Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 17 Dec 2014, 22:37
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Internet problem -- can Ping but No Browse
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 1 of 2 Posts_count   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Author Message
cOdePuppy

Joined: 28 Sep 2012
Posts: 20
Location: precise-5.7.1

PostPosted: Fri 28 Sep 2012, 13:01    Post_subject:  Internet problem -- can Ping but No Browse  

Hello,

I'm new here.

I can't connect to the internet from my Puppy Linux.
It can ping yahoo,google but not browse.

How to get internet on this?


Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9353
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Fri 28 Sep 2012, 13:05    Post_subject:  

What kind of Internet connection do you have? This situation is often a DNS issue.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
cOdePuppy

Joined: 28 Sep 2012
Posts: 20
Location: precise-5.7.1

PostPosted: Fri 28 Sep 2012, 13:43    Post_subject:  

It's a Wimax wireless connection & dhcp.

This is the screenshot of some terminalt commands (I changed the IP with some "X"):
Quote:
# ifconfig
eth1
Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:XX:YY:ZZ:E1:4C
inet addr:10.X.X.100 Bcast:10.X.X.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
lo
Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
# ping www.google.com -c 3
PING www.google.com (173.194.38.180): 56 data bytes
64 bytes from 173.194.38.180: seq=0 ttl=55 time=142.657 ms
64 bytes from 173.194.38.180: seq=1 ttl=55 time=147.001 ms
64 bytes from 173.194.38.180: seq=2 ttl=55 time=191.815 ms
--- www.google.com ping statistics ---
3 packets transmitted, 3 packets received, 0% packet loss
round-trip min/avg/max = 142.657/160.491/191.815 ms
# cat /etc/resolv.conf
# Generated by dhcpcd for interface eth1
search wimax
nameserver 10.X.X.254
#

Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9353
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Fri 28 Sep 2012, 13:52    Post_subject:  

Can you ping your 10.X.X.254?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
cOdePuppy

Joined: 28 Sep 2012
Posts: 20
Location: precise-5.7.1

PostPosted: Fri 28 Sep 2012, 14:10    Post_subject:  

Haven't checked but I can browse it by SeaMonkey, so may be ping is possible too (I'm posting from another OS). Also saw tracerout work for 'yahoo'.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9353
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Fri 28 Sep 2012, 14:41    Post_subject:  

Read here for some info about nameservers.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
cOdePuppy

Joined: 28 Sep 2012
Posts: 20
Location: precise-5.7.1

PostPosted: Fri 28 Sep 2012, 18:22    Post_subject:  

I've tried with 'opendns' ip addresses as 'nameservers' in /etc/resolv.conf ; still only ping,tracerout etc. but no browsing.
Also after reboot ; the modem resets it's own 'nameserver' & delete any added nameservers.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
cthisbear

Joined: 29 Jan 2006
Posts: 3468
Location: Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Fri 28 Sep 2012, 20:28    Post_subject:  

cOdePuppy :

Help us out....

Exact Puppy version....computer specs

and try these...

http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=81028

And use Frisbee.

Chris
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7841
Location: qld

PostPosted: Fri 28 Sep 2012, 20:38    Post_subject:  

Hmm... could be a subnetmask problem.

CLASS A < -- subnet 255.0.0.0

CLASS B < -- subnet 255.255.0.0

CLASS C < -- subnet 255.255.255.0

Yours falls into CLASS A.. look at the loopback subnetmask

ref: Cisco

What distro and network tool are you using? I'd suggest Dougal's Network Wizard. SNS (I don't think) supports anything but CLASS C, not sure about Frisbee.

The reason I suggest Network Wizard is that when you fail to connect you get the default CLASS 2 address assigned.. 169.254.xxx.xxx, 255.255.0.0 (correct subnetmask for class).

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
cOdePuppy

Joined: 28 Sep 2012
Posts: 20
Location: precise-5.7.1

PostPosted: Fri 28 Sep 2012, 21:21    Post_subject:  

cthisbear wrote:
................
Exact Puppy version....computer specs

Where to check version? These are inside puppy cd:
Code:
boot.cat  help.msg   isolinux.bin  logo.16      vmlinuz
boot.msg  initrd.gz  isolinux.cfg  pup-431.sfs

Computer: Pentium 4
Ram: 768 mb
Wireless Modem:
Code:
$ /sbin/lsusb
Bus 001 Device 002: ID 0e8d:7115 MediaTek Inc.
Bus 001 Device 001: ID 0000:0000 
Bus 003 Device 001: ID 0000:0000......... 
(output from other distro); it is a hostless 'plug & play' modem. Works on any OS without installer. I'm using it on other Linux/Windows without any IP,nameserver configuration.
Quote:
.........
and try these...

http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=81028

And use Frisbee.

Checked that link, didn't understand much, sorry.

Where is Frisbee?

01micko wrote:
................
What distro and network tool are you using? I'd suggest Dougal's Network Wizard. SNS (I don't think) supports anything but CLASS C, not sure about Frisbee.

The reason I suggest Network Wizard is that when you fail to connect you get the default CLASS 2 address assigned.. 169.254.xxx.xxx, 255.255.0.0 (correct subnetmask for class).


I tried with the tool on the desktop.
Don't know much about subnet stuffs Sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9353
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Fri 28 Sep 2012, 22:23    Post_subject:  

cOdePuppy wrote:
pup-431.sfs

I would try a much newer Puppy version, like Slacko 533.

When you run a different Linux, what do you see in /etc/resolv.conf?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
cOdePuppy

Joined: 28 Sep 2012
Posts: 20
Location: precise-5.7.1

PostPosted: Sat 29 Sep 2012, 13:39    Post_subject:  

rcrsn51 wrote:
cOdePuppy wrote:
pup-431.sfs

I would try a much newer Puppy version, like Slacko 533.

I should try it. Can I upgrade current one without internet connection?

Quote:
When you run a different Linux, what do you see in /etc/resolv.conf?

Code:
$ cat /etc/resolv.conf
; generated by /sbin/dhclient-script
search wimax
nameserver 10.X.X.254
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9353
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Sat 29 Sep 2012, 13:48    Post_subject:  

cOdePuppy wrote:
I should try it. Can I upgrade current one without internet connection?

This isn't an upgrade - it's a completely different Puppy. Slacko 533 is here.

Code:
$ cat /etc/resolv.conf
; generated by /sbin/dhclient-script
search wimax
nameserver 10.X.X.254

So apparently, 10.X.X.254 is the nameserver. I don't know why this doesn't work in 431.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
cOdePuppy

Joined: 28 Sep 2012
Posts: 20
Location: precise-5.7.1

PostPosted: Fri 05 Oct 2012, 06:02    Post_subject:  

Hi,
Me again.
I've found this thing new.
I can install package through "puppy package manager"
Also can connect to FTP servers using "gftp"
Here's some of the download info:
Code:
=> `leafpad-0.8.12.pet'
Resolving ftp.linux.hr... 193.198.184.20
Connecting to ftp.linux.hr|193.198.184.20|:21... connected.
Logging in as anonymous ... Logged in!
==> SYST ... done.
==> PWD ... done.
==> TYPE I ... done. ==> CWD /puppylinux/pet_packages-4 ... done.
==> PASV ... done.
==> RETR leafpad-0.8.12.pet ... done.
Length: 37,069 (36K) (unauthoritative)
38% [=============>                       ]  14,360                          25.87K/s

=> `pidgin-2.4.1.pet'
Resolving ftp.linux.hr... 193.198.184.20
Connecting to ftp.linux.hr|193.198.184.20|:21... connected.
Logging in as anonymous ... Logged in!
==> SYST ... done.
==> PWD ... done.
==> TYPE I ... done. ==> CWD /puppylinux/pet_packages-4 ... done.
==> PASV ... done.
==> RETR pidgin-2.4.1.pet ... done.
Length: 1,647,093 (1.6M) (unauthoritative)
47% [================>                       ]  774,168            61.81K/s


It's connecting to FTP servers ; not HTTP Confused

I've tried all as a default root user. Is there any rule like root can't browse the Internet by default?


Quote:
This isn't an upgrade - it's a completely different Puppy. Slacko 533 is here.

Thanks for the link. I'll try that version.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7841
Location: qld

PostPosted: Fri 05 Oct 2012, 07:44    Post_subject:  

Puppy 431 ships with an old seamonkey, 1.1.15 (iirc, maybe slightly newer). I wonder if your ISP is blocking the browser? Also, there are settings in the browser that may help, see the preferences in the browser menu.

You could try a different browser. Firefox 2 should run in it, or even an early FF 3. You'll have to dig around to find those though as many links will be broken.

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 2 Posts_count   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0882s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0045s) ][ GZIP on ]