Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 17 Apr 2014, 02:54
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Precise Puppy 5.4 and 5.4.2
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 14 of 29 [422 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, ..., 27, 28, 29 Next
Author Message
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7547
Location: qld

PostPosted: Fri 02 Nov 2012, 00:41    Post subject:  

The pupradio in Precise is old. Some of the channels fail now too. If 0.16 was in it would have worked. I am up to 0.17 now to fix the opera bug, Posted here.
_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 4767
Location: GB

PostPosted: Fri 02 Nov 2012, 04:00    Post subject:  

A kind and patient contributor showed how to attach a picture, repeated under. The final step to include it in text requires extra skill that I will work on when time permits. Hope folks like it. The wallpaper was kindly supplied a while back by another resident artist.

& see previous page.
capture17374.png
Description 
png

 Download 
Filename  capture17374.png 
Filesize  706.49 KB 
Downloaded  464 Time(s) 

Last edited by Sage on Fri 02 Nov 2012, 14:51; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
colorpurple21859

Joined: 01 Nov 2012
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Fri 02 Nov 2012, 08:52    Post subject: distorted display  

Frugal install to usb key by copying files extracted from iso. Dispaly distorted like an analog tv with no signal in both X and console on laptop with amd a8 with ati 6700m hybride grapahics. Have tried the following with no success: nomodeset xdriver=vesa vga=normal video=800x600x60 noacpi pfix=ram pfix=nox.
Lucid worked on same laptop without any problems
Usb key works great on computer with phenom 9550 and geforce 9300 graphics card.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 8548
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Fri 02 Nov 2012, 12:02    Post subject:  

Woof-built Puppies continue to have the old cups_shell front end. A simpler, more nooby-friendly version is attached.
cups_shell_rcrsn-1.0.pet
Description 
pet

 Download 
Filename  cups_shell_rcrsn-1.0.pet 
Filesize  507 Bytes 
Downloaded  377 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
L18L

Joined: 19 Jun 2010
Posts: 2473
Location: Burghaslach, Germany somewhere also known as "Hosla"

PostPosted: Fri 02 Nov 2012, 14:43    Post subject: Firewall Docs  

ALL PUPPIES! Firewall Docs gone?
confirm
ALL PUPPIES! Firewall Docs gone Exclamation
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
L18L

Joined: 19 Jun 2010
Posts: 2473
Location: Burghaslach, Germany somewhere also known as "Hosla"

PostPosted: Fri 02 Nov 2012, 14:57    Post subject: nooby printing  

rcrsn51 wrote:
Woof-built Puppies continue to have the old cups_shell front end. A simpler, more nooby-friendly version is attached.


friendlyness seems to be restricted to English reading noobies Rolling Eyes

we have also
file:///usr/share/doc/cups_shell.htm
localized

Just a link to the forum is not really nooby-friendly I think.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 8548
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Fri 02 Nov 2012, 23:13    Post subject: Re: nooby printing  

L18L wrote:
we have also
file:///usr/share/doc/cups_shell.htm
localized

With all due respect, translating out-of-date information helps no one.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bones01

Joined: 11 Aug 2008
Posts: 370
Location: Melbourne, Aus

PostPosted: Sat 03 Nov 2012, 00:45    Post subject: Resolution settings
Subject description: Things suddenly went big!
 

Hi all,
I'm using Precise on a live DVD and up until yesterday, it was all looking great. I am using a desktop with a 1440x900 monitor and Puppy Precise was working fine on this, unlike some other puppies I've tried.

However, last night I installed wbar, had the settings almost right at the top of the screen. I tweaked the wbar settings to be at the 10 points from the top instead of the default 15, and suddenly, the resolution jumped to 1024x768. The only other resolution offered to me is 800x600 or worse.

I didn't save the session in the hope that I could restart, but no luck with that. I'm stuck at 1024x768 on a monitor not built for it. Everything works, but it's big and ugly.

I don't know if this is bug on Precise, but wanted to post here. Any suggestions?

Bones

_________________
Dell Latitude D630 running Puppy 5.2.8 frugal, Macpup 525 frugal (if I can get it working again)
Precise Puppy 5.4 live DVD
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bones01

Joined: 11 Aug 2008
Posts: 370
Location: Melbourne, Aus

PostPosted: Sat 03 Nov 2012, 01:38    Post subject: Resolution Problems Pt2  

I burned a fresh copy to see if I could get off to a fresh start. Alas, I am still stuck with 1024x768.

Everything else seems to work really well, but the resolution is out of whack. Crying or Very sad

I've tried the Setup > xorg video wizard, but no matter what I choose, I end up wit the same thing.

bones01

_________________
Dell Latitude D630 running Puppy 5.2.8 frugal, Macpup 525 frugal (if I can get it working again)
Precise Puppy 5.4 live DVD
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sat 03 Nov 2012, 05:25    Post subject: Re: Precise 5.4 working fine, one exception  

mikeslr wrote:
The one exception is that I run gimp and expected to be able to use the gimp-2.8.-precise.sfs. When it would not start from the menu, I attempted to start it from the terminal. That reported that it was aborted because of a dbus problem: malformed or misplaced --sorry I don't recall exactly. I don't recall experiencing that in prior versions of precise. 5.4, however, was able to run gimp-2.7.2.sfs. Not sure where I got that from.


It works for me. See my blog post:
http://bkhome.org/blog2/?viewDetailed=00005

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
OscarTalks

Joined: 05 Feb 2012
Posts: 749
Location: London, England

PostPosted: Sat 03 Nov 2012, 08:44    Post subject:  

Regarding BarryK's release notes for Retro-Precise Puppy

http://distro.ibiblio.org/quirky/precise-5.4-retro/precise-5.4-retro-README.htm

A few days ago I acquired a Dell Inspiron 2200 laptop which has a Pentium-M processor in it. That one seems to be PAE-capable (maybe some are and some aren't?). Vintage is around 1994.

Standard PAE Precise Puppy 5.4 Live CD boots and runs OK.

_________________
Oscar in England

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
FeodorF


Joined: 07 Jul 2010
Posts: 130
Location: Heidelberg, Germany

PostPosted: Sat 03 Nov 2012, 09:13    Post subject: Re: Precise 5.4 working fine, one exception  

BarryK wrote:
mikeslr wrote:
The one exception is that I run gimp and expected to be able to use the gimp-2.8.-precise.sfs. When it would not start from the menu, I attempted to start it from the terminal. That reported that it was aborted because of a dbus problem: malformed or misplaced --sorry I don't recall exactly. I don't recall experiencing that in prior versions of precise. 5.4, however, was able to run gimp-2.7.2.sfs. Not sure where I got that from.


It works for me. See my blog post:
http://bkhome.org/blog2/?viewDetailed=00005


It works for me too, as I reported on Barry's blog - but I'm getting a black screen regardless of doing a 'Reboot computer' or 'Power-off computer'.
I'll have to 'boot' a second time to get the proper screen. (Ref. Pentium III)

Can some of you try to install gimp on a Pentium M and above CPU for verification of this phenomena. (I just tested a SIS board with AMD Athlon 3000; no black screen after reboot with this one. I have noticed that this CPU runs with the PAT-flag enabled.)

Thanks to you, Feodor
------------------------------
O.k., I made some screen shots about the problem. This should provide some clues.

Hm, it makes no difference which sfs file I'm going to load - I always end up with a black screen after reboot.

Just looked at xerrs.log:

** (ROX-Filer:8444): WARNING **: Existing ROX-Filer process is not responding! Try with -n
/usr/bin/jwm

** (ROX-Filer:9944): WARNING **: Existing ROX-Filer process is not responding! Try with -n

EXIT="Exit on timeout"
Failed to open VDPAU backend libvdpau_nvidia.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory (This line came up later)
HowToPostOnABlackScreen.png
Description 
png

 Download 
Filename  HowToPostOnABlackScreen.png 
Filesize  81.21 KB 
Downloaded  352 Time(s) 
process-3-.png
 Description   
 Filesize   60.38 KB
 Viewed   1041 Time(s)

process-3-.png

process-2-.png
 Description   
 Filesize   71.48 KB
 Viewed   1031 Time(s)

process-2-.png

process-1-.png
 Description   
 Filesize   48.43 KB
 Viewed   1025 Time(s)

process-1-.png


Last edited by FeodorF on Mon 05 Nov 2012, 19:39; edited 6 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
julakali

Joined: 03 Nov 2012
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sat 03 Nov 2012, 09:49    Post subject: Re: Puppy-Universal-Installer crashes
Subject description: on trying to do full install of Precise Puppy
 

This is an answer to a bug posted on Page 4 of this Thread...

boon wrote:
Hi, I already posted this in the beginners section.

I got following problem. Trying to do a full install of Precise on my hard drive, Puppy-Universal-Installer crashes after selecting the partition to install to. When I start puppyinstaller from console, I get:
Quote:

** (gtkdialog4:4524): ERROR **: gtkdialog: Error in line 5, near token '</label>': syntax error



Any idea what is going on?
Thank you for the great work, boon


There seems to be an error, which is actually in line ~750 of /usr/sbin/puppyinstaller.
The error is in the line that contains the label "You have choosen to install Puppy to partition [...]".
I just removed that label from the script to continue...


edit: happens with german language pack
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
don570


Joined: 10 Mar 2010
Posts: 3073
Location: Ontario

PostPosted: Sat 03 Nov 2012, 13:23    Post subject: Wacom Bamboo tablet  

I tested my wacom driver with the Wacom Bamboo tablet
and it worked in Precise 5.4

http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=647953#647953

_______________________________________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Snail

Joined: 18 Oct 2009
Posts: 238

PostPosted: Sun 04 Nov 2012, 00:42    Post subject: SFS
Subject description: Some results using "foreign sfs files
 

Testing Precise 540.

There are very few sfs files in the Precise repo. Coming from Lucid 529, I tried loading LibreOfc-3.3.1_en_US_sfs4.sfs from that distro, using SFS-Load-on-the-fly. The SFS loaded and updated the menu correctly and then offered the option of starting a program immediately. I selected Impress, which sent the system into a HDD-thrashing loop and froze the system. I had to power-off to recover. On rebooting, impress seems to work just fine.

skype_static-2.1.0.81.sfs, which I got from the forum Lucid 529 thread seems to work well.

I tried loading skype-4_sfs4.sfs, which I got from, http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=642706#642706, thanks to 666philb. It also works, but the sound quality seems to be quite a bit worse. This is based on very limiited testing, as I am off to Jakarta shortly.

Can any existing sfs files which are known to work on 5.4 be referenced from the Precise repo? This would save people an awful lot of searching.

So far precise seems to be working without major issues on my Compaq C700 and Thinkpad TF400 laptops, using USB's prepared using BootFlash installer. On my Compaq desktop, both manual frugal and USB flash work fine.

Desktop details below:
-Computer-
Processor : 2x Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 3.40GHz
Memory : 1025MB (176MB used)
Operating System : Unknown distribution
User Name : root (root)
Date/Time : Sun 04 Nov 2012 17:42:08 NZDT
-Display-
Resolution : 1280x1024 pixels
OpenGL Renderer : Mesa DRI Intel(R) 945G x86/MMX/SSE2
X11 Vendor : The X.Org Foundation
-Multimedia-
Audio Adapter : HDA-Intel - HDA Intel
Audio Adapter : USB-Audio - USB 2.0 Camera
-Input Devices-
LiteON HP Basic USB Keyboard
Logitech USB Optical Mouse
Power Button
Power Button
HP WMI hotkeys
PC Speaker
HDA Digital PCBeep
USB 2.0 Camera
-Printers (CUPS)-
CUPS-PDF : <i>Default</i>
-SCSI Disks-
HL-DT-ST DVD+-RW GSA-H21L
ATA ST3808110AS
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 14 of 29 [422 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, ..., 27, 28, 29 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0935s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0111s) ][ GZIP on ]