Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sun 23 Nov 2014, 00:53
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Carolina - 1.2
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 27 of 102 [1527 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, ..., 100, 101, 102 Next
Author Message
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 2154
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Thu 15 Nov 2012, 21:08    Post subject: Carolina  

Carolina, version 003 on Thu 15 Nov 2012

Chip description:
0.0 VGA compatible controller
nVidia Corporation Device 1082 (rev a1)
oem: NVIDIA
product: GF110 Board - 12630002 Chip Rev

X Server: Xorg
Driver used: nvidia: vendor=NVIDIA Corporation

X.Org version: 1.11.0
dimensions: 1920x1080 pixels (513x292 millimeters)
depth of root window: 24 planes
dimensions: 1440x900 pixels (411x263 millimeters)
depth of root window: 24 planes

OpenGL
Vendor NVIDIA Corporation
Renderer GeForce GTX 560 Ti/PCIe/SSE2
Version 4.2.0 NVIDIA 304.64
Direct Rendering Yes

I installed carolina 03 on a desktop pc, installed the proprietary
nvidia driver, and connected a second monitor to it.
Each can have it's own panel,wallpaper,and items on the panel.

It's working well.
2monitors.JPG
 Description   
 Filesize   79.95 KB
 Viewed   1414 Time(s)

2monitors.JPG

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
elroy


Joined: 02 Feb 2012
Posts: 374

PostPosted: Thu 15 Nov 2012, 23:36    Post subject: Re: Carolina  

Billtoo wrote:
I installed carolina 03 on a desktop pc, installed the proprietary
nvidia driver, and connected a second monitor to it.
Each can have it's own panel,wallpaper,and items on the panel.

It's working well.


That's too cool, Billtoo.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
charlie6


Joined: 30 Jun 2008
Posts: 1020
Location: South of Belgium

PostPosted: Fri 16 Nov 2012, 09:58    Post subject: python: import gtk error  

Hi,
got a try using the python2.7.2-i486.pet from Carolina pets repo on dpup exprimo 3.6.2:
even wxPython is running fine.
Got this
Quote:
# python
Python 2.7.2 (default, Feb 12 2012, 18:36:30)
[GCC 4.3.4] on linux3
Type "help", "copyright", "credits" or "license" for more information.
>>> import cairo
>>> import glib
>>> import gtk
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "<stdin>", line 1, in <module>
File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/gtk-2.0/gtk/__init__.py", line 40, in <module>
from gtk import _gtk
ImportError: /usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/gtk-2.0/gtk/_gtk.so: undefined symbol: gtk_combo_box_set_entry_text_column
>>>

how to fix the import gtk error ? any idea?
thanks for any reply
Charlie
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
linux

Joined: 09 Oct 2012
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Fri 16 Nov 2012, 10:43    Post subject: Re: Carolina
Subject description: carolina 03 on intel imac
 

einar wrote:
linux wrote:
einar wrote:
How did you get to test / install Carolina ? USB or CD ? The macbook pros CD/DVD rom is defective and i need to use usb flash. and for that to work i needs a folder and som files named EFI on the flash drive. I managed to install ubuntu once. but lost the flash drive and i cant find the how to. And anyways i will mutch rather install Carolina than Ubuntu.


I used rEFIt to run Carolina on a MacBook. I hopes this helps with your problem.


Ive got reeit installed, and now i am confused. I get it up, but how can i boot a linux disto on it. could you pm me ? ive tink im on to somthing useing elilo but im very green on this subjekt.

thanks

Einar


It might be worth trying a program called rufus (Windows) to transfer your Carolina iso to USB stick. It works well and fast. Then when you boot the Mac with rEFIt Carolina will boot from the Penguin (Linux) Icon.

I know nothing about Macs & and I am only just getting into Linux but this method works fine every time on my brothers MacBookPro.

I hope this helps
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
cthisbear

Joined: 29 Jan 2006
Posts: 3453
Location: Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Fri 16 Nov 2012, 20:33    Post subject:  

Rufus

http://rufus.akeo.ie/

Chris.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
loyal

Joined: 22 Jul 2012
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Sat 17 Nov 2012, 00:01    Post subject: Thanks
Subject description: Carolina WOW puppy really ready for use!
 

Just saw carolina project yesterday. Today I tried it. Wow all the things i try to get toe work in puppy are there already except inkscape and gimp. I was amazed to see a gui for grub4dos. (That may be my newbie level of knowledge) I started using puppy about 4 months ago using manna puppy. Been waiting to see the precise version so I can try to input Thai and KOREAN LANGUAGES. Sorry my 6 yr old wants daddy. But I am very impressed and pleased - now lets see if I can get asian languages supported.

Will any precise pet work as wel? do precise built pets only work with percise puppy? I figured out slacko does not or I am doing somethign wrong.

ok MY LITTLE ONE CANT WAIT
wONT TRADE IN BEING A DADDY jUST ONCE IN A WHILE WANT TO ESCAPE.

Sorry about capitls no time to fix

Loyal
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
smokey01


Joined: 30 Dec 2006
Posts: 1842
Location: South Australia

PostPosted: Sat 17 Nov 2012, 00:34    Post subject:  

cthisbear wrote:
Rufus

http://rufus.akeo.ie/

Chris.


I wonder how it compares with grub4dos?

_________________
Puppy Software <-> Distros <-> Puppy Linux Tips
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Geoffrey


Joined: 30 May 2010
Posts: 1469
Location: Queensland Australia ɹǝpu∩uʍop

PostPosted: Sat 17 Nov 2012, 01:04    Post subject: Re: Thanks
Subject description: Carolina WOW puppy really ready for use!
 

loyal wrote:
Just saw carolina project yesterday. Today I tried it. Wow all the things i try to get toe work in puppy are there already except inkscape and gimp. I was amazed to see a gui for grub4dos. (That may be my newbie level of knowledge) I started using puppy about 4 months ago using manna puppy. Been waiting to see the precise version so I can try to input Thai and KOREAN LANGUAGES. Sorry my 6 yr old wants daddy. But I am very impressed and pleased - now lets see if I can get asian languages supported.

Will any precise pet work as wel? do precise built pets only work with percise puppy? I figured out slacko does not or I am doing somethign wrong.

ok MY LITTLE ONE CANT WAIT
wONT TRADE IN BEING A DADDY jUST ONCE IN A WHILE WANT TO ESCAPE.

Sorry about capitls no time to fix

Loyal


There is inkscape-0.48.0-w5, inkscapelite-0.36.3-w5 and gimp-2.7.1-w5 in the PPM, just type them in the search bar of the PPM and click Find Pets, gimp-2.7.1-1-w5.sfs is in the sfs downloads.

_________________
Carolina: Recent Repository Additions
Create strikethrough text HERE
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Geoffrey


Joined: 30 May 2010
Posts: 1469
Location: Queensland Australia ɹǝpu∩uʍop

PostPosted: Sat 17 Nov 2012, 01:17    Post subject: Re: python: import gtk error  

charlie6 wrote:
Hi,
got a try using the python2.7.2-i486.pet from Carolina pets repo on dpup exprimo 3.6.2:
even wxPython is running fine.
Got this
Quote:
# python
Python 2.7.2 (default, Feb 12 2012, 18:36:30)
[GCC 4.3.4] on linux3
Type "help", "copyright", "credits" or "license" for more information.
>>> import cairo
>>> import glib
>>> import gtk
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "<stdin>", line 1, in <module>
File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/gtk-2.0/gtk/__init__.py", line 40, in <module>
from gtk import _gtk
ImportError: /usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/gtk-2.0/gtk/_gtk.so: undefined symbol: gtk_combo_box_set_entry_text_column
>>>

how to fix the import gtk error ? any idea?
thanks for any reply
Charlie


Out of curiosity I tried python2.7.2-i486.pet, numpy-1.6.1.pet and mypaint-1.0.0.pet in gray's Precise NOP 5.4.1, it worked.

It's not really a good idea to mix these packages, what works for one may break another.

_________________
Carolina: Recent Repository Additions
Create strikethrough text HERE
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rg66


Joined: 23 Jul 2012
Posts: 587
Location: Vancouver, BC Canada / Entebbe, Uganda Africa!?!

PostPosted: Sat 17 Nov 2012, 07:38    Post subject:  

Downloaded 002 and 003 delta files, upgraded 001 to 002 then 002 to 003. Md5 checks out, ready to go!

No issues so far except the same problem as Linalite, no thumbnails. Hope you can sort this out for 004.

Nice job though, thanks!

_________________
Carolite-1.2 / Carolina-1.2 / X-precise-2.4 / X-slacko-2.2
Carolina
X-precise/X-slacko
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
umair

Joined: 25 Dec 2010
Posts: 206
Location: KUST Kohat, Pakistan

PostPosted: Sat 17 Nov 2012, 08:51    Post subject:  

Hi Guys:
I have a question, I want to force Carolina to ask for user name and password at bootup. I did this on lucid and couple of other puppies by deleting the word"--autologin" from the inittab file located in etc directory. I also did this in carolina, but not worked for me as I restarted my system, its hangs in bootup. I was using FRUGAL Installation.
Any Idea?
UMAIR
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger 
yr1945

Joined: 17 Apr 2010
Posts: 140

PostPosted: Sun 18 Nov 2012, 08:28    Post subject:  

just a quick question... how can i get Carolina to boot to GUI without an Adrive? THANKS...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Geoffrey


Joined: 30 May 2010
Posts: 1469
Location: Queensland Australia ɹǝpu∩uʍop

PostPosted: Sun 18 Nov 2012, 09:36    Post subject:  

yr1945 wrote:
just a quick question... how can i get Carolina to boot to GUI without an Adrive? THANKS...


Create a empty adrv_lina_003.sfs using dir2sfs, it will give an error but should boot.

_________________
Carolina: Recent Repository Additions
Create strikethrough text HERE
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
elroy


Joined: 02 Feb 2012
Posts: 374

PostPosted: Tue 20 Nov 2012, 01:36    Post subject:  

Geoffrey wrote:
yr1945 wrote:
just a quick question... how can i get Carolina to boot to GUI without an Adrive? THANKS...


Create a empty adrv_lina_003.sfs using dir2sfs, it will give an error but should boot.


Actually, with Carolina-002 doing this will work as Geoffrey has suggested (ignore the error messages), but not with 003, as Xfce-4.10 is part of the adrive. What will more than likely happen in 003 is that you get X to display and then lock-up. If you're looking for a minimal adrive I would have to suggest using 'lina-lite, as the adrive in that release only uses the minimal things necessary to get the Xfce desktop running.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jpup


Joined: 01 Nov 2012
Posts: 49

PostPosted: Tue 20 Nov 2012, 03:29    Post subject: carolina oo3 fix  

I've been playing with the carolina builder again... I had some successful builds Very Happy

I also rebuilt the carolina 003 iso so that the missing desktop notifications are working by default, it also fixed the sensors plugin issue I had, and the missing notification settings on the control panel. working again all out of the box Very Happy

I also managed to enable thumbnails in thunar Very Happy but I did this with my personal ISO build... I can't remember what I did to get back the thumbnails... I have weak wifi signal right now... I'll try to figure out things... and maybe upload my ISO later Very Happy

I'll be back Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 27 of 102 [1527 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, ..., 100, 101, 102 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1161s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0220s) ][ GZIP on ]