Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 31 Jul 2014, 07:42
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
SolidPup 5.1.1-B Lite and OBXF
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 18 of 21 [301 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21 Next
Author Message
Arefacti

Joined: 10 Oct 2012
Posts: 165

PostPosted: Fri 26 Oct 2012, 01:27    Post subject:  

Tman wrote:
Arefacti,

If you are in Tint2, left mouse-click on the clock and all windows will minimize, giving you access to wbar. Left click-on the clock a second time, and your windows will be restored.

In icewm, the "Show Desktop" button, next to the main menu button does the same thing.

Sorry, I do not believe that current versions of wbar have an option to be displayed on the top-most layer of the desktop. Using the Show Desktop function is the next best thing.


Thanks for your answer Tman.
I believed that with the option : --above-desk
we got the wbar always above all the other windows.

perhaps cairo ? perhaps I'll try to install it..if I'll found it Laughing
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Tman


Joined: 22 Jan 2011
Posts: 814
Location: Toronto

PostPosted: Fri 26 Oct 2012, 10:19    Post subject:  

Arefacti wrote:
Arefacti,
I believed that with the option : --above-desk

Yes, I thought so too, but it seems that option only makes wbar display above the wallpaper, and above the Rox Pinboard.. not above any open windows.

I had in the back of mind the following combination for a different desktop environment:
Rox Session/Rox Pinboard + Openbox + xfce panel... But that is for a later time.

The xfce panel, with its new drag-and-drop feature, could be an alternative for wbar. This combo should be lighter than the full Xfce desktop environment.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Arefacti

Joined: 10 Oct 2012
Posts: 165

PostPosted: Fri 26 Oct 2012, 13:58    Post subject:  

Tman wrote:
Arefacti wrote:
Arefacti,
I believed that with the option : --above-desk

Yes, I thought so too, but it seems that option only makes wbar display above the wallpaper, and above the Rox Pinboard.. not above any open windows.

I had in the back of mind the following combination for a different desktop environment:
Rox Session/Rox Pinboard + Openbox + xfce panel... But that is for a later time.

The xfce panel, with its new drag-and-drop feature, could be an alternative for wbar. This combo should be lighter than the full Xfce desktop environment.


great, understanding
perhaps later, so Wink
Thanks !
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Tman


Joined: 22 Jan 2011
Posts: 814
Location: Toronto

PostPosted: Sat 27 Oct 2012, 17:00    Post subject:  

Here is a teaser pic of ROX + Openbox + xfce4-panel. Smile

The base is done, but it still need to fix the menus, becuase so many items are in the "Other" menu. This desktop environment will be available by default in the non-Lite version.
Openbox_Xfce4panel.jpg
Description 
jpg

 Download 
Filename  Openbox_Xfce4panel.jpg 
Filesize  90.44 KB 
Downloaded  377 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Arefacti

Joined: 10 Oct 2012
Posts: 165

PostPosted: Sun 28 Oct 2012, 02:23    Post subject:    

GREAT !
sure it will be appreciate a lot ! Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
KJ

Joined: 20 Jul 2006
Posts: 176
Location: Above sea level .. about 320m

PostPosted: Sun 28 Oct 2012, 11:01    Post subject: Wbar coverup  

If you just want Wbar (and/or Tint2) to no be covered up by open windows .... just set the margins in Openbox configuration Manager - Margins ... to leave these areas uncovered. Top-58, bottom-32 works well on my screen. You can still move windows to the edges of the screen but they should no automatically maximize to cover those areas.

In IceWM (my favorite), I do not think there is a way to insure Wbar remains uncovered.

I have been using Solid pup 5.1.1-B rc2 a lot lately and I like it. Only problem I have had is that sometime it locks-up on an X restart, shutdown, or reboot when I am running IceWM. Seems random but may be related to some prior activity during that session ..... more testing needed. So Far, no lock-ups while using Openbox. Thanks ... KJ
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Arefacti

Joined: 10 Oct 2012
Posts: 165

PostPosted: Sun 28 Oct 2012, 12:40    Post subject:  

Hello Kj,

I tried the margins, but my pc is an...eeepc Laughing

so, with margins, in one year I'll have to buy a blind guide dog..or better : a blind guide puppy Cool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
greengeek

Joined: 20 Jul 2010
Posts: 2413
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Sun 28 Oct 2012, 14:36    Post subject: Re: Wbar coverup  

KJ wrote:
just set the margins in Openbox configuration Manager - Margins ... to leave these areas uncovered. Top-58, bottom-32 works well on my screen. You can still move windows to the edges of the screen but they should no automatically maximize to cover those areas.

Hmmm, that gives me an idea. I could get a widescreen monitor and reserve the right hand margin and put the wbar there vertically. (then the windows will be over at top left where I like them, but wbar will still be visible). I never really liked widescreen - but maybe that would be a good way to use one.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
sheldonisaac

Joined: 21 Jun 2009
Posts: 395
Location: Philadelphia, PA

PostPosted: Mon 29 Oct 2012, 12:49    Post subject: Re: Solidpup 5.1.1 final
Subject description: Maybe slight probem with restart X?
 

Tman wrote:
I've decided to get back on the saddle and work on another puplet..well not a brand new one.
I felt that I had left SolidPup sort-of unfinished, so I decided to work on it some more.
This will probably be the final release for version 5.1.1. It should be ready in a couple weeks. There will be a lot of changes.

Hi, recently I had seen something on this forum that Solidpup was to be a kind-of simplified Puppy, and thought to put it on my friend's new (old) computer, a Dell Latitude D610.
All she does is internet email (Yahoo) and Web browsing, and uses the Opera browser.

But I've run into a problem, which I think Pemasu mentioned somewhere in this forum: when I click on shutdown and choose the restart X, the computer seems to do nothing, with a dark screen.
After a while, all I can do is power off.

Thanks,
Sheldon
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Tman


Joined: 22 Jan 2011
Posts: 814
Location: Toronto

PostPosted: Mon 29 Oct 2012, 13:09    Post subject: Re: Solidpup 5.1.1 final
Subject description: Maybe slight probem with restart X?
 

KJ: The only problem with your idea with Openbox margins is that it reduces screen real-estate.
I would rather just use the toggle ShowDesktop function, but thanks for the suggestion.

sheldonisaac wrote:

Hi, recently I had seen something on this forum that Solidpup was to be a kind-of simplified Puppy, and thought to put it on my friend's new (old) computer, a Dell Latitude D610.
All she does is internet email (Yahoo) and Web browsing, and uses the Opera browser.

But I've run into a problem, which I think Pemasu mentioned somewhere in this forum: when I click on shutdown and choose the restart X, the computer seems to do nothing, with a dark screen.
After a while, all I can do is power off.

Thanks,
Sheldon


Hmmm, I've never encountered that problem, but I think it might do something with certain video drivers.
Try setting up a savefile with Pupsaveconfig then reboot the computer.
The machine may go black for a while, as it creates a savefile before the reboot, but hopefully, it will work for you.

I have no solution for the black screen. Maybe Pemasu or someone else will have the needed info.

By coincidence. I have made a patch for Solidpup511-B Lite rc2 with bug fixes.
The pet also contains modifed restarwm, wmpoweroff, and wmrestart scripts...these are needed for use with "openbox + xfce4-panel"

I will be posting the patch shortly.
-
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
sheldonisaac

Joined: 21 Jun 2009
Posts: 395
Location: Philadelphia, PA

PostPosted: Mon 29 Oct 2012, 13:45    Post subject: Re: Solidpup 5.1.1 final
Subject description: Maybe slight probem with restart X?
 

Tman wrote:
Hmmm, I've never encountered that problem, but I think it might do something with certain video drivers.
Try setting up a savefile with Pupsaveconfig then reboot the computer.
The machine may go black for a while, as it creates a savefile before the reboot, but hopefully, it will work for you.

I have no solution for the black screen. Maybe Pemasu or someone else will have the needed info.

Thanks, Tman. That was a fast reply!

I am trying that on my own Dell D610.

Thus far I have a new warysave-oct29.2fs in the /mnt/home/solid/ directory.
Rebooted OK.
Then I copied it to /mnt/home/pristine-warysave-oct29.2fs
Rebooted OK.

I'm fairly sure it's 1024x768 24-color. Where do I look to check that?

Now I'll try Shutdown -> Restart X

Good! Back to the desktop!

Now what about Restart WM ..

AH! Good!! Also worked!

THANK YOU!!

I'll be back later with questions on simplifying the desktop even more for her.

Thanks again,

Sheldon
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Tman


Joined: 22 Jan 2011
Posts: 814
Location: Toronto

PostPosted: Mon 29 Oct 2012, 14:30    Post subject: Re: Solidpup 5.1.1 final
Subject description: Maybe slight probem with restart X?
 

sheldonisaac wrote:

I'm fairly sure it's 1024x768 24-color. Where do I look to check that?


From the console, type:xorgwizard and you'll find the settings in there...
it won't help if you're screen is black in the console though. Confused

But you would get the same startup screen if you booted without a savefile, or in "pfix=ram" mode.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Tman


Joined: 22 Jan 2011
Posts: 814
Location: Toronto

PostPosted: Mon 29 Oct 2012, 14:41    Post subject:  

I have created a patch for Solidpup-511-Lite-rc2.
Also, I have made an xfce4-panel pet available for testing. Very Happy

For the xfce4-panel to work you need to install all of the pets linked below:
0) solid511B_Lite_rc2_patch-1.pet (not necessary for solidpups newer than 511-B-rc2)
1) dbus-1.2.4.2permissive-1-w5.pet
2) dbus_glib-0.88-solid511B.pet
3) libwnck-2.30.7-solid511B.pet
4) xfce4panel_FULL-4.10-solid511B.pet

5) REBOOT the computer...needed for the newly installed dbus and dbus-glib to work.

If you want to get tint2 panel back, you need to manually edit the file named: /etc/openbox_panel ... change xfce4-panel to tint2 (no spaces) and restart-x.
An automated system for this is in the works.

The great thing about this panel is that you can drag and drop items from the menu to the panel (taskbar) or from the menu to the desktop.
-
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Arefacti

Joined: 10 Oct 2012
Posts: 165

PostPosted: Tue 30 Oct 2012, 06:47    Post subject:  

Tman wrote:
I have created a patch for Solidpup-511-Lite-rc2.
Also, I have made an xfce4-panel pet available for testing. Very Happy

For the xfce4-panel to work you need to install all of the pets linked below:
0) solid511B_Lite_rc2_patch-1.pet (not necessary for solidpups newer than 511-B-rc2)
1) dbus-1.2.4.2permissive-1-w5.pet
2) dbus_glib-0.88-solid511B.pet
3) libwnck-2.30.7-solid511B.pet
4) xfce4panel_FULL-4.10-solid511B.pet

5) REBOOT the computer...needed for the newly installed dbus and dbus-glib to work.

If you want to get tint2 panel back, you need to manually edit the file named: /etc/openbox_panel ... change xfce4-panel to tint2 (no spaces) and restart-x.
An automated system for this is in the works.

The great thing about this panel is that you can drag and drop items from the menu to the panel (taskbar) or from the menu to the desktop.
-


hum, at this time, don't work for me.
I didn't find the /etc/openbox_panel file, so I created it ?
but no, don't work.
later, sure !
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Tman


Joined: 22 Jan 2011
Posts: 814
Location: Toronto

PostPosted: Tue 30 Oct 2012, 09:02    Post subject:  

Arefacti wrote:

I didn't find the /etc/openbox_panel file, so I created it ?
but no, don't work.
later, sure !


You need to install all of the pets in the list.
Disregard message to restart-x, but after installing all of the pets, reboot the computer.

If it still doesn't work, don't worry...I will put out a pup that comes with it preinstalled.

EDIT: oh, and if you are in icewm, you need to switch to Openbox. This can be done easily by using WM Switcher.
typing restartwm openbox from the terminal will also work.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 18 of 21 [301 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1107s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0167s) ][ GZIP on ]