Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 18 Sep 2014, 07:55
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Printers
How to Install Your Printer/Scanner in Puppy
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 12 of 16 [227 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16 Next
Author Message
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9108
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Sun 09 Dec 2012, 14:49    Post subject:  

Arefacti wrote:
now, my wifi lexmark s305 works fine ! is anybody know if the scanner can works to ?

There are several things to try.

But I would like you to start a new topic and ask again. Make the title "Lexmark S-Series Scanner Drivers".
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Arefacti

Joined: 10 Oct 2012
Posts: 165

PostPosted: Sun 09 Dec 2012, 14:58    Post subject:  

I did it : Very Happy
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=670094#670094
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tlchost

Joined: 05 Aug 2007
Posts: 1694
Location: Baltimore, Maryland USA

PostPosted: Mon 10 Dec 2012, 02:11    Post subject:  

rcrsn51 wrote:
Did you try a USB connection?

Nope....printer is not close enough to copmputer to use usb
Quote:

Do you have the Puppy Firewall installed?

Nope
Quote:

Type this command
Code:
mpscan -p 9100 192.168.1.5


No results from that command.
Quote:

[Edit] I set up my P1102w in XP as a wifi device. But no CUPS I tried was able to auto-detect it. So I manually installed it using AppSocket/HPJetDirect and foo2xxx. It worked fine.


I understand....that's how I tried to set mine up...so there is obviously something I am no doing correctly, since the printer works in WIndows.

Thom
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9108
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Mon 10 Dec 2012, 09:28    Post subject:  

tlchost wrote:
Quote:

Type this command
Code:
mpscan -p 9100 192.168.1.5


No results from that command.

Port 9100 is what your printer uses to talk with Linux machines. So if it doesn't respond, there's a problem.

When I installed my unit, there was no option for giving the printer a static IP address. Which means that your printer may no longer be 192.168.1.5.

Start your web browser and go to that address. Is it still your printer?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tlchost

Joined: 05 Aug 2007
Posts: 1694
Location: Baltimore, Maryland USA

PostPosted: Mon 10 Dec 2012, 11:21    Post subject:  

rcrsn51 wrote:

When I installed my unit, there was no option for giving the printer a static IP address. Which means that your printer may no longer be 192.168.1.5.

Start your web browser and go to that address. Is it still your printer?


Printer now prints...AFTER I rebooted into windows, deleted the printer and then added it. Now has an address of 192.168.1.6

Noticed that when I rebooted Windows...the printer did not work at all...so I can only asssume I did something terribly wrong in the intial attempts to install it in Slacko.

Thanks very much for the help...I really appreciate your expertise and patience.

Thom
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9108
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Mon 10 Dec 2012, 11:24    Post subject:  

Excellent. If you open the printer's web interface, there is an option to give it a static IP address.

That would solve your CUPS problem. But I don't know how it affects the Windows setup.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mories

Joined: 21 Dec 2009
Posts: 39

PostPosted: Wed 12 Dec 2012, 05:47    Post subject: Re: Slacko & Brother hl1430  

rcrsn51 wrote:

The printing system in Slacko is stable. Using slacko-5.4-firefox-4g, I installed my Brother HL-2070N as a Gutenprint HL-1430. It worked fine.

As a test, please do the following:

1. Boot off your Slacko Live CD. At the short initial pause, type the boot option "puppy pfix=ram".

2. Install your printer using the Gutenprint driver.

3. Using an application like Abiword, print a test page.


No luck with my Brother HL-1430 and Gutenprint.

The printer seems to need previous commands in JCL / PJL.
<ESC>%-12345X@PJL ENTER LANGUAGE = PCL

The Brother's driver and Foomatic-rip generate these commands, but not Gutenprint.

If I send manually (dd if=my-commands of=/dev/usblp0) these commands prior to printing with Gutenprint, the printer is working properly.

Is there any way to tell CUPS and/or Gutemprint to generate those commands before the PCL stream?.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9108
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Wed 12 Dec 2012, 10:04    Post subject: Re: Slacko & Brother hl1430  

mories wrote:
No luck with my Brother HL-1430 and Gutenprint..

Did you try the driver from here? It is built from official Brother packages.

Quote:
The Brother's driver and Foomatic-rip generate these commands, but not Gutenprint.

Is there some reason that you need to use the Gutenprint driver? There have been cases where Gutenprint broke their drivers for old models.

Do you have the same problem with other Puppies that have an older Gutenprint version?

I wonder if you have got the printer set in some alternate mode. Print a self-test page from its control panel. Or do a printer reset to factory settings.

Like I said before, the Gutenprint HL1430 driver works fine with my HL2070N, which is also PCL.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mories

Joined: 21 Dec 2009
Posts: 39

PostPosted: Wed 12 Dec 2012, 14:59    Post subject: Re: Slacko & Brother hl1430  

@rcrsn51
First, thank you very much for your help and information.

Quote:
Did you try the driver from here? It is built from official Brother packages.

Yes, the official Brother driver working properly.

Quote:
Is there some reason that you need to use the Gutenprint driver?

I have no particular reason to use the Gutenprint driver, simply because it's what comes in the various Puppies out-the-box.
In all current puppys (Precise 5.4, Slacko 5.4, Fatdog 610) I have the same problem with the Gutenprint driver.

Quote:

I wonder if you have got the printer set in some alternate mode. Print a self-test page from its control panel. Or do a printer reset to factory settings.

The test page from the control panel prints correctly.

Do not worry, I will use the printer with the Brother original driver or with Foomatic-rip.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9108
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Wed 12 Dec 2012, 16:21    Post subject: Re: Slacko & Brother hl1430  

mories wrote:
In all current puppys (Precise 5.4, Slacko 5.4, Fatdog 610) I have the same problem with the Gutenprint driver.

What happens with older Puppies?

Did you try a factory reset? IIRC, on my HL2070N, you have to press the Go button about six consecutive times.

Quote:
The printer seems to need previous commands in JCL / PJL.
<ESC>%-12345X@PJL ENTER LANGUAGE = PCL

I'm curious, how did you figure this out?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mories

Joined: 21 Dec 2009
Posts: 39

PostPosted: Fri 14 Dec 2012, 12:48    Post subject: Re: Slacko & Brother hl1430  

@rcrsn51
Quote:
What happens with older Puppies?

From what I can remember in any previous Puppy (Lucid, Racy 5.3,) the gutenprint driver never worked with this printer, and when I see your expertise and proven comments on slacko' printing system, I had decided to try it again
Quote:
Did you try a factory reset?

Yes, the same results.
Quote:
Quote:

The printer seems to need previous commands in JCL / PJL.
%-12345X@PJL ENTER LANGUAGE = PCL

I'm curious, how did you figure this out?

Running the filters by hand, as indicated in
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/How_to_debug_printing_problems
For foomatic:
Code:
export PPD=/etc/cups/ppd/foomatic.ppd
/usr/lib/cups/filter/bannertops 1 root '' 1 '' </usr/share/cups/data/testprint >bannertops.ps
/usr/lib/cups/filter/pstops 1 root '' 1 '' <bannertops.ps >pstops.ps
/usr/lib/cups/filter/footmatic-rip 1 root '' 1 '' <pstops.ps >out.prn

And the results:
Code:

%-12345X@PJL
@PJL JOB NAME="Ghost"
@PJL SET ECONOMODE=OFF
@PJL SET MEDIATYPE=REGULAR
@PJL SET SOURCETRAY=AUTO
@PJL SET RESOLUTION=300
@PJL SET RAS1200MODE=OFF
@PJL ENTER LANGUAGE=PCL
.... the PCL stream

For Brothers official drivers:
Code:
export PPD=/etc/cups/ppd/brother.ppd
/usr/lib/cups/filter/bannertops 1 root '' 1 '' </usr/share/cups/data/testprint >bannertops.ps
/usr/lib/cups/filter/pstops 1 root '' 1 '' <bannertops.ps >pstops.ps
/usr/lib/cups/filter/brlpdwrapperHL1430 1 root '' 1 '' <pstops.ps >out.prn

And the results:
Code:

%-12345X@PJL
@PJL JOB NAME="Brother HL-XXX"
@PJL SET RAS1200MODE = OFF
@PJL SET RESOLUTION = 600
@PJL SET ECONOMODE = OFF
@PJL SET SOURCETRAY = TRAY1
@PJL SET MEDIATYPE = REGULAR
@PJL SET ORIENTATION = PORTRAIT
@PJL SET PAPER = A4
@PJL SET PAGEPROTECT = AUTO
@PJL ENTER LANGUAGE = PCL
.... the PCL stream

For Gutenprint:
Code:
export PPD=/etc/cups/ppd/gutenprint.ppd
/usr/lib/cups/filter/bannertops 1 root '' 1 '' </usr/share/cups/data/testprint >bannertops.ps
/usr/lib/cups/filter/pstops 1 root '' 1 '' <bannertops.ps >pstops.ps
/usr/lib/cups/filter/pstoraster 1 root '' 1 '' <pstops.ps >pstoras.ras
/usr/lib/cups/filter/rastertogutenprint.5.2 1 root '' 1 '' <pstoras.ras >out.prn

And the results:
Code:
 Only the PCL stream

Even the Windows driver with the option "Print to file" resulting
Code:

%-12345X@PJL
@PJL SET REPRINT=JOB
@PJL SET HOLD=OFF
@PJL JOB NAME="Gmail: xxxxxxxx"
@PJL PRINTLOG ITEM = 1,PRINTER
@PJL PRINTLOG ITEM = 2,Mon,10 Dec 2012 16:29:34
@PJL PRINTLOG ITEM = 3,xxxxxxx
@PJL PRINTLOG ITEM = 4,HPI3-PC
@PJL SET MEDIATYPE=REGULAR
@PJL SET ECONOMODE=OFF
@PJL SET RESOLUTION=600
@PJL ENTER LANGUAGE=PCL
.... the PCL stream

So, I did the test to send to the printer the string %-12345X@PJL ENTER LANGUAGE = PCL (through dd of=/dev/usblp0) prior to printing with Gutenprint driver, and then ¡it works!.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9108
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Fri 14 Dec 2012, 13:43    Post subject:  

Interesting. I wonder what would happen if you tried an old version of Gutenprint in a Puppy like 4.3.1. Maybe this driver has never worked with your HL-1430.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
LeithR1

Joined: 16 Dec 2012
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Sat 29 Dec 2012, 14:50    Post subject:  

I'm running SLACKO 5.3.3 on a Compaq Presario 2100 very successfully on full install.

I have also installed my HP F2480 printer to CUPS and downloaded a copy of HPLIP-slacko-5.3.3.pet, both seem to have installed successfully. When I cal for a print, the print appears in the queue and gives a time of then the print was completed.

Having done all the obvious things like resetting the printer and doing a full reset on my laptop I'm still not getting a printout, I'm trying to print a Gnumeric file.

Any pointers would be appreciated.

Regards
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9108
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Sat 29 Dec 2012, 15:16    Post subject:  

LeithR1 wrote:
downloaded a copy of HPLIP-slacko-5.3.3.pet,

Have you read Page 1 of this thread? A much smaller and simpler driver to try would be the hplip_print-3.12.10a.pet.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
LeithR1

Joined: 16 Dec 2012
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Sat 29 Dec 2012, 15:22    Post subject:  

rcrsn51 wrote:
LeithR1 wrote:
downloaded a copy of HPLIP-slacko-5.3.3.pet,

Have you read Page 1 of this thread? A much smaller and simpler driver to try would be the hplip_print-3.12.10a.pet.


Thanks rcrsn51, I'll have a look at that but what you say doesn't address the question of why the combination of what I have isn't working. Are there problems with hplip-slacko-5.3.3.pet?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 12 of 16 [227 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Printers
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1040s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0057s) ][ GZIP on ]