Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 02 Sep 2014, 00:43
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Can't boot Wary Puppy Linux anymore, login: root (automatic
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [9 Posts]  
Author Message
theADOLESCENT

Joined: 15 Sep 2012
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sat 15 Sep 2012, 21:36    Post subject:  Can't boot Wary Puppy Linux anymore, login: root (automatic
Subject description: Messed up my wary puppy linux somehow
 

I posted this info in another linux forum but I figured I'd try here too since this is dedicated to Puppy Linux.

Hey guys, I had Wary Puppy 5.2.2 working and I used Gparter to give my drive a "boot flag" because I thought that would load up Wary Puppy right away instead of loading what I think is the grub loader.

Now I'm on a screen that says:

Wary Puppy Linux
Linux 2.6.32-uni [i686 arch]

puppypc10613 login: root (automatic login)
#

I can type stuff in now but I have no idea how to get back to the normal Wary Puppy Linux and taking that bootflag off.

Any help is appreciated.

By the way I have Wary Puppy linux on a full install, XP shouldn't be on the system anymore ( I know people say don't do this but it's what I did).

Someone said type "startx".

I then said this:
Thanks, I typed that in, and it says
Starting X, specs in /etx/X11/xorg.conf, startup apps /root/.xinitrc...
Exited from X. Type "xwin [fvwm95:jwm]" to restart X ([ ] mean optional).
(To shutdown PC type "poweroff", to reboot PC type "reboot")
If X failed to start, type "xorgwizard" to set up x.

I tried xorgwizard, put in necessary information. Then I get

If X did not work, type "xorgwizard" to run video wizard again.
After that, type "xwin" to run X graphics mode.
Note, if X works but need sminor adjustment to the display, run the
Video Wizard from within X (in the Setup menu) -- module "xvidtune"
may be used, with caution, to finetune the display dimensions.

I type in xwin, then I get

Starting X, specs in /etx/X11/xorg.conf, startup apps /root/.xinitrc...
Exited from X. Type "xwin [fvwm95:jwm]" to restart X ([ ] mean optional).
(To shutdown PC type "poweroff", to reboot PC type "reboot")
If X failed to start, type "xorgwizard" to set up x.

again


Hopefully you guys can help me out a little bit, any is appreciated!
-theadolescent
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
starhawk

Joined: 22 Nov 2010
Posts: 2842
Location: Everybody knows this is nowhere...

PostPosted: Sat 15 Sep 2012, 21:46    Post subject:  

Make/model (and specs if you have them) of your system?

xorgwizard is the place to be, but it sounds like something changed and xorg doesn't like your current config. You're doing it mostly right. The devil is in the details, as they say.

The "boot" flag is supposed to be turned on, BTW -- it tells your computer that the partition with that flag is in fact capable of booting.

_________________
Loving X-Slacko 2.1!
Custom Build: HP MOCA-AR + Core2Duo T7200 + 4gb RAM + 256gb SSD
...just needs a pretty case Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
theADOLESCENT

Joined: 15 Sep 2012
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sat 15 Sep 2012, 21:52    Post subject:  

Compaq Evo N410c

Mobile Intel Pentium
III CPU - M 1200MHz
789 MHz, 256 MB of Ram

Any way to delete current config and use xorgwizard to create new one?

I'm VERY new to linux.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
starhawk

Joined: 22 Nov 2010
Posts: 2842
Location: Everybody knows this is nowhere...

PostPosted: Sat 15 Sep 2012, 23:00    Post subject:  

Each time you run xorgwizard it deletes the old xwindows config and generates a new one.

Try this.

Run xorgwizard. At the first screen, select "Xorg" NOT "Xvesa".
At the second screen, select "Probe".
Follow the rest of it through.

This should select the generic Xorg driver, which --by design-- theoretically runs on everything.

_________________
Loving X-Slacko 2.1!
Custom Build: HP MOCA-AR + Core2Duo T7200 + 4gb RAM + 256gb SSD
...just needs a pretty case Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
theADOLESCENT

Joined: 15 Sep 2012
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sat 15 Sep 2012, 23:41    Post subject:  

I do that everytime lol.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5107
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sun 16 Sep 2012, 14:14    Post subject:  

After running Xorgwizard.
enter xwin at prompt.
If still does not boot to desktop.
Enter reboot at prompt.
What happens?

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
theADOLESCENT

Joined: 15 Sep 2012
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sun 16 Sep 2012, 15:39    Post subject:  

It just boots up the grub bootloader where it says
run linux
run xp
install grub to floppy
install grub to linux partition

so I do run linux again, and I'm stuck in same situation where that root autologin thing comes up.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Karl Godt


Joined: 20 Jun 2010
Posts: 3964
Location: Kiel,Germany

PostPosted: Sun 16 Sep 2012, 16:09    Post subject:  

Let us know :
Code:
cat $HOME/.packages/user-installed-packages

in terminal to let us know what you have installed recently
running the liveCD/USB to RAM
--> off course replace $HOME with the appropriate path ie " /mnt/sda1/root " .

*

Other than this :
* Do you still run as root or as user "theA*" ?
* Have you changed the monitor or the graphics chip/card ?

Other than this :
* Xorg is very crazy about a non-working mouse . Xorg tends to abort on mouse errs but not on keyboard errors :
** Xorg -help reveals this :
*** -allowMouseOpenFail start server even if the mouse can't be initialized

* /usr/[X11R7/]/bin/Xorg as non-root needs to be setuid , also probably /bin/busybox .

* Xorg tends to fail if /dev/zero is not present or has no permissions .

*

Tip : frugal might be worth a try additionally if new to Puppy-Linux .
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5107
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Mon 17 Sep 2012, 00:03    Post subject:  

Do you have any live CD version of Puppy you can boot with?
If yes.
Boot with that and run Gparted.
Undo what you did with the boot flag.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [9 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0749s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0186s) ][ GZIP on ]