Squeezed Arm Puppy for Raspberry Pi, alpha4

Please post any bugs you have found
Message
Author
rrolsbe
Posts: 185
Joined: Wed 15 Nov 2006, 21:53

It is not gzipped.

#21 Post by rrolsbe »

sh-4.1# file ntpdate-4.2.6.tar.gz
ntpdate-4.2.6.tar.gz: POSIX tar archive (GNU)
sh-4.1# tar -tvf ntpdate-4.2.6.tar.gz
drwxr-xr-x root/root 0 2012-07-01 21:31 usr/
drwxr-xr-x root/root 0 2012-07-01 21:31 usr/sbin/
-rwxr-xr-x root/root 78820 2010-10-17 21:31 usr/sbin/ntpdate

rhadon wrote:@jamesbond
it seems to me, that something's wrong with ntpdate-4.2.6.tar.gz.

Although it's ~80k, if I try to extract, it seems to be empty. I downloaded and tried it 2x.

Now testing gtkdialog 8).

Thanks,
Rolf

Edit: gtkdialog4 works fine now, tested with PPM and WallRefresh. :D
Small problem, e.g. Pmount has still reversed order, maybe this version is based on gtkdialog3? No matter, this is a big step forward :D .

Thank you very much,
Rolf

rrolsbe
Posts: 185
Joined: Wed 15 Nov 2006, 21:53

After adding the 3 Libs and rebooting

#22 Post by rrolsbe »

dmesg shows the system knows about the Kingston USB stick


#dmesg
[usb 1-1.2: new high speed USB device number 7 using dwc_otg
usb 1-1.2: New USB device found, idVendor=13fe, idProduct=1f00
usb 1-1.2: New USB device strings: Mfr=1, Product=2, SerialNumber=3
usb 1-1.2: Product: DataTraveler 2.0
usb 1-1.2: Manufacturer: Kingston
usb 1-1.2: SerialNumber: 5B860E0000AC
scsi0 : usb-storage 1-1.2:1.0
scsi 0:0:0:0: Direct-Access Kingston DataTraveler 2.0 PMAP PQ: 0 ANSI: 0 CCS
# lsusb <---No output??????
# fdisk -lu

mmcblk0 below is the SDHC Card, Kingston USB with ext2 partition NOT mountable?

Disk /dev/mmcblk0: 7822 MB, 7822376960 bytes
4 heads, 32 sectors/track, 119360 cylinders, total 15278080 sectors
Units = sectors of 1 * 512 = 512 bytes
Sector size (logical/physical): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
I/O size (minimum/optimal): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
Disk identifier: 0x000ee283

Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
/dev/mmcblk0p1 2048 155647 76800 c W95 FAT32 (LBA)
/dev/mmcblk0p2 157696 7010303 3426304 83 Linux
/dev/mmcblk0p3 7014400 7538687 262144 82 Linux swap / Solari


quote="eowens2"]After more experience with sap6-5.95, a couple more observations.

As rhadon mentioned, the drives attached to the USB hub were not seen (and no icons present) and Gparted did not work. But as suggested the addition of libgtkmm, libpangomm and libglibmm enabled both Gparted and the recognition of the USB drives and their icons.

The addition of the 3 libs with the Puppy Package Manager seemed to be somewhat of a struggle. Even after reporting that a lib had been successfully added, PPM did not give me an option of a clean exit from the process, but kept trying to download and install the library. I tried to stop the process with "OK" or "X" in the dialogue, but finally had to use "Kill" to get back control. I was not sure if the library had been added or not, and had to use "find" at the command line to verify its presence (it HAD been added).

The console seems to have lost its memory. I am accustomed to being able to recall previously typed-in commands by using the up- and down-arrow keys...this feature is missing. But I guess this is part of the same problem which has already been described of (the missing) ability of moving the cursor about the screen with the arrow keys.[/quote]

aarf

#23 Post by aarf »

Lobster wrote:
At the moment Chrome browser is crashing with four open tabs. When I say crash I mean no ability to use ctrl+alt+backspace - so until alpha 2 not sure how serious . . .
sounds like insufficent ram to me.

User avatar
01micko
Posts: 8741
Joined: Sat 11 Oct 2008, 13:39
Location: qld
Contact:

re: ntpdate

#24 Post by 01micko »

Rolf and others;

jamesbond's ntpdate does work but for some strange reason it wont unpack in GUI, you need to untar from the commandline:.

Code: Select all

tar -xf ntpdate*
Run that in the dir where you downloaded it and you can unpack.[ EDIT: Now fixed :), will unpack in GUI] . Copy the binary only to /usr/sbin and psync will work.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Gtkdialog

The following is for confident users of the commandline only:

For gtkdialog I'm going to clobber gtkdialog3 :twisted: . Slacko has lived without gtkdialog3 for nearly a year now with minimal disruption. Some programs need patching and when I get my real Pi I will endeavour to do so.

1. Copy jamesbond's gtkdialog4 binary to /usr/sbin overwriting the current binary.

2. Backup gtkdialog3

Code: Select all

mv /usr/sbin/gtkdialog3 /usr/sbin/gtkdialog3.bak
This gives us a get out of jail card

3. Link gtkdialog4 to gtkdialog3 (gtkdialog is already linked to gtkdialog4).

Code: Select all

cd /usr/sbin
ln -sf gtkdialog4 gtkdialog3
cd -
4. Check that it all worked

Code: Select all

readlink /usr/sbin/gtkdialog3
readlink /usr/sbin/gtkdialog
Output should be gtkdialog4. If you get errors, retrace your steps.

Now gtkdialog4 will be used for all gtkdialog apps.

CAUTION: some apps may break.

The getout:(if you need a gtkdialog app that fails and can't fix it)

Code: Select all

rm -f /usr/sbin/gtkdialog3
cp -af /usr/sbin/gtkdialog3.bak /usr/sbin/gtkdialog3
# retains backup

Have fun!
Last edited by 01micko on Mon 02 Jul 2012, 00:59, edited 1 time in total.
Puppy Linux Blog - contact me for access

jamesbond
Posts: 3433
Joined: Mon 26 Feb 2007, 05:02
Location: The Blue Marble

Re: re: ntpdate

#25 Post by jamesbond »

01micko wrote:jamesbond's ntpdate does work but for some strange reason it wont unpack in GUI, you need to untar from the commandline:

Code: Select all

tar -xf ntpdate*
That is because in the spur of the moment I foolishly made and uploaded a "tar" file as "tar.gz", sorry :oops:
I have re-packed the archive and is now the correct "tar.gz". It should now open in the GUI. The rest of Micko's excellent instruction still applies Image.
Fatdog64 forum links: [url=http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=117546]Latest version[/url] | [url=https://cutt.ly/ke8sn5H]Contributed packages[/url] | [url=https://cutt.ly/se8scrb]ISO builder[/url]

User avatar
Lobster
Official Crustacean
Posts: 15522
Joined: Wed 04 May 2005, 06:06
Location: Paradox Realm
Contact:

#26 Post by Lobster »

sounds like insufficient ram to me.
Could be 8)

When the keyboard is working in alpha2 I should be able to close down a tab in Chromium and continue (rogue tab not taking down the whole browser is one of the Chromium features). At the moment the screen mouse pointer is freezing in the 4th tab sometimes,
Also I have run more than 4 tabs in Chromium in Arch Puppi or my early Debian pre-alpha. So I think we will have further improvements . . .

Some great info from you Qemu guys :D
Puppy Raspup 8.2Final 8)
Puppy Links Page http://www.smokey01.com/bruceb/puppy.html :D

User avatar
BarryK
Puppy Master
Posts: 9392
Joined: Mon 09 May 2005, 09:23
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Contact:

#27 Post by BarryK »

rhadon wrote:@jamesbond
it seems to me, that something's wrong with ntpdate-4.2.6.tar.gz.

Although it's ~80k, if I try to extract, it seems to be empty. I downloaded and tried it 2x.

Now testing gtkdialog 8).

Thanks,
Rolf

Edit: gtkdialog4 works fine now, tested with PPM and WallRefresh. :D
Small problem, e.g. Pmount has still reversed order, maybe this version is based on gtkdialog3? No matter, this is a big step forward :D .

Thank you very much,
Rolf
My ntpdate PET is here (40KB):
http://distro.ibiblio.org/quirky/arm/pe ... -armv6.pet
...however, that is included in alpha2, which is now available.

Puppy also has gtkdialog3, which is the old 0.7.20 version (prior to the project being taken up by thunor). Some scripts still use this old version. Alpha2 has the old gtkdialog3 fixed also.
[url]https://bkhome.org/news/[/url]

User avatar
BarryK
Puppy Master
Posts: 9392
Joined: Mon 09 May 2005, 09:23
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Contact:

#28 Post by BarryK »

Lobster wrote:
sounds like insufficient ram to me.
Could be 8)

When the keyboard is working in alpha2 I should be able to close down a tab in Chromium and continue (rogue tab not taking down the whole browser is one of the Chromium features). At the moment the screen mouse pointer is freezing in the 4th tab sometimes,
Also I have run more than 4 tabs in Chromium in Arch Puppi or my early Debian pre-alpha. So I think we will have further improvements . . .

Some great info from you Qemu guys :D
I wonder if there is any way to configure Chromium to only open 3-4 tabs, no more?
[url]https://bkhome.org/news/[/url]

User avatar
BarryK
Puppy Master
Posts: 9392
Joined: Mon 09 May 2005, 09:23
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Contact:

#29 Post by BarryK »

Alpha2 available!!!

Blog announcement:

http://bkhome.org/blog/?viewDetailed=02879

Regarding sound, this needs the snd-bcm2835 kernel module to be loaded. You can add this in the BootManager (System menu).

...after rebooting, well, we need to debug sound still.
[url]https://bkhome.org/news/[/url]

User avatar
Lobster
Official Crustacean
Posts: 15522
Joined: Wed 04 May 2005, 06:06
Location: Paradox Realm
Contact:

#30 Post by Lobster »

The Raspberry has landed - in Alpha 2 on RPi hardware
Watching NASA TV (no sound) with Pup TV on Alpha 2

Changed icons OK and JWM setting
Text working OK - hooray
crashed when I ran video wizard (one of the options on the start up options)
also crashed when I plugged in USB webcam (no keydrive handy)
Clock is now persistent and only an hour out (rather than 40 years) :wink:

Being a quiche eater I want to change the wallpaper - will have to do that with the screen saver (icon top right) for now . . .
Attachments
rp1.jpg
(37.81 KiB) Downloaded 2025 times
Puppy Raspup 8.2Final 8)
Puppy Links Page http://www.smokey01.com/bruceb/puppy.html :D

User avatar
drongo
Posts: 374
Joined: Sat 10 Dec 2005, 23:35
Location: UK

Chrome Browser

#31 Post by drongo »

Doesn't Chrome start a new instance of the rendering engine for each tab opened? This is what gives it stability with "rogue tabs/webpages". So that's going to be a problem on any resource limited hardware like the Raspberry Pi. Presumably the complexity or otherwise of the webpages open in the tabs also has an effect.

User avatar
Lobster
Official Crustacean
Posts: 15522
Joined: Wed 04 May 2005, 06:06
Location: Paradox Realm
Contact:

#32 Post by Lobster »

Could be complexity - could be version of Chromium. I have had 5 or 6 tabs open in other Rpi Chromiums run . . . either Arch or a later than Squeeze
After trying to use 'Links' (I still have nightmares) just using Chromium is like geek heaven :)

Just got Gparted working - see Barrys 3 libraries and my 4th needed library
in comments section
http://bkhome.org/blog/?viewDetailed=02879
(gosh I am almost a developer) :wink:
Puppy Raspup 8.2Final 8)
Puppy Links Page http://www.smokey01.com/bruceb/puppy.html :D

User avatar
Lobster
Official Crustacean
Posts: 15522
Joined: Wed 04 May 2005, 06:06
Location: Paradox Realm
Contact:

#33 Post by Lobster »

Here is a video of Sap alpha2, recorded in alpha2 and uploaded from alpha2
http://youtu.be/m5GEv1KEAxM

Sadly it is only a partial screen capture - but that is due to the settings- you should see gparted working - oh yeah 'come on' . . .

. . . did I mention alpha2 is out? :roll:
Puppy Raspup 8.2Final 8)
Puppy Links Page http://www.smokey01.com/bruceb/puppy.html :D

User avatar
Lobster
Official Crustacean
Posts: 15522
Joined: Wed 04 May 2005, 06:06
Location: Paradox Realm
Contact:

#34 Post by Lobster »

Micko kindly send me an improved ffmpeg recording script - I did also have one from a couple of years back, Micks worked better.

USB keydrive appeared on desktop when plugged in.
We haz 'sneakernet'
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sneakernet

I think I have worked out what is slowing and locking up Chromium
'Flash' (not the saviour of this universe) :wink:
http://youtu.be/fXpmkHrTwtA

No change there then . . .

Gtkdialog seems to be working OK
tried an old script and changed the base of gtkdialog3 to gtkdialog4
and it worked . . .
Puppy Raspup 8.2Final 8)
Puppy Links Page http://www.smokey01.com/bruceb/puppy.html :D

User avatar
rhadon
Posts: 1292
Joined: Thu 27 Mar 2008, 11:05
Location: Germany

#35 Post by rhadon »

Alpha2 is great!

Usb drive detection works.
Gtkdialog3 and 4 works.
Xsane (with usb scanner) works.
Cups (printer connected to router) works.
German keyboard layout works.
Psync works.

After first tests, I can see only one small glitch. After disconnecting usb drives, the drive icons doesn't disappear.

And no luck with sound, although I installed snd_bmc2835. But haven't tested much.

All in all, really great work, Berry.

@Mick and jamesbond,
yes, using cli worked. Thanks. I was able to extract, but didn't install because Alpha2.

Now reading the new MagPi.

~Rolf
Ich verwende "frugal", und das ist gut so. :wink:
Raspberry Pi without Puppy? No, thanks.

User avatar
Lobster
Official Crustacean
Posts: 15522
Joined: Wed 04 May 2005, 06:06
Location: Paradox Realm
Contact:

#36 Post by Lobster »

also noticed USB stayed on desktop but just glad to have USB support. . .
I installed snd_bmc2835
from wiki:
6. Audio possibility -
http://mitchtech.net/raspberry-pi-audio/
aplay
what does aplay -l give you?
If it lists multiple cards, you can select the audio out by running:
aplay -Dplughw:X filename.wav
X is the card you choose from 0 to n
-------------
been looking at Ted
and siag office
and even Abiword beta
for any potential alternatives to Libreoffice . . .
Any suggestions? (these might be an add on in package manager not in Puppi)
Barry mentioned that Libreoffice might be too big for Puppi on Rpi
---
Before I forget:
Has anyone removed the Puppi SAP SD card and used a second card as a storage hard drive?
Working?
Puppy Raspup 8.2Final 8)
Puppy Links Page http://www.smokey01.com/bruceb/puppy.html :D

aarf

#37 Post by aarf »

there must be something vital missing from my life. i have never found a need to have or use libreoffice. :cry: :lol: i dont even know what in it so cant be sure of what substitutes i am using. puppy already has most everything i need. just add java and portable opera and i am away. occasional video editing in openshot or kendive. sometimes messing in blender or in xampp or added games. i must just be easy to please.
presentations? is that what i am missing? printing?
Last edited by aarf on Tue 03 Jul 2012, 01:44, edited 1 time in total.

eowens2
Posts: 177
Joined: Wed 27 Aug 2008, 17:57

#38 Post by eowens2 »

I tried the alpha2 sap6-5.96 today and see some clear improvements!

The arrow keys are responsive: you can move the cursor on the screen, you can position the cursor before a letter and use the delete key to erase the letter, and you can use the up and down keys to scroll through previous commands in the console now. Surely a labor-saver!

I again tried CUPS for my HP Officejet 6500 e709n printer. This time I got the HPLIP driver package for HP printers from the Debian arm repositories, and was able to get a driver specific for that model...and a test file from Geany printed correctly.

The Puppy Package Manager still seems to be struggling to do its thing...it seems to want to install the program again after it reports having successfully installed it. Maybe I am doing something wrong.

I tried Sylpheed. An updated version 3.2.0 was available, which I accepted. I put in the details of my email account, downloaded a bunch of messages, and successfully sent a test message. So it seemed to be working O.K. on an initial small test.

I was able to open 5 Tabs in Chromium browser, but beginning with the third tab, things became progressively more sluggish. With the 5th tab things appeared to freeze, but with clicking on the "X" the 5th tab closed after 4-5 minutes. I think if I had tried to open a 6th tab I would still be waiting. The "cpu utilization meter" hovered near the top of the scale. I got some interesting numbers with the "free" command:

urxvt alone 48692 bytes free, 0 bytes swap used
urxvt & 1 Chromium tab, 3900 bytes free, 128 bytes swap used
urxvt & 2 chromium tabs, 4780 bytes free, 1196 bytes swap used
urxvt & 3 chromium tabs, 3848 bytes free, 6712 bytes swap used
urxvt & 4 chromium tabs, 2956 bytes free, 13616 bytes swap used
urxvt & 5 chromium tabs, 2228 bytes free, 98664 bytes swap used

Yesterday aarf said it sounded like the problem was insufficient RAM, and 2000 bytes doesn't sound like much reserve to open a tab and do much with it.

aarf

#39 Post by aarf »

is there a way to hook one of these arduino shields to the pins

Image
QUADRAM 512MB at $24.95

http://ruggedcircuits.com/html/quadram.html

sort of destroys the cost advantage.

User avatar
don570
Posts: 5528
Joined: Wed 10 Mar 2010, 19:58
Location: Ontario

#40 Post by don570 »

News item HERE
VLC player won't run on Raspberry pi because it has ARMv6

VideoLAN mobile team has finally launched the BETA version of its VLC media player named Neon for Android phones. It is available of all Android-based smartphones and tablets
An application most widely used on the desktop that has wide array of supported video and audio codes and can play almost any video is now on Android.
This player was recently released on iPhone.
However this app is only available for users with Android 2.1 or higher devices and will run on ARMv7 CPUs that support NEON media-processing engine.

Post Reply