && echo "usage: $0 fg-color bg-color \"string\"" &&\
FG=white BG=black MSG="This is a test... I repeat: This is a test... "

echo 'style "gtkdialog-prog" 
{ 
	bg[NORMAL] = "'"$BG"'" 
	fg[NORMAL] = "'"$FG"'"
} 
widget "*prog" style "gtkdialog-prog" 

class "*" style "gtkdialog-prog"' > /tmp/gtkrc_prog

export GTK2_RC_FILES=/tmp/gtkrc_prog:/root/.gtkrc-2.0 

function scrolltext() { 
  thestr="${1}" 
  echo -en "${thestr:2}${thestr:0:2}" 
} 

export SCROLLMSG="$MSG" 
export -f scrolltext

export GTKBOX=' 
<window title="Embedded Timer Event #2"> 
  <vbox width-request="300">
    <text>
      <variable>SCROLLMSG</variable> 
      <input>scrolltext "$SCROLLMSG"</input>
    </text>
    <timer interval="1" visible="false">
      <action type="refresh">SCROLLMSG</action>
    </timer>  
  </vbox>
</window>' 

gtkdialog4 -p GTKBOX -c 
unset GTKBOX
Puppy Linux Blog - contact me for access

disciple
Posts: 6984
Joined: Sun 21 May 2006, 01:46
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

#690 Post by disciple »

A pity it can't refresh more often than once a second...
Do you know a good gtkdialog program? Please post a link here

Classic Puppy quotes

ROOT FOREVER
GTK2 FOREVER

User avatar
zigbert
Posts: 6621
Joined: Wed 29 Mar 2006, 18:13
Location: Valåmoen, Norway
Contact:

#691 Post by zigbert »

disciple wrote:A pity it can't refresh more often than once a second...
It can

Code: Select all

<timer milliseconds="true" interval="200" visible="false">

User avatar
zigbert
Posts: 6621
Joined: Wed 29 Mar 2006, 18:13
Location: Valåmoen, Norway
Contact:

#692 Post by zigbert »

Mick
I have cut down the code to give a simple-as-possible example.
Main post updated

Code: Select all

#!/bin/sh
export MSG="This is a test... I repeat: This is a test... "
export GTKBOX='
<vbox width-request="300">
 <text>
  <variable>MSG</variable>
  <input>echo -en "${MSG:2}${MSG:0:2}"</input>
 </text>
 <timer milliseconds="true" interval="200" visible="false">
  <action type="refresh">MSG</action>
 </timer> 
</vbox>'
gtkdialog4 -p GTKBOX

disciple
Posts: 6984
Joined: Sun 21 May 2006, 01:46
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

#693 Post by disciple »

Cool!
Do you know a good gtkdialog program? Please post a link here

Classic Puppy quotes

ROOT FOREVER
GTK2 FOREVER

User avatar
don570
Posts: 5528
Joined: Wed 10 Mar 2010, 19:58
Location: Ontario

restrain combobox

#694 Post by don570 »

Two scripts AVAILABLE

I posted two scripts in programming section of forums
to demonstrate how to restrain the combobox

From a list of audio players , only the installed
audio players are shown.

Image


________________________________________________________

User avatar
walter leonardo
Posts: 234
Joined: Thu 10 Dec 2009, 22:10

Help with gtk-dialog

#695 Post by walter leonardo »

Could you help me with mine program electricity for puppy linux I'm doing. I want to do the calculations by pressing "enter" instead of pressing the button "calculate". Could you do that for me?. Now I send the files.
I'd also like to know how to make programs in a single window with multiple tabs, each program in each tab.
Attachments
vatiohms.tar.gz
(1 KiB) Downloaded 506 times

User avatar
smokey01
Posts: 2813
Joined: Sat 30 Dec 2006, 23:15
Location: South Australia :-(
Contact:

#696 Post by smokey01 »

Walter, to make tabs in a single window use the <notebook> command. The syntax can be found on the first page of this thread.

This should give you a clue how to use the enter key to accept input.

#! /bin/bash

export DIALOG='
<window title="Enter password" icon-name="gtk-dialog-question">
  <vbox>
    <hbox>
      <text>
        <label>Label:</label>
      </text>
      <entry activates-default="true">
        <variable>PASS0</variable>
      <visible>password</visible>
      </entry>
    </hbox>
    <hbox>
      <button cancel></button>
      <button can-default="true" has-default="true" use-stock="true">
        <label>gtk-ok</label>
      </button>
    </hbox>
  </vbox>
</window>
'

eval $(gtkdialog --program=DIALOG)
echo "$PASS0"

User avatar
zigbert
Posts: 6621
Joined: Wed 29 Mar 2006, 18:13
Location: Valåmoen, Norway
Contact:

#697 Post by zigbert »

To activate <entry> from enter-key you could use the 'activate' signal.

Code: Select all

<entry>
<action signal="activate">command</action>
</entry>

User avatar
walter leonardo
Posts: 234
Joined: Thu 10 Dec 2009, 22:10

Help with gtk-dialog

#698 Post by walter leonardo »

Use the function of the enter key and if it works, but only in a "Calcular" button and I want to get all the buttons work in "calcular"

As you would?


Code: Select all

#!/bin/bash
#Autor: Walter Leonardo Iñiguez
MAIN_DIALOG='
<window title="Programa VatiOhms"> 
<notebook page="0" labels=" Tab 1| Tab 2| Tab 3| Tab 4">        
<vbox>
  <frame  Calcular el Voltaje: V=I.R >
   <hbox>
     <text>
      <label>Ingrese Resistencia (Ohm):  </label>
     </text>
     <entry>
     <default>""</default>
      <variable>Resistencia</variable>
     </entry>
     <text>
      <label>o vatios</label>
     </text>
     <entry>
     <default>""</default>
      <variable>V</variable>
     </entry>
   </hbox>

   <hbox>
     <text>
      <label>Ingrese Corriente (Ampere):</label>
     </text>
     <entry activates-default="true">
     <default>""</default>
      <variable>Corriente</variable>
     </entry>
     <text>
      <label>o vatios</label>
     </text>
     <entry activates-default="true">
     <default>""</default>
      <variable>Val</variable>
     </entry>
   </hbox>

   <hbox>
     <text>
      <label>El voltaje es:                         </label>
     </text>
     <entry>
      <variable>Voltaje</variable>
      <input>echo "scale=6;$Resistencia*$Corriente" | bc</input>
      <input>echo "scale=6;$V/$Corriente" | bc</input>
      <input>echo "scale=6;sqrt($Val*$Resistencia)" | bc</input>
     </entry>
     <text>
      <label>Volts</label>
     </text>
   </hbox>

   <hbox>
     <button>
  	  <label>Borrar datos</label>
	  <action type="clear">Voltaje</action><action type="clear">Resistencia</action><action type="clear">Corriente</action><action type="clear">V</action><action type="clear">Val</action>
     </button>
     <button can-default="true" has-default="true" use-stock="true">
      <label>Calcular</label>
      <action>refresh:Voltaje</action>
     </button>
   </hbox>
 </frame>
 
 
 <frame Calcular la Resistencia: R=V/I >
   <hbox>
     <text>
      <label>Ingrese Tensión (Volt):         </label>
     </text>
     <entry>
     <default>""</default>
      <variable>Volts</variable>
     </entry>
     <text>
      <label>o vatios</label>
     </text>
     <entry>
     <default>""</default>
      <variable>Va</variable>
     </entry>
   </hbox>

   <hbox>
     <text>
      <label>Ingrese Corriente (Ampere):</label>
     </text>
     <entry activates-default="true">
     <default>""</default>
      <variable>Amper</variable>
     </entry>
     <text>
      <label>o vatios</label>
     </text>
     <entry activates-default="true">
     <default>""</default>
      <variable>Vas</variable>
     </entry>
   </hbox>

   <hbox>
     <text>
      <label>La resistencia es:                 </label>
     </text>
     <entry>
      <variable>Resistor</variable>
      <input>echo "scale=3;$Volts/$Amper" | bc</input>
      <input>echo "scale=3;($Va/$Amper)/$Amper" | bc</input>
      <input>echo "scale=3;$Volts/($Vas/$Volts)" | bc</input>
     </entry>
     <text>
      <label>Ohms</label>
     </text>
   </hbox>

  	<hbox>
  	 <button>
  	  <label>Borrar datos</label>
	  <action type="clear">Resistor</action><action type="clear">Volts</action><action type="clear">Amper</action><action type="clear">Va</action><action type="clear">Vas</action>
     </button>
     <button can-default="true" has-default="true" use-stock="true">
      <label>Calcular</label>
      <action>refresh:Resistor</action>
     </button>
    </hbox>
   </frame>
 
 
 <frame Calcular la Corriente: I=V/R >
   <hbox>
     <text>
      <label>Ingrese Tensión (Volt):        </label>
     </text>
     <entry>
     <default>""</default>
      <variable>Tensio</variable>
     </entry>
     <text>
      <label>o vatios</label>
     </text>
     <entry>
     <default>""</default>
      <variable>Vac</variable>
     </entry>
   </hbox>

   <hbox>
     <text>
      <label>Ingrese Resistencia (Ohm): </label>
     </text>
     <entry activates-default="true">
     <default>""</default>
      <variable>Resisten</variable>
     </entry>
     <text>
      <label>o vatios</label>
     </text>
     <entry activates-default="true">
     <default>""</default>
      <variable>Vat</variable>
     </entry>
   </hbox>

   <hbox>
     <text>
      <label>La Corriente es:                  </label>
     </text>
     <entry>
      <variable>Corrient</variable>
      <input>echo "scale=6;$Tensio/$Resisten" | bc</input>
      <input>echo "scale=6;$Vat/$Tensio" | bc</input>
      <input>echo "scale=6;(sqrt($Vac*$Resisten))/$Resisten" | bc</input>
     </entry>
     <text>
      <label>Amperes</label>
     </text>
   </hbox>
   

    <hbox>
     <button>
  	  <label>Borrar datos</label>
	  <action type="clear">Corrient</action><action type="clear">Tensio</action><action type="clear">Resisten</action><action type="clear">Vat</action><action type="clear">Vac</action>
     </button>
     <button can-default="true" has-default="true" use-stock="true">
      <label>Calcular</label>
      <action>refresh:Corrient</action>
     </button>
   </hbox>
 </frame>
 
 
 <frame Calcular los Vatios (Watts): W=I.V >
   <hbox>
     <text>
      <label>Ingrese Tensión (Volt):          </label>
     </text>
     <entry>
     <default>""</default>
      <variable>Tensione</variable>
     </entry>
     <text>
      <label>o resistencia</label>
     </text>
     <entry>
     <default>""</default>
      <variable>Vad</variable>
     </entry>
   </hbox>

   <hbox>
     <text>
      <label>Ingrese Corriente (Ampere): </label>
     </text>
     <entry activates-default="true">
     <default>""</default>
      <variable>Amperiore</variable>
     </entry>
     <text>
      <label>o resistencia</label>
     </text>
     <entry activates-default="true">
     <default>""</default>
      <variable>Vag</variable>
     </entry>
   </hbox>

   <hbox>
     <text>
      <label>Los Vatios son:                     </label>
     </text>
     <entry>
      <variable>Vatios</variable>
      <input>echo "scale=6;$Tensione*$Amperiore" | bc</input>
      <input>echo "scale=6;($Vad*$Amperiore)*$Amperiore" | bc</input>
      <input>echo "scale=6;($Tensione/$Vag)*$Tensione" | bc</input>
     </entry>
     <text>
      <label>Vatios</label>
     </text>
   </hbox>
   

    <hbox>
     <button>
  	  <label>Borrar datos</label>
	  <action type="clear">Vatios</action><action type="clear">Tensione</action><action type="clear">Amperiore</action><action type="clear">Vad</action><action type="clear">Vag</action>
     </button>
     <button can-default="true" has-default="true" use-stock="true">
      <label>Calcular</label>
      <action>refresh:Vatios</action>
     </button>
   </hbox>
 </frame>
 
 
    <hbox>
     <button>
  	  <label>BORRAR TODOS LOS DATOS</label>
	  <action type="clear">Resistor</action><action type="clear">Volts</action><action type="clear">Amper</action><action type="clear">Va</action><action type="clear">Vas</action><action type="clear">Vatios</action><action type="clear">Tensione</action><action type="clear">Amperiore</action><action type="clear">Vad</action><action type="clear">Vag</action><action type="clear">Corrient</action><action type="clear">Tensio</action><action type="clear">Resisten</action><action type="clear">Vat</action><action type="clear">Vac</action><action type="clear">Voltaje</action><action type="clear">Resistencia</action><action type="clear">Corriente</action><action type="clear">V</action><action type="clear">Val</action>
     </button>
    <button>
      <label>SALIR</label>
      <action>exit:EXIT</action>
     </button>
  </hbox>
</vbox>
</notebook>
</window>
' gtkdialog3 --program=MAIN_DIALOG
 

User avatar
walter leonardo
Posts: 234
Joined: Thu 10 Dec 2009, 22:10

Help with gtk-dialog

#699 Post by walter leonardo »

Now use the function tabs in my program and it worked well with the function of the enter key, but the enter key works only see in every window. What would be the problem?

Code: Select all

#!/bin/bash
#Autor: Walter Leonardo Iñiguez
MAIN_DIALOG='
<window title="Programa VatiOhms">
<notebook page="0" labels=" Tab 1| Tab 2| Tab 3| Tab 4">         
<vbox>
  <frame>
  <text use-markup="true">
  <label>"<b><u>Calcular el Voltaje: V=I.R</u></b>"</label>
  </text>
   <hbox>
     <text>
      <label>Ingrese Resistencia (Ohm):  </label>
     </text>
     <entry>
     <default>""</default>
      <variable>Resistencia</variable>
     </entry>
     <text>
      <label>o vatios</label>
     </text>
     <entry>
     <default>""</default>
      <variable>V</variable>
     </entry>
   </hbox>

   <hbox>
     <text>
      <label>Ingrese Corriente (Ampere):</label>
     </text>
     <entry activates-default="true">
     <default>""</default>
      <variable>Corriente</variable>
     </entry>
     <text>
      <label>o vatios</label>
     </text>
     <entry activates-default="true">
     <default>""</default>
      <variable>Val</variable>
     </entry>
   </hbox>

   <hbox>
     <text>
      <label>El voltaje es:                         </label>
     </text>
     <entry>
      <variable>Voltaje</variable>
      <input>echo "scale=6;$Resistencia*$Corriente" | bc</input>
      <input>echo "scale=6;$V/$Corriente" | bc</input>
      <input>echo "scale=6;sqrt($Val*$Resistencia)" | bc</input>
     </entry>
     <text>
      <label>Volts</label>
     </text>
   </hbox>

   <hbox>
     <button>
  	  <label>Borrar datos</label>
	  <action type="clear">Voltaje</action><action type="clear">Resistencia</action><action type="clear">Corriente</action><action type="clear">V</action><action type="clear">Val</action>
     </button>
     <button can-default="true" has-default="true" use-stock="true">
      <label>Calcular</label>
      <action>refresh:Voltaje</action>
     </button>
   </hbox>
 </frame>
 </vbox>
 
 <vbox>
 <frame Calcular la Resistencia: R=V/I >
   <hbox>
     <text>
      <label>Ingrese Tensión (Volt):         </label>
     </text>
     <entry>
     <default>""</default>
      <variable>Volts</variable>
     </entry>
     <text>
      <label>o vatios</label>
     </text>
     <entry>
     <default>""</default>
      <variable>Va</variable>
     </entry>
   </hbox>

   <hbox>
     <text>
      <label>Ingrese Corriente (Ampere):</label>
     </text>
     <entry activates-default="true">
     <default>""</default>
      <variable>Amper</variable>
     </entry>
     <text>
      <label>o vatios</label>
     </text>
     <entry activates-default="true">
     <default>""</default>
      <variable>Vas</variable>
     </entry>
   </hbox>

   <hbox>
     <text>
      <label>La resistencia es:                 </label>
     </text>
     <entry>
      <variable>Resistor</variable>
      <input>echo "scale=3;$Volts/$Amper" | bc</input>
      <input>echo "scale=3;($Va/$Amper)/$Amper" | bc</input>
      <input>echo "scale=3;$Volts/($Vas/$Volts)" | bc</input>
     </entry>
     <text>
      <label>Ohms</label>
     </text>
   </hbox>

  	<hbox>
  	 <button>
  	  <label>Borrar datos</label>
	  <action type="clear">Resistor</action><action type="clear">Volts</action><action type="clear">Amper</action><action type="clear">Va</action><action type="clear">Vas</action>
     </button>
     <button can-default="true" has-default="true" use-stock="true">
      <label>Calcular</label>
      <action>refresh:Resistor</action>
     </button>
    </hbox>
   </frame>
 </vbox>
 
 <vbox>
 <frame Calcular la Corriente: I=V/R >
   <hbox>
     <text>
      <label>Ingrese Tensión (Volt):        </label>
     </text>
     <entry>
     <default>""</default>
      <variable>Tensio</variable>
     </entry>
     <text>
      <label>o vatios</label>
     </text>
     <entry>
     <default>""</default>
      <variable>Vac</variable>
     </entry>
   </hbox>

   <hbox>
     <text>
      <label>Ingrese Resistencia (Ohm): </label>
     </text>
     <entry activates-default="true">
     <default>""</default>
      <variable>Resisten</variable>
     </entry>
     <text>
      <label>o vatios</label>
     </text>
     <entry activates-default="true">
     <default>""</default>
      <variable>Vat</variable>
     </entry>
   </hbox>

   <hbox>
     <text>
      <label>La Corriente es:                  </label>
     </text>
     <entry>
      <variable>Corrient</variable>
      <input>echo "scale=6;$Tensio/$Resisten" | bc</input>
      <input>echo "scale=6;$Vat/$Tensio" | bc</input>
      <input>echo "scale=6;(sqrt($Vac*$Resisten))/$Resisten" | bc</input>
     </entry>
     <text>
      <label>Amperes</label>
     </text>
   </hbox>
   

    <hbox>
     <button>
  	  <label>Borrar datos</label>
	  <action type="clear">Corrient</action><action type="clear">Tensio</action><action type="clear">Resisten</action><action type="clear">Vat</action><action type="clear">Vac</action>
     </button>
     <button can-default="true" has-default="true" use-stock="true">
      <label>Calcular</label>
      <action>refresh:Corrient</action>
     </button>
   </hbox>
 </frame>
</vbox>

<vbox>
 <frame Calcular los Vatios (Watts): W=I.V >
   <hbox>
     <text>
      <label>Ingrese Tensión (Volt):          </label>
     </text>
     <entry>
     <default>""</default>
      <variable>Tensione</variable>
     </entry>
     <text>
      <label>o resistencia</label>
     </text>
     <entry>
     <default>""</default>
      <variable>Vad</variable>
     </entry>
   </hbox>

   <hbox>
     <text>
      <label>Ingrese Corriente (Ampere): </label>
     </text>
     <entry activates-default="true">
     <default>""</default>
      <variable>Amperiore</variable>
     </entry>
     <text>
      <label>o resistencia</label>
     </text>
     <entry activates-default="true">
     <default>""</default>
      <variable>Vag</variable>
     </entry>
   </hbox>

   <hbox>
     <text>
      <label>Los Vatios son:                     </label>
     </text>
     <entry>
      <variable>Vatios</variable>
      <input>echo "scale=6;$Tensione*$Amperiore" | bc</input>
      <input>echo "scale=6;($Vad*$Amperiore)*$Amperiore" | bc</input>
      <input>echo "scale=6;($Tensione/$Vag)*$Tensione" | bc</input>
     </entry>
     <text>
      <label>Vatios</label>
     </text>
   </hbox>
   

    <hbox>
     <button>
  	  <label>Borrar datos</label>
	  <action type="clear">Vatios</action><action type="clear">Tensione</action><action type="clear">Amperiore</action><action type="clear">Vad</action><action type="clear">Vag</action>
     </button>
     <button can-default="true" has-default="true" use-stock="true">
      <label>Calcular</label>
      <action>refresh:Vatios</action>
     </button>
   </hbox>
 </frame>

    <hbox>
     <button>
  	  <label>BORRAR TODOS LOS DATOS</label>
	  <action type="clear">Resistor</action><action type="clear">Volts</action><action type="clear">Amper</action><action type="clear">Va</action><action type="clear">Vas</action><action type="clear">Vatios</action><action type="clear">Tensione</action><action type="clear">Amperiore</action><action type="clear">Vad</action><action type="clear">Vag</action><action type="clear">Corrient</action><action type="clear">Tensio</action><action type="clear">Resisten</action><action type="clear">Vat</action><action type="clear">Vac</action><action type="clear">Voltaje</action><action type="clear">Resistencia</action><action type="clear">Corriente</action><action type="clear">V</action><action type="clear">Val</action>
     </button>
    <button>
      <label>SALIR</label>
      <action>exit:EXIT</action>
     </button>
  </hbox>
  </vbox>
</notebook>
</window>
' gtkdialog3 --program=MAIN_DIALOG
 

User avatar
smokey01
Posts: 2813
Joined: Sat 30 Dec 2006, 23:15
Location: South Australia :-(
Contact:

#700 Post by smokey01 »

Can anyone offer a simple gtkdialog GUI for netcat.

I would like to be able to run netcat in backgrounded listening mode when I start the computer. If someone was to call me using netcat, my system should open a chat window so the caller and callee can chat.

It's easy enough to do it in two terminal on the local and remote computer.

EG: listening computer:
netcat -lp <port>

EG: Calling computer:
netcat 192.168.x.x <port>

Both terminals will connect and you can chat in the terminal windows.

This can also be done on a WAN but you need to do some port forwarding.

I would also be happy just to use the terminal/console as long as it is backgrounded until invoked by the caller. I just don't want in in the tray until it's required.

Thanks

Post Reply