Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 22 Oct 2014, 22:20
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Cutting edge
Precise Puppy RC2, October 20, 2012
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 31 of 59 [875 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, ..., 57, 58, 59 Next
Author Message
LateAdopter

Joined: 27 May 2011
Posts: 164
Location: Reading UK

PostPosted: Sat 01 Sep 2012, 05:45    Post subject:  

Hello BarryK

Thanks for the answer.

Quote:
Apart from that, why are you upgrading the package lists? There is no need to. You are testing Precise Puppy beta4, which is built with the latest package lists.


Since the package manager seems to handle dependencies well, I thought I would try the ultimate test. That is to install VLC with its hundreds of dependencies from the Ubuntu repo and see what happened!

The main precise repo has VLC 2.01 which is quite buggy, but the precise-updates has VLC 2.03, which is the current version.

There seems to be a problem with the package manager, though. Now that I have a lot of user loaded packages, it takes an infinite amount of time to do the package search. It worked OK to start with.

I treat installing .debs as a one-way ticket. So I'll delete the save file and start again!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7834
Location: qld

PostPosted: Sat 01 Sep 2012, 07:55    Post subject:  

I found an interesting OpenGL benchmark and compiled it for Slacko, but it does work in Precise with one added dependant lib:

libglew1.5_1.5.7.is.1.5.2 (type it in PPM search box, dont get the other version!)

Results for me are identical in Slacko and Precise on my Radeon Cedar card.

Get it from this post


-------------------------
3D.png
 Description   
 Filesize   34.44 KB
 Viewed   1344 Time(s)

3D.png


_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sat 01 Sep 2012, 07:59    Post subject: Re: nvidia driver  

shinobar wrote:
nvidia-glx-304.43-k3.2.28.sfs is available.
http://shino.pos.to/party/bridge.cgi?puppy/precise/
Works on Puppy precise beta4 5.2.71 and 73, but does not with 5.2.72.
Made by the getnvidia-0.7.
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=72405

Usage:
1. Boot presice beta4(exept 72) with boot parameter 'puppy pfix=nox'.
2. Run 'xorgwizard', choose 'vesa'.
3. 'xwin' to get graphical desktop.
4. Click the nvidia-glx-304.43-k3.2.28.sfs and choose 'Install'.
5. Skip the launcher 'Nvidia config'.
6. Run 'xorgwizard', choose 'probe'.


Thanks, I have uploaded this, and your Gimp SFS, to ibiblio, see my blog post:

http://bkhome.org/blog/?viewDetailed=02980

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sat 01 Sep 2012, 08:25    Post subject: Re: function4puppy4 corrections, take 4  

rerwin wrote:
Barry,
I tested forcing ("adding") use of a module that has a firmware package and found the the package still does not get copied into place. That was the major reason I updated functions4puppy4 -- to obtain firmware from a directory instead of a tarball. Here is a corrected version and the related difference file.

Please consider adding this to woof before releasing a precise candidate. Thanks.
Richard


Thanks, done, it will be in the next upload of Woof.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sat 01 Sep 2012, 08:27    Post subject: Re: Precise Puppy beta4, August 30, 2012
Subject description: vlc-2.0.3 and qt-4.8.2
 

Billtoo wrote:
I compiled vlc-2.0.3 and qt-4.8.2 in precise puppy.

vlc is about a 12mb download and qt-4.8.2 is about 45mb.

The download link for qt is:

http://www.datafilehost.com/download-97ac889a.html

The download link for vlc is:

http://www.datafilehost.com/download-bc2923b8.html


Nice, but I won't host these on ibiblio nor can they be added to PPM, as they need to be split into EXE, DEV, DOC and NLS pets.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rerwin


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 1529
Location: Maine, USA

PostPosted: Sat 01 Sep 2012, 11:32    Post subject: 82845G/GL[Brookdale-G]/GE works!  

I have, at last, tried precise pup on my IBM NetVista with the problematic 82845G/GL[Brookdale-G]/GE Chipset Integrated Graphics Device. Much to my amazement, it "just works"! Even though the i915 modeset=1 is in effect. In lucid pup, I had to have it set at 0 to get past the black screen issue. Several other puppies with various kernels seemed to have the black screen problem. But I am pleased that this long-term-support puppy is not one of them.

Now the problem appears to be with the nouveau driver and black screens.
Richard
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Sat 01 Sep 2012, 12:44    Post subject:  

Using Htop to observe "load averages" while watching
videos; I get about 10 times the load average reading with
Precise compared to Lucid or Wary.

There isn't any temperature differences or or other
indications of overload??

Edit:
The videos are slightly smoother and more solid on the
other Puppies.

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BHINTZ

Joined: 08 Aug 2006
Posts: 143

PostPosted: Sat 01 Sep 2012, 15:48    Post subject:  

I would certainly support inclusion of suspend/resume as part of the standard OS. yr1945 suggested acpitool-0.5.1.2 which seems to work fine as long as I directly initiate the sleep function (I made a short cut to desktop). However, it does not respond to closing the lid.

pupshutdown does not include a suspend on my machine (dell latitude D630)
but I am leaving it installed as it might be necessary for current functioning.

This is very quick, but does not retain log in information when shut down and restarted later. It does retain this information over sleep/resume.

An excellent version. Many thanks

bob
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7834
Location: qld

PostPosted: Sat 01 Sep 2012, 17:10    Post subject: Re: 82845G/GL[Brookdale-G]/GE works!  

rerwin wrote:
I have, at last, tried precise pup on my IBM NetVista with the problematic 82845G/GL[Brookdale-G]/GE Chipset Integrated Graphics Device. Much to my amazement, it "just works"! Even though the i915 modeset=1 is in effect. In lucid pup, I had to have it set at 0 to get past the black screen issue. Several other puppies with various kernels seemed to have the black screen problem. But I am pleased that this long-term-support puppy is not one of them.

Richard

Hi Richard

There are 2 reasons for this.

1) KMS was not configured properly in k2.6.33.2 which shipped with Lucid. I doubt that it would have made a difference for Brookdales anyway.

2) The last couple of years have seen some big improvements in KMS and the Xorg drivers. They have now deprecated UMS. So if KMS doesn't work the only option is Vesa.

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5235
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sat 01 Sep 2012, 20:13    Post subject:  

rerwin wrote:
Thanks, bigpup, for trying the pet package. Given the info you provided, it would seem that the logic should work as intended for your card. The main thing to verify is that there is a hidden flag file:
/tmp/.nouveau_modeset_0.
(Click the eye option in rox, to see it.)

If it is not present, then the rules file is faulty. If it is present, then either the config file is incorrect or the flag gets set too late for the loading of the module. Both pieces were cloned from the lucid pup files for the i915 module.

With the i915 case, when used outside of the lupu distro (with other kernels), the results were intermittent at best. So, this technique may be inadequate.

Another way to test the concept is to restore the version of nouveau.conf that sets the mode to 1 and modify it to set 0. If that works, it would confirm that the flag is too late.
Richard

/tmp/.nouveau_modeset_0 file is present.

/etc/modeprobe.d/nouveau.conf
At present has this:
Code:
install nouveau \
 [ -e /tmp/.nouveau_modeset_0 ] \
  && /sbin/modprobe --ignore-install nouveau modeset=0 $CMDLINE_OPTS \
  || ( [ -e /tmp/.nouveau_nomodeset ] \
        && /sbin/modprobe --ignore-install nouveau $CMDLINE_OPTS \
        || /sbin/modprobe --ignore-install nouveau modeset=1 $CMDLINE_OPTS )

What should I change in this code?
I am using the Vesa driver, after booting pfix=nox and using Xorgwizard to select Vesa. Did it make the changes you are talking about to this file?

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 2127
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Sat 01 Sep 2012, 23:56    Post subject: Re: Precise Puppy beta4, August 30, 2012
Subject description: vlc-2.0.3 and qt-4.8.2
 

BarryK wrote:
Billtoo wrote:
I compiled vlc-2.0.3 and qt-4.8.2 in precise puppy.

vlc is about a 12mb download and qt-4.8.2 is about 45mb.

The download link for qt is:

http://www.datafilehost.com/download-97ac889a.html

The download link for vlc is:

http://www.datafilehost.com/download-bc2923b8.html


Nice, but I won't host these on ibiblio nor can they be added to PPM, as they need to be split into EXE, DEV, DOC and NLS pets.


I'll attach what I can to this post and a link to the vlc nls pet, qt-482 is too big to upload to datafilehost, there is a 100mb file size limit and the qt-482_doc pet is over that.

The download link to vlc-2.0.3_NLS is:

http://www.datafilehost.com/download-563ae99c.html
qt-everywhere-opensource-src_NLS-4.8.2-i686.pet
Description 
pet

 Download 
Filename  qt-everywhere-opensource-src_NLS-4.8.2-i686.pet 
Filesize  44.36 KB 
Downloaded  122 Time(s) 
qt-everywhere-opensource-src_DEV-4.8.2-i686.pet
Description 
pet

 Download 
Filename  qt-everywhere-opensource-src_DEV-4.8.2-i686.pet 
Filesize  1.88 MB 
Downloaded  125 Time(s) 
qt-everywhere-opensource-src-4.8.2-i686.files.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  qt-everywhere-opensource-src-4.8.2-i686.files.gz 
Filesize  842.95 KB 
Downloaded  241 Time(s) 
vlc_DOC-2.0.3-i686.pet
Description 
pet

 Download 
Filename  vlc_DOC-2.0.3-i686.pet 
Filesize  33.77 KB 
Downloaded  132 Time(s) 
vlc_DEV-2.0.3-i686.pet
Description 
pet

 Download 
Filename  vlc_DEV-2.0.3-i686.pet 
Filesize  180.65 KB 
Downloaded  197 Time(s) 
vlc-2.0.3-i686.files.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  vlc-2.0.3-i686.files.gz 
Filesize  145.46 KB 
Downloaded  128 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5858
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Sun 02 Sep 2012, 01:34    Post subject:  

5.2.72 live pfix=ram on another old test box. Sound,internet and display all working and correct on initial boot.

# report-video
Precise Puppy, version 5.2.72 on Sun 2 Sep 2012

Chip description:
00
12.0 VGA compatible controller
NVIDIA Corporation C68 [GeForce 7050 PV / nForce 630a] (rev a2)
oem: NVIDIA
product: MCP67 - mcp68-01 Chip Rev

X Server: Xorg
Driver used: nouveau

X.Org version: 1.11.3
dimensions: 1024x768 pixels (270x203 millimeters)
depth of root window: 16 planes

...the above also recorded in /tmp/root/ as report-video,
and archived with xorg.conf and Xorg.0.log as report-video-full.gz
#
# glxgears
nvfx_screen_get_param:95 - Warning: unknown PIPE_CAP 30
nvfx_screen_get_param:95 - Warning: unknown PIPE_CAP 30
nvfx_screen_get_param:95 - Warning: unknown PIPE_CAP 55
nvfx_screen_get_param:95 - Warning: unknown PIPE_CAP 56
nvfx_screen_get_param:95 - Warning: unknown PIPE_CAP 59
nvfx_screen_get_param:95 - Warning: unknown PIPE_CAP 58
nvfx_screen_get_param:95 - Warning: unknown PIPE_CAP 30
Running synchronized to the vertical refresh. The framerate should be
approximately the same as the monitor refresh rate.
glxgears: nvfx_state_fb.c:124: nvfx_framebuffer_validate: Assertion `util_format_get_stride(fb->zsbuf->format, fb->width) <= nvfx->hw_zeta.pitch' failed.
Aborted
#
-Computer-
Processor : 2x AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 3800+
Memory : 903MB (172MB used)
Operating System : Unknown distribution
User Name : root (root)
Date/Time : Sun 02 Sep 2012 05:32:23 AM CDT
-Display-
Resolution : 1024x768 pixels
OpenGL Renderer : Gallium 0.4 on NV67
X11 Vendor : The X.Org Foundation
-Multimedia-
Audio Adapter : HDA-Intel - HDA NVidia
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4359
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Sun 02 Sep 2012, 14:34    Post subject: Pmount problem report  

Ran into this issue that may not have been noticed.

Here to help
Add2Barry-Note the not available message.png
 Description   Mount desktop application missing a feature
 Filesize   24.87 KB
 Viewed   886 Time(s)

Add2Barry-Note the not available message.png


_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
pemasu


Joined: 08 Jul 2009
Posts: 5463
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Sun 02 Sep 2012, 15:04    Post subject:  

I do not think it is issue per se. Pmount works just fine without mut. Barry Kauler has posted in his blog several times that ancient mut feature is not in Puppies anymore. I think this "issue" just confirms it.
Quote:
Mut2 is also very old, and I don't know if it even works properly anymore. It was developed years ago by Forum member Jesse, who also developed our 'elspci' and 'puppyinputdetect'. We do have the sources for those last two and still use them.

I don't have Mut2 in any of my Puppy builds.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rerwin


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 1529
Location: Maine, USA

PostPosted: Sun 02 Sep 2012, 16:10    Post subject:  

bigpup wrote:
/tmp/.nouveau_modeset_0 file is present.

/etc/modeprobe.d/nouveau.conf
At present has this:
Code:
install nouveau \
 [ -e /tmp/.nouveau_modeset_0 ] \
  && /sbin/modprobe --ignore-install nouveau modeset=0 $CMDLINE_OPTS \
  || ( [ -e /tmp/.nouveau_nomodeset ] \
        && /sbin/modprobe --ignore-install nouveau $CMDLINE_OPTS \
        || /sbin/modprobe --ignore-install nouveau modeset=1 $CMDLINE_OPTS )

What should I change in this code?
I am using the Vesa driver, after booting pfix=nox and using Xorgwizard to select Vesa. Did it make the changes you are talking about to this file?
That is my code that replaces the existing nouveau.conf file, to make it "smart". It is unrelated to Xorgwizard. It intercepts the loading of nouveau to choose the mode to set. But I think all of it is moot!

I have been experimenting on my PC that uses nouveau, adjusting the mode in both the boot parameter and in that config file -- but in "reverse". I verified that the auto_modeset package performs as expected, so can be trusted. My PC gets the black screen if the mode is 0 in the config file. If I leave the config file's mode at "1" but use boot parameter nouveau.modeset=0, all is well. I arrived at a conclusion about how this works.

Apparently, the boot parameter is in effect when nouveau is used initially, but the config-file modeset overrides that for the continuation of the use of nouveau. For my PC, I infer that the initial usage (whatever that actually is) works no matter how the mode is set, or not set at all. After that, it works only if the mode is "1".

I imagine that your PC is not so tolerant for the inital usage of nouveau, but once the mode is set to "1" by the (existing) config file, it works just fine. So, I think you are forced to use the nouveau.modeset parameter to get past the initial use of nouveau.

As I have no idea what is being done in the setup of the graphics drivers, this is about as far as I can go. Obviously, my auto_modeset package is useless, since it affects only what happens after the initial usage of nouveau. I hope this helps 01micko to focus on that initial phase to determine what it is that is affected by the boot argument, before the config file supercedes it.

Thank you, again, for reporting and working this issue.
Richard

Last edited by rerwin on Mon 03 Sep 2012, 10:04; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 31 of 59 [875 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, ..., 57, 58, 59 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Cutting edge
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1336s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0243s) ][ GZIP on ]