Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 18 Sep 2014, 07:41
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Carolina - 1.2
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 4 of 95 [1415 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, ..., 93, 94, 95 Next
Author Message
Geoffrey


Joined: 30 May 2010
Posts: 1377
Location: Queensland Australia ɹǝpu∩uʍop

PostPosted: Sat 06 Oct 2012, 05:51    Post subject:  

smokey01 wrote:
Is there a default PDF reader?


Evince, but it appears defaultpdf is missing from /usr/local/bin
Extract and copy defaultpdf to /usr/local/bin, there is a how to default_pdf.txt included.

_________________
Carolina: Recent Repository Additions
Create strikethrough text HERE
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mikeslr


Joined: 16 Jun 2008
Posts: 781
Location: Union New Jersey USA

PostPosted: Sat 06 Oct 2012, 11:24    Post subject: Frisbee does not see RaLink RT2561/RT61 wireless  

Hi Carolina & All;

My system:
Processor: 4x AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 945 Processor
Memory: 3375MB
ATI Radeon 3100 Graphics supporting 1600x900 pixels
RaLink RT2561/RT61 802.11g PCI

Manual frugal install of Carolina 1. Booted to desktop at correct resolution, although I don't know if the Radeon driver is being used. Seemed a little slow, but that may be the result of all that's included in adrive. Did not explore much such as testing sound as the first thing I do is attempt to establish wireless connection. Unfortunately, Frisbee does not see my wireless adapter, RaLink RT2561/RT61. So I created a small SaveFile and rebooted into Precise to report that. Without a wireless connection, carolina will not be of any use to me, nor I to its development. If I remember correctly, wireless drivers are kernel dependent.
Saluki thru 23, all versions of Precise, Slacko & Exprimo recognized the driver.
I also would appreciate a non-PAE version. My second most often used computer is a Thinkpad T42 that will not boot PAE enabled kernels. I generally don't even test PAE Puplets, but as Carolina is a fork of Saluki and Saluki runs well on about 5 other computers I've somehow accumulated I figured I'd start exploring/customizing at Carolina's beginning on my Quad-Core and port to the other computers when a non-pae version became available.

mikesLr
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
yr1945

Joined: 17 Apr 2010
Posts: 133

PostPosted: Sat 06 Oct 2012, 12:03    Post subject:  

@Geoffrey and All Others Testing Carolina...

thanks for your response on "Carolina Custom Builder"... i added the patch... the builder went through all the required steps and seemed to work quite well... i replaced the your Adrive with my customized one and rebooted my pc... the menu listed just the apps that i wanted... however, when i clicked on them they did not start... nothing happened...

what do i need to do differently? i'm pretty sure it may be something that i did wrong... please advise...???

perhaps, someone else can try "Carolina Custom Builder" and see what results they get... if anyone does... please let me know...??? Thanks!!!

ps: i just went back to saluki023 and used it's Custom Builder... basically, it went through the same process and worked quite well... all apps started up when i clicked on them
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
starhawk

Joined: 22 Nov 2010
Posts: 2865
Location: Everybody knows this is nowhere...

PostPosted: Sat 06 Oct 2012, 12:06    Post subject:  

@elroy: opened alsamixer in a terminal and set everything with a volume indicator to 100%. It's a little louder now... but only a little. Guess I need good speakers to use Carolina Laughing actually, I'm about to install that volume-button tarball in a minute or two.

Two more points...

(1) Using frisbee is really unintuitive in Carolina -- there's no button to launch it, you have to right click on the tray icon. Having a "Launch Frisbee" entry in the control panel would be a good start here.

(2) Unlike literally every other Puppy/Puplet I've used, there is no mechanism for automatically running the firewall wizard upon first run of the network wizards. Users are expected --apparently-- to know that it's needed and where to find it. This is definitely not a good idea!

Lastly, there were a few points I made in my last post, and I'd be quite interested to your response to all IIRC five points I've made so far that don't have to do with the sound issue. That's three of the four points in the last post, and the two in this post.

EDIT: the volume icon tarball does not work for me. A pity it's not a shell script, so I can't tweak it. Also: kudos for making the DEL key work (instead of CTRL+X) but the pcbeep coming out of my speakers when I use it is not appreciated nearly as much Wink

_________________
Loving X-Slacko 2.1!
Custom Build: HP MOCA-AR + Core2Duo T7200 + 4gb RAM + 256gb SSD
...just needs a pretty case Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
elroy


Joined: 02 Feb 2012
Posts: 374

PostPosted: Sat 06 Oct 2012, 13:22    Post subject:  

starhawk wrote:
I suspect your compilation of the ath5k driver is a little bit funky. I haven't had connectivity this bad in quite some time either that, or it goes to sleep almost instantly. At least it keeps trying to reconnect! (Persistence is a virtue here.) FWIW, it might be a failing card. I pulled this one from spares.
Thanks for the heads up; we'll have to keep an eye on that going forward.

starhawk wrote:
pmount takes an awful long time to pull up and does not recognize the media card reader (FATSlacko is much better here -- it is quite snappy and does recognize the reader).
Yes, pmount is a bit slow. It's much faster to open the file manager and mount/unmount drives from within Thunar, or with the drive icons located on the desktop. If pmount becomes an issue because it isn't recognizing drives, or it's performance is lacking, we may just have to remove it.

starhawk wrote:
the menu is completely different from nearly every other Puppy I've used. Menu changes = much user frustration.
Actually, the menus are quite similar to what Saluki's were, which is what this project is a fork of. We're not trying to be an “official” or “traditional” puppy/puplet. We're trying to offer something that is intuitive for people new to linux, such as an ex or even current Windows or Mac user.

starhawk wrote:
one other thing... a choice of browsers would have been nice. Perhaps the ever-present Browser-Installer? Firefox is really slow compared to Chrome.
You do have a choice of browsers. Chrome is offered as an sfs in the repo. You could even use the custom-builder to completely remove Firefox from your adrive.

starhawk wrote:
Using frisbee is really unintuitive in Carolina -- there's no button to launch it, you have to right click on the tray icon. Having a "Launch Frisbee" entry in the control panel would be a good start here.
Again, we're trying to make a distro that is intuitive for new users that are coming from another operating system. Right-clicking on a network icon in the tray is very common on Windows systems, and therefore more familiar to a newer user.

starhawk wrote:
Unlike literally every other Puppy/Puplet I've used, there is no mechanism for automatically running the firewall wizard upon first run of the network wizards. Users are expected --apparently-- to know that it's needed and where to find it. This is definitely not a good idea!
You have a point there. It may be better to just run the default setup in the background on initial boot-up, and an experienced user can run the setup and customize it if they so desire from the control panel.

starhawk wrote:
the volume icon tarball does not work for me
It works on mine after I restarted the x-server. Couldn't even venture a guess on that one.

starhawk wrote:
Lastly, there were a few points I made in my last post, and I'd be quite interested to your response to all IIRC five points I've made so far that don't have to do with the sound issue. That's three of the four points in the last post, and the two in this post.
Easy there, show a little patience. I answered the the one point I did as I was getting ready to leave for work. I didn't have the time to answer all.
Last edited by elroy on Sat 06 Oct 2012, 15:46; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
starhawk

Joined: 22 Nov 2010
Posts: 2865
Location: Everybody knows this is nowhere...

PostPosted: Sat 06 Oct 2012, 13:59    Post subject:  

@elroy: Sorry for the lack of patience. That's a virtue I need to get more of! No hard feelings.

To address each of your (counter?) points:

The wireless bug is an issue with the network wizards. Frisbee (not my favorite utility) worked pretty well once it got going, and it kept the connection up without problem. I think it's something to do with the Simple & Classic Network wizards, rather than the driver itself.

I'd say go ahead and remove pmount if you've got something to replace it. One nail doesn't need two hammers, if you get my drift Wink

Fair point about the menus... although there are a few other Puplets that try to do this. It's great for newcomers IF they stick to the one Puplet. If they're coming from a Puppy with a 'conventional' menu (for lack of a better term) then there's going to be confusion. Also for Windows users -- there's a LOT more intuitiveness in eg the WinXP start menu than in the Carolina pupmenu. I'll be glad to make furthur suggestions here, if they're welcome... unfortunately I am not a coder so I can't do more than make suggestions.

Chrome SFS is nice, but again, I didn't know about it. That's very unintuitive because it makes me go exploring or ask someone -- and the questions for newbies are liable to be both "how do I install Chrome?" and "what the #@!! is an SFS?!". Browser-Installer (isn't that one of sc0ttman's inventions?) is a simple solution to the problem -- at least, for anyone with a better-than-dialup connection. (Mine is, but only barely.)

In Windows XP it's a left-click to open/launch the wireless config, and a right-click to display status. The fact that an unconnected Frisbee does nothing when you left-click it is very unintuitive as well.

Running the firewall by default on firstboot would be a very good thing. (Can the 'installed' files be copied over from one computer to the next? i.e. have it preinstalled like other programs that come on the ISO?) I do commend you guys for updating the installer to something a lot less CLIish. Staring at something that looks like DOS is not going to impress new users at all. It just reminds them of what computing looked like in the 80s.

As for the sound icon... copied the file to /root/Startup, then went to Menu>Shutdown and selected "Restart X". Screen flickered and went black for a second, came back up, no icon. Hmm.

_________________
Loving X-Slacko 2.1!
Custom Build: HP MOCA-AR + Core2Duo T7200 + 4gb RAM + 256gb SSD
...just needs a pretty case Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Minnesota

Joined: 11 Sep 2008
Posts: 313

PostPosted: Sat 06 Oct 2012, 14:31    Post subject: wireless  

Sorry to report there is something very different in the handling of wireless.

Boot Carolina, Frisbee screen is blank.

Boot Saluki - Luki-023 7-6-12 Frisbee screen for selecting networks available, is populated.

Using very common Dongle, in fact two with same driver of zd1211rw.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
elroy


Joined: 02 Feb 2012
Posts: 374

PostPosted: Sat 06 Oct 2012, 14:42    Post subject: Re: Frisbee does not see RaLink RT2561/RT61 wireless  

mikeslr wrote:
Hi Carolina & All;

My system:
Processor: 4x AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 945 Processor
Memory: 3375MB
ATI Radeon 3100 Graphics supporting 1600x900 pixels
RaLink RT2561/RT61 802.11g PCI

Manual frugal install of Carolina 1. Booted to desktop at correct resolution, although I don't know if the Radeon driver is being used. Seemed a little slow, but that may be the result of all that's included in adrive. Did not explore much such as testing sound as the first thing I do is attempt to establish wireless connection. Unfortunately, Frisbee does not see my wireless adapter, RaLink RT2561/RT61. So I created a small SaveFile and rebooted into Precise to report that. Without a wireless connection, carolina will not be of any use to me, nor I to its development. If I remember correctly, wireless drivers are kernel dependent.
Saluki thru 23, all versions of Precise, Slacko & Exprimo recognized the driver.
I also would appreciate a non-PAE version. My second most often used computer is a Thinkpad T42 that will not boot PAE enabled kernels. I generally don't even test PAE Puplets, but as Carolina is a fork of Saluki and Saluki runs well on about 5 other computers I've somehow accumulated I figured I'd start exploring/customizing at Carolina's beginning on my Quad-Core and port to the other computers when a non-pae version became available.

mikesLr

Hi midesLr,

Your particular chipset is not loaded by default, but it does appear to be available. You should be able to get the wi-fi working from the menu by choosing Control Panel-->System-->Configure Kernel Modules. Select the "click here to add new modules" option (it takes awhile to load, so be patient). When the list of available modules becomes visible, scroll down and choose "rt61pci". Follow the directions at the top of the dialog box. Hopefully that will solve your wi-fi problems.

I may release a non-official, non-PAE version of Carolina down the road, but that probably won't be until Carolina has most of the bugs worked out and is at or near its release cycle. Currently I don't have the time to maintain two separate builds. But once most of the kinks are worked out, that would be much easier to do.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
elroy


Joined: 02 Feb 2012
Posts: 374

PostPosted: Sat 06 Oct 2012, 14:45    Post subject: Re: wireless  

Minnesota wrote:
Sorry to report there is something very different in the handling of wireless.

Boot Carolina, Frisbee screen is blank.

Boot Saluki - Luki-023 7-6-12 Frisbee screen for selecting networks available, is populated.

Using very common Dongle, in fact two with same driver of zd1211rw.

When that happens in frisbee, click the Reset Wireless Network button, and give it some time to refresh the list.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Pete22


Joined: 08 May 2009
Posts: 239
Location: Utah, USA

PostPosted: Sat 06 Oct 2012, 15:04    Post subject:  No Wifi for me either  

Carolina Folks:

Wow she's a beauty! Even with her Beta bugs.

I tried Frisbee, Simple Network Setup and Network Wizard. None of them worked.

In both SNS and NW I loaded the drivers that worked in the past but no go.

Will try doing what you suggested midesLr, do; though i am not too hopeful
that it will work at this point. If it does, I will let you know.


Love having the panel from the old version back. Now I can use the temp for my laptop.


Pete
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
elroy


Joined: 02 Feb 2012
Posts: 374

PostPosted: Sat 06 Oct 2012, 15:08    Post subject:  

yr1945 wrote:
@Geoffrey and All Others Testing Carolina...

thanks for your response on "Carolina Custom Builder"... i added the patch... the builder went through all the required steps and seemed to work quite well... i replaced the your Adrive with my customized one and rebooted my pc... the menu listed just the apps that i wanted... however, when i clicked on them they did not start... nothing happened...

what do i need to do differently? i'm pretty sure it may be something that i did wrong... please advise...???

perhaps, someone else can try "Carolina Custom Builder" and see what results they get... if anyone does... please let me know...??? Thanks!!!

ps: i just went back to saluki023 and used it's Custom Builder... basically, it went through the same process and worked quite well... all apps started up when i clicked on them

Hi yr1945,

I did a couple tests. First, I made a default adrive downloading the given packages, and found an error in the package list on the server. That's now fixed, but that would've only kept the panel-applets from working correctly. I tested this adrive out, and everything in the menu worked.

I then created an empty folder named adrv_lina_001, right-clicked and converted it to a sfs package, and booted using this as a totally empty adrive. Aside from a failed to mount pup_2 error on the terminal screen during login (because the adrive is empty, there's nothing to mount to), the default Carolina with an empty adrive loaded just fine. I then went into the menu and clicked the various default applications (these applications are located on the puppy_lina_001.sfs and cannot be modified with the custom-builder). Every thing worked.

I don't know exactly what you did, and can not replicate it without knowing what you put into your custom adrive, and the exact steps you took. If you would like to pm me that information, I may be able to help you out.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
elroy


Joined: 02 Feb 2012
Posts: 374

PostPosted: Sat 06 Oct 2012, 15:11    Post subject: Re: No Wifi for me either  

Pete22 wrote:
Carolina Folks:

Wow she's a beauty! Even with her Beta bugs.

I tried Frisbee, Simple Network Setup and Network Wizard. None of them worked.

In both SNS and NW I loaded the drivers that worked in the past but no go.

Will try doing what you suggested midesLr, do; though i am not too hopeful
that it will work at this point. If it does, I will let you know.


Love having the panel from the old version back. Now I can use the temp for my laptop.


Pete

Glad you like Carolina, Pete22. And I sincerely hope you can get your connection issues sorted out.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
elroy


Joined: 02 Feb 2012
Posts: 374

PostPosted: Sat 06 Oct 2012, 15:16    Post subject:  

starhawk wrote:
As for the sound icon... copied the file to /root/Startup, then went to Menu>Shutdown and selected "Restart X". Screen flickered and went black for a second, came back up, no icon. Hmm.

It's not an icon. There should have been a speaker icon on the panel even before the patch is put into place. What the patch does is gives a graphic on the upper right of the screen when the volume is adjusted either from the mixer, within a media player, or from a volume slider that most computers have.

And no offense taken. Suggestions are always welcome.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
starhawk

Joined: 22 Nov 2010
Posts: 2865
Location: Everybody knows this is nowhere...

PostPosted: Sat 06 Oct 2012, 15:26    Post subject:  

Oh. OK. There is a speaker icon there -- it opens xfcemixer when I click on it; this appears to be the only action it has. I actually expected a second icon to show up where, like on conventional puppies, you click it for a quick master-volume adjust. Like left-clicking on the speaker icon in XP. (FWIW, double-clicking the XP version is what brings up the complicated mixer.)
_________________
Loving X-Slacko 2.1!
Custom Build: HP MOCA-AR + Core2Duo T7200 + 4gb RAM + 256gb SSD
...just needs a pretty case Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
elroy


Joined: 02 Feb 2012
Posts: 374

PostPosted: Sat 06 Oct 2012, 15:46    Post subject: Patches  

Check the first post on this thread often, as it contains the patches that are available for Carolina. Due to the size of Carolina's ISO, this is a more efficient method of making corrections instead of releasing a new ISO version every few days. I know I don't want to have to upload a new ISO every few days, and I'm sure you wouldn't want to have to download it frequently, either.

All patches will be accumulative - the latest will also contain the earlier patches - so you only need to install the latest to keep up to date. This will make things simpler for those that build custom adrives, as they only have to apply the latest patch instead of a bunch of patches.

When new versions of the ISO are released, they will include any bug fixes that were made available by patches.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 4 of 95 [1415 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, ..., 93, 94, 95 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1279s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0165s) ][ GZIP on ]