Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 25 Oct 2014, 21:19
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Why does frugal Slacko go so slow on my computer?
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 2 of 2 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2
Author Message
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 11122
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Wed 21 Nov 2012, 20:36    Post_subject:  

I believe a frugal install will boot into RAM by using the "puppy pfix=ram" boot option, but I've never tried it because I've never ran Puppy from anything but a DVD. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
pieman390

Joined: 18 Nov 2012
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Wed 21 Nov 2012, 22:30    Post_subject:  

I did it Smile thank you guys so much!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 11122
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Wed 21 Nov 2012, 23:42    Post_subject:  

Come on, don't just say you did it. Confused Tell us what the problem turned out to be and how you solved it. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
pieman390

Joined: 18 Nov 2012
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Wed 21 Nov 2012, 23:57    Post_subject:  

oh lol alright.. what i think made me get the error the first time is i think i didnt partition it right.. oscar said that the splitting of the partitions was instant and i had no clue why he said that because when i tried it it was going to take 2 and a half hours total.. but i tried it again this time.. dont remember what i did different.. and it was instant this time!

oh one more thing.. how do i get puppy linux slacko to use the swap parition? does it do it automatically or do i have to do something for it to use it?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 11122
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Thu 22 Nov 2012, 00:52    Post_subject:  

I think Puppy looks for a swap partition when it boots and uses it if it finds one. You should be able to tell by running the command free from the console. So, does Windows still boot OK? That's the real test of whether the partitioning went off without a hitch.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
pieman390

Joined: 18 Nov 2012
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Thu 22 Nov 2012, 01:02    Post_subject:  

i tried the free command it is working! Smile

and i switched to windows right now and windows is working fine too!

thank you guys!

today is a good day! Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 2 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0452s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0042s) ][ GZIP on ]