Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 02 Sep 2014, 01:01
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
[Discontinued] Puppy Slacko, Gnome 2.32
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 6 of 7 [93 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 Next
Author Message
starhawk

Joined: 22 Nov 2010
Posts: 2843
Location: Everybody knows this is nowhere...

PostPosted: Mon 03 Sep 2012, 13:19    Post subject:  

Posting from within the new version. Downloaded it last night, but bedtime happened before testing was possible.

Barry's/Classic/Complicated/Dougal's Network Wizard still doesn't work Sad I've attached a screenshot of what happens when it runs in terminal. (The English expression for what happens with this is, "coughs up a lung".) Note that this wizard's program is net-setup.sh. Also, I am typing this from within Seamonkey, as there are no alternatives. I have a something of a dislike for Seamonkey, the way gorgonzola cheese has something of a smell to it Wink

In all honesty, I actually like the 533 based GNOME Puppy better. I can fix most --if not all-- of the lanugage that doesn't /quite/ make it over to English. I *think* I can fix the Network Wizard with a replacement *.pet file (I seem to recall tripping over one on this forum somewhere...) What I don't know how to do is to disable the fr keyboard layout and language settings from the get-go in the ISO.

jejy69, if you can tell me how to change the language and keyboard settings, I'll do the rest and save you some time and effort.

All of that said... thank you for such a great set of Puplets! C'est tres magnifique!

...and don't give too much attention to my fussy requests and arguments [the English is "persnickety"] -- I'm an artist, among other things, and I tend to be rather like that with a lot of things. It gets to be a little too much sometimes Wink

_________________
Loving X-Slacko 2.1!
Custom Build: HP MOCA-AR + Core2Duo T7200 + 4gb RAM + 256gb SSD
...just needs a pretty case Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Jejy69


Joined: 20 Jan 2011
Posts: 707
Location: Perpignan

PostPosted: Mon 03 Sep 2012, 14:42    Post subject:  

Ups, sorry, I confess to being very disappointed, utilities networks are operating for me.
It is difficult to resolve an issue that is not...
Can you send me the result of the console?

To change the language and keyboard? You have the "Personalize settings" in the menu. Wink

Quote:
...and don't give too much attention to my fussy requests and arguments [the English is "persnickety"] -- I'm an artist, among other things, and I tend to be rather like that with a lot of things. It gets to be a little too much sometimes


I think any opinion, idea, opinion deserves some attention. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
starhawk

Joined: 22 Nov 2010
Posts: 2843
Location: Everybody knows this is nowhere...

PostPosted: Mon 03 Sep 2012, 14:45    Post subject:  

Oh bother... I seem to have deleted the screen image I made... I thought I had posted it. Alas, gone forever.

I seem to recall that it was missing some files and mount-points (could not find eth0 was one issue) and then the rest was some sort of gtk3 syntax error mess that kept repeating.

_________________
Loving X-Slacko 2.1!
Custom Build: HP MOCA-AR + Core2Duo T7200 + 4gb RAM + 256gb SSD
...just needs a pretty case Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
starhawk

Joined: 22 Nov 2010
Posts: 2843
Location: Everybody knows this is nowhere...

PostPosted: Mon 03 Sep 2012, 17:02    Post subject:  

jejy69, here is a screen of what happens when someone runs net-setup.sh... it's a mess!

I've also attached a "fixed" version of the connectwizard_2nd shell script -- which is the part of the Connection Wizard where one selects the network setup method (Classic, SNS, or Frisbee). I'm using the word "fixed" a little kindly here -- all I did was comment away the nonfunctional options. This is intended for the 533 version of your puplet, I don't intend to work on the Precise version right now.

A note about the shell script attachment -- it's not actually a *.gz archive, take off the extension and it will work. I am working with the limitations of the forum uploader, nothing else.

...by the way, a problem with Frisbee, is that it does not uninstall properly. Once uninstalled, SNS is broken and does not connect. Not good, but I suspect this to be an issue with Frisbee itself, not with your puplet. At this point I'm just providing a warning, nothing else.
connectwizard_2nd.gz
Description  modified shell script, to eliminate broken options. Save, then REMOVE THE BOGUS EXTENSION that is needed only by the forum!
gz

 Download 
Filename  connectwizard_2nd.gz 
Filesize  9.43 KB 
Downloaded  173 Time(s) 
error.png
Description  screen of Terminal, with offending script dying horribly.
png

 Download 
Filename  error.png 
Filesize  77.22 KB 
Downloaded  180 Time(s) 

_________________
Loving X-Slacko 2.1!
Custom Build: HP MOCA-AR + Core2Duo T7200 + 4gb RAM + 256gb SSD
...just needs a pretty case Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5726
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Mon 03 Sep 2012, 17:39    Post subject:  

Quickly before the power decides to go out again....... fresh manual frugal install on my trusty Athlon XP box. Sound and display working and correct on initial boot...... no internet connection.No problem with SNS in the Internet Connection Wizard though.... a couple of clicks and all is good. Smile

Summary
Computer
Processor AMD Athlon(tm) XP 2400+
Memory 1034MB (249MB used)
Operating System Unknown distribution
User Name root (root)
Date/Time Mon 03 Sep 2012 04:34:41 PM CDT
Display
Resolution 1440x900 pixels
OpenGL Renderer Mesa DRI nv18 x86/MMX+/3DNow!+/SSE
X11 Vendor The X.Org Foundation
Multimedia
Audio Adapter VIA8233 - VIA 8235

Version
Kernel Linux 3.2.28 (i686)
Compiled #1 SMP Thu Aug 23 10:19:45 GMT-8 2012
C Library GNU C Library version 2.15 (stable)
Default C Compiler Unknown
Distribution Unknown distribution
Current Session
Computer Name puppypc7640
User Name root (root)
Home Directory /root
Desktop Environment GNOME 2.32.0

Display
Display
Resolution 1440x900 pixels
Vendor The X.Org Foundation
Version 1.11.3
Monitors
Monitor 0 1440x900 pixels

OpenGL
Vendor Nouveau
Renderer Mesa DRI nv18 x86/MMX+/3DNow!+/SSE
Version 1.2 Mesa 8.0.3
Direct Rendering Yes

Zero problems so far.
Precise Gnome.png
 Description   
 Filesize   115.11 KB
 Viewed   841 Time(s)

Precise Gnome.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Ray MK


Joined: 05 Feb 2008
Posts: 764
Location: UK

PostPosted: Mon 03 Sep 2012, 17:46    Post subject:  

Hi Jejy69

Just booted Precise Puppy with Gnome 2.32.1 and first impressions are very good.
In fact - outstanding.

Shame about the origional JWM and background showing initially - but what a nice surprise when Gnome 2.32 shows.

Easy to setup touchpad first - then use SNS to setup wifi - here I am - nice.

So far all seems to work as expected.

Ram and CPU usage roughly normal - Temp very slightly higher than normal.
edit: Ram and CPU usage is up a little bit - but still ok.

This is all on my ram challenged, 10yr old Acer laptop.

Fantastic Puppy - Much appreciated - very best regards - Ray

_________________
Asus 701SD. 2gig ram. 8gb SSD. IBM A21m laptop. 192mb ram. PIII Coppermine proc. X60 T2400 1.8Ghz proc. 2gig ram. 80gb hdd. T41 Pentium M 1400Mhz. 512mb ram.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
starhawk

Joined: 22 Nov 2010
Posts: 2843
Location: Everybody knows this is nowhere...

PostPosted: Mon 03 Sep 2012, 20:10    Post subject:  

@James C -- run the Classic Network Wizard (or try to) and it will bomb -- you won't see anything show up unless you go to Terminal and type in "net-setup.sh" which is the corresponding file.

...but it does bomb, alright!

SNS works fine. It's just that I (used to) prefer Classic. Although, now that I've tried SNS, I think I like it a little better, since there are far fewer steps to go through to make it work.

_________________
Loving X-Slacko 2.1!
Custom Build: HP MOCA-AR + Core2Duo T7200 + 4gb RAM + 256gb SSD
...just needs a pretty case Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
starhawk

Joined: 22 Nov 2010
Posts: 2843
Location: Everybody knows this is nowhere...

PostPosted: Mon 03 Sep 2012, 20:58    Post subject:  

...one more bug... if you could just do a patch for this, jejy69, that would be great.

Seems that unmounting a drive closes all active windows... not very good behavior, that.

EDIT: oh, and while you're at it... can you tell me what file contains the names of the mint-menu menu entries? I'd like to change the French over on a permanent basis and it doesn't seem to be working through simpler methods...

_________________
Loving X-Slacko 2.1!
Custom Build: HP MOCA-AR + Core2Duo T7200 + 4gb RAM + 256gb SSD
...just needs a pretty case Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Jejy69


Joined: 20 Jan 2011
Posts: 707
Location: Perpignan

PostPosted: Fri 07 Sep 2012, 04:37    Post subject:  

Hello !

Ray MK : Thanks for your impression, for the temp, maybe it is caused by PAE kernel ? I don't know... Confused

starhawk :
Unmount drive issue : I can't fix that... Mad Nautilus doesn't support very well Pup-Volume-Monitor. Nautilus uses Udisk normally.
You can edit entries in /usr/share/desktop-directories.

James C : Thanks for your report ! Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
starhawk

Joined: 22 Nov 2010
Posts: 2843
Location: Everybody knows this is nowhere...

PostPosted: Fri 07 Sep 2012, 11:56    Post subject:  

OK, I'll see what I can do with the menu, as mentioned.

...I may give technosaurus a PM regarding the Nautilus issue. Dunno if he'll be able to help, tho.

EDIT: technosaurus, you have a PM about this.

_________________
Loving X-Slacko 2.1!
Custom Build: HP MOCA-AR + Core2Duo T7200 + 4gb RAM + 256gb SSD
...just needs a pretty case Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
starhawk

Joined: 22 Nov 2010
Posts: 2843
Location: Everybody knows this is nowhere...

PostPosted: Sat 08 Sep 2012, 14:56    Post subject:  

Technosaurus was able to help. Here's what he said...

Quote:
I honestly never use nautilus or gnome proper, but I would imagine that it relates to the issues that I had compiling abiword ... Puppy's glib (and gio/gmodule) is built without dbus or _gvfs_ ... I would suggest rebuilding latest glib 2.28.X and gtk-2.24.X (with debug set to minimum not disabled - to prevent the insert key bug in mozilla based browsers)... IIRC gvfs is a circular dependency, so it may need to be built and rebuilt - dbus has an alternative called nobus on github and akashrawal made a standalone alternative to gvfs that jemimah is using in saluki


...later in the PM discussion we were able to determine that I could simply install libs from the slackware (not slacko puppy!) repository and that this would probably work.

...it did! The libs I installed are:
dbus-1.4.1-i486-1.txz
dbus-glib-0.88-i486-1.txz
glibc-2.13-i486-4.txz
glibc-solibs-2.13-i486-4.txz
gvfs-1.6.7-i486-2sl.txz

There is a definite difference in behavior here -- namely, Nautilus itself closes upon unmounting a partition or drive, but it does not close all other applications, nor does it produce an icon-less desktop. I would call this a fix.

I've uploaded the *.txz files, as a single *.tar.gz, to datafilehost (I'm pretty sure that the tarball is a little large for the forum attachments widget). Here's the link --> http://www.datafilehost.com/download-09d4a5c3.html

EDIT: not a fix. emptied trash on my flash drive, and presto! crashed. Sad

_________________
Loving X-Slacko 2.1!
Custom Build: HP MOCA-AR + Core2Duo T7200 + 4gb RAM + 256gb SSD
...just needs a pretty case Wink

Last edited by starhawk on Sat 08 Sep 2012, 15:24; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
starhawk

Joined: 22 Nov 2010
Posts: 2843
Location: Everybody knows this is nowhere...

PostPosted: Sat 08 Sep 2012, 15:22    Post subject:  

Er... jejy69, I'm looking at /usr/share/desktop-directories, and it's not what I'm looking for.

It looks to me like mintMenu somehow generates a file (or set of files) somewhere of menu contents -- what is actually listed in the Favorites and All Applications menus. I want to alter the file(s) that contain the information for those two menus. Unfortunately, I cannot find such a file or set of files. Can you direct me to them? or am I misunderstanding how mintMenu works?

_________________
Loving X-Slacko 2.1!
Custom Build: HP MOCA-AR + Core2Duo T7200 + 4gb RAM + 256gb SSD
...just needs a pretty case Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Jejy69


Joined: 20 Jan 2011
Posts: 707
Location: Perpignan

PostPosted: Mon 10 Sep 2012, 03:47    Post subject:  

Hello !

Sorry, I am late..
Thanks to try to fix it, unfortunately, I get the same error.
I already updated some libs in this gnome.
glib 2.28 and GVFS 1.8
I will continue to look. Wink

MintMenu : You can edit Favorites applications with right click, for applications menu... Hmm... I will look too... Embarassed
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
starhawk

Joined: 22 Nov 2010
Posts: 2843
Location: Everybody knows this is nowhere...

PostPosted: Mon 10 Sep 2012, 12:11    Post subject:  

Right-click works, setting in the mintMenu edit program works, but those changes disappear upon remaster.

I want to edit the files directly if that is at all possible, so that when I do a remaster, the edits will "stick".

_________________
Loving X-Slacko 2.1!
Custom Build: HP MOCA-AR + Core2Duo T7200 + 4gb RAM + 256gb SSD
...just needs a pretty case Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Jejy69


Joined: 20 Jan 2011
Posts: 707
Location: Perpignan

PostPosted: Mon 10 Sep 2012, 12:39    Post subject:  

It's saved in /root/.config or /root/.local or /root/.mintmenu, I don't remember. Question
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 6 of 7 [93 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0902s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0070s) ][ GZIP on ]