Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 22 Jul 2014, 21:41
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Precise Puppy 5.4.3
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 4 of 25 [372 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, ..., 23, 24, 25 Next
Author Message
shinobar


Joined: 28 May 2009
Posts: 2580
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Tue 13 Nov 2012, 18:55    Post subject: burning dvd video on precise fails  

shinobar wrote:
The dvdauthor in precise is 154kB, whereas slacko 533 has 135kB.
Anyway i guess the dvdauthor in precise is somewhat broken.

The package from ubuntu precise, dvdauthor_0.7.0-1.1build1_i386.deb has /usr/bin/dvdauthor of 154kB.
The package from slackware 13.37, dvdauthor-0.7.0-i486-1sl.txz has 138kB.
the slackware is fine but the precise fails.
EDIT: No, I tried both dvdauthor on precise puppy and BOTH failed.
The only success is the dvdauthor extracted from slacko 533 of 135kB.
That sais:
DVDAuthor::dvdauthor, version 0.7.0.
Build options: gnugetopt iconv freetype fribidi fontconfig

Have anyone tried to burn dvd video with the pburn on the precise puppy?

_________________
Google Chrome portable
Downloads for Puppy Linux http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Gonzalo_VC

Joined: 13 Nov 2012
Posts: 8
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Tue 13 Nov 2012, 20:37    Post subject:  Old machines!?  

Hi, guys.
You are calling Pentium 4 and Athlon XP machines with more than 1.6 GHz processors "old" machines!!??
I'm trying Puppy (Precise, retro-precise and perhaps Wary) in a 500 MHz Pentium III, 512 MB of RAM and 10 GB (slow) HD. That's an old machine to be rescued by Linux! Very Happy

I fell the system (fully installed) quite slow with regular Precise. Do you think it's the system (should I use Wary?) or that y have formated the discs with ext4 file-system?

By the way, how do we configure a separated /home in another partition?

Cheers for Puppy!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nubc


Joined: 23 Jan 2007
Posts: 994
Location: USA

PostPosted: Wed 14 Nov 2012, 03:16    Post subject:  

Gonzalo,
I would full-install Wary 5.3 with ext2 file system, and 500 MB Linux-swap partition (usually placed at the end of the hard drive space) on a 500 MHz P3 computer with 512 MB ram. Run and test Wary 5.3 as live CD before you decide to install to hard drive.
http://puppylinux.com/download/

download wary-5.3.iso:
http://distro.ibiblio.org/quirky/wary-5.3/

If that doesn't satisfy, try ttuuxxx's ClassicPup 2.14x, which has an older kernel more suited to your older computer, but with up-to-date apps.
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=42553

Quote:
By the way, how do we configure a separated /home in another partition?
You should post this question in another section of the forum, either Beginner's Help or Users, because the question is off-topic. (topic = Precise Puppy 5.4.1 bugs)
EDIT: Gonzalo, please post issues with a slow computer and selection of suitable Puppy version in Beginner's Help or Users section of forum. Move discussion to there.

Last edited by nubc on Wed 14 Nov 2012, 16:30; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Gonzalo_VC

Joined: 13 Nov 2012
Posts: 8
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Wed 14 Nov 2012, 11:32    Post subject: I did it!  

I did it, my friend.
I have a 500+ MB swap space at the begging of the HD.
I tested Puppy before installation, and I have used and tested other Puppies (Wary and previous versions). I still wonder which version is better for a 500 MHz PentiumIII (pae or non-pae Precise Puppy, or Wary at last!?).

A problem I have now is the low speed the system is showing. I guess is the ext4 partition instead of ext3 our 2, as you have suggested.

Cheers!
Log live GNU/Linux and Puppy!!!

PS: I saw the 214X-top10.iso page. Which one is the latest? the 10th? Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
FeodorF


Joined: 07 Jul 2010
Posts: 150
Location: Heidelberg, Germany

PostPosted: Wed 14 Nov 2012, 14:37    Post subject: Error messages in /tmp/xerrs.log
Subject description: Saving puppy to the SD card (USB)
 

Hello to everybody!

I have found a lot of entries in the /tmp/xerrs.log file. They all sound the same.

Using RetroPrecise Puppy 541 on my P-III 850, 1280MB. The pupsave file is 512MB. It's on a 2GB SD card (USB). Booting Puppy from my CD rom drive.
    ...
    Merging /initrd/pup_rw onto /initrd/pup_ro1...
    cp: cannot create special file `/initrd/pup_ro1/dev/snd/controlC0': No such file or directory
    cp: cannot create special file `/initrd/pup_ro1/dev/snd/pcmC0D0p': No such file or directory
    cp: cannot create special file `/initrd/pup_ro1/dev/snd/pcmC0D0c': No such file or directory
    cp: cannot create special file `/initrd/pup_ro1/dev/snd/seq': No such file or directory
    cp: cannot create special file `/initrd/pup_ro1/dev/snd/timer': No such file or directory
    Merging /initrd/pup_rw onto /initrd/pup_ro1...
    cp: cannot create special file `/initrd/pup_ro1/dev/snd/controlC0': No such file or directory
    cp: cannot create special file `/initrd/pup_ro1/dev/snd/pcmC0D0p': No such file or directory
    cp: cannot create special file `/initrd/pup_ro1/dev/snd/pcmC0D0c': No such file or directory
    ...

Looked at it a bit closer and there we go.

While the pupsave file is written to the SD card for the first time, there exists no directory ../snd.. in /initrd/pup_ro1/dev/ .
Therefore the copying fails. After I copied the directory ../snd into /initrd/pup_ro1/dev the 'save' to the SD card went well.
Now the xerrs.log reads like this:
    Merging /initrd/pup_rw onto /initrd/pup_ro1...


Ah, Precise Puppy running on a hard drive in frugal mode uses ../initrd/pup_ro2.. instead of ../initrd/pup_ro1.. .
../initrd/pup_ro2/dev has a /snd folder, ../initrd/pup_ro1/dev does not.

Question: There is no /usb folder in /initrd/pup_ro1/dev how about that? (needed or not?)

Regards
Feodor
SDcard.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   4.87 KB
 Viewed   2839 Time(s)

SDcard.jpg


Last edited by FeodorF on Thu 15 Nov 2012, 19:51; edited 9 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
peebee


Joined: 21 Sep 2008
Posts: 1363
Location: Malvern, Worcs, UK

PostPosted: Wed 14 Nov 2012, 15:23    Post subject: Chromium 25  

Chromium 25 in both pet and sfs formats for Precise 5.4.1 is available from:

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=81351&start=8

_________________
LxPup-14.03 = Puppy + LXDE
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
FeodorF


Joined: 07 Jul 2010
Posts: 150
Location: Heidelberg, Germany

PostPosted: Wed 14 Nov 2012, 15:54    Post subject: Geany will not minimize after you have hit F11  

oldyeller wrote:
Hello,

Precise retro 541

I have notice that after a while using Geany that it would not minimize when clicking on the taskbar.

Has any one else have this problem?


Cheers


..there is a little problem..
If you maximize the Geany window by clicking at the right hand top position and hitting the F11 key sometime afterwards, then you'll not be able to minimize the Geany window the usual way.

..the solution to it..
You'll have to drag the Geany window from the lower right hand side to a smaller size. After you have done this, you'll be able to maximize and minimize Geany the usual way again.

Rem.: @oldyeller Hi! If you maximized Geany by using the F11 key, you will have to follow the above described step.

...................................

Ha,Ha!

Confirm the trouble report of oldyeller.

Just happened while typing.

Regards
Feodor

Last edited by FeodorF on Wed 14 Nov 2012, 19:24; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Jasper


Joined: 25 Apr 2010
Posts: 1087
Location: England

PostPosted: Wed 14 Nov 2012, 17:59    Post subject:  

Hi BarryK et al.

Precise 5.4 PAE with a few additions and tweaks is now precisely perfect for me. I tried 5.4.1 but in my case there was nothing to fix - so I don’t need it.

My 486 capable machine cannot install any applications from the PPM, but if I have to get an i686 replacement (maybe with oodles of RAM though since last year I haven't used Swap) - I’m ready.

All the pre-installed apps I've tried are working well so I have all the entertainment I need and with LibreOffice, four additional browsers, a flat portable linux database and many “Wine” programs etc, etc. I don’t need any PPM extras.

There are two Menu/Launcher applications that may have wide user appeal:

(1) AppStarter. see screen shot, provides quick access to the traditional Puppy desktop icons - so that the original icons can be permanently deleted. I didn’t want a total break with tradition - even the icons and their order can be changed as desired.

(2) PupMenu, amongst other useful facets, can help newcomers and non-experts with facilities to:

(a) hide items in the Main Menu (see screen shot). Utility supports 25 Apps, but 23 are hidden and can be seen in PupMenu. I hid some 180 items in total so my Main Menu is clean, lean and personalised.

(b) enable apps to be moved in the Main Menu e,g. Glipper, the clipboard app, was originally under Desktop. However, when I installed Parcellite, another clipboard app, it appeared under Utility - So I "moved" Glipper to join it.

(c) change app descriptions in the Main Menu. Glipper originally had a much longer name. Main Menu icons can also be changed if desired.

(d) add Main Menu items for Portable Linux Apps and/or Wine progs or whatever else that works yet isn't added automatically.

(e) plus. I use seaside’s SFS-Exec which readies SFS files instantaneously - but they don’t normally update in the Main Menu. Loading (or refreshing) PupMenu is one way to achieve super-fast SFS loads.

Stars do not come bigger or brighter than BarryK - so I hope he’ll not take it amiss if I say - My Precise “is better than the real thing”.

My regards

AppStarter http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=59328
PupMenu http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=76713

Note: I ‘ve hidden my drive partitions using the ‘Desktop drive icons manager’ but Htop suggests this adds at least 10% to my CPU usage?

Desktop (1998 with 2002 Motherboard replacement) @ 2.0 GHz with 640 MB (SDRAM).
Precise 5.4 PAE + Slacko 5.3.1 Main + W98SE solely for rare printing needs.
Seldom updating a Multi-session-live-CD, though saving data ad lib to an ext4 USB2 stick.
If any loaded apps are minimised to the tray - they can be reloaded instantaneously.
Precise-in-Action.png
 Description   
 Filesize   436.17 KB
 Viewed   2907 Time(s)

Precise-in-Action.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Neutrino

Joined: 15 Nov 2012
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Thu 15 Nov 2012, 17:06    Post subject: Bittorrent  

I wish to see on the download-pages torrent-links and/or magnet-links for the puppy-.iso files, I will seed with my server too. I don't like zipped torrent-files... and let us define which tracker we use, not too many, maybe:

udp://tracker.openbittorrent.com:80
udp://tracker.publicbt.com:80/announce
http://exodus.desync.com:6969/announce
udp://tracker.ccc.de:80

At last the torrent-links should are in rss-feed too...[/url]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
goolwa_pup


Joined: 29 Oct 2009
Posts: 51

PostPosted: Thu 15 Nov 2012, 18:41    Post subject: wireless on precise
Subject description: not working
 

Thought I would have a look at precise ...dont know why because lucid works perfectly for me and I had a few issues so I thought I would report them to precises developers....

My usb mini wireless 8192cu (realtek chips set i believe) is not working....well it lights up but refuses to connect to WPA2. It does work in Lucid Puppy.....

so I tried my usb TP-LINK TL-WN422G which did not work oob either....this one was a problem in lucid too and I had to load NDIS wrapper (.inf file) and type in the following things and reboot

ndiswrapper -a 0cf3:1006 netathuw
ndiswrapper -m
ndiswrapper -ma
ndiswrapper -mi

this got the lights on for tp-link but once again could not connect to wpa2.....I am not an expert so I cant fix these things ......but Tempestuous did get the realtek usb to work by recompiling the module under the correct kernel in lucid......I think he did the same with the TP-LINK usb...but I already had it going under NDIS wrapper so never tested (or bothered using the bulky dongle after I got the mini usb).....so maybe someone can do similar thing for precise ......

or maybe I am barking up the wrong tree and maybe its a wpa2 issue? bethatasitmay......not working......showstopper...... so I will go back to lucid and check in on precise later in its development cycle to see how its going ....thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
prehistoric


Joined: 23 Oct 2007
Posts: 1255

PostPosted: Fri 16 Nov 2012, 12:33    Post subject:  

I also had some wireless issues with 5.4.1, though these may well be intermittent failures. I was able to connect with a Realtech 8192ce mini-PCIe card using WPA on one machine. On another (the Dell Inspiron N4010 which sparked an off-topic rant) I had trouble either holding a connection or making it initially. In that case the wireless AP was using WEP, which may not have been tested as much.

I have returned the repaired machine, so it will take time for me to follow up on the problem. In the brief testing I did on delivery I had trouble connecting with that AP, though I had not had trouble connecting to my own wireless LAN (WPA encryption) using the same machine and 5.4.1. I seemed to have better luck with the old networking wizard than with Barry's simple network setup, but this may be a result of simple randomness.

More to follow when I have access to the machine again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
komarx6

Joined: 23 Sep 2012
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Sat 17 Nov 2012, 10:23    Post subject:  

I recommend not doing full install, at all. Use frugal, it's OK.
In full install there's problem when installing software from PPM. It messes everything up. Font and icons disappear. So don't do it.

I have installed frugal, and it work fine, and fast (to hard drive, btw).
However, I have a little problem. I guess I should start new thread fro this, but I'll post it here anyway (I hope it won't be a problem).

Since I'm from Serbia, and I browse web pages with cyrilic fonts frequently. But some letters do not look as they should and they are to small. Is there a way to fix this? maybe to import font from ubuntu machine or something like that?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
don570


Joined: 10 Mar 2010
Posts: 3208
Location: Ontario

PostPosted: Sat 17 Nov 2012, 15:39    Post subject: LADSPA audio effects for mhwaveedit and Audacity  


LADSPA audio effects for mhwaveedit and Audacity


A new version of mhwaveedit is needed to support plugins.

Fortunately Pemasu was able to get hold of a version.
I have made a pet package to quickly install
mhwaveedit. If you want more audio effects for mhwaveedit
then install the included LADSPA-plugins.

Note ---> This version of mhwaveedit won't run in most puppies
because of the many dependencies it needs.

The flange effect and the speed effect is neat Laughing
You will see a longer effects menu in mhwaveedit (see image)



_______________________________________________
mhwaveedit-precise-1.4.21.pet
Description  Supports plugins
pet

 Download 
Filename  mhwaveedit-precise-1.4.21.pet 
Filesize  220.32 KB 
Downloaded  583 Time(s) 
LADSPA-plugins_0.4.15.pet
Description  LADSPA audio effects for mhwaveedit and Audacity
pet

 Download 
Filename  LADSPA-plugins_0.4.15.pet 
Filesize  479.09 KB 
Downloaded  600 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 8904
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Sun 18 Nov 2012, 12:19    Post subject:  

komarx6 wrote:
In full install there's problem when installing software from PPM. It messes everything up. Font and icons disappear


There were numerous reports of exactly this problem. But it was not clear whether it was specific to full installs.

Sage wrote:
Precise gives few issues for FULL installation across a broad spectrum of HW. Recommendation to avoid it is ill-conceived. .


May I make a suggestion? Komarx6 should pick an app from the PPM that he knows will corrupt a full install. Sage should then install it on his system using the same procedure.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7781
Location: qld

PostPosted: Sun 18 Nov 2012, 16:29    Post subject:  

I posted a possible reason for borked (yes, "borked" is not a word!) icons after installing a package here, however I was unable to reproduce it in a frugal install.

I think this is because in the layered filesystem the original /usr/lib/i386-linux-gnu/gdk-pixbuf-2.0/2.10.0/loaders.cache (a symlink in precise to /etc/gtk-2.0/gdk-pixbuf.loaders .. Barry's design) is always seen through the layers but in a full install it is a real file and has one location, /usr/lib/gdk-pixbuf-2.0/2.10.0/loaders.cache. Actually the converse could also be true causing confusion to the OS.

I didn't get any feedback on my post (linked above) but the post below by zul seems to suggest that what I hypothesised is true.

It is true that we need more testers or reports on this problem to come to an appropriate solution. This has ramifications for more than Precise but also Debian testing (wheezy) and Raspbian (raspberry pi, which by their very nature are full installs) builds.

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 4 of 25 [372 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, ..., 23, 24, 25 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1180s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0050s) ][ GZIP on ]