Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 28 Aug 2014, 19:21
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Sudden black screen. Any hotkeys to reset?
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 2 [19 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Author Message
n0ukf


Joined: 14 Feb 2012
Posts: 127

PostPosted: Thu 02 Aug 2012, 14:15    Post subject:  Sudden black screen. Any hotkeys to reset?
Subject description: can't see mouse to save work and reboot.
 

I was editing a text document when suddenly the screen just went blank (black but still backlit). I have had the screen jittering on me before and switching desktop workspaces settled it down. but with a totally black screen, how do I switch desktops? Is there some hotkey to do this? If not, can I create one (once I'm past this instance)?

Lucid 528 on Asus Eee 900

_________________
"Cogito, ergo es. I think, therefore you is." Ray D. Tutto (King of the Moon) to Baron Munschaussen
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 11025
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Thu 02 Aug 2012, 15:30    Post subject:  

I've had this happen to me many times and in various versions of Puppy (but always on a desktop, I don't own a laptop.) It's like the screensaver kicks in when it shouldn't, and with a black screen. I just wiggle my mouse a bit and the screen comes back. Rolling Eyes What have you tried?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
n0ukf


Joined: 14 Feb 2012
Posts: 127

PostPosted: Thu 02 Aug 2012, 15:39    Post subject:  

mouse and various keystrokes. tried ctrl-s in case Geany uses that to save the current file, don't know yet if that took. but no change in the screen... except that after a while, pressing a key did turn the backlight back on (Still black though).
_________________
"Cogito, ergo es. I think, therefore you is." Ray D. Tutto (King of the Moon) to Baron Munschaussen
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10557
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Thu 02 Aug 2012, 15:56    Post subject:  

I have promised to not give advice due to my low quality of answer.

But if none else come up with some suggestion.

Two related answers?
1. BIOS may have activated some kind of power saving for battery?
Just my wild guess.
2. Typically I 've forgot it already. I should not try to help.
I am too confused. But I worked as a problem solver for living
and I lost all jobs but I did learn that the only way to solve the
tricky things that went wrong where to be very methodically.

To start from the very first thing.
Power supply
Battery
How these get regulated by BIOS
How the software deal with signals from
Power Supply and Batery. Does some protection set it?

Can one change that line in the edible script.

You get what I confusely say so I bow out of the thread and wish you all the best.

_________________
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
n0ukf


Joined: 14 Feb 2012
Posts: 127

PostPosted: Thu 02 Aug 2012, 16:55    Post subject:  

It is plugged in, so it shouldn't be a battery-related problem. I think it might be related to whatever might be causing the occasional flickering screen, which does reset when I change to the other desktop workspace. But when I can't see ANYTHING, I can't see where the mouse pointer is to click on the workspace buttons.
_________________
"Cogito, ergo es. I think, therefore you is." Ray D. Tutto (King of the Moon) to Baron Munschaussen
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 11025
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Thu 02 Aug 2012, 21:40    Post subject:  

As a workaround, there may be a key combination that changes desktops. (I know, that's what you asked about in your first post. If there is one, I don't know about it.) If not, perhaps you can create one. (Read the whole thread before giving up. Laughing )
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Monsie


Joined: 01 Dec 2011
Posts: 633
Location: Kamloops BC Canada

PostPosted: Fri 03 Aug 2012, 00:29    Post subject: Sudden black screen. Any hotkeys to reset?  

Guys,

Joe's Window Manager has this functionality built in, so there is no need to set up any hotkeys.

    Alt (+) 1 = Desktop #1
    Alt (+) 2 = Desktop #2
    Alt (+) 3 = Desktop #3


This setting can be found in /.jwm/jwmrc-extra and it is already enabled.

Hope this helps,
Monsie

_________________
My username is pronounced: "mun-see". Derived from my surname, it was my nickname throughout high school.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Makoto


Joined: 03 Sep 2009
Posts: 1793
Location: Out wandering... maybe.

PostPosted: Fri 03 Aug 2012, 01:03    Post subject:  

...assuming n0ukf or anyone else isn't using a different WM, right? Very Happy

Hmm... I know ROX tends to black-screen if it crashes, but does it only do that on one (JWM) desktop? I usually set JWM to one desktop only... if that's the case, maybe I'd have another reason for actually setting it for more than one, again. Smile (Not that I plan to have ROX crash, though. Razz)

_________________
[ Puppy 4.3.1 JP, Frugal install | 1GB RAM | 1.3GB swap ] * My Pidgin Builds for Puppy 4.3.1+
In memory of our beloved American Eskimo puppy (1995-2010) and black Lab puppy (1997-2011).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Dewbie

Joined: 15 Apr 2010
Posts: 1783

PostPosted: Fri 03 Aug 2012, 01:11    Post subject:  

Flash wrote:
Quote:
I just wiggle my mouse a bit and the screen comes back.

This usually works.
If not, try Esc key.
If that doesn't work, type xwin, then Enter key.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 11025
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Fri 03 Aug 2012, 01:16    Post subject:  

Makoto, I don't think these are ROX crashes. The whole screen goes black. This happens very rarely. When it does happen, it's usually just as I start to do something after the computer has been idle for a while. Because it happens so rarely, I never noticed if it was always the same thing. I'll try to pay more attention in future. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Makoto


Joined: 03 Sep 2009
Posts: 1793
Location: Out wandering... maybe.

PostPosted: Fri 03 Aug 2012, 01:23    Post subject:  

I know, but I was wondering if having multiple desktops could be a safety buffer against ROX crashes. Smile That's what I get for letting my mind (what's left of it) tangent. Very Happy

I figured there could be a chance it might be ROX, though. A rather slim chance, if it did only crash on one desktop in a multi-desktop setup.

_________________
[ Puppy 4.3.1 JP, Frugal install | 1GB RAM | 1.3GB swap ] * My Pidgin Builds for Puppy 4.3.1+
In memory of our beloved American Eskimo puppy (1995-2010) and black Lab puppy (1997-2011).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Semme

Joined: 07 Aug 2011
Posts: 3768
Location: World_Hub

PostPosted: Fri 03 Aug 2012, 20:42    Post subject:  

Possibility.. Have xbindkeys *trigger* >> vbetool dpms on!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
n0ukf


Joined: 14 Feb 2012
Posts: 127

PostPosted: Wed 08 Aug 2012, 03:43    Post subject:  

I did find (accidentally) that ctrl+ (or was that ctrl+alt+) left and right cursor keys changed desktops.

But a couple days ago when it went blank on me again (this time gray instead of black), that didn't help me. It stops responding to anything at all except the hard power-down, no mouse movements or clicks, no keys, nothing.

_________________
"Cogito, ergo es. I think, therefore you is." Ray D. Tutto (King of the Moon) to Baron Munschaussen
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 11025
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Wed 08 Aug 2012, 08:10    Post subject:  

I've never seen a gray screen before that I can remember. Confused
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
n0ukf


Joined: 14 Feb 2012
Posts: 127

PostPosted: Wed 08 Aug 2012, 15:16    Post subject:  

Makoto wrote:
...assuming n0ukf or anyone else isn't using a different WM, right? Very Happy

I suppose I should say I'm currently using the openbox instead of JWM (assuming that the current one is selected when starting WM Switcher).

_________________
"Cogito, ergo es. I think, therefore you is." Ray D. Tutto (King of the Moon) to Baron Munschaussen
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 2 [19 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0733s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0040s) ][ GZIP on ]