Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 30 Aug 2014, 08:45
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Utilities
CPUtemp - A CPU Temperature Monitor
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 3 of 5 [67 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Next
Author Message
majorfoo

Joined: 07 Mar 2011
Posts: 445
Location: Wish I knew

PostPosted: Sun 28 Aug 2011, 18:12    Post subject:  

rcrsn51 wrote:
I'm talking about the Help instructions that refer to Line 5 of CPUtemp - ie. when you click the Help button.

The CPU Frequency Scaling Tool is a separate program from CPUtemp. You can't configure one from the other.

CPUtemp is not guaranteed to find a temperature reading on all machines.


Sir, you are dealing with a dummy when it comes to this stuff.
If I enter modprobe coretemp from command line, results are

# modprobe coretemp
FATAL: Error inserting coretemp (/lib/modules/2.6.33.2/kernel/drivers/hwmon/coretemp.ko): No such device
/root

I checked /lib/modules/2.6.33.2/kernel/drivers/hwmon and coretemp.ko is already there.

Is this what you are looking for?

bios shows temperatures as listed in my first post

When I click the flamnig icon in tray i get

majorfoo

Last edited by majorfoo on Sun 28 Aug 2011, 18:20; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9060
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Sun 28 Aug 2011, 18:16    Post subject:  

From the sound of things, neither CPUtemp nor CPU Frequency Scaling Tool are going to work on this machine.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
majorfoo

Joined: 07 Mar 2011
Posts: 445
Location: Wish I knew

PostPosted: Sun 28 Aug 2011, 18:21    Post subject:  

rcrsn51 wrote:
From the sound of things, neither CPUtemp nor CPU Frequency Scaling Tool are going to work on this machine.


Thanks for all your help. Appears this machine is like me- too old to cut the mustard anymore

majorfoo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
DaveS


Joined: 09 Oct 2008
Posts: 3726
Location: UK

PostPosted: Tue 13 Sep 2011, 02:52    Post subject:  

OK, here is a little strange. Using Slacko beta. Hardinfo/sensors shows no information. Installed CPUtemp which works perfectly. Checking shows my machine uses coretemp. Hardinfo/sensors shows info BUT on re-boot hardinfo/sensors is again blank. Click the systray CPUtemp icon and the temp info is displayed as expected. Re-check hardinfo, and display is again populated.
Conclusion: I need to click on the systray icon for CPUtemp to activate output in hardinfo/sensors. Why?

_________________
Spup Frugal HD and USB
Root forever!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9060
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Tue 13 Sep 2011, 04:25    Post subject:  

DaveS wrote:
Conclusion: I need to click on the systray icon for CPUtemp to activate output in hardinfo/sensors. Why?

That's how the coretemp module gets loaded.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
DaveS


Joined: 09 Oct 2008
Posts: 3726
Location: UK

PostPosted: Tue 13 Sep 2011, 04:34    Post subject:  

rcrsn51 wrote:
DaveS wrote:
Conclusion: I need to click on the systray icon for CPUtemp to activate output in hardinfo/sensors. Why?

That's how the coretemp module gets loaded.


Ok. I also notice that when I close the CPUtemp information GUI with the OK button, it closes as expected, but when I close it with the window 'x' button, it closes as expected but then pops up the help dialog (using Openbox, not tried JWM).
Edit: same with JWM.

_________________
Spup Frugal HD and USB
Root forever!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9060
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Tue 13 Sep 2011, 04:46    Post subject:  

DaveS wrote:
Ok. I also notice that when I close the CPUtemp information GUI with the OK button, it closes as expected, but when I close it with the window 'x' button, it closes as expected but then pops up the help dialog (using Openbox, not tried JWM).

Thanks. That's fixable. Open /usr/local/bin/CPUtemp in a text editor and change Line 51 to
Code:
[ "$EXIT" = "OK"  -o "$EXIT" = "abort" ] && exit
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
DaveS


Joined: 09 Oct 2008
Posts: 3726
Location: UK

PostPosted: Tue 13 Sep 2011, 04:55    Post subject:  

rcrsn51 wrote:
DaveS wrote:
Ok. I also notice that when I close the CPUtemp information GUI with the OK button, it closes as expected, but when I close it with the window 'x' button, it closes as expected but then pops up the help dialog (using Openbox, not tried JWM).

Thanks. That's fixable. Open /usr/local/bin/CPUtemp in a text editor and change Line 51 to
Code:
[ "$EXIT" = "OK"  -o "$EXIT" = "abort" ] && exit


Done... fixed Smile

_________________
Spup Frugal HD and USB
Root forever!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9060
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Tue 13 Sep 2011, 08:27    Post subject:  

I have uploaded v1.5 with this fix applied.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jpeps

Joined: 31 May 2008
Posts: 3220

PostPosted: Sun 20 Nov 2011, 17:13    Post subject:  

Works nicely; scaling even works. Curious what this is reading, though, since this intel processor (dell laptop--bios from 1994) has no sensors, although a thermal monitor is listed the hardware description. I can't get any info using dstat --thermal script (complains there's no kernel ACPI support. Pwidgets doesn't work either (I think it looks for /proc/eee )

edit: I see...it reads /sys/class/thermal/thermal_zone0/temp.

Last edited by jpeps on Mon 21 Nov 2011, 21:59; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10557
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Sun 20 Nov 2011, 17:20    Post subject:  

I've started a new thread for my personal problem

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=73658

text like this
Quote:
neither Snow Puppy 5 and Slacko5.3 with CPUtemp installed can show
temp now it only display eeepc-isa-000

But it show Thrm tem as 52 and that started the fan at a low repm.


I had tested puppeee44 and unfortunately had a unclean shut down
and after that CPUtemp stopped working. it did not help reinstall it either.

I guess I can boot with pfix=ram if I knew how to do that in asus eeepc 900 it fail to stop when I use isolinux boot. I guess I have to rename the savefile to something else so it boot fresh maybe that restore the
default settings of the thermometer sensors?
I have renamed the save file now so it failed to load it while booting
nope that did not help it get the reading of cupu temp back

setting up will take a while so I have to go to bed now.


hope that somebody want to help me with this thing.

any idea welcome. but I have to go to bed now.

seems odd that the sensors can go broken after I hit some button on the software set up. Would it help to start up xandros once more maybe

_________________
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
seneka77

Joined: 18 Jan 2012
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Tue 31 Jan 2012, 11:20    Post subject:  

Thanks a lot for the pet =)
It is very useful for me, so i need to check temp with some process.
Is it possibel to get CPUtemp that check temperatures every 3,4 seconds? It could be great.

Dont know why in my laptop (Dell inspiron1501), hardinfo just display temp of one core. Any idea how to solve it?
Also check Harddisk(samsung hm08011) temp is good, and no idea how to get here... in win Everest app can do it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
snayak

Joined: 14 Sep 2011
Posts: 231

PostPosted: Mon 13 Feb 2012, 09:14    Post subject:  

Will this work for Wary 500?
_________________
Machine: Wary 530, AMD Athlon 2000+, ASUS A7N266-VM board, 512MB DDR RAM, 40GB HDD, 52xCDRW, PS/2 Mouse/Keyboard, USB 2.0.
Home: http://www.mathmeth.com/sn/
Blog: http://srinivas-nayak.blogspot.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Pelo


Joined: 10 Sep 2011
Posts: 3036
Location: Mer méditerrannée (1 kms°)

PostPosted: Fri 03 Aug 2012, 01:39    Post subject: temperature alert
Subject description: could it be possible to be alerted whem temperature is too high ?
 

could it be possible to be alerted whem temperature is too high ?
Hello everybody.
I have and old computer with cooling not operating. Would it be possible that there is a flash alert on my desktop when i must stop using the computer , the more often when my cd player works.
Merci.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger 
toronado

Joined: 04 Sep 2013
Posts: 94

PostPosted: Wed 23 Oct 2013, 22:38    Post subject:  

I installed the pet and it didn't display a temp, so I followed the help to run sensors-detect and got the following result:
Code:
Now follows a summary of the probes I have just done.
Just press ENTER to continue:

Driver `w83627hf':
  * ISA bus, address 0x290
    Chip `Winbond W83697HF/F/HG Super IO Sensors' (confidence: 9)

So do I go to /usr/local/bin/CPUtemp and edit line 5? What exactly do I put there?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 3 of 5 [67 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Utilities
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0892s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0093s) ][ GZIP on ]