Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 02 Sep 2014, 12:39
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Slacko-5.4 feedback and bug reports
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 19 [281 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, ..., 17, 18, 19 Next
Author Message
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 2086
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Sun 02 Dec 2012, 15:54    Post subject: Slacko-5.4 feedback and bug reports  

I did a full install of slacko-54 final pae on my emachines D620
laptop.
Computer
Processor AMD Athlon(tm) Processor 2650e
Memory 1783MB (76MB used)
Display
Resolution 1280x800 pixels
OpenGL Renderer Gallium 0.4 on ATI RS690
X11 Vendor The X.Org Foundation
OpenGL
Vendor X.Org R300 Project
Renderer Gallium 0.4 on ATI RS690
Version 2.1 Mesa 8.0.4
Direct Rendering Yes
Operating System
Version
Kernel Linux 3.4.17-PAE (i686)
Compiled #1 SMP Fri Nov 2 19:12:33 EST 2012
C Library GNU C Library version 2.15 (stable)
Default C Compiler GNU C Compiler version 4.7.1 (GCC)
Network controller Broadcom Corporation BCM4312 802.11b/g LP-PHY

I installed kdegames and firefox17 in ppm.
I had to configure retrovol to get sound working but it's working now.
screenshot.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   106.78 KB
 Viewed   2120 Time(s)

screenshot.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4238
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Sun 02 Dec 2012, 18:33    Post subject: Little things do make for good system understanding.  

Don't know who to thank properly, but, THANK YOU 01Micko for the mouse-over change to the taskbar "Network icon": It now shows the current IP address of this PC...."Thanks for the understanding, and the implementation in Slacko".

All of these contributions makes for simpler and simpler use of the desktop and useful services to all users.

Here to help
taskbar network icon.png
 Description   You can see the IP address when you mouse-over the taskbar's Networking icon.
 Filesize   17.89 KB
 Viewed   2071 Time(s)

taskbar network icon.png


_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5109
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sun 02 Dec 2012, 18:52    Post subject: Re: Any possibility of upgrading if nvidia driver needed?  

peebee wrote:

I've tried every sequence I can think of to remove nvidia before upgrading the frugal install (a safe copy obviously) to 5.4 but in all cases x refuses to startup after the upgrade. xorgwizard choose strangely seems to say that nvidia is still present even though I've removed the sfs and changed to another driver before doing the upgrade.

After you stop using the Nvidia driver could this be the problem?

Quote:
If you have video blackscreen at boot try:

pfix=ram i915.modeset=0
pfix=ram radeon.modeset=0
pfix=ram nouveau.modeset=0

depending on your card of course.

NB:
i915 is for intel
radeon is for radeon
nouveau is for nvidia


After you change the video driver in Xorgwizard are you doing a complete reboot to start using the new driver?
Also selecting Vesa driver should help to eliminate some issues.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4238
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Sun 02 Dec 2012, 18:54    Post subject: JRE issues resulting via PPM  

The PPM is indicating that some JRE libs are missing.

Question
Even though they are not dependencies, per se, should there be a process to install these?

As you know, JRE is required for running some JAVA apps that I use and for LIbreOffice as well as others.

The PPM's pictorial are below.

Here to help
PPM order.png
 Description   request PPM installation of JRE
 Filesize   108.69 KB
 Viewed   2018 Time(s)

PPM order.png

Missing Libs.png
 Description   Missing Lib alert from PPM
 Filesize   48.38 KB
 Viewed   2013 Time(s)

Missing Libs.png


_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile

Last edited by gcmartin on Mon 03 Dec 2012, 00:52; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tlchost

Joined: 05 Aug 2007
Posts: 1681
Location: Baltimore, Maryland USA

PostPosted: Mon 03 Dec 2012, 00:32    Post subject: Menu Items not working  

Running 5.4 on bootable USB drive
Added LibreOffice 3.6.3 sfs, ran pinstall script for same

While LibreOffice works, the following menu items do not:

Business > Sheets > New Database
Business > Sheets > New Spreadsheet
Document > Compose > New Document

Which .desktop files should I look for and/or delete?

Thanks

Thom
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Sylvander

Joined: 15 Dec 2008
Posts: 3429
Location: West Lothian, Scotland, UK

PostPosted: Mon 03 Dec 2012, 07:47    Post subject: Re: Any possibility of upgrading if nvidia driver needed?  

peebee wrote:
I would have liked to upgrade my Slacko 5.3.3 savefile on my desktop to the new 5.4 but I've run into a problem...x refuses to startup after the upgrade...Would be interested to hear from anybody else in this situation...I've made so many tweaks to get the 5.3.3 system working as I want I'd really like to upgrade the savefile if at all possible.

Same here...
After the upgrade of my slackosave file from 5.3.3.1 to 5.4 I get a black desktop with some icons and the toolbar and menu, but various programs don't work.
Tried ctrl+backspace->xorgwizard, which appears to be working, but fails to produce a fix.

Tried using the NVIDIA driver, but no fix.

I'm back with Slacko-5.3.3.1-SCSI right now. Sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
partsman

Joined: 06 Jun 2012
Posts: 245
Location: OHIO,USA

PostPosted: Mon 03 Dec 2012, 09:31    Post subject: multisession cd save not working slacko 5.4-opera  

tryed saving back to cd multisession cd = pup mode 77
tried several times saves about 3 times then keeps saying time to migrate to new cd found 1 bad sector
so i tryed migrate to new cd will not save
any ideas ? Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 2086
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Mon 03 Dec 2012, 10:36    Post subject: Slacko-5.4 feedback and bug reports  

I installed 54-final pae to a usb hard drive with the universal
installer, it is using the entire partition.
Report Video 1.4 - Mon 3 Dec 2012 on Slacko Puppy 5.4 - Linux 3.4.17-PAE i686
Chip description:
0.0 VGA compatible controller:nVidiaCorporationGF108[GeForce GT 430] (rev a1)
oem: NVIDIA
product: GF108 Board - 1071v1p1 Chip Rev
X Server: Xorg Driver used: nvidia
X.Org version: 1.12.3
dimensions: 3840x1080 pixels (1049x292 millimeters)
depth of root window: 24 planes
OpenGL
Vendor NVIDIA Corporation
Renderer GeForce GT 430/PCIe/SSE2
Version 4.3.0 NVIDIA 310.19
Direct Rendering Yes
Computer
Processor 4x Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3550 CPU @ 3.30GHz
Memory 8197MB (131MB used)
Network controller Ralink corp. Device 5390
SAMSUNG HD103SI

I installed several applications using ppm and added some other stuff.
Sfs Load-on-the-fly didn't work for installing the devx and kernel
source sfs files (at least waiting over 5 minutes didn't do it) so I
used the boot manager to install them.
I may have been mistaken about sound on my D620 laptop, I think I just
needed to set the level for the speaker.
Sound is working on this pc and retrovol isn't configured, I set the
sound levels with alsamixer.

Working well so far.
screenshot.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   26.05 KB
 Viewed   1831 Time(s)

screenshot.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mikeslr


Joined: 16 Jun 2008
Posts: 777
Location: Union New Jersey USA

PostPosted: Mon 03 Dec 2012, 13:58    Post subject: Slacko-5.4-firefox Outstanding, but  

Hi o1micko,

Frugal install of slacko-5.4-firefox. Running beautifully and fast on my Quad-core, Ati-Radeon 3100. So the problem I'm reporting is not with the ISO, per se.
I initially used a SaveFile from 5.3.9 --which upgraded otherwise without a hitch-- but having run into the below problem removed it and booted a clean install which didn't solve the problem, although doing so revealed that fixmenus had to be run from a terminal when the SFS was loaded in order to create menu entries.
The problem is with LibreOffice-3.6.0_en,sfs. I think it's your build but am not certain as I've been using it for a while in Slacko, Exprimo and various precise pups. When loaded, all writer, calc, and impress (didn't try other apps) can be run by clicking their icons in /usr/share/applications, or from launchers created in the fbpanel I installed. But, although menu entries are created (but note fixmenus requirement, above) the applications can not be launched from the menu.
I think this is a "multimple-reference" problem: that is, the menu entries are scripts to the files in /usr/share/applications/, but those files are themselves symlinks to the files at /opt/libreoffice3.6/share/xdg which calls scripts in /opt/libreoffice3.6/program.

If you used soft-symlinks (i.e., link (relative) or their programming equivalent) to create the link between /usr/applications and /opt/libreoffice3.6/share/xdg, in the future try using hard-symlinks --that is link (absolute), or its programming equivalent. If my memory serves me (a chancy proposition) I recall overcoming a "symlink" problem I previously encountered by switching to hard-links. [Not my original inspiration, but the result of an e-mail concerning the difference between hard and soft symlinks which I think referenced CatDude's work).

FWIW, the menu entry for gimp-2.8.2-precise.sfs functioned as expected. The gimp.desktop file in /usr/share/applications is NOT a symlink.

mikesLr
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 2086
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Mon 03 Dec 2012, 14:53    Post subject: Slacko-5.4 feedback and bug reports
Subject description: libre office sfs
 

I downloaded /mnt/home/LibreOffice-3.6.3_en-US.sfs and selected it
with the bootmanger and rebooted.
All the menus were there on getting back to the desktop (in the
Document and Business sections) and they all work.

I don't use libre office but was curious to try it.
screenshot2.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   56.9 KB
 Viewed   1741 Time(s)

screenshot2.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4238
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Mon 03 Dec 2012, 15:55    Post subject: LibreOffice Installation with JRE  

Should both LO items be installed? (see PPM picture below)
capture15663.png
 Description   One or both LO items
 Filesize   73.95 KB
 Viewed   1709 Time(s)

capture15663.png


_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7797
Location: qld

PostPosted: Mon 03 Dec 2012, 16:19    Post subject:  

I have [finally Rolling Eyes ] got the opera-4g iso image up to ibiblio. The upload broke, oh, about a thousand times! The bytesize is correct on the remote server but could someone please download and verify the md5 checksum. It should rsync to nluug in the next few hours. The bytesize is 162615296 B (155.1 M), check that before you grab it off of a mirror as it may have rsynced while broken.

My efforts will be ongoing over the next few days to get all iso images and devx up there. I will, as each is done, be making similar requests for the respective files as uploaded.

TIA.

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5726
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Mon 03 Dec 2012, 16:36    Post subject:  

01micko wrote:
I have [finally Rolling Eyes ] got the opera-4g iso image up to ibiblio. The upload broke, oh, about a thousand times! The bytesize is correct on the remote server but could someone please download and verify the md5 checksum. It should rsync to nluug in the next few hours. The bytesize is 162615296 B (155.1 M), check that before you grab it off of a mirror as it may have rsynced while broken.

My efforts will be ongoing over the next few days to get all iso images and devx up there. I will, as each is done, be making similar requests for the respective files as uploaded.

TIA.


Downloading from Ibiblio....... pretty slow but I'll check md5 when download completes.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5726
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Mon 03 Dec 2012, 17:20    Post subject:  

James C wrote:
01micko wrote:
I have [finally Rolling Eyes ] got the opera-4g iso image up to ibiblio. The upload broke, oh, about a thousand times! The bytesize is correct on the remote server but could someone please download and verify the md5 checksum. It should rsync to nluug in the next few hours. The bytesize is 162615296 B (155.1 M), check that before you grab it off of a mirror as it may have rsynced while broken.

My efforts will be ongoing over the next few days to get all iso images and devx up there. I will, as each is done, be making similar requests for the respective files as uploaded.

TIA.


Downloading from Ibiblio....... pretty slow but I'll check md5 when download completes.


Failed md5 check.
Capture.JPG
 Description   
 Filesize   64.6 KB
 Viewed   1682 Time(s)

Capture.JPG

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5726
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Mon 03 Dec 2012, 17:22    Post subject:  

Correct size though.....

slacko-5.4-opera-4g

155 MB (162,615,296 bytes)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 19 [281 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, ..., 17, 18, 19 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1088s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0143s) ][ GZIP on ]