Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 24 Nov 2014, 01:22
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Precise Puppy 5.4.3
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 10 of 25 [372 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, ..., 23, 24, 25 Next
Author Message
oldyeller


Joined: 15 Nov 2011
Posts: 818
Location: Mishawaka IN

PostPosted: Thu 06 Dec 2012, 13:50    Post subject:  

I have just ran into another problem with the retro non-pae. on my dell D430.

When I went to boot precise I got more than just kernel panic on my screen I got a lot more.

Nothing was found on my computer at all. That was strange and I did not write anything down that was showing on the boot screen.

I booted into Manna on a usb stick and went into the precise frugal folder and all I saw was a triangle were the folder use to be. I did have two savefiles in it.

Also the other day booting I had another problem, You would think that after the first I would not try any more!! wrong. This is what Happened. When booting up it said that there was a problem with the ext3 partition.

So I booted in pfix=ram and made another savefile, That did not matter any way since it said there was a problem the partition. Again I did not write anything down, sorry. I went into Manna and opened Gparted and there was nothing wrong with the ext3 partition.

I know that with out the information that the boot screen showed this probably does not really help, But I thought I still would say something about it any way.

##########################################
EDIT: I have found the real problem my HARD DRIVE has bad sectors in it. So there is nothing wrong with any of puppies I have been using.
##########################################

Cheers.

Last edited by oldyeller on Tue 11 Dec 2012, 15:54; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Ray MK


Joined: 05 Feb 2008
Posts: 765
Location: UK

PostPosted: Thu 06 Dec 2012, 14:38    Post subject:  

Now that’s interesting - I’m running a frugal precise 542 no-pae - flawlessly.
No hiccups - all seems extremely stable - etc.

However, when using precise 542-pae things were generally ok but wifi internet kept dropping connection - even when in active use, with both seamonkey and opera.

Exactly the same with very latest Wary. Strange?
Tried selecting vesa with wary - usually bullet-proof, ran fine but same wifi internet problem.
Do not use cable ethernet connection anymore - ‘cos wife hates the cables.

This is the first time for yonks that any puppy has hiccupped on my 10yr old Acer laptop.

Just thought I’d mention above for general info.

V best regards - Ray

_________________
Asus 701SD. 2gig ram. 8gb SSD. IBM A21m laptop. 192mb ram. PIII Coppermine proc. X60 T2400 1.8Ghz proc. 2gig ram. 80gb hdd. T41 Pentium M 1400Mhz. 512mb ram.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
earl


Joined: 20 Mar 2008
Posts: 29
Location: Halifax, Vermont, USA

PostPosted: Thu 06 Dec 2012, 15:42    Post subject: Multisession on laptop  

sorry if this is covered...

An older gateway laptop with a broadcom wireless modem(which now works fairly reliably), but has failed to multisession either a CD or DVD. Works very nicely on a thumb drive.

Can someone explain the issue with multisession on laptops?

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
npierce

Joined: 28 Dec 2009
Posts: 858

PostPosted: Fri 07 Dec 2012, 14:50    Post subject: DISTRO_ARCHDIR definition is empty.  

The /etc/DISTRO_SPECS file (in precise-5.4.2.iso -> puppy_precise_5.4.2.sfs) contains an empty definition of DISTRO_ARCHDIR:
Code:
DISTRO_ARCHDIR=''

Because of this the new code in /usr/local/petget/installpkg.sh that fixes overwritten multiarch directory links does not execute.

I took a quick look at 3builddistro in Woof, but couldn't figure out why DISTRO_ARCHDIR is not being set properly.

Thanks to new Puppy user and forum member Repip for his patience and help in tracking this down. (See http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=669448#669448 and http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=669502#669502.)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
scsijon

Joined: 23 May 2007
Posts: 1047
Location: the australian mallee

PostPosted: Fri 07 Dec 2012, 21:09    Post subject:  

grub4dos bootloader config appears in both System and Setup
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
goolwa_pup


Joined: 29 Oct 2009
Posts: 57

PostPosted: Fri 07 Dec 2012, 21:13    Post subject: black screen  

Hi All

I am using a quad core phenom II (2 extra cores unlocked) , with 4 gb ram, nvidia video card, and an ssd drive

just tried precise

on the black screen issue....i was greeted by a totally black screen....so I added the following to menu 1st (from the forum)

pfix=ram nouveau.modeset=0 worked for me.... thanx who wrote that Smile

then i downloaded the nvidia driver from the package manager and that worked...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
Iguleder


Joined: 11 Aug 2009
Posts: 1923
Location: Israel, somewhere in the beautiful desert

PostPosted: Sat 08 Dec 2012, 07:16    Post subject:  

There's a missing package required for building stuff against gnutls: libp11-kit-dev. Exclamation

It's a new dependency of gnutls (which appeared in later Ubuntu releases and Slackware 14.0). If this package is missing, many applications with optional SSL/TLS support will build without it. Some won't tell you, until you notice you can't use SSL URLs, verify certificates, encrypt stuff, etc'.

So far, aria2 failed to build and BitlBee's configure script simply turned that support off (how rude!) and went on. I guess that's just the beginning - more things should fail.

EDIT: oh crap, it seems OpenSSL is problematic because of conflicts between 0.9.8 and 1.0.0. libcrypto.so does not exist and applications try to link against 0.9.8, while they build against 1.0.0's headers.

EDIT 2: file_DEV and /usr/bin/whereis (from util-linux) are needed to build Vifm.

EDIT 3: /usr/bin/col (from bsdmainutils) is needed to build UnNetHack.

_________________
My homepage
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger 
ICQ Number 
vicmz


Joined: 15 Jan 2012
Posts: 1143

PostPosted: Sat 08 Dec 2012, 10:39    Post subject:  

Sorry for the off-topic, I've made a .pet of Openbox with extra add-ons. Works in Precise, Wary and Slacko, may work in other Puppies:
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=82800

_________________
OB Precise 14.07.26 Woof-CE|Puppy Linux en español
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
OscarTalks

Joined: 05 Feb 2012
Posts: 925
Location: London, England

PostPosted: Sat 08 Dec 2012, 23:31    Post subject:  

I notice that there is no package of x264 in Precise Puppy, only a libx264.so.120 with none of the usual symlinks in /usr/lib.

In order to compile the x264 plugin for Linphone I have to compile and install the x264 package first, which (with the latest snapshot) creates a libx264.so.129 and one symlink libx264.so as well as a binary and headers of course. I hope installing this does not cause any conflict with other applications.

Anyway I thought I would just mention that I have uploaded a new build of Linphone 3.5.2 for Precise Puppy with NLS enabled and would welcome any testers. I know it isn't quite as robust and user-friendly as Skype, but it is a fraction of the size. The x264 video codec plugin is posted as an optional extra.

Maybe I should also emphasise more that it is an Instant Messaging application which can be minimised to the tray. Perhaps computer users are generally more interested in that than in audio and video calling.

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=79803&start=2

_________________
Oscar in England

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
pemasu


Joined: 08 Jul 2009
Posts: 5465
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Sun 09 Dec 2012, 05:31    Post subject:  

http://packages.ubuntu.com/precise/libx264-dev
http://packages.ubuntu.com/precise/x264

I would have used those for compatibility.
I suppose you wont brake anything by using newer libx264 version... as long you have previous libx264 also installed. But having 2 versions of libx264 included does not make much sense....if you can go on with the existing one.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
OscarTalks

Joined: 05 Feb 2012
Posts: 925
Location: London, England

PostPosted: Sun 09 Dec 2012, 10:11    Post subject:  

Thanks Pemasu. That makes much more sense. I will give that a try. The plugin lib itself is located in /usr/lib/mediastreamer/plugins and is just a small linker so hopefully I can include it in the Linphone .pet and keep it under 2MB if another libx264 is not needed.

LATER:- Re-uploading now as an all-in-one .pet which I think works without needing to install the x264 package or anything else.

_________________
Oscar in England

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ETP


Joined: 19 Oct 2010
Posts: 574
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sun 09 Dec 2012, 13:53    Post subject: 5.4.2 Service pack - upgrade works fine
Subject description: via PPM
 

BK.

Code:
service_pack-5.4.2_TO_5.4.2.1_precise|service_pack|5.4.2_TO_5.4.2.1_precise||Setup|36K||service_pack-5.4.2_TO_5.4.2.1_precise.pet||upgrade package, precise puppy 5.4.2 to 5.4.2.1, fix bug|ubuntu|precise||

_________________
Regards ETP
Accessibility Pups: -- Magoo -- The Pup With No Name -- MouseCam -- Obedient
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
666philb


Joined: 07 Feb 2010
Posts: 1877
Location: wales

PostPosted: Sun 09 Dec 2012, 16:12    Post subject:  

posted in wrong thread
_________________
Tahrpup, built with trusty tahr packages http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=96178
Quickpet_Precise, install popular apps quickly http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=83642
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
shadower_sc

Joined: 21 Apr 2010
Posts: 133
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Mon 10 Dec 2012, 13:46    Post subject: Cups Help Files Missing  

Hello,

The CUPS help files are missing. None of them are there: /usr/share/doc/cups/help/

I was writing up my documentation for my new Kiosk based on Precise Puppy 5.4.2 and found that the cups help I referred to was not present.

Sincerely,
-Joe-
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9259
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Mon 10 Dec 2012, 14:00    Post subject: Re: Cups Help Files Missing  

shadower_sc wrote:
The CUPS help files are missing. None of them are there: /usr/share/doc/cups/help/

Those help files are mostly technical stuff. The more user-centric help is here.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 10 of 25 [372 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, ..., 23, 24, 25 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0975s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0101s) ][ GZIP on ]