Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 22 Jul 2014, 13:47
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
ArchPup - Puppy based on Arch Linux
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 10 of 14 [207 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14 Next
Author Message
stifiling

Joined: 29 Dec 2007
Posts: 388

PostPosted: Sun 09 Dec 2012, 02:08    Post subject:  

i'm having an issue with the pup-volume-monitor. it's not refreshing. if i plug in a usb stick...i have to logout/restart x for it to appear in thunar. same procedure to make it go away after unplugging it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
simargl
Guest


PostPosted: Sun 09 Dec 2012, 07:06    Post subject:  

Running as user spot seems impossible unless you do this changes:
open file /etc/passwd and change home folder for spot from /root/spot to /opt/spot
Then make his home folder and set ownership:
mkdir /opt/spot
chown spot:users /opt/spot
su spot
Now firefox will run as user spot, but will look ugly, and no way to change theme
with lxappearance.

@Scooby: To fix "cannot find strip binary for object file stripping" load development sfs.
How to make TOR Browser Bundle work as root
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=669484#669484
Back to top
oui

Joined: 20 May 2005
Posts: 2037
Location: near Woof (Germany) :-) Acer Laptop emachines 2 GB RAM AMD64. franco-/germanophone, +/- anglophone

PostPosted: Sun 09 Dec 2012, 07:56    Post subject: Printing under Archpup  

Hi

oui wrote:
b/ Browser comportment

I did try divers browsers and no one will proceed to connect with

localhost:631 (tragic... Cups!)
localhost:8000 (only didiwiki but it would be better to be able!)

what experience did have other users with this important detail concerning directly the ability or not to print in ArchPup?


did someone try to start Cups in his browser

alternative does someone know a(n other) way to print out in Archpup?

New Question:

c/ Texts of menu

Please step by step information what is to do to change the menu so that all dynamic functions stay preserved

(objective: change the language of course...)?

Is unicode possible (Serbian Wink for example )?

Kind regards
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Scooby

Joined: 03 Mar 2012
Posts: 281

PostPosted: Sun 09 Dec 2012, 08:13    Post subject: 32 bits  

Archpup is a 32 bit system huh?

I tried to run it on my old IBM t42 but during boot it says
"your cpu doesnt support pae"

You cannot run archpup on older comps?

Thanks simargl will try recommended solutions when on
archpup, now on windows
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
simargl
Guest


PostPosted: Sun 09 Dec 2012, 08:56    Post subject:  

For oui, How to make ArchPup speak french Laughing

Download locale.alias.gz, remove false gz extension and copy this file to /usr/share/locale
then open /etc/locale.gen, uncomment
fr_FR.UTF-8 UTF-8
fr_FR ISO-8859-1
en_US ISO-8859-1
en_US.UTF-8 UTF-8
then in terminal run locale-gen.
Open /etc/profile and add this
Code:
export LANG="fr_FR.UTF-8"
export LC_CTYPE="fr_FR.UTF-8"
export LC_NUMERIC="fr_FR.UTF-8"
export LC_TIME="fr_FR.UTF-8"
export LC_COLLATE="fr_FR.UTF-8"
export LC_MONETARY="fr_FR.UTF-8"
export LC_MESSAGES="fr_FR.UTF-8"
export LC_PAPER="fr_FR.UTF-8"
export LC_NAME="fr_FR.UTF-8"
export LC_ADDRESS="fr_FR.UTF-8"
export LC_TELEPHONE="fr_FR.UTF-8"
export LC_MEASUREMENT="fr_FR.UTF-8"
export LC_IDENTIFICATION="fr_FR.UTF-8"
export LC_ALL="fr_FR.UTF-8"

See screenshot below.. Very Happy
2012-12-09-134520_1280x1024_scrot.png
Description 
png

 Download 
Filename  2012-12-09-134520_1280x1024_scrot.png 
Filesize  881.91 KB 
Downloaded  359 Time(s) 
locale.alias.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  locale.alias.gz 
Filesize  2.51 KB 
Downloaded  286 Time(s) 
Back to top
oui

Joined: 20 May 2005
Posts: 2037
Location: near Woof (Germany) :-) Acer Laptop emachines 2 GB RAM AMD64. franco-/germanophone, +/- anglophone

PostPosted: Sun 09 Dec 2012, 09:31    Post subject:  

www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=670029#670029

www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=670032#670032

www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=670034#670034
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Scooby

Joined: 03 Mar 2012
Posts: 281

PostPosted: Sun 09 Dec 2012, 10:02    Post subject:  help  

1.Building tixati from AUR works fine.
Is there a similar way to download a package with pacman, Have it stored locally
and installed with pacman -U.

For example I want to download firefox and dependencies and install them with
pacman from local files?

I can download firefox with
pacman -Syw firefox --cachedir .

*EDIT*
I found out that I could get all with
pacman -Syd firefox --cachedir .

But how do you install it with pacman in a easy way?

2.Tried the offered solution on tor browser bundle. It bypasses not running as root problem,
When I figured out I had to start up localhost it runs to
Bootstrap 50% loading relay descriptors then
it hangs. Anyone come across this problem before?

3. With devx loaded I get a file exist conflict(sqllite?) when installing firefox. I just removed the conflicting files. Is this the correct procedure or can you resolve conflicts any other way?

4. How do you configure touchpad? I miss two finger scrolling.
cannot find /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/10-synaptics.conf
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
oui

Joined: 20 May 2005
Posts: 2037
Location: near Woof (Germany) :-) Acer Laptop emachines 2 GB RAM AMD64. franco-/germanophone, +/- anglophone

PostPosted: Sun 09 Dec 2012, 15:09    Post subject:  

Hi simargl

I did only resquash with archpup the file system contained in /initrd/pup_ro2,

no change!

the result is an arch-1204.sfs beeing 96 MB (yours, exactly the same, is only 73 MB).

my /root/.history :

Code:
mkdir /mnt/home
mount /dev/sda1 /mnt/home
mkdir /mnt/home/archpup/pup_ro2
cp -a /initrd/pup_ro2 /mnt/home/archpup/pup_ro2
mv /mnt/home/archpup/arch-1204.sfs /mnt/home/archpup/arch-1204.sfs.ur
cd /mnt/home/archpup/
ls
mksquashfs pup_ro2 arch-1204.sfs


what is the reason?

(it is very important for people working with your new *.iso: we try to make more interesting things with it but can't compare our efforts with the original Embarassed : 20 MB and more depending only from squash method, it is more than we can thing about!)

kind regards
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
simargl
Guest


PostPosted: Sun 09 Dec 2012, 17:22    Post subject:  

This is what I used
Code:
mksquashfs install arch-1204.sfs -comp xz -b 524288 -Xbcj x86


@Scooby: sqlite is inside development sfs, you don't need to install it.
See if pacman recognize it as installed with pacman -Ss sqlite. If you need
to store packages locally they are in folder /var/cache/pacman, just move
them somewhere.
Back to top
mavrothal


Joined: 24 Aug 2009
Posts: 1564

PostPosted: Mon 10 Dec 2012, 03:44    Post subject:  

stifiling wrote:
i'm having an issue with the pup-volume-monitor. it's not refreshing. if i plug in a usb stick...i have to logout/restart x for it to appear in thunar. same procedure to make it go away after unplugging it.


I can verify that.
The problem is the included udev-175.
Adding my udev-167 pet makes the problem go away

_________________
Kids all over the world go around with an XO laptop. They deserve one puppy (or many) too Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
stifiling

Joined: 29 Dec 2007
Posts: 388

PostPosted: Mon 10 Dec 2012, 12:16    Post subject:  

mavrothal wrote:
I can verify that.
The problem is the included udev-175.
Adding my udev-167 pet makes the problem go away


wow...the udev again. and u told me this already, and u're right again. that was exactly the problem. thanks again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
morgonzola


Joined: 21 Apr 2010
Posts: 160
Location: Los Angeles, CA

PostPosted: Mon 10 Dec 2012, 22:07    Post subject:  

Is the panel tint2? And also can I get it to display certain icons and not show the most recent ones and maybe have the open ones present but then go away when I close them? Kinda like the windows7/unity docks. It looks great though! And it runs really well on my Asus 1005hab. However, I am having issues booting it on my dell dimension 8400 because of some grub errors I can't figure out. Crying or Very sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mavrothal


Joined: 24 Aug 2009
Posts: 1564

PostPosted: Tue 11 Dec 2012, 03:31    Post subject:  

simargl wrote:
I just run some tests with booting from usb device. USB is formated as FAT32 and I used
unetbootin in windows to create bootable Live USB. It works if you don't have savefile
or if savefile is on hard disk partition. But if you create savefile on USB after reboot it gives
kernel panic !? Rolling Eyes Confused I don't know why would empty savefile make that problem.

It would appear that the problem is in the initrd.
Could you point out how the archpup initrd was made (in relation to puppy-clasic)?
My hunch is that the extra pup_roX somehow confuse probpart_init and/or busybox init, but would be good to know of any other (than the kernel) differences.

Regarding the initrd kernel modules it would also appear that is made differently (how?). Specifically is missing modules.*map that without udev in initrd can be problem when booting up.

_________________
Kids all over the world go around with an XO laptop. They deserve one puppy (or many) too Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
simargl
Guest


PostPosted: Tue 11 Dec 2012, 05:48    Post subject:  

@morgonzola: Panel is tint2, and you can add or remove launchers in /root/.config/tint2/tint2rc,
see this line launcher_item_app = /usr/share/applications/urxvt.desktop.

I will add script that was used to make ArchPup initrd.gz in attachment. Original file is from
Puppy Precise, I replaced only DISTRO_SPECS and /lib/modules/*.
newinit.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  newinit.gz 
Filesize  18.46 KB 
Downloaded  252 Time(s) 
Back to top
mavrothal


Joined: 24 Aug 2009
Posts: 1564

PostPosted: Tue 11 Dec 2012, 11:40    Post subject:  

simargl wrote:

I will add script that was used to make ArchPup initrd.gz in attachment. Original file is from
Puppy Precise, I replaced only DISTRO_SPECS and /lib/modules/*.

Looks OK.
I run some tests and is not the init script nor the kernel.
The archsave file loads OK and get the kernel panic when it tries to load the main sfs Confused Busybox?...

_________________
Kids all over the world go around with an XO laptop. They deserve one puppy (or many) too Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 10 of 14 [207 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0957s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0136s) ][ GZIP on ]