pUPnGO 2012

A home for all kinds of Puppy related projects
Post Reply
Message
Author
bark_bark_bark
Posts: 1885
Joined: Tue 05 Jun 2012, 12:17
Location: Wisconsin USA

#121 Post by bark_bark_bark »

Do you think I can run this on a PS2 under bochs (bochs for ps2 can only use 20MB) or do I need the original pupngo.
....

starhawk
Posts: 4906
Joined: Mon 22 Nov 2010, 06:04
Location: Everybody knows this is nowhere...

#122 Post by starhawk »

If you're talking an actual IBM Personal System 2... you'll want to know that Linux cannot natively run on anything older than a 386 CPU (mostly because that's what Linus Torvalds was using at the time of Linux's creation).

Those systems used some very strange hardware, even by modern Dell and Compaq standards (ever been inside an Optiplex? yeah, like that). IF you have a model with an IDE hard drive, you MAY be able to up the capacity and do stuff with it. If yours is one of the models that has the "ESDI" interface (I've never heard of it either, but it's a cardedge connector with the power lines built in) then you're just kinda screwed... UNLESS you can put down some sort of bootloader that will (not kidding here) let you boot off an antique SCSI disk -- and that assumes you have or can get a working SCSI disk old enough to work with it! (It doesn't help that SCSI has like a couple dozen flavors.)

If you've a 286 or earlier, as they say in New York: fagheddaboudditt. Really, the same goes if you've got one of those weird drives. It's a heck of a lot easier than trying to rig up some sort of bootloader scheme. Particularly since, with hardware that old, you'll probably have to code it yourself.

bark_bark_bark
Posts: 1885
Joined: Tue 05 Jun 2012, 12:17
Location: Wisconsin USA

#123 Post by bark_bark_bark »

starhawk wrote:If you're talking an actual IBM Personal System 2...
No I am talking about a Sony Playstation 2 (modified to use homebrew).
....

User avatar
technosaurus
Posts: 4853
Joined: Mon 19 May 2008, 01:24
Location: Blue Springs, MO
Contact:

#124 Post by technosaurus »

"size doesn't matter" in your case, you have the wrong equipment... But you could probably recompile for the 64-bit "Emotion Engine" clocked at 294.912 MHz (launch), 299 MHz (newer models) processor. Even on a 1.6ghz CPU emulation is sluggish.
Check out my [url=https://github.com/technosaurus]github repositories[/url]. I may eventually get around to updating my [url=http://bashismal.blogspot.com]blogspot[/url].

User avatar
greengeek
Posts: 5789
Joined: Tue 20 Jul 2010, 09:34
Location: Republic of Novo Zelande

#125 Post by greengeek »

Ok, don't slay me for being stupid, but I wanted to see if a word processor would work on this pUPnGO so here is what I tried: I downloaded Softmaker Freeoffice (which they've just made available free) and installed it into the necessary /usr directories (which works in puppy 412 Lite) and tried to run the Textmaker file but nothing happened. So then I did a cd /usr/share/freeoffice and typed "textmaker" but it told me the file was not found. I typed "ls" and I can see the textmaker file in that directory, so don't understand why it says not found. The Softmaker stuff seems to be lightweight and reliable so I'd like to get them working on pUPnGO if it's possible. I could understand it if I got errors when I type "textmaker" in the terminal, but why not found? What am I missing?

goingnuts
Posts: 932
Joined: Sun 07 Dec 2008, 13:33
Contact:

#126 Post by goingnuts »

greengeek: Missing dependencies? pUPnGO has no dynamic libsso you have to supply them or compile your apps static. Try running ldd "your binary for program" inside pupngo. If your bin is static you might need additional program - try running strace "your binary for program" inside pupngo. I posted a static build of strace here. Maybe the permissions on the binary need to be changed? Hope this gives some answers!
Last edited by goingnuts on Sat 15 Dec 2012, 12:36, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
Keef
Posts: 987
Joined: Thu 20 Dec 2007, 22:12
Location: Staffordshire

#127 Post by Keef »

greengeek

Did you you type ./textmaker, or just 'textmaker'. ?
The latter won't work because usr/share/... is not in the $PATH for executables.

User avatar
greengeek
Posts: 5789
Joined: Tue 20 Jul 2010, 09:34
Location: Republic of Novo Zelande

#128 Post by greengeek »

Thank you both. Am I just being silly to try to add something like Freeoffice to pupngo? If extra libs are needed should I really just use a fatter puppy or might it actually be fairly easy to add any missing libs? I'm not needing to make the whole office suite work, if I can get Textmaker going it will be all I need.

EDIT:Ok, well, I borrowed a libx11.so.6 from Slacko, but I see there are other missing libs also. More research to do. Do you think I could just grab those libs from another 412 and plonk them in the appropriate directories? Or am I likely to need to recompile something?
Attachments
pupngo lib missing.jpg
(19.04 KiB) Downloaded 694 times
other missing libs.jpg
(31.24 KiB) Downloaded 704 times

goingnuts
Posts: 932
Joined: Sun 07 Dec 2008, 13:33
Contact:

#129 Post by goingnuts »

greengeek:You should be able to add almost anything to pupngo...if you supply what is needed...
How about using the xcorel text-suite? A static version is posted here and its a text editor with quite a lot of features. Attached an image of it running...
Attachments
snap0000.png
(22.23 KiB) Downloaded 716 times

User avatar
Keef
Posts: 987
Joined: Thu 20 Dec 2007, 22:12
Location: Staffordshire

#130 Post by Keef »

greengeek

It is preferable to use the libs from 412. If you don't have it, grab yourself an iso, and extract the pup_412.sfs to a directory. Take whatever you need from it. If you download using Slacko, you will need to convert it (the sfs), because of the squashfile versions.
You don't necessarily have to match the directory structure (but libs need to be in the library PATH - lib/ usr/lib usr/X11/lib etc).

User avatar
greengeek
Posts: 5789
Joined: Tue 20 Jul 2010, 09:34
Location: Republic of Novo Zelande

#131 Post by greengeek »

Keef wrote:It is preferable to use the libs from 412.
Thanks Keef. I added in all the (pup412) libs that Textmaker was asking for but then came up against a "critical system error". rxvt says: "sh: getconf not found" and "sh: whereis not found". Anyone seen that sort of thing before? Maybe it is because I used libs that were not EXACTLY the name that was being looked for - the suffixes were slightly different eg when it was asking for LibX11.so.6 I found LibX11.so.6.2.0 and renamed it. (Similarly with about 10 other libs).
I'm just stumbling in the dark here, but it's a good learning experience.

goingnuts:I can take these ramblings off into another thread if you prefer - I don't want to clutter this one with my fiddlings...

goingnuts
Posts: 932
Joined: Sun 07 Dec 2008, 13:33
Contact:

#132 Post by goingnuts »

greengeek: The getconf and whereis are external programs. I think getconf is in /usr/bin in P412. I have a static build (uclibc) but dont know if it works in your case (attached - rename to getconf). "whereis" is from util-linux-package - I haven't a static build atm. I do not mind some activity here in this thread :)
Attachments
getconf.gz
(34.93 KiB) Downloaded 509 times

User avatar
Keef
Posts: 987
Joined: Thu 20 Dec 2007, 22:12
Location: Staffordshire

#133 Post by Keef »

Rather than rename the libs, symlink them instead: I think that libX11.so.6 is usually a symlink to another lib anyway (libc.so.6 is usually a symlink too.)
Be careful when copying libs with symlinks - usually ok doing a drag'n'drop with Rox, but you need the right parameter if using 'cp' on the command line - I think its -p for 'preserve'. Otherwise the symlinks end up being renamed copies of the main lib, and they don't work either!
EDIT - cp might be used for grabbing a group of related files using a wildcard (which will inc symlinks) eg 'cp libX11.so.*'

Ibidem
Posts: 549
Joined: Wed 26 May 2010, 03:31
Location: State of Jefferson

#134 Post by Ibidem »

Keef wrote:Rather than rename the libs, symlink them instead: I think that libX11.so.6 is usually a symlink to another lib anyway (libc.so.6 is usually a symlink too.)
Be careful when copying libs with symlinks - usually ok doing a drag'n'drop with Rox, but you need the right parameter if using 'cp' on the command line - I think its -p for 'preserve'. Otherwise the symlinks end up being renamed copies of the main lib, and they don't work either!
EDIT - cp might be used for grabbing a group of related files using a wildcard (which will inc symlinks) eg 'cp libX11.so.*'
Careful there! That last command, if it's successful and is executed alone, will be very dangerous: it would copy libX11.so.6 to libX11.so.6.3.0 (or whatever your version is).
Since it reads the file from the link you might avoid breaking stuff if you're lucky...but if you added the -p parameter, it would screw it up.

But what I assume you mean to say is good advice:

Code: Select all

 cp -p libX11.so* /usr/lib/ 
will work.

User avatar
Keef
Posts: 987
Joined: Thu 20 Dec 2007, 22:12
Location: Staffordshire

#135 Post by Keef »

Thanks Ibidem, I was concerned I hadn't been as clear as I should have been.

User avatar
greengeek
Posts: 5789
Joined: Tue 20 Jul 2010, 09:34
Location: Republic of Novo Zelande

#136 Post by greengeek »

It turns out I was wrong when I said that Freeoffice works without the getconf and whereis errors when run on 412Lite or Choicepup412. The errors still occur but were not visible to me because I was not having to start the textmaker file through a console window - I was starting it direct from the program icon. (but I later realised I could see the same error show up in the console if I used the ./textmaker syntax). So it seems that I can ignore the whereis and getconf errors - they don't stop Freeoffice working correctly on the fatter 412's.

I am still stuck with a critical system error "Xrender initialisation failure" if I try to run the Freeoffice version of Textmaker on pupngo. However, I then decided to try the Textmaker_2002 pet from the official puppy3 repo and that runs fine on pupngo (still gives the whereis and getconf errors).

So for now I will use the textmaker2002 and come back to the Freeoffice testing if I can work out what the xrender initialise failure is about.

User avatar
greengeek
Posts: 5789
Joined: Tue 20 Jul 2010, 09:34
Location: Republic of Novo Zelande

#137 Post by greengeek »

I made a previous post detailing how I got wireless running with WPA in a pUPnGO Live CD session. Now I have found out why I could not get it running on an HDD installed session. (It turns out I needed to remove some files that the dhcpcd routine creates each time it connects. I have also corrected my note about hostname). Here is the method I am now using to connect wireless on my installed pUPnGO:

1) Create a new file as /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf containing the following:

Code: Select all

ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
ap_scan=2
update_config=1

network={
	id_str="some name to identify the connection you are creating"
	ssid="the SSID name of your router"
	psk="the shared key password for your router"
	proto=WPA
	key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
	pairwise=TKIP
	group=TKIP
	priority=1
}
2) In a terminal do the following steps:
type: rm /etc/dhcpc/* (This step removes the dhcpcd config file which persists in an installed pupngo from the previous session and prevents the new dhcpcd from running correctly)
type: ifconfig eth1 up
(this brings up the network adapter - obviously not always eth1 for everyone)
type: wpa_supplicant -B -D wext -i eth1 -c /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf
(this will then connect but the terminal may appear to hang. Wait for about 30 seconds to allow the connection to be made between the PC and the router, then open a new terminal and continue...)

3) type: dhcpcd -t 30 -h pupngo -d eth1
(the pupngo is the hostname, which ordinarily should be made unique so each PC stays separately identified, but for the sake of testing the connection script I stayed with the default of pupngo for now)

4) type: ifconfig (and check that IP has been correctly assigned)

When I first tried to write the terminal commands up as a single script it didn't work because I did not have the -B switch in the string. The issue was that the script got hung up at the wpa_supplicant step and wouldn't proceed on to the dhcpcd step. Tempestuous offers a way around this by including the -B switch in the wpa_supplicant string.
tempestuous wrote:wpa_supplicant may take about 30 seconds to negotiate the connection.
Hopefully you will see a connection reported, then you can open a second console and proceed to obtain an IP address (DHCP).
It's possible to background the wpa_supplicant process in order to keep using the same xterminal by adding "-B" to the command
... but do this only once you know that the wpa_supplicant command is successful, because once backgrounded you won't see any error messages.
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewto ... 9&start=10


So, my final script is:

Code: Select all

#!/bin/sh
rm /etc/dhcpc/*
ifconfig eth1 up
sleep 2
wpa_supplicant -B -D wext -i eth1 -c /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf
sleep 30
dhcpcd -t 30 -h pupngo -d eth1
In most cases you probably don't need such a long sleep before the dhcpcd request though. For the sake of connection speed you can trial shorter timeouts, but test it to see what works with your PC/router combination. EDIT:I've got the sleep down from 30 to 12 on my system and it works reliably. (It will probably vary for different routers though.)

I have included this script in the /root/startup folder so that my machine now connects quickly after each boot. I think it might be possible for me to make it connect even faster if I can get the script to run earlier on, maybe by putting it into one of the files within /etc/rc.d I think? More research to do.
Last edited by greengeek on Fri 21 Dec 2012, 18:22, edited 1 time in total.

Ibidem
Posts: 549
Joined: Wed 26 May 2010, 03:31
Location: State of Jefferson

#138 Post by Ibidem »

So is udhcpc (the BusyBox dhcp client) disabled or nonfunctional in pupngo? It's been fairly reliable when I used it.
It does need /usr/share/udhcpc/default.script to actually change the system after getting a lease.
Sample script from Debian:

Code: Select all

#!/bin/sh
# Busybox udhcpc dispatcher script. Copyright (C) 2009 by Axel Beckert.
# Based on the busybox example scripts and the old udhcp source
# package default.* scripts.
RESOLV_CONF="/etc/resolv.conf"
case $1 in
    bound|renew)
	[ -n "$broadcast" ] && BROADCAST="broadcast $broadcast"
	[ -n "$subnet" ] && NETMASK="netmask $subnet"
	/sbin/ifconfig $interface $ip $BROADCAST $NETMASK
	if [ -n "$router" ]; then
	    echo "$0: Resetting default routes"
	    while /sbin/route del default gw 0.0.0.0 dev $interface; do :; done
	    metric=0
	    for i in $router; do
		/sbin/route add default gw $i dev $interface metric $metric
		metric=$(($metric + 1))
	    done
	fi
	# Update resolver configuration file
	R=""
	[ -n "$domain" ] && R="domain $domain
"
	for i in $dns; do
	    echo "$0: Adding DNS $i"
	    R="${R}nameserver $i
"
	done
	if [ -x /sbin/resolvconf ]; then
	    echo -n "$R" | resolvconf -a "${interface}.udhcpc"
	else
	    echo -n "$R" > "$RESOLV_CONF"
	fi
	;;
    deconfig)
	if [ -x /sbin/resolvconf ]; then
	    resolvconf -d "${interface}.udhcpc"
	fi
	/sbin/ifconfig $interface 0.0.0.0
	;;
    leasefail)
	echo "$0: Lease failed: $message"
	;;
    nak)
	echo "$0: Received a NAK: $message"
	;;
    *)
	echo "$0: Unknown udhcpc command: $1";
	exit 1;
	;;
esac

User avatar
greengeek
Posts: 5789
Joined: Tue 20 Jul 2010, 09:34
Location: Republic of Novo Zelande

#139 Post by greengeek »

goingnuts wrote:here it is
Its only all the firmware stuff - the original linux wifi-drivers are all present in pUPnGo 2012.
When I try to download from this link I get a message saying: "Accessing directly the download link doesn't work. The download only starts if you click from the download page.". Any clues what I am doing wrong?

starhawk
Posts: 4906
Joined: Mon 22 Nov 2010, 06:04
Location: Everybody knows this is nowhere...

#140 Post by starhawk »

No idea. Works for me.

...idea...

Are you copying/pasting the link into a browser window, or just clicking on it in [insert browser here]? Might be something to do with copy-paste ops if that's what you're doing... but they shouldn't be able to detect that...

Post Reply