Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 24 Jul 2014, 19:17
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Fatdog64-600 Final and 601 (July 2012)
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 9 of 23 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, ..., 21, 22, 23 Next
Author Message
smokey01


Joined: 30 Dec 2006
Posts: 1795
Location: South Australia

PostPosted: Sun 15 Jul 2012, 07:48    Post_subject:  

James try right click on Rox title bar and select layer then Always on top.

Mine seems to always be on top of other apps.

_________________
Puppy Software <-> Distros <-> Puppy Linux Tips
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Kal

Joined: 05 May 2005
Posts: 624
Location: California, High Desert

PostPosted: Sun 15 Jul 2012, 15:02    Post_subject: Report  

As a bread and butter user, I find Fatdog to be very good, it has the applications I use from the get go. The one minor fault I have is that the installed Samba will not connect to Windows 7, but XP and Linux do just fine. I don’t use Windows 7 much anyway.

I like having Qt configuration working, so, I added what was required to get it going from the larger qt4-472.pet.

The boot-up time is very good, less than 10 seconds on my semi slow 4 core computer. My son’s little bit quicker 6 core, loads in less than seven!

I have Fatdog 600 Seamonkey with Firefox added, running off of a vfat 32 partition, this is because of my older Mepis grub bootloader.

I am also, just using OpenBox and Lxpanel, I have white outed JWM and removed it from the menus because it does not work well with Xcompmgr and other numerous things. I believe it can be dropped from this OS all together and save a little space.

Over all really great job, Kirk and jamesbond.

PS: I am reversing my opinion on JWM, I compiled an older JWM 508, which is better able to handle xcompmgr. I than modified /usr/bin/jwm_menu_create to correct errors with the jwm -p test.

Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 8906
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Sun 15 Jul 2012, 15:24    Post_subject: Re: Report  

Kal wrote:
The one minor fault I have is that the installed Samba will not connect to Windows 7


Are you talking about the Samba share mounting tool or the Samba server?

Get YASSM from Page 5. Run Samba share search from the Network menu.

Does your Win7 machine require authentication? If so, it will be listed as "hidden". On the next screen, you will enter the username, password and share name.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Kal

Joined: 05 May 2005
Posts: 624
Location: California, High Desert

PostPosted: Sun 15 Jul 2012, 16:30    Post_subject:  

Yes, that got it cooking with Window 7 on my son’s machine. I was just using the shares program before. It only needed the share name (Downloads).

Thank You for the new pet, it worked .

Kal
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
kirk

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 1391
Location: florida

PostPosted: Sun 15 Jul 2012, 17:12    Post_subject:  

I've attached a patched version of Xorg-server-1.11.4. This should fix the panning problem. Please test. You might have have to make a new savefile if things go bad.

P.S. The pet package is named wrong, but it is the one to try.
xorg-server-11.4.pet
Description 
pet

 Download 
Filename  xorg-server-11.4.pet 
Filesize  1.02 MB 
Downloaded  176 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 2043
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Mon 16 Jul 2012, 07:03    Post_subject:  

smokey01 wrote:
James try right click on Rox title bar and select layer then Always on top.
Thanks, if I do this Rox windows are always on top, but this isn't what I want. I want newly opened Rox windows to appear on top, even if all existing open windows are beneath others.

kirk wrote:
I've attached a patched version of Xorg-server-1.11.4. This should fix the panning problem. Please test.

Working for me. With the panning problem fixed, the "zoom" function in Fatdog works again

_________________
Fatdog64, Slacko and Puppeee user. Puppy user since 2.13
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
LateAdopter

Joined: 27 May 2011
Posts: 146
Location: Reading UK

PostPosted: Mon 16 Jul 2012, 07:11    Post_subject:  

Hello Kirk

Thanks for the panning pet.

I have tried it with my system which has a single monitor, a RS880G chipset and xorg R600g. It works correctly for the basic panning widthxheight setting.

Now I will try to set up a border so that the screen pans before the cursor reaches the edge of the screen. But I'm not really sure of the syntax.

xrandr --help says:
Code:
--panning <w>x<h>[+<x>+<y>[/<track:w>x<h>+<x>+<y>[/<border:l>/<t>/<r>/<b>]]]


the x.org manpage says:

Code:
--panning widthxheight[+x+y[/track_widthxtrack_height+track_x+track_y[/border_left/border_top/border_right/border_bottom]]]


I have not seen any examples that show a fully populated command. So, maybe nobody knows!

But, assuming that they mean the same thing, I think I should replace the words with the relevant number of pixels, keep the x + / delimiters and discard everything else.


This one works! After a bit of trial and error, it seems you can't skip the +0+0 bit if there is anything following.

Code:
xrandr --fb 1920x1200 --output DVI-0 --mode 1600x1200 --panning 1920x1200+0+0/1920x0+0+0/400/0/400/0


Also the border is relative to the display and not the tracking area.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4083
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Mon 16 Jul 2012, 14:09    Post_subject: Running a Pristine FATDOG  

FATDOG boots fast and is quick at desktop.

That said, there are a couple annoyances. Several have already been shared.

The most recent is the following: I booted pristine (no options) on a 4GB RAM X2 system to desktop.

I allowed the system to sit overnight. Open the Control Panel this morning and reset the system name. Exited Control Panel, open Openbox config and set for 5 virtual desktops.

In desktop 3 I started Hardinfo

and In deskop 2 I open Geany edit from desktop icon

I began typing and spell-checking a text document. When satisfied, I went to desktop 1 inserted a USB drive (still having issues with manual system mounts to get to NAS drives on LAN) and went back to my document. I save the document to the root of the NAS drive. After this completed, I began to continue editing my document.

About 15 secs into the editing, my system went into a spin and the desktop "locked"! No keyboard keystrokes in Geany...no mouse activity.

I Cntrl-Alt-F3 and login to run "top". It took 2+ minutes for login processing to complete. And TOP shows the PC at 0% user 55% system??? The top tasks consistently were
  • Geany
  • wpa_gui -t
  • lxpanel.bin
  • glipper.bin
  • with some ancillary pops into top 5 from
    • (df) /bin/sh /bin/sh -k
    • frememappletd
    • (fat-udev-he) ...
    .
Killing Geany took forever. Going back to Xdesktop and attempting a Geany to see if it would reconnect original document gave me ONLY a incomplete start of Geany.

Next, Restart of desktop took forever. After which, I turn it off.

I know this may not directly ID the problem, but, maybe understanding the steps may help to zero-in.

Hope many of the things reported make it into the update.

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 8906
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Mon 16 Jul 2012, 16:04    Post_subject:  

@gcmartin: Can you replicate this situation from a clean reboot?

Or is leaving the machine running for an extended period part of the problem?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4083
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Mon 16 Jul 2012, 18:25    Post_subject:  

Running a Pristine Live media system
Control Panel>Desktop Tab>Adobe Flash Player>Playback Tab cancels the Flash Player Preference settings.

Is this a bug?

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
smokey01


Joined: 30 Dec 2006
Posts: 1795
Location: South Australia

PostPosted: Tue 17 Jul 2012, 04:55    Post_subject:  

I tried running alsamixer from a link in notecase and it locked up FatDog.
_________________
Puppy Software <-> Distros <-> Puppy Linux Tips
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
mini-jaguar

Joined: 13 Nov 2008
Posts: 462

PostPosted: Tue 17 Jul 2012, 09:21    Post_subject:  

jamesbond wrote:
Jim1911 wrote:
mini-jaguar wrote:
Actually I figured out the problem, it's that they were not installed with the package manager, although in other Puppies all installed packages show up.

All installed packages show up. In my earlier post, at least two installed programs shown were not installed by package manager.

Jim1911 is right. You can manually check whether the "missing" packages are registered correctly - just open the file /root/.packages/user-installed-packages. If they are found inside but is not shown by the package manager, then it's a bug, let me know (please send the file to me). If they are not listed in that file to begin with ... well, try to install again and then check the file again, are they inside after that? If still not, let me know which package exactly and I'll try to duplicate that.
Sorry, it took a while because I had to reinstall some other OSes which required wiping Fatdog64, I still haven't figured that out but I reinstalled Fatdog and resumed testing.

Here is what I found out. I tried installing 10 .pet packages, and I actually did it two times (because I forgot to save, but it is better for testing).

All the packages created individual files in /root/.packages, however two of those .pets did not register in the user-installed-packages file (and consequently in the package manager).

Those two .pets are the gtk hash utility and the cpu temp utility. However, the gtk hash appeared in the regular Puppy menu. The hash utility also registered in the user-installed-packages, but only after it was installed the second time. As I wrote, I carried this test out two times, and on the second test it also only registered only on the second try.

The cpu temp pet simply opened another instance of itself on the taskbar every time it was reinstalled and never registered in the user-installed-packages file. It did, of course, have its own file in the .packages directory when installed.

Hope this helps.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 8906
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Tue 17 Jul 2012, 09:50    Post_subject:  

mini-jaguar wrote:
The cpu temp pet simply opened another instance of itself on the taskbar every time it was reinstalled and never registered in the user-installed-packages file. It did, of course, have its own file in the .packages directory when installed.

I think I know what the problem is. The CPUtemp package contains a post-install script that auto-starts the applet in the system tray. That way, you know it's working.

But that may conflict with the package manager - I believe I saw that in another Puppy. I will replace the auto-start with a message that says "CPUtemp will start working at the next bootup".

Thanks for finding this.

[Edit] Here is a new version. It auto-starts and registers correctly in the Package Manager. Please test.

There is another issue with CPUtemp in FD600. It contains sensors-detect which lets you search for alternate temperature modules. However, it is a Perl script and FD600 does not have Perl. OTOH, I have never seen sensors-detect find anything useful.

[Edit] To get sensors-detect working, install the devx package. That gets you Perl. But you also need to run
Code:
modprobe i2c-dev
CPUtemp_fd600-1.5.pet
Description 
pet

 Download 
Filename  CPUtemp_fd600-1.5.pet 
Filesize  67.16 KB 
Downloaded  165 Time(s) 

Edited_times_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4083
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Tue 17 Jul 2012, 15:50    Post_subject:  

@Rcrsn51, I did repeat. Similar occurance.

I think i'll wait for the update to come along.

Here to help

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 8906
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Tue 17 Jul 2012, 16:04    Post_subject:  

gcmartin wrote:
@Rcrsn51, I did repeat. Similar occurance.

Does it only happen after extended up-time?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 9 of 23 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, ..., 21, 22, 23 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1014s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0078s) ][ GZIP on ]