Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 18 Dec 2014, 14:34
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » HOWTO ( Solutions )
How To Connect to Internet using USB 3G or USB CDMA Modem
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 2 [23 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Author Message
pri


Joined: 09 Oct 2009
Posts: 330
Location: Bandung Indonesia

PostPosted: Wed 01 Aug 2012, 00:48    Post subject:  How To Connect to Internet using USB 3G or USB CDMA Modem
Subject description: Step by step, with pictures
 

if you using windows its easy using usb modem 3g or CDMA modem its plug and isntall all modem and configuration for conected.

in linux you must try something differend, you must learn how to use it and get smarter than before you cant use it. so if you wanted to be smart people, use linux and learn how to use it.

ok let get start plug the modem to USB socket.
if you get new cdroom device appear like this


you must eject it first, or puppy will detect your modem as a cdroom than usb modem.

open console and eject it,


it can be sr0 if you dont have real cdroom or sr1 if you have cdroom

and false cdroom has gone


some times, i need to restart after eject, or you can continue to next step, if fail, it must be reboted first and continue after this point, but make sure there is no fake cdroom come out.

goto menu >> system >> system status and config >> hardinfo hardware manager
and find some usm modem cpu, mine has like this


open console again and type like this


after that open menu>>internet conection wizard and choose to open internet by dialup analog or wireless modem

choose modem by click on choose button


click probe button


and you will get modem detected


fill dialup number, user name and password. depending area or your account

and click conect

if you get like this, you already conected


enjoyy, fast internet using puppy.

_________________
Learning by Doing

Last edited by pri on Thu 21 Feb 2013, 23:17; edited 3 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger 
pri


Joined: 09 Oct 2009
Posts: 330
Location: Bandung Indonesia

PostPosted: Wed 01 Aug 2012, 00:51    Post subject:  

tested on :
431 and my puplet based on it
LUPU
SALUKI

_________________
Learning by Doing
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 11180
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Wed 01 Aug 2012, 01:10    Post subject:  

A very nicely done How-To. Thank you. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Jach1


Joined: 23 Aug 2012
Posts: 8
Location: ashhurst, new zealand

PostPosted: Thu 06 Sep 2012, 07:45    Post subject:  

Hi, i connected successfully tonight on 3g vodem stick with puppy after experimenting a bit.

the modem is a k3805-z ZTE

thanks for the posts.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
boof

Joined: 26 Sep 2012
Posts: 198

PostPosted: Mon 08 Oct 2012, 22:46    Post subject: 5.3.3-4g & K3520 + Vodafone Australia-3G?  

Cannot make sense of instructions and names of things.
Eject /dev/sr1 does NOT remove sr1 icon


get to a point where it's detected carrier & waiting for a prompt, then it hangs until timeout and pppd starts.
connection not successful

tried vfconnect.au, vfprepaidmbb as APN's
*99#, *99***1# & *99**# as prefx phone number.

driver=3 xxxxx cs? 2nd one of 2 similar in list.

Cannot access win driver inside stick to use ndiswrapper.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
boof

Joined: 26 Sep 2012
Posts: 198

PostPosted: Sat 13 Oct 2012, 02:40    Post subject: Fixed ZTE -T7 via USB cable to internet.  

init 2# string is
ATQ0 V1 E1 S0=0 &C1 &D2 +FCLASS=0

mostly self configuring, driver module is
3-c589-cs

USB bluetooth connection looks unlikely,as there is only one possible driver per port(?) & My laptop doesn't have the default bluetooth card

installed.

but I'm online in an acceptable manner. NB port speed is only 115200Kb/ sec. terrible for 3G?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nilsonmorales


Joined: 15 Apr 2011
Posts: 533
Location: El salvador

PostPosted: Sat 13 Oct 2012, 12:32    Post subject:  

Excelente tuto , gracias
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
pri


Joined: 09 Oct 2009
Posts: 330
Location: Bandung Indonesia

PostPosted: Mon 19 Nov 2012, 05:49    Post subject: Re: 5.3.3-4g & K3520 + Vodafone Australia-3G?  

boof wrote:
Cannot make sense of instructions and names of things.
Eject /dev/sr1 does NOT remove sr1 icon




Eject and eject is deferent.

_________________
Learning by Doing
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger 
tallboy


Joined: 21 Sep 2010
Posts: 454
Location: Oslo, Norway

PostPosted: Fri 21 Dec 2012, 02:30    Post subject:  

I hope this text will help more than it confuse:
On Tue 08 May 2012, in another thread, Fossil wrote:
When the dongle is first plugged in, it is seen as a self-booting CD. The idea being to install all the Windows drivers and desktop control system. Under Linux the Window drivers are not necessary.
What you must do is to change the CD listing to the wifi dongle part. Have you tried removing the dongle then replugging it? If already mounted, right-click, unmount. Remove dongle, reinsert. Are there now two CD mount icons on the desktop?


I have a ZTE MF636 USB modem, and it contains a memory with the windows drivers pre-installed, as well as a slot for an extra SD memory card. On the few puppys that will find it, it comes up like a CD-symbol. I then have to mount and unmount it, and the CD-symbol disappears, and it comes up as a USB memory symbol. In my dpup485, and also puppy432, it is then available as a modem in /dev/ttyUSB2 (the wizard says ttyUSB0, but that doesn't work).

I see that pri's speed is set to 9600 baud, isn't that very low? Mine is 56000.

tallboy

_________________
True freedom is a live Puppy on a multisession CD/DVD.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gkgazza27


Joined: 20 Nov 2010
Posts: 8
Location: Melbourne, VIC. Australia

PostPosted: Fri 21 Dec 2012, 21:22    Post subject: how to connect to internet using USB 3G or USB CDMA Modem
Subject description: usb mobile broadband connection
 

Great tutorial pri,
thank you for it, I only wish I had seen it a few days earlier since I had the same problem with an Alcatel AL720 usb modem, may I also write a more simple solution to help boof,
'unmount the sr0 by right click on it and select unmount' take usb modem away from pc, the put it back on, then open puppy network wizzard and select the option that pri says and it's the first one from the list of four I think, now the rest I am going to say is only my experience and it might not work for you but it is what I did and got my problem fixed, 'do not click the choose modem button the modem is detected by puppy automaticaly', 'do click on the probe button so Puppy can detect the modem correctly' when that is done please do not change any of the modem info, then go below and fill in correctly the Phone/Access number for the modem carrier, Username which is your email given to you by the modem carrier, your account password, and the wireless APN, make sure that you put all this info correctly or your modem will not be able to connect, I hope this will help a little bit more.

_________________
Presice-Puppy 5.4.2, fully installed on an Acer Aspire 3684WXMi Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger 
pri


Joined: 09 Oct 2009
Posts: 330
Location: Bandung Indonesia

PostPosted: Fri 28 Dec 2012, 04:34    Post subject:  

tallboy wrote:
I hope this text will help more than it confuse:
On Tue 08 May 2012, in another thread, Fossil wrote:
When the dongle is first plugged in, it is seen as a self-booting CD. The idea being to install all the Windows drivers and desktop control system. Under Linux the Window drivers are not necessary.
What you must do is to change the CD listing to the wifi dongle part. Have you tried removing the dongle then replugging it? If already mounted, right-click, unmount. Remove dongle, reinsert. Are there now two CD mount icons on the desktop?


I have a ZTE MF636 USB modem, and it contains a memory with the windows drivers pre-installed, as well as a slot for an extra SD memory card. On the few puppys that will find it, it comes up like a CD-symbol. I then have to mount and unmount it, and the CD-symbol disappears, and it comes up as a USB memory symbol. In my dpup485, and also puppy432, it is then available as a modem in /dev/ttyUSB2 (the wizard says ttyUSB0, but that doesn't work).

I see that pri's speed is set to 9600 baud, isn't that very low? Mine is 56000.

tallboy


mine is like that one too, but it work. mybe find something that wrong on command. i never use command mount and unmount.

_________________
Learning by Doing
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger 
tallboy


Joined: 21 Sep 2010
Posts: 454
Location: Oslo, Norway

PostPosted: Sun 30 Dec 2012, 10:23    Post subject:  

pri, I don't use the commands 'mount' and 'umount' (in case you are not aware of it, it is correct that the 'n' is missing in the Linux unmount command!).

I just click on the CD symbol to mount it, and as soon as it opens, I right-click on the CD symbol to get a menu, and then choose unmount from the menu.

The problem with many new puppy versions, is that the 'mount' system does not see the modem/memory stick at all! I think our modem problems has to do with the mounting process, rather than recognizing it as a modem; you cannot find a modem that is not mounted!
BTW, the puppy432 is one of the few that works.

tallboy

_________________
True freedom is a live Puppy on a multisession CD/DVD.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
pri


Joined: 09 Oct 2009
Posts: 330
Location: Bandung Indonesia

PostPosted: Sat 05 Jan 2013, 23:44    Post subject:  

owh its about memory card reader that doesn't see. i think it just work on windows. and before instaling in windows, its never appear on windows too.

Very Happy

_________________
Learning by Doing
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger 
tannaroo

Joined: 17 Feb 2013
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Wed 03 Apr 2013, 12:24    Post subject:  

hi,

does anyone know where i can find a script to autoconnect my gprs modem automatically on start-up rather than manually pressing connect?

is there a simple terminal prompt that i can set up as a script?

thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 11180
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Wed 03 Apr 2013, 12:41    Post subject:  

Please don't ask the same questions several places in the forum. Thank you. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 2 [23 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » HOWTO ( Solutions )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0840s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0048s) ][ GZIP on ]