Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 23 Apr 2014, 20:34
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Slacko-5.4 feedback and bug reports
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 5 of 19 [281 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, ..., 17, 18, 19 Next
Author Message
CatDude


Joined: 03 Jan 2007
Posts: 1432
Location: UK

PostPosted: Thu 06 Dec 2012, 05:40    Post subject:  

Hi

@ vicmz
vicmz wrote:
I find JWM menu sub-categories very uncomfortable. How can I remove them to have the menu just like Wary or Precise? I mean: Menu > Category > Program.

To quote 01micko from the Slacko 5.4 - FINAL 2 Dec 2012 thread (page 45 post 5)

01micko wrote:
...Generally, some folks don't like submenus at all. You can be rid of them by editing /root/.jwm/JWMRC and you'll see SUBMENUS="0" (or is it 1?), doesn't matter, change it to SUBMENUS="" and run fixmenus


Hope this helps
CatDude
.

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
vicmz

Joined: 15 Jan 2012
Posts: 1016

PostPosted: Thu 06 Dec 2012, 08:36    Post subject:  

@CatDude
Thank you Very Happy

_________________
OpenboxPlus|OB-Puppy|Puppy en español
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 4767
Location: GB

PostPosted: Thu 06 Dec 2012, 10:36    Post subject:  

Quote:
no appreciable benefit from using a PAE

Agree.
Apart from which, it's pretty dumb using those sorts of machines for a compact distro, however good it is; a trip to the tip would be more appropriate. Big machines and server farms run well on RH, mid-sized machines and for kiddies with big eyes and overloaded pockets can choose one of the major distros. The rest of us are trying to save the planet.
The mistakes so many make is with specification. Since e.g. picture- and video- editing, the big resource consumers, seem to work so well in Puppy, it would appear that there is only a requirement, and that for a tiny minority perhaps occasionally, for extra memory up to the non-PAE limit, as Terryp. testifies, or machine limit, and/or a large (extra?) partition. BK and his troupe have made things so easy and flexible that not even a bootable HD is required, just an USB stick or SD card. Anyone worried about power consumption of older kit can use the RPi and save to a RAID bank. And check the wattage of those multiple core cpu s that bigI promised would save power - just ain't true.

Experimenters are granted a get-out-of-jail-free card....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 8563
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Thu 06 Dec 2012, 11:10    Post subject:  

I'm not going to express my personal opinions on the PAE issue. But I am concerned by the recent trend in releasing multiple versions: PAE+new kernel and non-PAE+old kernel.

This complicates any problem-solving exercise. And makes it that more difficult to build add-on kernel modules.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tlchost

Joined: 05 Aug 2007
Posts: 1643
Location: Baltimore, Maryland USA

PostPosted: Thu 06 Dec 2012, 14:25    Post subject: Libre Office Again  

I'm hoping someone running Slacko 5.4 on a bootable USB drive can
run get_libreoffice-0.18-3 and confirm that the following menu items do not work:

Document > Compose > New Document
Business > Sheets > New Database
Business > Sheet > New Spreadsheet

Thanks

Thom
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
bark_bark_bark

Joined: 05 Jun 2012
Posts: 709
Location: USA

PostPosted: Thu 06 Dec 2012, 14:38    Post subject:  

When using slacko 5.4 (4g, Opera) I find when i close the lid on my Aspire One D257 it goes to suspend mode. When I open the lid and press the space bar the screen is one for 2 seconds and turns off and I have to turn my netbook completely off and turn it on. To me this a pain in the ass to solve. I need to be able to leave it on so I can develop my Slack-base distro overnight (plus slacko has the better bash version, so I hope I can use chroot).

Mad

This is a HUGE inconvenience and how do I fix it?

_________________
Desktop: Intel 945PSN Board, 3.2Ghz P-IV "Prescott 2M", 2GB RAM, 160GB WD HDD, Windows 7 and Slackware64 14.1
Netbook: Acer AOD257 with 2GB upgrade, NoOS
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Mobi


Joined: 05 Dec 2012
Posts: 4
Location: Oregon USA

PostPosted: Thu 06 Dec 2012, 14:39    Post subject:
Subject description: thanks for the PAE tips
 

Thanks for the tips on PAE and my machine.
I had hopes of just using one USB stick OS for 3 different machines, 1=netbook 1GB ram (@8-14watts) 1= 15"laptop non-"I" series dual core (@14-22watts) 4Gb ram and the i7 rig which I did get to use for advanced Photoshop and Video and Audio editing, however I never did end up with more ram than 4GB for it, but because it has a 17" display, it can run fewer watts than adding a second display to the other laptops is have. (@14-35 watts but 17-18watts typical avg in windows with the display brightness turned down which I can't seem to do with puppy)

I've tried openSuse and Fedora and Mint and Ubuntu, but because I suffer from EHF (Early Hardware Failure) I can't help but think puppy is for me. My Windows server runs entirely on solar power using a 6-36v input DC power supply at 12V, 1.7Amps or 20 watts... Really I'm not trying to be a power hog.

I guess I'll give the Slacko 5.4 PAE version a try and see if PPLOG works, but the strange thing is, PPLOG does work in Slacko 5.3 non-pae on the i7 machine.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Ray MK


Joined: 05 Feb 2008
Posts: 753
Location: UK

PostPosted: Thu 06 Dec 2012, 14:46    Post subject:  

@ bark_bark_bark

do you have a swap partition of at least 1.5x the size of your ram?

a linux swap file of similar size would also probably work.

HTH - very best regards - Ray

_________________
Acer 243LC laptop. 384mb ram. 2.5Ghz Celeron proc. 30gb hdd. Asus 701SD. 512mb ram. 8gb SSD. IBM A21m laptop. 192mb ram. PIII Coppermine proc. X60 T2400 1.8Ghz proc. 2gig ram. 80gb hdd. T41 Pentium M. 512mb ram.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bark_bark_bark

Joined: 05 Jun 2012
Posts: 709
Location: USA

PostPosted: Thu 06 Dec 2012, 14:50    Post subject:  

the swap would reduce the life of my netbook's ssd, so no. I do have 2gb of ram in it and that works fine with any modern puppy AND modern linux distros. and how do i create a swap file over a swap partition. Will it increase life of the ssd?
_________________
Desktop: Intel 945PSN Board, 3.2Ghz P-IV "Prescott 2M", 2GB RAM, 160GB WD HDD, Windows 7 and Slackware64 14.1
Netbook: Acer AOD257 with 2GB upgrade, NoOS
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Mobi


Joined: 05 Dec 2012
Posts: 4
Location: Oregon USA

PostPosted: Thu 06 Dec 2012, 16:37    Post subject: Re: PAE on Intel I-series processors  

gcmartin wrote:
Mobi wrote:
... I Really like Slacko thanks so much for this!
Hi Mobi

My comments more than likely will not solve the "500" problem. But, I noticed that your running non-PAE on a system.equiped with a PAE designed processor.

If you or anyone is running an "I-series processor" you will probably get better performance with PAE versions of Puppy.

Here to help


You are right, and you are right! I now have the Slacko 5.4 Opera-PAE version and still get the 500 error with PPLOG, it is unusable at the moment.

I did notice a most definite speed increase with the PAE version on my i7 machine! Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 1936
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Thu 06 Dec 2012, 17:17    Post subject: Slacko-5.4 feedback and bug reports
Subject description: slacko-54 PAE on intel imac
 

I did a 3rd remaster of Slacko-54 PAE and I'm running from the live
dvd with a savefile on my intel imac.

Report Video 1.4 - Thu 6 Dec 2012 on Slacko Puppy 5.4 - Linux 3.4.17-PAE i686
Chip description:
0.0 VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc Radeon HD 2400 XT
oem: ATI ATOMBIOS
product: M74 01.00
X Server: Xorg Driver used: fglrx
X.Org version: 1.12.3
dimensions: 1680x1050 pixels (444x277 millimeters)
depth of root window: 24 planes
OpenGL
Vendor Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
Renderer ATI Mobility Radeon HD 2400 XT
Version 3.3.11653 Compatibility Profile Context
Direct Rendering Yes
# glxgears
24693 frames in 5.0 seconds = 4938.586 FPS
25135 frames in 5.0 seconds = 5026.828 FPS
25202 frames in 5.0 seconds = 5040.329 FPS
Computer
Processor 2x Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU E8135 @ 2.40GHz
Memory 4082MB (184MB used)
Network controller Broadcom Corporation BCM4321 802.11a/b/g/n

This remaster includes Firefox-17.01 along with the latest Seamonkey
(which I downloaded from and installed from the Slackware-14 patches
repo in ppm, after updating that repo),libre office,vlc-2.04,kdegames,
and many other applications.
It's loaded for bear and runs great Smile
Thanks again to 01micko for a great puppy.
screenshot.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   69.21 KB
 Viewed   1138 Time(s)

screenshot.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Ray MK


Joined: 05 Feb 2008
Posts: 753
Location: UK

PostPosted: Thu 06 Dec 2012, 19:18    Post subject:  

@ bark_bark_bark - ref: swap partition

you could get an old 1gig or 2gig SDcard or usb stick and format that as a linux swap device.
Obviously, it would need to be in place at bootup.

Jemimah made a proceedure in Puppeee for generating a swap file.
Kirk and JamesBond also have a similar process in FatDog64.
edit: just an after-thought - think that Puppy may also be capable of using a Windows swap file too - read it somewhere.

Not sure, but would think the process could be mimicked in any Puppy.

Might be worth a look.

Regards - Ray

Last edited by Ray MK on Thu 06 Dec 2012, 19:39; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Mobi


Joined: 05 Dec 2012
Posts: 4
Location: Oregon USA

PostPosted: Thu 06 Dec 2012, 19:38    Post subject: Flash not working correctly in Opera  

Some flash content In Opera is not working in Slacko 5.4 Opera pae. (it didn't work for me in non-pae either)

PPLOG not working either which opens in Opera

I installed Chromium from ppm, and flash works in that browser.
I couldn't find Seamonkey on the system and ppm said it was already installed.
I set Chromium as default browser and I still get error 500 for PPLOG.

Core i7, Intel video (avg 60fps glxgrs) USB3 thumbdrive install
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 4767
Location: GB

PostPosted: Fri 07 Dec 2012, 04:53    Post subject:  

Quote:
Some flash content In Opera is not working in Slacko 5.4 Opera pae.

I already reported that various browsers and browser versions need different FlashPlayer versions. Don't blame the developers or browsers - Adobe has an appalling record. As I most recently reported, use the second of three FPs in the PPM list. FP viability does not necessarily follow a logical trail, as reported much earlier (DaveS??). 11.2.202.228 and 10.3.183.18 were (DaveS's?) recommendations for near universality. I keep .pet s of them on an USB stick and have found the v.10 works best on most Operas, the v.11 on most of the Moz. offerings except the 'funny' ones like IceWeasel & co. It's hit-and-miss with the latest, possibly the last(?) v.11, for which I've had little luck. Sometimes, in their ceaseless desire to please the punters, developers oblige us with ready-installed FP. However, if their latest creation started out as an FF version, the same release number might, but not always, need to have it's FP overwritten for the Opera version. Midori and Chromium are bridges too far. Reports suggest that the former is proving too hot to handle. The latter is supposed to have the correct FP built-in - just need to unlock it via the about:plug-ins. Must work for somebody, but I've never ever had it work - just redirects to the Adobe website which also d/l s the incorrect version, which it may/may not be capable of being switched on.
No wonder Adobe generates extreme ire amongst Brits, for whom, until Auntie untwisters her knickers (US=panties), may be denied the BBC/iPlayer, now a household essential.
We said before: roll on HTML5: goodbye forever Adobe.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
SFR


Joined: 26 Oct 2011
Posts: 882

PostPosted: Fri 07 Dec 2012, 08:46    Post subject:  

I didn't pay much attention on developing the new Slacko, because all Puppies with 3.2.x kernel series acts terribly on my Acer AO 722, so I had to stick with 5.3.3, but recently I gave it another shot with 3.4.17-PAE version...and I must say - it works excellent on both my Toshiba L505-138 and Acer.
Thanks Mick, really great job!

Mobi wrote:
Some flash content In Opera is not working in Slacko 5.4 Opera pae.

I can confirm this, partially.
If I launch Slacko in VBox, then indeed, Flash doesn't work at all and there are graphical glitches in Opera.
But then again when booted in real environment, everything's fine...
IIRC, I read somewhere that this can be caused by Xorg/Vesa differences, but most likely there's a lot more factors...


Mobi wrote:
PPLOG not working either which opens in Opera

I can confirm this too.
Fortunately (and by accident) I _think_ I found possible source of the problem (and temporary workaround).
I ran sensors-detect and got this:
Code:
# sensors-detect
Can't locate utf8.pm in @INC (@INC contains: /usr/local/lib/perl5 /usr/local/share/perl5 /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl /usr/share/perl5/vendor_perl /usr/lib/perl5 /usr/share/perl5 .) at /usr/share/perl5/constant.pm line 36.
BEGIN failed--compilation aborted at /usr/share/perl5/constant.pm line 45.
BEGIN failed--compilation aborted at /usr/share/perl5/constant.pm line 45.
Compilation failed in require at /usr/bin/sensors-detect line 40.
BEGIN failed--compilation aborted at /usr/bin/sensors-detect line 40.

"Something's wrong with Perl" - I thought, so I loaded devx.sfs and PPLOG magically started to work properly.


Compiz works great, except "dummy1", where none of options in Logout menu work.
"dummy2" is fine though.
Additionally some menu entries are missing, eg. "Puppy Event Manager".


TIP: To get control on backlight when FN combination doesn't work, one can try:
echo X > /sys/class/backlight/acpi_video0/brightness
where X is [0-7]
Works for me on Toshiba.

Thanks again &
Greetings!

_________________
[O]bdurate [R]ules [D]estroy [E]nthusiastic [R]ebels => [C]reative [H]umans [A]lways [O]pen [S]ource
Omnia mea mecum porto.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 5 of 19 [281 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, ..., 17, 18, 19 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0941s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0096s) ][ GZIP on ]