Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 22 Oct 2014, 22:33
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Lighthouse 64 5.15 Final
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 3 of 16 [239 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, ..., 14, 15, 16 Next
Author Message
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4359
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Tue 06 Nov 2012, 18:03    Post subject:  

I am running Live DVD LH64-515 Base. It has initially started the system with Vesa video.

One of my Laptops has a Radeon adapter in motherboard. And I see that I am offered one of the latest ATI drivers via the Update desktop facility. Thus, the author has taken much time and thought to have placed these here in Update.

I have noticed throughout the forums that much has been published about video driver installation and use for Radeon and nVidia. As such is the case, I want to take the proper steps that the authors of LH64 envision for us.

Firstly
Specifically for LH64, what is the course of action that is recommended to be followed to setup the Update facility's ATI driver on my X2 laptop? And should the ATI installation begin with the vesa driver running or some other system video driver?

Secondly
Specifically for LH64, what is the course of action that is recommended to be followed to setup the Update facility's nVidia driver on my newest i5 laptop?

I am asking these as separate questions because the instructions "may" differ somehow.

Thanks in advance for your understanding and assistance.

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Q5sys


Joined: 11 Dec 2008
Posts: 1073

PostPosted: Tue 06 Nov 2012, 19:04    Post subject:  

meeki wrote:
WE NEED A 64bit forum!!! I'm with you on that front. Thanks for putting in the request. I'd use it befor posting all over the LHPUP thread.

Meeki.



ciento wrote:
64bit is more and more a line in the sand, in the windows toybox,
that determines whether a software is chosen for use, or not.

Separate forums for 64 bit seems the sensible choice to make,
reducing current and future confusion and mis-information,
is an important consideration.
Cheers.


I've made the request, now we just have to wait and see if TPTB agree.


gcmartin wrote:
I am running Live DVD LH64-515 Base. It has initially started the system with Vesa video.

One of my Laptops has a Radeon adapter in motherboard. And I see that I am offered one of the latest ATI drivers via the Update desktop facility. Thus, the author has taken much time and thought to have placed these here in Update.

I have noticed throughout the forums that much has been published about video driver installation and use for Radeon and nVidia. As such is the case, I want to take the proper steps that the authors of LH64 envision for us.

Firstly
Specifically for LH64, what is the course of action that is recommended to be followed to setup the Update facility's ATI driver on my X2 laptop? And should the ATI installation begin with the vesa driver running or some other system video driver?

Secondly
Specifically for LH64, what is the course of action that is recommended to be followed to setup the Update facility's nVidia driver on my newest i5 laptop?

I am asking these as separate questions because the instructions "may" differ somehow.

Thanks in advance for your understanding and assistance.


Since TazOC is the only 'author' of LHP, He'll have to chime in on his take, but I can at least comment on what's happened in the past. Usually, the Graphics driver pets are available through the Update feature. I know with 5.14 they showed up as updates available. I'm still running 514 on my home system so I cant check to see if they show up in 515.
Ideally they 'should' be available through that method since that is the simpliest for users to use. Again 'ideally' all a user should need to do is boot into vesa mode, use the update to download the driver, run xorgwizard and choose that driver (hopefully probe should select it), and then reboot.
'Ideally' that should work for either driver. However as I dont have a ATI system yet to test I cant say for sure on that one. We are stuck with the current Intel Driver version until we have a newer kernel and GlibC.
My schedule for this weekend (if it works out), will be to create a pet for the newest NVIDIA driver, for the LHP update repo.

_________________



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
tazoc


Joined: 11 Dec 2006
Posts: 1157
Location: Lower Columbia Basin WA US

PostPosted: Tue 06 Nov 2012, 19:33    Post subject: Display drivers in LH64  

I would like to thank Q5sys in advance for working on the nVidia drivers because I do not have an nVidia box to test with.

Installing a proprietary driver through Lighthouse Update normally does not require using Xorgwizard. (More on that below.) Just install and follow the prompts.

First I would run Report Video from the System menu to identify your specific display card and current driver.

For the ATI_Catalyst-11.8-k3.0.3-L64 driver in Lighthouse Update, here are the supported products and release notes:
http://support.amd.com/us/kbarticles/Pages/AMDCatalyst118ReleaseNotes.aspx

If it indicates your card is compatible, then install 11.8 just as any other update. From a first boot, vesa is the default, so there should be no conflict. If you have previously installed the radeon driver in Xorgwizard, then first choose vesa and reboot before installing 11.8.

For nVidia cards the Nvidia-280.13-k3.0.3-L64 supported:
http://www.nvidia.com/object/linux-display-amd64-280.13-driver.html

If your card is not supported by the proprietary drivers above, then click Menu -> Setup -> Xorg Video Wizard -> XorgWizard -> Choose and select the appropriate driver. For many ATI cards, that would be radeon. For most nVidia, nouveau. vesa is the fallback if others do not work. For some cards the Probe button may not work, best to use Choose instead.

Hope that helps,
TaZoC

_________________
lhpup.org Lighthouse 64 6.02
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Q5sys


Joined: 11 Dec 2008
Posts: 1073

PostPosted: Tue 06 Nov 2012, 19:50    Post subject:
Subject description: ATI and eyefinity
 

Can anyone who has ATI hardware confirm whether or not eyefinity works properly in LHP?
If it works my next gfx card will be an ATI card, otherwise i'm going to have to stick to nvidia.

_________________



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
tazoc


Joined: 11 Dec 2006
Posts: 1157
Location: Lower Columbia Basin WA US

PostPosted: Tue 06 Nov 2012, 20:22    Post subject:  

Q5sys,

I'm using 2 monitors with my Radeon HD 3200 at 1920x1080. In Catalyst I can select either one big desktop spread across both (3840x1080) or clone displays or disable one or the other. If a display is off when X starts, just restart X to bring it back in. There are also two types of Multi-display offered but I haven't figured out the difference.

I don't think my card is new enough to support eyefinity, and I don't have a third 1080p monitor so I can't test that.

_________________
lhpup.org Lighthouse 64 6.02
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Q5sys


Joined: 11 Dec 2008
Posts: 1073

PostPosted: Tue 06 Nov 2012, 20:27    Post subject:  

tazoc wrote:
Q5sys,

I'm using 2 monitors with my Radeon HD 3200 at 1920x1080. In Catalyst I can select either one big desktop spread across both (3840x1080) or clone displays or disable one or the other. If a display is off when X starts, just restart X to bring it back in. There are also two types of Multi-display offered but I haven't figured out the difference.

I don't think my card is new enough to support eyefinity, and I don't have a third 1080p monitor so I can't test that.


Ok. I usually span one desktop across multiple screens. (see below)
Im wanting to go to a 6x 1920x1080 monitors.setup, but in order for that to work I'd need eyefinity to work. I know the card I want to buy is capable of it.



my current setup: 4x 1920x1080 monitors.

_________________



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
meeki


Joined: 23 Jul 2012
Posts: 123
Location: Portland OR

PostPosted: Tue 06 Nov 2012, 20:56    Post subject:  

Oh I love this LHPUP making leaps forward.

I've now moved LHPUP Record to its own thread.
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=662964#662964

Ive also compiled the C stuff in i486 and made a 32bit version. Gerrrr Tested it in Percise Puppy and it worked.

As It stands now Ill keep adding features I think are needed or in my skill set.

last time I'll post about it here but i need to answer some requests I had.

1) I can not get ffmpeg to record other audio chan besides mic with LHPUP rec. If you had Pulse you can tie them all in. Alsa jsut cant do it If any one knows how to do it let me know.

2) Aspect ratio. blow up video / crop I will not be making a Aspect ration selection or Zoom / crop. These are functions that ffmpeg can do but i dont want to add more code to my curently bloated GUI wrapper. There are allot of vid prog that can do this kind of thing.

3) Not to any of you but others that have found this program via the LHPUP threads and or my email in my README file. I've directed back here.
When you write me about an issue or problem don't treat me like contracted Tec support. If I don't respond in 5 days ask me again but getting mad because i don't get back to you in less than 24hrs or fix a bug in less than a few days. This is a free program I wrote on my spare time. And I'm not the worlds best code-er. If you don't like it or me or my response feel free to write your own Screen capture GUI.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
meeki


Joined: 23 Jul 2012
Posts: 123
Location: Portland OR

PostPosted: Tue 06 Nov 2012, 21:37    Post subject:  

Quote:
Ok. I usually span one desktop across multiple screens. (see below)
Im wanting to go to a 6x 1920x1080 monitors.setup, but in order for that to work I'd need eyefinity to work. I know the card I want to buy is capable of it.


too bad your not going nvida I think you can do it with Xinerama
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Q5sys


Joined: 11 Dec 2008
Posts: 1073

PostPosted: Tue 06 Nov 2012, 21:40    Post subject:  

meeki wrote:
Quote:
Ok. I usually span one desktop across multiple screens. (see below)
Im wanting to go to a 6x 1920x1080 monitors.setup, but in order for that to work I'd need eyefinity to work. I know the card I want to buy is capable of it.


too bad your not going nvida I think you can do it with Xinerama


You can do it with xinerama. Which I already do. 2 cards, 2 outputs per card = 4 screens.

Problem is no "afforable" Nvidia card is availble with more than 2 outputs that can be used per card.
So to run 6 screens Id need to run tri-SLI, which I dont want to do because I've heard of the nightmare it becomes from friends.

ATI has a single card that can run 6 screens with eyefinity. So its cheaper, and not as much of a heat issue. Thats why I am thinking of going ATI. I prefer nvidia products, but sadly they dont have an option for me on the market.

_________________



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
meeki


Joined: 23 Jul 2012
Posts: 123
Location: Portland OR

PostPosted: Tue 06 Nov 2012, 21:54    Post subject:  

Quote:
Problem is no "afforable" Nvidia card is availble with more than 2 outputs


Agree on 2 head disagree on price.

I was Running 5 screens one day jsut for giggles.

Do you plan on gamming on all them monitors ????

if not PCI E is your friend.

$23 Bucks shipped or Best offer!



http://www.ebay.com/itm/PNY-GeForce-8600GT-DDR3-Dual-Head-DVI-256MB-PCI-E-pcie-Video-Card-VCG8600GXPB-/221063639368?pt=PCC_Video_TV_Cards&hash=item33786b7148

Solves the SLI issue Smile


Or if you need PCI only for $50 bucks you can get this 128mg one Smile

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Jaton-GeForce-FX5200-128-MB-Dual-Head-PCI-Video-Card-VIDEO-228PCI-TWIN-/170928966310?pt=PCC_Video_TV_Cards&hash=item27cc290aa6

If you take your time Ive found these on craigs list for $10bucks. I get $5 ones for my servers old 16meg ones that talk nice to linux
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Q5sys


Joined: 11 Dec 2008
Posts: 1073

PostPosted: Tue 06 Nov 2012, 22:07    Post subject:  

meeki wrote:
Quote:
Problem is no "afforable" Nvidia card is availble with more than 2 outputs


Agree on 2 head disagree on price.

I was Running 5 screens one day jsut for giggles.

Do you plan on gamming on all them monitors ????

if not PCI E is your friend.

$23 Bucks shipped or Best offer!



http://www.ebay.com/itm/PNY-GeForce-8600GT-DDR3-Dual-Head-DVI-256MB-PCI-E-pcie-Video-Card-VCG8600GXPB-/221063639368?pt=PCC_Video_TV_Cards&hash=item33786b7148

Solves the SLI issue Smile


Or if you need PCI only for $50 bucks you can get this 128mg one Smile

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Jaton-GeForce-FX5200-128-MB-Dual-Head-PCI-Video-Card-VIDEO-228PCI-TWIN-/170928966310?pt=PCC_Video_TV_Cards&hash=item27cc290aa6

If you take your time Ive found these on craigs list for $10bucks. I get $5 ones for my servers old 16meg ones that talk nice to linux


And last I checked those arent tri-sli capable. So I'm maxing out with 2 cards... which leaves me with a max of 4 monitors.
FYI my board has PCI-E.
Trust me I've been googling and checking with people for a while now. Options for what I need are slim.

_________________



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
meeki


Joined: 23 Jul 2012
Posts: 123
Location: Portland OR

PostPosted: Wed 07 Nov 2012, 05:14    Post subject:  

Tazoc:

Quote:
Note: you can launch the application from the Personal Menu, or type bibletime in a terminal. Has a couple of warnings when started from a terminal but seems to work fine anyway.


If the warning is about some file data base or something like that not being set it happens until the user downloads some txts from the repositorys online.

Thanks for making it a nice combined package Tazoc.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
cthisbear

Joined: 29 Jan 2006
Posts: 3432
Location: Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Wed 07 Nov 2012, 05:20    Post subject:  

Nvidia heralds Steam for Linux debut with 'double-speed' drivers

http://www.theregister.co.uk/2012/11/06/nvidia_heralds_steam_for_linux/

Chris.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
meeki


Joined: 23 Jul 2012
Posts: 123
Location: Portland OR

PostPosted: Wed 07 Nov 2012, 06:05    Post subject:  

crud. nice news on the drivers but it only goes down to the 8 series. So my 7900 series cards did not make the cut off Sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4359
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Wed 07 Nov 2012, 18:55    Post subject:  

Thanks for the directional on ATI. I'm going to assume the procedure is the same for nVida.
Assuming I understand, boot with Vesa driver at FirstRUN. Then run Update and select the PET. On desktop restart all should be OK.

Here an application issue I'm having in the desktop.
Scenario
Running Live media LH64-515 Base. The system has been rebooted over 4 occasions with save-session on each occasion.

Anyone else seen/reported this problem?

Xine error on desktop
Tried running XINE from Menu>Multimedia>Xine. It briefly exposes on the desktop then disappears.

Xine error in terminal window
Tried running from a terminal session as root user and found the following
Code:
bash-4.1# pwd
/root
<root> ~
bash-4.1# whoami
root
<root> ~
bash-4.1# xine
This is xine (X11 gui) - a free video player v0.99.5.
(c) 2000-2007 The xine Team.
X Error of failed request:  BadRequest (invalid request code or no such operation)
  Major opcode of failed request:  136 (GLX)
  Minor opcode of failed request:  19 (X_GLXQueryServerString)
  Serial number of failed request:  2096
  Current serial number in output stream:  2096
<root> ~
bash-4.1#


This is occcuring with the Vesa still running in BOTH my 515 on laptop and desktop. This has not been an issue with vesa in 514's desktop.

Hope there's enough info here to help.

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 3 of 16 [239 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, ..., 14, 15, 16 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1213s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0080s) ][ GZIP on ]