Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 01 Oct 2014, 12:49
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Precise Puppy 5.4.3
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 9 of 25 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, ..., 23, 24, 25 Next
Author Message
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5165
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Tue 04 Dec 2012, 11:08    Post_subject:  

I get similar problem with black screen, but not the exact same conditions.
I get a partial desktop GUI where the menu is blank and desktop icons are missing or partially there.
Seems to be caused by graphics driver being used.
My Nvidia hardware does not like the nouveau driver.
If I use the Vesa driver or use the boot option nouveau.modeset=0 , all problems are fixed and I get a normal desktop and menu.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
artsown

Joined: 12 Sep 2012
Posts: 147

PostPosted: Tue 04 Dec 2012, 11:51    Post_subject:  

Hi Barry.

Barking up the wrong tree? Smile

I happened to have one "mostly black screen" Pup in a frugal
install on a old IBM NetVista. The Pup is Racy 5.3.90 The video
hardware is Intel and Racy is set for 1280 X 1024 The cpu is
a p4 2.0ghz and RAM is 512 meg.

I tried modifying both sleep settings in the .initrc from 0.5 to
various values from 0.1 to 6.0 None of the settings fixed the
problem. I verified that the ,initrc file was indeed modified by
checking it after each reboot. I could tell when the sleep was
set to a high value since the startup screen remained totally
black (except for cursor) for a seemingly long time before a gui
(or toolbar at least) appeared.

I may have to d/l Precise PAE again (dunno if I still have it
anywhere) to test it in particular. Meanwhile I do have Slacko
5.4 handy on a CD so I'll try it next.

BTW, thanks for your pursuit of and work on a wonderful idea.
Puppy Linux really rocks!

Art
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
artsown

Joined: 12 Sep 2012
Posts: 147

PostPosted: Tue 04 Dec 2012, 14:31    Post_subject:  

As expected, Precise 5.4.2 PAE black screens with sleep settings up to
6. As previously mentioned, Retro Precise (non-PAE) does not have the
black screen problem.

However, the slacko 5.4 I happen to have is non-PAE (the so-called 4g)
and it has the black screen problem to some small extent. Increasing
sleep values up to 6 didn't help here either.

I've already posted early on that all four of my test machines are similar
in that they have P4 cpus with clock speeds of 1.7 to 2.0 ghz. They do
have different video hardware.

Art
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
oldyeller


Joined: 15 Nov 2011
Posts: 808
Location: Mishawaka IN

PostPosted: Tue 04 Dec 2012, 17:48    Post_subject:  

Hello Everyone,

I have been doing some testing with the repo that I did for OV-Precise and the pets and sfs's can be used on Precise 5.4.2

I am running the retro non-pae.

You can get pets and sfs's here http://smokey01.com/Oldyeller/pet_packages-upup/

Enjoy
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
artsown

Joined: 12 Sep 2012
Posts: 147

PostPosted: Tue 04 Dec 2012, 18:23    Post_subject:  

Barry. I copied and pasted into Rox Terminal each of the grep lines you
requested. For the one containg "cpumhz" the report was 1993 which
makes sense for a 2 ghz P4 cpu

For the line containing "bogomips" the report was 3987

Art
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
davids45


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 648
Location: Chatswood, NSW

PostPosted: Tue 04 Dec 2012, 18:31    Post_subject: black screens with PAE - totally black  

G'day,

Just to add more detail for my particular problems with black screens and recent Pups (PAE and now the very latest 4G slacko):

No problem booting with the problem Pups - but after a few minutes, I get a totally black screen (no task bars) with no possible recovery (Ctrl+Alt+Bkspace does nothing) so I have to do a re-set. Computer does not freeze, just the display - happened once while Pburning a CD but I could finish the burn by hitting <Enter> by listening to when sr0 had stopped writing.

Graphics card is a Radeon HD5450 in a desktop. I recall once trying the proprietary ATI driver which also black-screened, but it's the default radeon driver that is in use when I get these black screens.

Full and Frugals both black screen - I have lately tried fewer Fulls as now if the Frugal doesn't behave itself, I don't bother with the longer install & setting up of a matching Full.

No pattern I can see when the black screen happens with regard to the running program - but I can't recall it failing when I haven't been doing something on the computer, that is, leaving it running with no input may be OK. But maybe also I haven't tried long or hard enough that way?

The one PAE exception for my computer could be pemasu's PAEs which seem to be free of this problem - again maybe I just haven't run his Pups long enough to crash the graphics? Hopefully he could give his ideas once he gets back from cross-country skiing.

Worryingly the latest non-PAE slacko has the problem as well as the earlier PAE slackos (I haven't tried the 5.4-PAE slacko).

Retros otherwise are all good so far, so I'm happy to use these for playing with the new Pups (e.g. posting from a trouble-free RetroPrecise-5.4.2 Full).

David S.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5165
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Wed 05 Dec 2012, 09:47    Post_subject:  

Seems to me all these black screen, messed up desktop GUI, graphics issues are related to the graphics driver being used.
Sure seems to cure the problems for me. If I use a graphics driver that likes my hardware and my hardware likes that driver.
All problems are cured and stuff just works.
Vesa driver seems to be good fallback option to at least get to usable GUI.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
artsown

Joined: 12 Sep 2012
Posts: 147

PostPosted: Wed 05 Dec 2012, 12:23    Post_subject:  

Bigpup, it's difficult for me to get a solid handle on whether or not the
issues I've had are driver related or not. I just tried to force Vesa on
Precise 5.4.2 PAE and it refuses to work. I tried with Racy 5.3.90 and
had success for a while. It accepted Vesa at only 640 X 480 even though
I had set 1024 X 768. After eight reboots with no black screens, I made
the mistake of trying Xorgwizard again and setting 1024 X 768. It no
longer accepted Vesa at all, and my only recourse was to let it run with
a (Intel) driver. The short run of 8 OK reboots using Vesa is very
suggestive that it's a driver problem but it's not conclusive. I had
intended to reboot 20 times or until a black screen.

The Intel hardware details reported by the Pups using System-Hardinfo
hardware intormation - PCI devices:

VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation 82845 G/GL [Brookdale -G]/
GE Chipset Integrated Graphics Device (rev 03) (prog-if 00[VGA controller])

I get the same report on two of my PCs, the IBM NetVista and the Dell
2350 that I've used for the above tests. I don't yet know how to compare
the Intel driver used on the latest Pups to the drivers used on earlier
Pups that work Ok for me.

If anyone can steer me to a older driver and instruct me on how to get
it properly installed on Precise 5.4.2 and maybe also Racy 5.3.90 I'd
certainly like to try it out.

In fact, I'd like to know how to compare the Intel driver Retro Precise
uses to the PAE one since Retro isn't a problem.

I've been trying to figure out how to change the wireless rt2500pci on
the new Pups back to the version that works for me on older Pups.
Wireless has also gone to pot for me on Pups using 3,X kernels Smile
This is effort is mostly just my curiosity and desire to learn at work.

I also wonder if the "buggyness" I've experienced in general with the
latest Pups isn't suggestive of kernel problems.

Art
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
oldyeller


Joined: 15 Nov 2011
Posts: 808
Location: Mishawaka IN

PostPosted: Wed 05 Dec 2012, 14:25    Post_subject:  

I have updated the PPM and since I did that guess what?

puppy-precise no longer has any pets in any of the Categories. The file is blank. If you are going to update the Ubuntu repos skip the puppy-precise or copy it to another location before so you can move it back.

You will find the folder packages in root it is a hidden folder for those who do not know hit the eye to reveal the hidden folders.

Cheers

EDIT: Even with coping it and moving it back it will still not show any pets what so ever. So don't update the Puppy-precise repo file.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
666philb


Joined: 07 Feb 2010
Posts: 1723
Location: wales

PostPosted: Wed 05 Dec 2012, 14:50    Post_subject:  

i've made a .pet & .sfs of mypaint 1.0.0.

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=82727

_________________
Quickpet_Precise, install popular apps quickly http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=83642
LÖVE2d, a collection of 27 lua gameshttp://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=76739
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
aragon

Joined: 15 Oct 2007
Posts: 1698
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Wed 05 Dec 2012, 18:37    Post_subject:  

@bk regarding mc
Please look at the desktop file of mc, there might be a line like terminal=true. If you delete that line and use rxvt -e mc as exec it might work.

Aragon

_________________
PUPPY SEARCH: http://wellminded.com/puppy/pupsearch.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
artsown

Joined: 12 Sep 2012
Posts: 147

PostPosted: Wed 05 Dec 2012, 18:54    Post_subject:  

Concerning my "black screen" problems with PAE Precise 5.4.2, I was
able to fool the Pup and transplant a frugal from one machine to another.
The target machine is the one that would not start up Precise but it does
run the transplanted frugal. I had to fix sound, of course but it automatically
chose a "nv" driver and 1440 X 900. It generates error messages both
starting up and shutting down but otherwise it works well.

I did 15 hard reboots of the machine and Precise never black screened.
That's the first time I've ever seen Precise PAE go more than just a few
startups without a black screen. The hardware/driver report is:

VGA Controller: nVidia Corporation NV6[Vanta/Vanta LT]

So it does appear that the kind of black screens I've been seeing are
video driver (version) related. Retro apparently has more older driver
versions.

Art
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
don570


Joined: 10 Mar 2010
Posts: 3307
Location: Ontario

PostPosted: Wed 05 Dec 2012, 21:07    Post_subject: polytonic Greek  

A puppy user in German section of forum
noticed that the older version of Greek (called 'polytonic')
is missing from Precise but it is in Slacko

http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=82718

___________________________________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Terryphi


Joined: 02 Jul 2008
Posts: 762
Location: West Wales, Britain.

PostPosted: Thu 06 Dec 2012, 03:57    Post_subject:  

oldyeller wrote:
I have updated the PPM and since I did that guess what?

puppy-precise no longer has any pets in any of the Categories.


Confirmed.

_________________
Classic Opera 12.16 browser SFS package for Precise, Slacko, Racy, Wary, Lucid, Quirky, etc available here Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Terryphi


Joined: 02 Jul 2008
Posts: 762
Location: West Wales, Britain.

PostPosted: Thu 06 Dec 2012, 08:53    Post_subject:  

oldyeller wrote:
I have updated the PPM and since I did that guess what?
puppy-precise no longer has any pets in any of the Categories.

Barry has now fixed this. The file 'Packages-puppy-precise-official' at ibiblio.org was zero bytes. He has re-uploaded it and it will be picked up when PPM is updated.

However, there is further scope for confusion. PPM shows Desktop category by default and there are currently no Puppy-precise-official packages in this category so it is easy to assume that something is wrong with PPM. Click to other categories and the available packages appear.

_________________
Classic Opera 12.16 browser SFS package for Precise, Slacko, Racy, Wary, Lucid, Quirky, etc available here Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 9 of 25 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, ..., 23, 24, 25 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1000s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0098s) ][ GZIP on ]