Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 27 Aug 2014, 17:23
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
ArchPup - Puppy based on Arch Linux
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 6 of 14 [207 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, ..., 12, 13, 14 Next
Author Message
cinclus_cinclus

Joined: 22 Feb 2009
Posts: 59

PostPosted: Mon 03 Dec 2012, 19:27    Post subject: Black screen with Integrated Graphics Chipset: Intel(R) G45  

I get only a black screen when booting into my Intel G45 based system. (No problems with my NC10 netbook.)

Booting into a console isn't possible as well.

Archpup 1204 doesn't seem to accept any kernel boot parameters like pfix=nox or xorg=vesa ...

Any help highly appreciated.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
oui

Joined: 20 May 2005
Posts: 2062
Location: near Woof (Germany) :-) Acer Laptop emachines 2 GB RAM AMD64. franco-/germanophone, +/- anglophone

PostPosted: Mon 03 Dec 2012, 19:49    Post subject: what is ArchPup1204  

Hi

I did experiment today with ArchPup as the weather was to bad to do something else.

Mozilla:

There is no Mozilla included.

I did never use some *.pet or *.sfs from Puppy for Mozilla Laughing . It is completely silly dilly as with one hit on the package directly downloaded from Mozilla, you get a lib directory with all what you need and really actual (ok, you need perhaps some dependencies depending from Puplet...).

There is no need to include it into the puplet by real installation: It is really as well outside directly in the home partition! and it works very well so.

For that, you need only a link in /usr/lib to the directory of your lovely mozilla in the partition and a link in /usr/bin to the precedent link in the /usr/lib with the completed path to the starting module:

# ln -s /mnt/home/.../seamonkey /usr/lib/seamonkey
# ln -s /usr/lib/seamonkey/seamonkey /usr/bin/firefox (yes firefox, as it is already existing in the menu as entry "browser")

and, as I suppose that ArchPup-1204 ignore the usual puppy home dir, I did add a dir

# mkdir /mnt/home into the file system as well as a command

mount /dev/sda1 /mnt/home

into /root/.start so that the dir "home" is immediately already at starting time.

It is useful to complete the downloaded and unpacked Mozilla with a subdir .../plugins and to add in it an flashplayer.so from an other Puppy you are using

as well as a subdir /dictionnaries if you are using some ones (you need pairs of files as en-GB.aff + en-GB.dic).

probably it would be possible to do the same with /adblocplus (being to find in a /root/.mozilla/seamonkey/pipapo123.default/addblockplus) but I did not test that until yet.

(the objective is that you save file or, if you work as I completely without save file, the time to create and populate /root/.mozilla/seamonkey/pipapo123.default/ , has to be small!)

add packages from Arch

In my opinion, it is the last thing to do Rolling Eyes !

why?

because:

SFS-Load on the fly

- works really very well
- supports till 20 SFS (very different from other Puppy's with only 6)

also why fatten my smart Puplet with things if I don't need them permanently Wink ?

I am sorry, but I don't like the place of the entry for "SFS-Load on the fly" in the menu in a submenu of submenu! It would be really better to use a permanet icon in the task bar on the sound mixer icon for example, as it is an essential function in a base-only-Puppy able to manage perfectly as much SFS's!! And I don't like the tons of little windows opening why I don't use some save file etc. I know what I do and don't need permanently a controller or employee to remember me what I do! It costs my time to answer such silly dilly messages and I don't like that... sorry, it is my opinion! a fluid work processing is not possible under such disturbing activity for nothing. ideal would be a/ I hit on an icon in the task bar, b/ I select a SFS, c/ I enter return, finish!
and to unload a SFS I would use the menu...

next problem is that a lot of available *.sfs packages already existing needs other dependencies OR, and that is very vicious in Linux, REQUIRE EXISTING lib's UNDER AN OTHER NAME Embarassed ...

so we can only do a thing: announce in a separate thread tested SFS packages already tested and the url where they are offered to download. I did test today a lot of the big quantity of SFS being offered by Lazy Puppy (a really superb collection on a fast server), but rare are the SFS starting well - Firefox does it, LP2-LibreOffice331.sfs does it also (but requires 4 times java, that is not really needed for all operations... a bad heritage from the dependence from SUN Crying or Very sad ! it is really unpleasant!) etc.

I miss of course mTpaint as well as divers very small goodies, beeing permanently available (especially didiwiki as it is a real extrem small to elaborate smart texts for the own use)

and, very important, a package to print, scan and OCR texts! I don't need them each day as the modern kind of live is more email and sms oriented, but often. it is no reason to install them permanently and fatten so the ideal small Puplet! a office helping SFS would be very well with cups gutenprint, xsane and gocr! but a Linux without printing support is a poor Linux...

what are you thinking about the best ways to fatten this elegant and smart Puppy without to make it unnecessary fat?

kind regards
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
oui

Joined: 20 May 2005
Posts: 2062
Location: near Woof (Germany) :-) Acer Laptop emachines 2 GB RAM AMD64. franco-/germanophone, +/- anglophone

PostPosted: Mon 03 Dec 2012, 20:07    Post subject: Re: Black screen with Integrated Graphics Chipset: Intel(R) G45  

Hi

cinclus_cinclus wrote:
Booting into a console isn't possible as well.


as this Puppy starts very fast, you can return to one of the consoles as usual by hitting on Ctrl+Alt+F2 .. F6. But Arch requires a password in the other consoles!

It seems you can (perhaps) continue Ctrl+Alt+F1 and continue your process passwordfree in the first console!

Kind regards
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
stifiling

Joined: 29 Dec 2007
Posts: 388

PostPosted: Mon 03 Dec 2012, 20:59    Post subject:  

Is everyone testing using ethernet/wired connections? my wifi isn't working on any of my computer's due to the fact that the firmware isn't loading.

I tried switching the kernel and got wlan0 to finally show up....but, dhcpcd gets frozen when requesting an ip address from the router.

Anyone have any knowledge of getting 'basic' wireless working?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
greengeek

Joined: 20 Jul 2010
Posts: 2493
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Mon 03 Dec 2012, 22:41    Post subject:  

stifiling wrote:
Anyone have any knowledge of getting 'basic' wireless working?

How to get the wifi going via cli depends on whether you are using WEP, WPA etc (they need different methods to set up the connection) and also depending on how the puppy is set up (where wpa_supplicant and other files are found etc...). Also, it depends on your hardware as some wifi interfaces might still show up as eth1, and some as Wlan0 etc.

Tempestuous has a whole topic on programming wifi via cli here:
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=22469

Here is an example that I found useful when setting up a WPA connection in a different Puppy (Haven't tried this with ArchPup yet as my wifi card firmware is not loading):

Step 1) Create a new /etc/wpa_supplicant file containing the following:
(altering the relevant details to match your wifi network)
Code:

ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
ap_scan=2
update_config=1

network={
   id_str="some name to identify the connection you are creating"
   ssid="the SSID name of your router"
   psk="the shared key password for your router"
   proto=WPA
   key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
   pairwise=TKIP
   group=TKIP
   priority=1
}


Step 2) In a terminal enter the following:
ifconfig eth1 up
then:
wpa_supplicant -B -D wext -i eth1 -c /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf
(this will then connect but the terminal will appear to hang. Open a new terminal and continue...)

Step 3) dhcpcd -t 30 -h puppypc12345 -d eth1
(the puppypc12345 is the hostname, which should be made unique so each PC stays separately identified)

Step 4) type: ifconfig and check that IP has been correctly assigned


So, after I've created the wpa_supplicant file, all I need to do is run a script like this:
Code:
#!/bin/sh
ifconfig eth1 up
sleep 10
wpa_supplicant -B -D wext -i eth1 -c /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf
sleep 40
dhcpcd -t 30 -h puppypc12345 -d eth1

(I probably didn't need such a long sleep before the dhcpcd request though)

Last edited by greengeek on Tue 04 Dec 2012, 12:47; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
stifiling

Joined: 29 Dec 2007
Posts: 388

PostPosted: Tue 04 Dec 2012, 00:30    Post subject:  

@greengeek

thanks for the reply, but yes....i believe that the firmware not loading...is what's blocking the action. one of my computers 'normally' uses eth1 and the other wlan0.....but, neither show's up on either machine using Archpup and the reason is once again......the firmware isn't loading.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mavrothal


Joined: 24 Aug 2009
Posts: 1602

PostPosted: Tue 04 Dec 2012, 01:46    Post subject:  

stifiling wrote:
@greengeek

thanks for the reply, but yes....i believe that the firmware not loading...is what's blocking the action. one of my computers 'normally' uses eth1 and the other wlan0.....but, neither show's up on either machine using Archpup and the reason is once again......the firmware isn't loading.


I had the same issue. In my case was a udev issue.
Install the attached ped and see if net interfaces are found on reboot.
To install (since there is no petget in Archpup)
Code:
tar xvzf  udev_luki_racy-167-i486.pet
cp -aRf udev_luki_racy-167-i486/* /

If not it may help to add this code in rc.local
Code:
udevadm trigger  --action=add --subsystem-match="net"
udevadm settle
udev_luki_racy-167-i486.pet
Description  udev 167 with extras build in Racy 5.2
pet

 Download 
Filename  udev_luki_racy-167-i486.pet 
Filesize  352.49 KB 
Downloaded  253 Time(s) 

_________________
Kids all over the world go around with an XO laptop. They deserve one puppy (or many) too Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
cinclus_cinclus

Joined: 22 Feb 2009
Posts: 59

PostPosted: Tue 04 Dec 2012, 03:23    Post subject: Re: Black screen with Integrated Graphics Chipset: Intel(R) G45  

oui wrote:
you can return to one of the consoles as usual by hitting on Ctrl+Alt+F2 .. F6. But Arch requires a password in the other consoles!

It seems you can (perhaps) continue Ctrl+Alt+F1 and continue your process passwordfree in the first console!

oui. Thanks for replying.

Ctrl+Alt+F1 .. F6 aren't available after booting into a black screen because the system freezes completely after starting xorg. Sometimes I can interrupt the booting process by hitting Ctrl+C. So I can sometimes get the root console.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
simargl
Guest


PostPosted: Tue 04 Dec 2012, 06:01    Post subject:  

@mavrothal: I tried to recompile udev with --enable-extras, but got this after make install:
Code:
  >> Starting package...
make --no-print-directory install-recursive
Making install in .
test -z "/lib/udev" || /bin/mkdir -p "/mnt/home/puppy/pkgbuild/udev/install/lib/udev"
 /TOOLCHAIN/build/baby1-8.0-trunk-puppy5-x86-i486-linux/TOOLCHAIN/tools.chroot/wrapper/install -c extras/rule_generator/write_cd_rules extras/rule_generator/write_net_rules '/mnt/home/puppy/pkgbuild/udev/install/lib/udev'
/bin/sh: line 19: /TOOLCHAIN/build/baby1-8.0-trunk-puppy5-x86-i486-linux/TOOLCHAIN/tools.chroot/wrapper/install: No such file or directory
make[3]: *** [install-dist_libexecSCRIPTS] Error 127
make[2]: *** [install-am] Error 2
make[1]: *** [install-recursive] Error 1
make: *** [install] Error 2

used udev-167-patched_t2.tar.gz from http://bkhome.org/sources, and this looks like
error in Makefile. Also I noticed that your udev pet package has 26 *.rules in /lib/udev/rules.d,
but in this I compiled and included in ArchPup there's only 12 of them. Did you use some different source?

@slenkar: I guess you forgot to add 'ca-certificates' to depends list, or if that don't work (it should) replace this
https://github.com/keenerd/packer.git/info/refs with this
git://github.com/keenerd/packer.git/info/refs in PKGBUILD.

@oui: /mnt/home should be created automatically by rc.sysinit, as link to /initrd/mnt/dev_save,
or I am missing something here.
Back to top
mavrothal


Joined: 24 Aug 2009
Posts: 1602

PostPosted: Tue 04 Dec 2012, 06:16    Post subject:  

simargl wrote:

used udev-167-patched_t2.tar.gz from http://bkhome.org/sources, and this looks like
error in Makefile. Also I noticed that your udev pet package has 26 *.rules in /lib/udev/rules.d,
but in this I compiled and included in ArchPup there's only 12 of them. Did you use some different source?


If I remember correctly I used udev-167 from T2 (which I think is vanilla)

Keep in mind that "extras" compilation require acl and acl does not work in aufs. So you should compile in a "full install" puppy or plain ArchLinux.

_________________
Kids all over the world go around with an XO laptop. They deserve one puppy (or many) too Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
simargl
Guest


PostPosted: Tue 04 Dec 2012, 09:10    Post subject:  

This is new udev version 175 compiled in archpup, using source from debian mirror, and without any patches.
Its working fine here so I'm uploading for you to test. Backup your save file before you begin...
To install it. First rename udev-175-1.tar.bz2 to udev-175-1.spkg, then:
Code:
 hg clone https://bitbucket.org/simargl/spkg
cd spkg
sh install

then remove old udev and install new:
Code:
spkg -r udev
spkg -i udev-175-1.spkg

Everyone who had problems with wireless because firmware modules was not loading etc. please test this and report your findings. Thanks Smile
udev-175-1.tar.bz2
Description 
bz2

 Download 
Filename  udev-175-1.tar.bz2 
Filesize  209.25 KB 
Downloaded  248 Time(s) 

Last edited by simargl on Tue 04 Dec 2012, 12:38; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
slenkar

Joined: 10 Jul 2009
Posts: 204

PostPosted: Tue 04 Dec 2012, 09:56    Post subject:  

heres my depends line:depends=('grep' 'sed' 'bash' 'curl' 'pacman' 'jshon' 'ca-certificates')

I changed the address but it said it wasnt valid, it could be becuase my clock is the wrong time.

In the archlinux docs it says to use timedatectl but that command doesnt exist (and cant be installed by pacman)

Last edited by slenkar on Tue 04 Dec 2012, 10:25; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
cinclus_cinclus

Joined: 22 Feb 2009
Posts: 59

PostPosted: Tue 04 Dec 2012, 10:09    Post subject: remove startx from boot-process  

Because I have to configure intel-xorg-video driver manually I have to first boot into a console which is not reliably possible (please, see my previous post).

As a first step to further analysis of the graphics-driver-problem I have to comment out the command which starts xorg/opendesktop und then remaster the root-filesystem. But I couldn't locate that command.

@simargl. Could you please help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
slenkar

Joined: 10 Jul 2009
Posts: 204

PostPosted: Tue 04 Dec 2012, 10:24    Post subject:  

can you see the speaker icon in the bottom left at least?

If so , right click on the screen and choose the third option from the bottom
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
simargl
Guest


PostPosted: Tue 04 Dec 2012, 10:39    Post subject:  

@cinclus_cinclus: You need to remove or comment last lines in /etc/profile, inside if statement.
intel-xorg-video is already inside and also intel-dri, mesa... so for intel cards 3D should
work out of the box, I also use intel card btw. xorg.conf in /etc/X11 is almost empty file and Xorg
use udev to automatically load best driver for your graphic card, or if it's not available it will then use vesa.

@slenkar: Can you if test this works
Code:
 git clone git://github.com/keenerd/packer.git
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 6 of 14 [207 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, ..., 12, 13, 14 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1085s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0066s) ][ GZIP on ]