Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sun 31 Aug 2014, 02:37
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Multimedia
pMusic 4.3.9
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 93 of 123 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 91, 92, 93, 94, 95, ..., 121, 122, 123 Next
Author Message
sheldonisaac

Joined: 21 Jun 2009
Posts: 405
Location: Philadelphia, PA

PostPosted: Tue 06 Nov 2012, 09:56    Post_subject:
Sub_title: dependencies?
 

I'm using the 2.9.13 under SolidPup.

Dependency check: ffmpeg says [??]

In terminal, ffmpeg says
Code:
ffmpeg version 0.11.2 Copyright (c) 2000-2012 the FFmpeg developers   built on Oct 20 2012 22:47:00 with gcc 4.3.4

Is there something I should do regarding ffmpeg?

By the way: I have installed the last few Pmusic RCs without removing
/oot/.pmusic

Also, I have moved /root/.pmusic to /mnt/home/real-pmusic , and symlinked it to /root/.pmusic

I think it will be accessible from both the SolidPup and the Lucid Puppy Pmusic
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
zigbert


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 5693
Location: Valåmoen, Norway

PostPosted: Tue 06 Nov 2012, 10:10    Post_subject:  

pMusic 3 - RC6

This one should help where pMusic occupies your system at first run.
I could get the same behavior if starting pMusic from menu or terminal first time (not by clicking on a file in Rox) and there were no connection to internet.



Download pMusic 3 - RC6 here

_________________
Stardust resources
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
zigbert


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 5693
Location: Valåmoen, Norway

PostPosted: Tue 06 Nov 2012, 10:17    Post_subject:  

sheldonisaac
There is no need to remove /root/.pmusic. But during test it is good to know that we run with fresh code. BUT when upgrading from pMusic 2 it is required.

For sharing, you don't need to symlink /root/.pmusic. You can define in the preferences where to store info. pMusic 3 only.


Sigmund


Download pMusic 3 - RC6 here

_________________
Stardust resources

Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
zigbert


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 5693
Location: Valåmoen, Norway

PostPosted: Tue 06 Nov 2012, 10:18    Post_subject:  

Dependency check ffmpeg [??] is noted. 0.11.x is just fine.


Sigmund


Download pMusic 3 - RC6 here

_________________
Stardust resources
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
zigbert


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 5693
Location: Valåmoen, Norway

PostPosted: Tue 06 Nov 2012, 10:20    Post_subject:  

Flash
The reason for playing a internet stream is not to brag about streaming functionality, but simply to show user where to play.


Download pMusic 3 - RC6 here

_________________
Stardust resources
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
zigbert


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 5693
Location: Valåmoen, Norway

PostPosted: Tue 06 Nov 2012, 10:35    Post_subject:  

Regarding the pop-ups of pequalizer, - Let's get back to this if it continues....


Sigmund


Download pMusic 3 - RC6 here

_________________
Stardust resources
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
zigbert


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 5693
Location: Valåmoen, Norway

PostPosted: Wed 07 Nov 2012, 06:32    Post_subject:  

pMusic 3 - RC7



Download pMusic 3 - RC7 here

_________________
Stardust resources
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
zigbert


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 5693
Location: Valåmoen, Norway

PostPosted: Wed 07 Nov 2012, 06:35    Post_subject:  

rodin.s
Reading your logs make me realize that if someone (could be you Smile ) enable NLS for ffmpeg it could give wrong info to pMusic....
In RC7 all ffmpeg commands are run with english output - LANG=C.
This is not a specific pMusic 3 issue, but has been there from the beginning.


Sigmund



Download pMusic 3 - RC7 here

_________________
Stardust resources
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7794
Location: qld

PostPosted: Wed 07 Nov 2012, 07:03    Post_subject:  

zigbert wrote:
Regarding the pop-ups of pequalizer, - Let's get back to this if it continues....


Sigmund


Download pMusic 3 - RC6 here

It is critical that pequalizer is at least v-0.8.2. before that the -s option is not recognised and you could put any unrecognised option there and pequalizer will start anyway. That's the only reason I can think of for it starting unwanted. Slacko-5.3x users need to know this so I adjusted my post.

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
rodin.s

Joined: 22 Sep 2010
Posts: 338
Location: Ukraine

PostPosted: Wed 07 Nov 2012, 18:24    Post_subject: ffmpeg and NLS  

No, I don't have any NLS for ffmpeg, It's in English when I run 'ffmpeg -h'.
Also progress bar doesn't work only on one song. Everything is OK with other ones. Maybe my system is just too slow for pMusic (900MHz 512RAM). Sometimes I think that it would be great application if it was written in C/C++. Now I have that grey GUI while playing a song and it became normal when no song is playing. But sometimes it's OK.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
charlie6


Joined: 30 Jun 2008
Posts: 1006
Location: South of Belgium

PostPosted: Thu 08 Nov 2012, 07:46    Post_subject:  

Hi Zigbert,
thanks for all your apps !
here on exprimo 3.6.2:

Pmusic cannot be set on Master Mono sound card channel as to allow sound volume using the below right volume button.
It perists keeping «Master» setting. I caanot force it on Master Mono, which controls the speaker volume.

Thanks for any advice
Charlie
capture28146.png
 Description   the resultant setting, Master Mono cannot be selected
 Filesize   44.32 KB
 Viewed   402 Time(s)

capture28146.png

capture28802.png
 Description   
 Filesize   43.15 KB
 Viewed   360 Time(s)

capture28802.png

pmus1.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   14.27 KB
 Viewed   354 Time(s)

pmus1.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
zigbert


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 5693
Location: Valåmoen, Norway

PostPosted: Thu 08 Nov 2012, 09:07    Post_subject: Re: ffmpeg and NLS  

rodin.s wrote:
No, I don't have any NLS for ffmpeg, It's in English when I run 'ffmpeg -h'.
Also progress bar doesn't work only on one song. Everything is OK with other ones. Maybe my system is just too slow for pMusic (900MHz 512RAM). Sometimes I think that it would be great application if it was written in C/C++. Now I have that grey GUI while playing a song and it became normal when no song is playing. But sometimes it's OK.
This is getting interesting. I hope I can bother you some more.... Smile You have the perfect PC for testing.

I could of course advice you to change to the LowPowered frontend found here. Also reachable from the preferences window.
I could also advice you to do some manual tweaking like turn off trackinfo in the preferences, and increase the update_interval in the config file (/root/.pmusic/pmusicrc). pMusic can't run when editing this file because everything will then be reset when pMusic closes.






Skip what is below, my mind was half-dead.
....I will look more into this


But right now, I feel like trying to figure out what's wrong - because there is something wrong. You have several instances of func_progressbar running, and that is not logical. I will be a bit technical now, and I don't know how interesting that is to you, but it sure is for the understanding of how gtkdialog works.....

in /usr/local/pmusic/gui_misc we find this code
Code:
GUI_PROGRESS='
<timer visible="false" milliseconds="true" interval="'$UPDATE_INTERVAL'">
 <action>nice -n 18 '$APPDIR'/func_progressbar &</action>
 <action>refresh:PROGRESS</action>
 <action>refresh:STATUSBAR</action>
</timer>
I will remove the & in the forth line. There is no reason for running func_progressbar in the background and it might be the reason for several running instances of func_progressbar. As we see of the code snippet, the update interval is set as a attribute of the <timer> widget. The obvious question is: When I now remove the &, will the <timer> fire a new <action> signal based on the update interval before the previous <action> is completed.... Sergey, you are the one who can test this. Please try the next version of pMusic and post your terminal output as last time.

If <timer> don't care about the status of its actions, we will see the same problem of several running fun_progressbar. And if so, <progressbar> could help us, because it works different. The <progressbar> widget was used earlier for the same use as <timer> does today. For <progressbar>, there is no option to set the update interval, so this is done by the sleep command instead. The sleep time will be between each instance of func_progressbar. It is simply not possible to run more than 1.


Thank you
Sigmund

_________________
Stardust resources

Edited_times_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
zigbert


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 5693
Location: Valåmoen, Norway

PostPosted: Thu 08 Nov 2012, 09:16    Post_subject:  

charlie6
Please test RC8.
I am not sure (I can't test this), but I found bad code, so I think it should help you.
Please report back


Thank you
Sigmund

_________________
Stardust resources
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
zigbert


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 5693
Location: Valåmoen, Norway

PostPosted: Thu 08 Nov 2012, 09:17    Post_subject:  

pMusic 3 - RC8



Download pMusic 3 - RC8 here

_________________
Stardust resources
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
charlie6


Joined: 30 Jun 2008
Posts: 1006
Location: South of Belgium

PostPosted: Thu 08 Nov 2012, 11:22    Post_subject: Pmusic 3 RC8 on exprimo 3.6.2.1 + gtkdialog 0.8.2  

Hi again Sigmund ! Very Happy
Great ! now the volume button and the alsa's Master Mono bar moves accordingly, as also the speakers volume!
BUT....
No longer more Equalizer when selecting File/Equalizer; pequalizer does not start either from command line...


Note the Dependency check comment :
Quote:
...line 215: [: ver: integer ...

it's maybe another ffmpeg version id format is expected by the execution of line 215.

Cheers, Charlie
capture25387.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   31.21 KB
 Viewed   336 Time(s)

capture25387.jpg

capture14832.jpg
 Description   ffmpeg version ... might be 0.11.0 ...?
 Filesize   23.45 KB
 Viewed   333 Time(s)

capture14832.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 93 of 123 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 91, 92, 93, 94, 95, ..., 121, 122, 123 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Multimedia
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1207s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0314s) ][ GZIP on ]