Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 22 Jul 2014, 11:52
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Taking the Puppy out for a walk » Announcements
Slacko 5.4 - FINAL 2 Dec 2012
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 15 of 49 [730 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, ..., 47, 48, 49 Next
Author Message
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 2055
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Thu 04 Oct 2012, 02:40    Post subject: Slacko - beta [5.4]  

I installed kdegames with ppm, it was missing one lib which I found and added but there are no menu entries.I ran fixmenus and restarted x but still no menu entries.
Also tried compiling and get an error:

# ./configure --prefix=/usr
./configure: line 727: strings: command not found
./configure: line 729: strings: command not found
endian test failed
#

I'm starting the kde games using gexec or clicking on the app in usr/bin
capture18855.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   51.57 KB
 Viewed   607 Time(s)

capture18855.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5678
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Thu 04 Oct 2012, 02:40    Post subject:  

I just replaced /usr/sbin/fixmenus with the file from 533 and it's working here now too. File from 533 was larger for whatever it's worth.

533 file on the left ....older than the file directly off the beta iso..... but it's working now. Smile
fixmenus.png
 Description   
 Filesize   81.92 KB
 Viewed   607 Time(s)

fixmenus.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Volhout


Joined: 28 Dec 2008
Posts: 375

PostPosted: Thu 04 Oct 2012, 03:14    Post subject:  

01micko wrote:
rcrsn51 wrote:
What is it with Opera and printing? I bring up my newspaper, ask to print one page and get 12.

I do it in Firefox and get exactly the page I asked for.


Bummer!

I am going to try and get this fixed. Using opera allows flashplayer and the iso is still 2 meg smaller than the previous beta.

I had to do some gymnastics to get .pet mimetypes to work ootb in opera too. Last I looked Puppy was a top 10 distro, but Opera only supports deb, rpm and tgz/txz.

I will contact the Opera devs and see how far I can get.


I would be very thankfull if this gets resolved. I have reported double printing errors with Opera many times, and no fix was ever offered. I like Opera (although many of it's nice features are now offered also in other browsers .. long live the browser war !!), but cannot use it on systems that need to use the printer.

Thanks for trying to solve this ....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7781
Location: qld

PostPosted: Thu 04 Oct 2012, 03:15    Post subject:  

@Billtoo
Code:
(cd /usr/bin; ln -sf strings-GNU strings)


@James C.. bad idea. It will break the menus as they are meant to be. I really don't know why it failed. Worked first go here.
Code:
[Desktop Entry]
Exec=firefox
Icon=firefox.png
Type=Application
Categories=WebBrowser;
Name=Firefox
..dont need the "jwm -reload"

Tested on a couple of slow machines, still working Confused . Maybe try on a new install.

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7781
Location: qld

PostPosted: Thu 04 Oct 2012, 06:53    Post subject:  

Billtoo.. funny, I d'loaded kde games and PPM says that the dep (libdbusmenus-qt) is installed, I couldn't find it though, another PPM bug.

Meanwhile, I patched jwm-menu_create to recognise the kde4 desktop dir.
jwm_menu_create-1.patch.pet
Description 
pet

 Download 
Filename  jwm_menu_create-1.patch.pet 
Filesize  5.86 KB 
Downloaded  73 Time(s) 

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 8903
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Thu 04 Oct 2012, 07:07    Post subject:  

01micko wrote:
Bummer!.

You can demonstrate this yourself by printing pages from this forum. Select the CUPS-PDF device and one page. Then check the PDF file you get.

But when you check Opera's Print Preview, the document is paginated correctly.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bark_bark_bark

Joined: 05 Jun 2012
Posts: 780
Location: USA

PostPosted: Thu 04 Oct 2012, 07:50    Post subject:  

I wish I could test it, but my dad (which is letting me use his pc) only wants 1 puplet on it. Any my PC is always hogged up by my girlfriend.
_________________
Desktop: Intel 945PSN Motherboard, 3.2Ghz P-IV "Prescott 2M", 2GB RAM, 500GB WD HDD, Windows 7
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7781
Location: qld

PostPosted: Thu 04 Oct 2012, 08:57    Post subject:  

rcrsn51 wrote:
01micko wrote:
Bummer!.

You can demonstrate this yourself by printing pages from this forum. Select the CUPS-PDF device and one page. Then check the PDF file you get.

But when you check Opera's Print Preview, the document is paginated correctly.
QtWeb gets it right, but I'm a bit reluctant to try it out, I don't think it's ready for prime time. Throws a whole bunch of errors because of puppy's cut down gtk-themes. However it seems to render ok, plays flash fine, likely has no other plugins though.

I'm just sick of mozilla whacking in code here and there and for no apparent (to me anyways.. oh they did fix an introduced css bug.. 2M???) reason. Seamonkey jumped 2M in size from 2.11 to 2.12. Usually I can compile it and get it 1M smaller than official (at least). Last time it was actually bigger :/ . BK has the same issue.

(removed opera rant)

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |

Last edited by 01micko on Fri 05 Oct 2012, 21:51; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 4970
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Thu 04 Oct 2012, 09:03    Post subject:  

rcrsn51,

Here is the opposite problem from yours with Opera.
http://my.opera.com/community/forums/topic.dml?id=1440612

Some suggestions made here to correct problem and possible causes.
http://my.opera.com/community/forums/topic.dml?id=1207692

Here is something to try:
Quote:
The solution for me was DON'T use the print Icons anywhere on the screen, tool bar or drop down menu from file at the top left. What does work is right click the mouse on the main screen of what you're printing, then a drop down menu shows up and then you select print.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 8903
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Thu 04 Oct 2012, 09:07    Post subject:  

The work-around is to print to CUPS-PDF, then print from ePDFView. It paginates correctly.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 8903
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Thu 04 Oct 2012, 09:14    Post subject:  

bigpup wrote:
Here is something to try:
Quote:
The solution for me was DON'T use the print Icons anywhere on the screen, tool bar or drop down menu from file at the top left. What does work is right click the mouse on the main screen of what you're printing, then a drop down menu shows up and then you select print.

Did you try this yourself?

1. Go to the first page of this thread.
2. Select Print any way you want.
3. Select the CUPS-PDF device.
4. Select any subset of pages.
5. Watch while Opera churns out 15 pages.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 4970
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Thu 04 Oct 2012, 09:21    Post subject:  

rcrsn51 wrote:
bigpup wrote:
Here is something to try:
Quote:
The solution for me was DON'T use the print Icons anywhere on the screen, tool bar or drop down menu from file at the top left. What does work is right click the mouse on the main screen of what you're printing, then a drop down menu shows up and then you select print.

Did you try this yourself?

1. Go to the first page of this thread.
2. Select Print any way you want.
3. Select the CUPS-PDF device.
4. Select any subset of pages.
5. Watch while Opera churns out 15 pages.

Sorry Embarassed
I do not use Opera. I was just pointing out printing seems to be a general problem with Opera and one possible solution that was said to work.
Hope you stopped printing before churning out 15 pages.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7781
Location: qld

PostPosted: Thu 04 Oct 2012, 09:40    Post subject:  

Ok.. here is what to consider.

Is this a showstoppper bug? (opera printing). Is opera a better option than seamonkey? (It has mail, a decent wysiswyg editor).. with I ship Flash, w/o I dont. Seamonkey is failing on older arches (i586). Is opera? (don't know yet). Do we forget both and ship firefox, sylpheed and no wysiwyg editor? (that will be no flash too). The seamonkey-solibs package is absolutely needed if there is no seamonkey shipped. It's about 4M xz compressed. So there is really no gain at all with shipping firefox except in the 'popularity' stakes. (ssl and ssh are compiled against nspr and nss).

Size is still certainly a consideration, even though this has bloated out to 150M with xz compression (that would be about 175 gz). It is a requirement to ship with mesa with these new kernels, and I think slackware is compiling all xorg drivers with the dependency. Min requirements for slacko have been 1 GHz proc, and 512M (recommended) RAM, though you can get away with less.

Just my random thoughts before I hit the sack.

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 8903
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Thu 04 Oct 2012, 10:03    Post subject:  

01micko wrote:
Is this a showstoppper bug? (opera printing)

Printing through CUPS-PDF > ePDFView > printer seems to work reliably, provided that you remember to do it. So I don't think that it classifies as a show-stopper.

But I'm a Firefox guy, so I'm not really qualified to comment.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 2055
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Thu 04 Oct 2012, 10:48    Post subject: Slacko - beta [5.4]
Subject description: kdegames
 

01micko wrote:
Billtoo.. funny, I d'loaded kde games and PPM says that the dep (libdbusmenus-qt) is installed, I couldn't find it though, another PPM bug.

Meanwhile, I patched jwm-menu_create to recognise the kde4 desktop dir.


I saw that too, it showed libdbusmenus-qt with a check mark as installed but when I tried to run kshisen from the terminal it wouldn't run and said libdbusmenus-qt was missing.I found it elsewhere in ppm, official slacko repository I think, and installed it from there to get it working.

I applied your new pet and now the games show up in the menu but they still don't run from it, I'm using gexec to start my favorite kdegames.

The compiling is working okay now, thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 15 of 49 [730 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, ..., 47, 48, 49 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Taking the Puppy out for a walk » Announcements
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1004s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0118s) ][ GZIP on ]