Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 23 Apr 2014, 19:55
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Wireless stopped working in Lucid 528 [solved]
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 2 [16 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Author Message
n0ukf


Joined: 14 Feb 2012
Posts: 120

PostPosted: Sun 01 Jul 2012, 22:12    Post subject:  Wireless stopped working in Lucid 528 [solved]
Subject description: can see the routers but fails connect.
 

Wireless connection was working weeks ago but now suddenly it fails to connect to either of two routers I regularly use (home and work). The connection wizard sees the routers but when I try to connect, it fails. They're both unencrypted but the one at work is MAC filtered.
home log file (MAC obscured by me in paste)
Code:
Information about this interface:
 Interface: wlan0  Driver: ath5k  Bus: pci  MacAddress: 00:15:xxxxxxxx
 Description: Support for 5xxx series of Atheros 802.11 wireless LAN
 
STEP1a: ifconfig wlan0 up
STEP1b: iwlist wlan0 scan
wlan0     Scan completed :
          Cell 01 - Address: 00:1C:xxxxxxxx
                    Channel:6
                    Frequency:2.437 GHz (Channel 6)
                    Quality=33/70  Signal level=-77 dBm 
                    Encryption key:off
                    ESSID:"Belkin_N_Wireless_75DBA1"
                    Bit Rates:1 Mb/s; 2 Mb/s; 5.5 Mb/s; 11 Mb/s; 9 Mb/s
                              18 Mb/s; 36 Mb/s; 54 Mb/s
                    Bit Rates:6 Mb/s; 12 Mb/s; 24 Mb/s; 48 Mb/s
                    Mode:Master
                    Extra:tsf=000000177fa0017b
                    Extra: Last beacon: 712ms ago
                    IE: Unknown: 001842656C6B696E5F4E5F576972656C6573735F373544424131
                    IE: Unknown: 010882848B961224486C
                    IE: Unknown: 030106
                    IE: Unknown: 2A0104
                    IE: Unknown: 32040C183060
                    IE: Unknown: 2D1AEC0117FFFF0000000000000000000000000000000C0000000000
                    IE: Unknown: 3D1606000000000000000000000000000000000000000000
                    IE: Unknown: 3E0100
                    IE: Unknown: DD180050F2020101000003A4000027A4000042435E0062322F00
                    IE: Unknown: 7F0101
                    IE: Unknown: DD07000C4304000000
                    IE: Unknown: 0706555320010B10
                    IE: Unknown: DD1E00904C33EC0117FFFF0000000000000000000000000000000C0000000000
                    IE: Unknown: DD1A00904C3406000000000000000000000000000000000000000000
STEP1c: ifconfig wlan0 down
STEP2: iwconfig wlan0 mode managed
STEP3: iwconfig wlan0 channel 6
STEP4: iwconfig wlan0 essid "Belkin_N_Wireless_75DBA1"
STEP5a: ifconfig wlan0 up
STEP6a: dhcpcd  wlan0
dhcpcd[8802]: version 5.2.9 starting
dhcpcd[8802]: wlan0: checking for 169.254.26.68
dhcpcd[8802]: wlan0: using IPv4LL address 169.254.26.68
dhcpcd[8802]: forked to background, child pid 8906
 
*********************************************************
LAST 10 LINES of /var/log/messages:
Jul  1 21:03:06 Eeejo daemon.info dhcpcd[8802]: version 5.2.9 starting
Jul  1 21:03:07 Eeejo daemon.info dhcpcd[8802]: wlan0: checking for 169.254.26.68
Jul  1 21:03:12 Eeejo daemon.info dhcpcd[8802]: wlan0: using IPv4LL address 169.254.26.68
Jul  1 21:03:12 Eeejo daemon.info dhcpcd[8802]: forked to background, child pid 8906
Jul  1 21:03:12 Eeejo daemon.info dhcpcd[8906]: wlan0: carrier lost
Jul  1 21:03:12 Eeejo user.debug kernel: wlan0: deauthenticating from 00:1c:xxxxxxxx by local choice (reason=3)
Jul  1 21:03:12 Eeejo daemon.info dhcpcd[8917]: sending signal 1 to pid 8906
Jul  1 21:03:12 Eeejo daemon.info dhcpcd[8917]: waiting for pid 8906 to exit
Jul  1 21:03:12 Eeejo daemon.info dhcpcd[8906]: received SIGHUP, releasing
Jul  1 21:03:12 Eeejo daemon.info dhcpcd[8906]: wlan0: removing interface

What's wrong with it and how can I fix it?
Asus Eee 900, Lucid 528

_________________
"Cogito, ergo es. I think, therefore you is." Ray D. Tutto (King of the Moon) to Baron Munschaussen

Last edited by n0ukf on Mon 22 Oct 2012, 16:26; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Dewbie

Joined: 15 Apr 2010
Posts: 1772

PostPosted: Mon 02 Jul 2012, 02:53    Post subject:  

Are you referring to the same computer in both cases?

Assuming you have either a frugal or full installation, have you tested this setup with the pfix=ram boot option? This is like running in safe mode...great for diagnosing problems.

(I've had to replace at least one save file because the internet-connection wizard got corrupted.)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
n0ukf


Joined: 14 Feb 2012
Posts: 120

PostPosted: Mon 02 Jul 2012, 03:30    Post subject:  

one computer failing to connect in (at least) two locations (routers). It worked before and I made no changes to the network settings since then.
_________________
"Cogito, ergo es. I think, therefore you is." Ray D. Tutto (King of the Moon) to Baron Munschaussen
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Dewbie

Joined: 15 Apr 2010
Posts: 1772

PostPosted: Mon 02 Jul 2012, 03:55    Post subject:  

Now about that pfix=ram question...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
n0ukf


Joined: 14 Feb 2012
Posts: 120

PostPosted: Mon 02 Jul 2012, 20:33    Post subject:  

Where do I find pfix=ram?
_________________
"Cogito, ergo es. I think, therefore you is." Ray D. Tutto (King of the Moon) to Baron Munschaussen
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Dewbie

Joined: 15 Apr 2010
Posts: 1772

PostPosted: Tue 03 Jul 2012, 03:06    Post subject:  

It should be in your boot menu at startup.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
n0ukf


Joined: 14 Feb 2012
Posts: 120

PostPosted: Wed 08 Aug 2012, 03:36    Post subject:  

I see no such pfix=ram choice on bootup, and the closest thing I find to it (Lupu 528(sdb1) RAM mode) doesn't work, it can't find whatever it's looking for on my SD card (sdb1).
_________________
"Cogito, ergo es. I think, therefore you is." Ray D. Tutto (King of the Moon) to Baron Munschaussen
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Ctronsys

Joined: 20 Aug 2012
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Mon 20 Aug 2012, 17:54    Post subject:  

I have the same computer (900A) and this started happening to me a week ago, but I've been too lost in my sdk to care till now. I've unplugged-to-reset my bios in a misdiagnosis of the screen auto-dimming before (looks like the system is not posting); this might also be a blue-button problem? I certainly pressed the wireless key once or twice when the internet was disconnected, but the wireless setup is certainly seeing networks. Found this page searching for "wlan0: carrier lost". -AnB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Ctronsys

Joined: 20 Aug 2012
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue 21 Aug 2012, 06:01    Post subject:  

Flipped a bunch of switches, and I can't remember the one that I had to flip when I had a similar problem in Debian. grr.

Then I tried Setup => Internet Connection Wizard and it connected no problem. double grr, but try it, you might like it.

Again, the card on my asus 900A could scan and find networks, but not associate with the access points. -AnB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
n0ukf


Joined: 14 Feb 2012
Posts: 120

PostPosted: Tue 21 Aug 2012, 17:52    Post subject:  

In the ICW I couldn't figure out where the CONNECT button was, just all the various settings. At least when I went back to the simple connection, it finally worked again.

Now, is there a way to make it automatically connect to whatever wireless is available (maybe even limited to those in a list, home, work, etc.) without any interaction from me?

_________________
"Cogito, ergo es. I think, therefore you is." Ray D. Tutto (King of the Moon) to Baron Munschaussen
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
cthisbear

Joined: 29 Jan 2006
Posts: 3269
Location: Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Tue 21 Aug 2012, 21:41    Post subject:  

Specs:

http://www.lapspecs.com/wiki/asus+eee+pc+900a

"""""

Sure you didn't hit the >> Function Key?

http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?p=8417067

http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1295835

""""""""""

And why not use Frisbee...under Network >>> menu???

Click it >> installs...>>> wait a minute

Hit connect button...>> should show your networks

Good to go.

Chris
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Marcel


Joined: 15 May 2005
Posts: 110
Location: Sydney, Australia

PostPosted: Sat 25 Aug 2012, 19:43    Post subject:  

I have the same problem. Here are some details - I posted them to another thread at this link:
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=80453

From that thread:
Quote:
Here is the result from ifconfig:
ifconfig

lo Link encap:Local Loopback

inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0

UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1

RX packets:16 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0

TX packets:16 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0

collisions:0 txqueuelen:0

RX bytes:1168 (1.1 KiB) TX bytes:1168 (1.1 KiB)

With Vista running on both computers, PCB is connected to the router, and the router is connected to the phone line. PCA is wirelessly networked to PCB, and can access PCB and the internet. Smile
But Lupu on PCA can't access the router. Sad

Any suggestions would be very welcome: I've tried various parameters in Networking Wizard. Lupu is a frugal install on PCA
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
itsel

Joined: 19 Jan 2012
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Wed 29 Aug 2012, 01:23    Post subject:  

I have the same problem on 5.25. It follows the save file on my 4GB PNY usb flash memory, as it did on the Kingston before it; tends to go bad after a couple weeks. I now have five "no-wifi" savefiles, all .3fs.

Loading from the save file, both of the two WiFi (internal and PC-Card) will fail to connect, while the wired ethernet port continues to function.

My layman's interpretation is that something is being corrupted in the savefile, and it isn't the driver file for the transceivers, but something one layer above/below it.

If someone can tell me what file/link I'm theorizing, and I can replace it either live or in the boot config, please let me know, I'll report back the results.

Last edited by itsel on Wed 29 Aug 2012, 15:13; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Dewbie

Joined: 15 Apr 2010
Posts: 1772

PostPosted: Wed 29 Aug 2012, 01:52    Post subject:  

How about asking Flash to move this thread to Bugs ( Submit bugs ), since others are reporting the same problem?
Edit: OK, it's done.

Last edited by Dewbie on Tue 04 Sep 2012, 04:44; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
n0ukf


Joined: 14 Feb 2012
Posts: 120

PostPosted: Thu 30 Aug 2012, 13:57    Post subject:  

Is it a bug or just some settings that got corrupted?

I don't mind if he wants to rename and move it.

_________________
"Cogito, ergo es. I think, therefore you is." Ray D. Tutto (King of the Moon) to Baron Munschaussen
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 2 [16 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0832s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0138s) ][ GZIP on ]